Royal Navy List for 1908. Includes crew lists
of all officers on board Royal Navy ships with initial H to L correct to
18th December 1907. |
|
Halcyon, 1070 tons, H.P> 4200 |
Commander |
Edmund P.F.G. Grant |
|
Lieutenant |
Reginald B. C. Hutchinson |
Ernest J. F. Tisdall |
Lieut R.N.R. |
Percy T. Perkins |
|
Eng Lieut |
George E. A. Crichton |
|
Surgeon |
Percy F. Minett |
|
Assist Paym in Charge |
Archibald C. S. Bere |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Frank Davis |
|
Gunner |
William Manson |
|
The following
officers are borne as additional: - |
Lieutenant |
William Hicks |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
David J. Leary |
|
Hampshire
(Channel Fleet), 10,850 tons, H..P. 21,000 |
Captain |
George A. Ballard |
|
Commander |
Ernest K. Loring |
|
Lieutenant |
Ernest Wigram |
Philip D. R. West |
|
Rowland E. Stokes Rees |
Lewis T. L. jones |
|
John M. Willcocks |
Hartley R. G. Moore |
|
Cuthbert P. Blake |
Henry D. Pridham |
Eng Com. |
William R. Apps |
|
Eng Lieut |
Frank A. Fletcher |
Henry S. Briggs |
Capt R.M. |
Arthur P. Grattan |
|
Champlain |
Rev. William N. Martin |
|
Staff Surg |
Cecil H. Rock |
|
Staff Paym |
William J. P. Pettit |
|
Surgeon |
Leslie M. Morris |
|
Sub Lieut |
Francis R. Openshaw |
Francis G. Stewart |
Eng Sub Lieut |
William G. Radmore |
|
Assist Paym |
Francis G. Cavanagh |
|
Gunner |
James W. Cottrell |
Sidney J. B. Halfyard |
|
Ernest J. R. Staple |
|
Boatswain |
Alfred Gafflkin |
|
Sig Boatswain |
William H. Way |
|
Carpenter |
Ernest A. Apps |
|
Artif Eng |
William H. Theobalds |
William E. H. Turner |
|
Ernest H. Dowland |
|
Clerk |
Charles A. N. Kershaw |
|
Handy, 295
tons, H.P. 4000 |
Lieut & Com |
William H. Darwell |
|
Lieutenant |
Alastair Gordon |
|
Gunner |
Charles T. Twine |
|
Artif Eng |
George H. A. Foote |
|
Hannibal (Home
fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
John P. Rolleston |
|
Commander |
Norman L. Stanley |
|
Lieutenant |
Francis R. M. White |
Ernest H. Bate |
|
Wilfred Tomkinson |
Spencer Tomkinson |
|
Spencer F. Russell |
|
Lieut R.N.R. |
William A. Hawkes |
|
Eng Com. |
John W. Agnew |
|
Eng Lieut. |
George J. Sisley |
Percy D. Fulford |
Capt H.M. |
Arthur E. Bewes |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Alfred L. Forster |
|
Staff Surg |
Percival M. May |
Nelson J. Roche |
Paymaster |
Philip Ramsay |
|
Asst Paym |
Guy P. Wollerton |
|
Gunner |
William J. Rowe |
Samuel W. Dunn |
|
George F. Law |
|
Boatswain |
Andrew Leahy |
|
Carpenter |
Richard T. Crispin |
|
Artif Eng |
Robert Aitken |
|
Hardy (Home
Fleet), 295 tons, H.P. 4200 |
Lieut & Com |
Edward H. F. Boughey |
|
Gunner |
Henry E. Newcombe |
|
Artif Eng |
William G. Harding |
|
Harrier, 1070
tons, H.P. 2500 |
Lieutenant |
Jeholads J. Brewer |
|
Gunner |
alfred J. Allum |
|
Artif Eng |
Joseph C. Chilton |
|
Hart, 295 tons, H.P. 4000 |
Lieut & Com |
Gerald C. Dickens |
|
Lieutenant |
James R. C. Cavendish |
|
Gunner |
Frederick Dore |
|
Artif Eng |
John R. Whittaker |
|
Hasty (Home
Fleet), 290 tons, H.P. 3700 |
Lieut & Com |
Wilfrid A. Thompson |
|
Artif Eng |
Horace Evans |
|
Haughty (Home
Fleet), 295 tons, H.P. 4200 |
Lieut & Com |
George K. Chetwode |
|
Gunner |
George J. Pacey |
|
Artif Eng |
George Banfield |
|
Havock (Home
Fleet), 275 tons, H.P. 3700 |
Lieut & Com |
Reginald G. Stone |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
James J. Boyce |
|
Hebe (Home
Fleet), 810 tons, H.P. 2500 |
Lieut & Com |
Michael H. Wilding |
|
Lieutenant |
Graham c. Glen |
|
Eng Lieut |
Thomas P. Jackson |
|
Gunner |
William C. F. Smith |
|
Hecla (Home
Fleet), 6400 tons, H.P. 2400 |
Captain |
John Nicholas |
|
Lieutenant |
Hugh E. Holme |
Hon. Arthur L. O. Forbes-Sempill |
|
Harry T. Mosse |
Edwin M. Palmer |
|
Arthur Henniker-Heaton |
|
Eng Com |
James F. A. Hastings |
|
Eng Lieut |
Leonard H. P. Hammond |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Leopold H. Landmann |
|
Fleet Surg |
Ernest A. shaw |
|
Staff surg |
John K. Raymond |
|
Fleet Paym |
John M. Lowry |
|
Assist Paym |
Philip S. Graham |
James A. B. robertson |
Gunner |
George H. Wearing |
George Cleal |
|
Ernest O. Putter |
|
Boatswain |
Walter Beare |
|
Sig Boatswain |
James Cook |
|
Carpenter |
William J. Harris |
|
Artif Eng |
Robert Drysdale |
|
Asst Clerk |
John K. Lidderdale |
|
Hermes (Flag
Ship), 5600 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Vice-Admiral |
Sir Edmund S. Poe |
|
Flag Lieut |
Cyril Goolden |
|
Secretary |
William E. R. Martin |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Raymond S. Thursfleld |
Colin C. Merry |
|
Edward T. Leah |
|
Captain |
Douglas R. L. Nicholson |
|
Commander |
Richard Hyde |
R.C. Kemble Lambert |
Lieutenant |
Fitzmaurice Acton |
Walter G. Rigg |
|
Walter G. Rigg |
Walter Dasent |
|
Wilfrid A. Egerton |
John E. McLeod |
|
Ralph f. Seymour |
|
Eng Com |
Thomas S. Guyer |
|
Eng Lieut |
Herbert W. Portch |
George J. Mathews |
|
Harry W. Wildish |
|
Major R.M. |
Walter W. Frankis |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Charles E. risk |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. MontagnT. Hainsselin |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Walter H. S. Stalkartt |
|
Fleet Paym |
Herbert K. Horsey |
|
Staff Surgeon |
Charles R. Sherward |
|
Norman Paym |
Norman S. Robertson |
|
Gunner |
Henry J. Stuart |
|
Boatswain |
William J. Morey |
|
Sig Boatswain |
Sidney T. Goodall |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas F. Harry |
|
Artif Eng |
Arthur H. Crimp |
|
Clerk |
Arthur P. H. Rouquette |
|
Hermione, 4360
tons, H.P. 7000 |
Captain |
Cecil F. Dampier |
|
Lieutenant |
Henry P. V. Hickman |
John c. Cole-Hamilton |
|
Francis M. Austin |
Geoffrey B. Harrison |
Lieut R.N.R. |
Roger M. M. Collyer |
|
Eng Com. |
Samuel P. Ferguson |
|
Eng Lieut |
George Bevis |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Ernest S. Phillips |
|
Staff Surg |
Reginald St. G. S. bond |
|
Staff Paymaster |
Harry M. C. Elliott |
|
Sub Lieut |
Reginald W. Blake |
|
Assist Paym |
Harold R. G. Brown |
|
Gunner |
William Daly |
Percy E. Willoughby |
|
Robert H. Regan |
|
Carpenter |
Henry J. Adams |
|
Artif Eng. |
Alexander Simpson |
|
Hibernia
(Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 17,500 |
Vice-Admiral |
Sir Reginald N. Custance |
|
Flag Lieut |
Longuet M. Darbyshire |
|
secretary |
Victor H. T. Weekes |
|
Clerk to Sec |
William E. G. Burtenshaw |
|
Captain |
Cecil F. Lambert |
|
Commander |
William H. D. Boyle |
Alfred A. Ellison |
lieutenant |
Laurence R. Oliphant |
Hon. Richard O. B. Bridgeman |
|
William H. S. Ball |
Charles J. C. Little |
|
Alan F. W. Howard |
Charles F. R. Cowan |
|
William J. Whitworth |
Patrick Macnamara |
Eng Com |
Lewis Wall |
|
Eng Lieut |
Gerald Moore |
Joseph W. Baguley |
|
Lionel de M. Malan |
|
Major R.M. |
Charles E. Collard |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
George H. Kendle |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Harry S. D. Went |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Thomas W. L. Caspersz |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Ernest C. Lomas |
|
Fleet Paym |
Edward H. Neat |
|
Naval Inst |
John L .Holt |
|
Surgeon |
Louis L. Greig |
|
Sub Lieut |
Arthur P. Saunders |
Arthur H. M. White |
Assist Paym |
Charles H. Heaton |
Henry L .Jackson |
Ch Gunner |
William S. weeks |
|
Gunner |
Bartholomew Hayes |
Martin W. Mundell |
|
William G. Wakeham |
|
Boatswain |
Harry clark |
|
Sgt Boatswain |
William H. hughes |
|
Carpenter |
John H. Westlake |
|
Artif Eng. |
Frederick Oldrieve |
Ernest M. Fittock |
Midshipman |
Denys A. Henderson |
Colin A. G. Hutchison |
|
Walter Clark Hall |
Piers K. Kekewich |
|
Henry B. Rawlings |
Cecil E. Tooth |
|
Colin S. Thomson |
Basil L. Johnston |
|
Torkel Lundholm |
Frank M. C. Curtis |
|
Eustace N. G. Maton |
Geoffrey J. A. Miles |
|
Hon. Ronald W. E. Finch |
|
Clerk |
Alexander C. Winter |
|
Highflyer, 5600
tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
Cecil S. Hickley |
|
Commander |
Richard H. Parker |
|
Lieutenant |
Samuel Collins |
Gilbert G. P. Hewett |
|
Hughes C. Buvkle |
Kenneth A. Beattie |
|
Henry B. Pilcher |
|
Eng Com |
John E. Hayes |
|
Eng Lieut |
Francis E. Dean |
Richard D. Harvey |
Lieut R.M. |
John R. de. Washington |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Arthur A. Carter |
|
Staff Surg |
Richard A. Ross |
|
Paymaster |
Ernest W. L. Mainprice |
|
Surgeon |
Duncan G. Addison Scott |
|
Sub Lieut |
Donald I. McGillewie |
|
Assist Paym |
John H. Sharrod |
|
Gunner |
Frank C. Marston |
William T. Gale |
|
James Rea |
|
Carpenter |
Alfred Lee |
|
Artif Eng |
Frederick J. Randall |
|
Hindustan
(Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 18,000 |
Captain |
Hon. alexander E. Bethell |
|
Commander |
Charles E. Le Mesurier |
|
Lieutenant |
Basil J. Snowdon |
Llewellyn E. H. Llewellyn |
|
Eric g. Robinson |
Herbert W. Wyld |
|
theodore S. Brodie |
Brian Egerton |
|
Edward W. MacKichan |
George H. Dennistoun |
Eng Com. |
George Attwool |
|
Eng Lieut |
Percy C. Minhinnick |
Alfred H.Gorges |
|
Charles W. Keats |
|
Capt R. M. |
William Esson |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Francis S. Richards |
|
Lieut R.M. |
William G. H. Miles |
|
Chaplain and Naval Inst |
Rev. William G. Litchfield |
|
Fleet Surg |
Ernest A. Penfold |
|
Staff Surg |
Malcolm Cameron |
|
Fleet Paym |
Robert E. Smita |
|
Sub Lieut |
William V. Rice |
John A. Shuter |
Eng Sub Lieut |
Sydney E. Main |
|
Assist Constructor |
G. W. Elliott |
|
Asst Paym |
Frederick Hird |
|
Ch Carpenter |
Thomas Richards |
|
Gunner |
Edward H. Baldwin |
Harry E. Coleman |
|
Harry J. King |
George H. M. Hill |
Boatswain |
James H. Smith |
|
Artif Eng |
Walter Dunn |
Allan J. Burst |
Midshipman |
George A. Scott |
Price G. C. Turner |
|
Gerard W. T. Robertson |
Arthur B. G. T. chamberlain |
|
Henry E. Minchin |
Oscar H. Stoehr |
|
Francis Blomfield |
Lionel H. Pellly |
|
Leonard F. Richardson |
Henry N. Lesley |
|
Lewis J. P. Jones |
|
Clerk |
Frederick J. S. anderson |
|
Asst Clerk |
Frederick J. Good |
|
Hogue, 12,000
tons, H.P. 21,000 |
Captain |
Evelyn R. Le Marchant |
|
Commander |
John D. Edwards |
|
Lieutenant |
Charles W. Trousdale |
William M.Kerr |
|
Frank R. Willis |
Lionel A. H. B. Maitland-Addison |
|
Hugh H. Rogers |
Charles G. C. Summer |
|
Henry de B. Tupper |
Vyvyan R. N. Porter |
Eng Com |
charles B. Leeky |
|
Eng Lieut |
James J. Sargent |
Stanley G. Naucarrow |
|
Lawrence turner |
|
Capt R.M. |
Harold Ozanne |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Thomas Ravenshaw |
|
Fleet Surg |
Arthur Gaskell |
|
Fleet Paym |
Francis C. Leonard |
|
Surgeon |
Fernand L. J. M. de Verteuil |
|
Sub Lieut |
Charles C. Briggs |
Francis V. H. Mackenzie |
Eng Sub Lieut |
Francis L. Mogg |
|
Assist Paym |
Arthur F. Strickland |
|
Gunner |
Alfred G. Week |
|
Boatswain |
William H. Jones |
Thomas R. Row |
Sig Boatswain |
Alfred Edwards |
|
Carpenter |
Charles S. Prynn |
|
Artif Eng |
Matthew Angus |
Edward G. Curnow |
|
Walter H. Bull |
|
Clerk |
William G. E. Enright |
|
Hood (Home Fleet), 14,150
tons, H.P. 9000 |
Commander |
Lawrence de W. Satow |
|
Lieutenant |
Arthur d. Baeff |
|
Eng. Com |
William F. turner |
|
Ch Gunner |
Reuben Saxton |
|
Carpenter |
Daniel G. McDonald |
|
Artif Eng |
John Mankey |
|
|
|
|
Hornet (Home
Fleet), 260 tons, H.P. 3800 |
Lieut & Com |
Berwick Curtis |
|
Artif Eng. |
William Whyard |
|
Howe, 10,300
tons, H.P. 7500 |
Carpenter |
Thomas H. W. Deacon |
|
Hunter (Home
Fleet), 295 tons, H.P. 4000 |
Lieut & Com |
Percy Johnson |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Ottnal H. Maylor |
|
Gunner |
Charles Ansell |
|
Hussar, 1070
tons, H.P. 2500 |
Lieut & Com |
David M. Hamilton |
|
Lieutenant |
Bernard K. Boasel |
|
Eng Lieut |
Frederick Pring |
|
Surgeon |
Frederick G. Wilson |
|
Sub Lieut |
Joseph M. Kenworthy |
|
Assist Paym in Charge |
Alfred E. Aylen |
|
Gunner |
Matthew Connor |
|
Artif. Eng |
Thomas P. Barrow |
|
Hyacinth (Flag
Ship), 5600 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
Sir George J. S. Warrender |
|
flag Lieut |
Alec T. L. Wilson |
|
Secretary |
Graham Hewlett |
|
Clerk to Sec |
George A. Cooke |
Archibald C. M. Edmonds |
Captain |
Algernon W. Heneage |
|
Commander |
Francis C. Browne |
G. P. Butler |
Lieutenant |
Henry K. Kitson |
Quintin B. Preston-Thomas |
|
John P. R. Marriott |
Geoffrey S. Arbuthnot |
|
Martin R. S. Boissier |
Gordon McL Cameron |
Eng Com |
William D. Chope |
|
Eng Lieut |
Percy L. Edmonds |
Lionel G. Buchanan |
|
Henry A. sheridan |
|
Major R. M. |
Wilfred N. E. Smith |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Arthur J. Mellor |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Walter McL Tod |
|
fleet Surgeon |
Francis H. A. Clayton |
|
Paymaster |
George H. Sweeting |
Herbert L. Geoghegan |
Sub Lieut |
Arthur E. H. Wright |
Francis Le G. Worsley |
Assist Paym |
Valentine H. goldsmith |
|
Gunner |
Thomas Cole |
Alfred F. Peake |
Boatswain |
Thomas A. E. J. Bosanquet |
|
Carpenter |
Albert E. Griffiths |
|
Artif Eng |
William A. Coplestone |
|
Clerk |
Victor E. D. Valentine |
|
The following
Officers are borne as additional for various services: - |
Capt & Bt Major R.M.A. |
Pryce Peacock |
|
Assist Paym |
George b. Osbourne |
|
Chief Gunner |
William H. May |
|
Artif Eng |
William H. Ellsion |
|
Illustrious
(Channel Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Rear Admiral |
Francis J. Foley |
|
Flag Lieut |
Gerald B. Villiers |
|
Secretary |
Hugh S. Hall |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Cyril J. Thornton |
|
Captain |
hugh H. D. tothill |
|
Commander |
Francis A. L. Andrews |
|
Lieutenant |
Walter E. Woodward |
Henry G. E. Lane |
|
Alexander B. McCullagh |
Stuart D. Blair |
|
Geoffrey Bashford |
Charles A. Poignand |
|
Henry B. B. Denniss |
|
Eng Com |
John L. Michell |
|
Eng Lieut |
Jesse H. Harrison |
Frederick C. R. Paton |
Major R.M.A. |
DeSaumarez Dobree |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
montgomery Williams |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Frank L. Haslewood |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Edward J. hogan |
|
Fleet Surg |
Edward H. Meaden |
|
Staff Paym |
Felix Abraham |
|
Naval Inst |
Ronald J. M. Holliday |
|
Surgeon |
David H. Vickery |
|
Sub Lieut |
Claud L .Y. Dering |
Henry M. Coombs |
|
Charles G. Naylor |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Arthur H. Tilt |
|
Assist Paym |
William H. Ingmire |
|
Gunner |
James J. Smith |
Francis G. Legge |
|
Arthur S. E. Roberts |
|
boatswain |
Richard H. Watts |
|
Sig Boatswain |
Frank L. Festell |
|
Casrpenter |
William A. Hallett |
|
Artif Eng |
John H. Denton |
Walter McQueen |
Midshipman |
George S. Walsh |
Henry E. Rendall |
|
Reginald D. Howard |
Edmund F. Fitzgerald |
|
Arthur E. Durham |
|
Clerk |
Seymour F. C. T. Tyers |
|
Imogene, 460
tons, H.P. 390 |
Commander |
Arthur T. Taylor |
|
Lieutenant |
Cyril H. G. Benson |
|
Surgeon |
Evelyn R. Townsend |
|
Implacable,
15,000 tons, H.P. 15000 |
Captain |
Mark E. F. Kerr |
|
Commander |
Francis W. Caulfield |
charles W. C. Strickland |
Lieutenant |
Ronald S. J. Eigram |
Gerald L. Parnell |
|
Hubert Greenwood |
George B. Lewis |
|
John S. Hincks |
|
|
Horatio M. Garrett |
Edward W. G. Ring |
|
Herbert I. N. Lyon |
|
Lieut R.N.R. |
Henry G. Thomson |
|
Eng Com |
Fred Hore |
|
Eng Lieut |
Herbert T. G. Lobb |
Robert H. Witbey |
Capt R.M. |
Herbert C. Morton |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Dudley L. Aman |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Gerald S. Hobson |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. George M .Waters |
|
Staff Surg |
Beauchamp F. Parish |
|
Staff Paym |
Cuthbert H. Rodham |
|
Naval Inst |
Marshall H. Robinson |
|
Sub Lieut |
Edward J. Forsyth-Forrest |
Eric R. Corson |
|
Stephen C. Lyylton |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Herbert W. Smith |
|
Assist Paym |
Alan M. Austin |
Robert J. T. Perdue |
Gunner |
Michael Horrigan |
Joseph E. Hamley |
|
Samuel C. A. smith |
|
Boatswain |
Frederick R. Ellery |
Moses Lockhart |
Carpenter |
George D. Rowe |
|
Artif Eng |
William H. Pengelly |
Alfred E. Shepherd |
Midshipman |
Donald R. Macdonald |
Lionel S. M. Adam |
|
Eric J. Shelley |
George W. Jenkinson |
|
Ronald G. Studd |
Richard L. Pulleyne |
|
John F. Schofield |
Thomas H. A. Waller |
|
Guy K. Twiss |
Charles E. E .Simeon |
Clerk |
John Hackney |
|
Impregnable
(flag Ship), 5780 tons, H.P. ? |
Admiral |
Sir Lewis A. Beaumont |
|
Flag captain |
Edward S. fitzherbert |
|
Flag Lieut |
Francis G. G. Chilton |
|
Eng Rear Admiral |
Celeb J. North |
|
Secretary |
Francis C. Alton |
|
Eng Com. |
Harry R. Batchelor |
|
Clerk to Sec |
John Siddalls |
Reginald U. Davis |
|
Alfred B. S. Townend |
|
Assist Paym |
Paul S. Strickland |
|
Captain |
George E. Patey |
|
Commander |
John Harvey |
|
Lieutenant |
Ralph Collins |
Arthur S. Burt |
|
Lewis G. E. Crabbe |
Alick R. Edgell |
|
Hon. Charles F. Cavendish |
Frederick Garland |
Chaplain |
Rev. Charles E. L. cowan |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Richard A. Fitch |
|
fleet Paym |
William L. gill |
|
Naval Inst |
Arnold cleeve |
|
Surgeon |
Walter G. M. Anderson |
Leslie C. rowan-Robinson |
Assist Paym |
Maurice G. B. Browal |
Arthur L .Withers |
|
Herbert P. W. G. Murray |
|
Gunner |
William H. howe |
William A. Hooper |
|
William A. Hunt |
John. W. Lean |
|
Sidney C. Cox |
|
Boatswain |
John J. Pomeroy |
Frederick C. Monk |
|
Edwin g. Cutcliffe |
William Crapp |
Sgt boatswain |
Frederick W. W. Prosser |
Henry E. Buckingham |
Carpenter |
John N. Matheson |
|
Head Schoolmaster |
William R. Burnett |
William G. Smith |
|
George Garratt |
John A. Rowe |
|
Samuel L. Huthings |
William J. B. hore |
Gunner |
James W. Palmer |
Henry Irish |
boatswain |
Frederick W. Murphy |
|
Sig Boatswain |
William H. Clarke |
|
Artif Eng |
Alfred A. Nurse |
|
Indefatigable,
3600 tons, H.P. 7000 |
Captain |
Philip Nelson-Ward |
|
Lieutenant |
Duncan T. Brown |
Geoffrey M. R. Rayne |
|
Arthur M. R. Rayne |
|
Eng Com. |
Charles W. J. Bearblock |
|
Major R. M. |
Ernest E. Chown |
|
Captain R.M. |
James A. F. Cuffe |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Edward J. Huskisson |
Charles G. Billing |
Staff Surgeon |
Francis bolster |
|
Staff Paym |
Leonard F. Vizard |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Henry Pegler |
|
Gunner |
Frank Hill |
|
Boatswain |
Frederick P. Roberts |
|
Carpenter |
Alfred J. Griffiths |
|
Indomitable,
17250 tons, H.P. ? |
Eng Com |
Robert B. Ayers |
|
Eng Lieut |
George H. Starr |
Xharles E. Sutton |
Gunner |
John A. S. Potter |
|
Boatswain |
Samuel Baker |
|
Carpenter |
Frederick G. Hartland |
|
Indus, 6270
tons, H.P.? |
Indus No. II,
8540 tons, H.P.? |
Indus No. III,
7550 tons, H.P.? |
Commander |
Edwin H. Edwards |
|
Lieutenant |
Andrew Hambly |
Charles G. A. Lenny |
|
Robert A. Preston |
|
Eng Com. |
Alfred W. Littlewood |
|
Eng Lieut |
Thomas E. hughes |
Frederick J. L. Heath |
|
Edward L. D. Acland |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Octavius Hughes |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Frederick J. Lilly |
|
Fleet Paym |
Charles E. G. Johnston |
|
Surgeon |
Edward B. Kenny |
|
Ch Gunner |
Richard S. C. Staddon |
|
Ch Boatswain |
William V. Smith |
|
Boatswain |
Robert H. G. Auger |
John T. Williams |
|
Walter G. Holliday |
William H. Babbage |
Carpenter |
William M. Weekes |
|
Artif Eng |
Howard Douglas |
Herbert J. Chaffe |
|
Sydney E. Soper |
Edward Richards |
Head Schoolmaster |
Francis Hill |
|
Inflexible,
17250 tons, H.P. ? |
Eng Com |
Henry Humphreys |
|
Eng Lieut |
Elias G. Pallot |
William H. Cleghorn |
Gunner |
Thomas R. Hammonds |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas L. Thompson |
|
Insolent, 265
tons, H.P. 110 |
Boatswain in Command |
Mark Jopling |
|
Invincible,
17250 tons, H.P. ? |
Eng Com |
Charles H. Hill |
|
Eng Lieut |
Frank B. Goodwin |
Campbell Samson |
Gunner |
Thomas Bundy |
William B. Arnold |
Boatswain |
Albert J. Marshall |
|
Carpenter |
James W. Dodds |
|
Iphigenia (Home
Fleet), 3500 tons, H.P. 7000 |
Commander |
Charles R. N. Burns |
|
Lieutenant |
Donald Campbell |
Hugn E. M. Archer |
Eng Com |
Frederick J. flood |
|
Staff Surg |
Arthur S. G. Bell |
|
Paymaster |
Edward Haves |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
James E. Ogburn |
|
Gunner |
Frederick J. Rohan |
Walter J. Hopson |
Carpenter |
George H. Grindell |
|
Irresistible,
15,000 tons, H.P. 15,500 |
Captain |
Hugh P. Williams |
|
Commander |
Harry M. K. Betty |
Gerald W. Vivian |
Lieutenant |
Stanley L .Willis |
John F. Warton |
|
George T. C. P. Swabey |
Ernest T. Favell |
|
Philip W. S. King |
Cosmos A. O. douglas |
|
Henry G. Moore |
Walter R. M. Wynne |
Eng Com |
Frederick G. Jacobs |
|
Eng Lieut |
Arthur J. Mackean |
Arthur W. J. Turner |
Capt R.M. |
Robert Cator |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Edward H. Ward |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Harold F. H. Strugnell |
|
Chaplain and Naval Inst |
Rev. Charles J. Harper |
|
Fleet Surg |
George A. S. Bell |
|
Staff Paym |
Frederick W. F. Vining |
|
Surgeon |
Thomas E. Blunt |
|
Sub Lieut |
Cecil H. Abercrombie |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Russell O. L. bond |
|
Asst Paym |
Cyril A. Shove |
|
Ch Boatswain |
Daniel R. Phair |
|
Gunner |
William Johnson |
Frank E. Shannon |
Boatswain |
George Edbrooke |
|
Carpenter |
Arthur J. Dale |
|
Artif Eng |
Edwin H. Ferguson |
Frank M. Robinson |
Midshipmen |
John G. Boyd |
Charles A. Browne |
|
Humphrey F. Howse |
James S. Douglas |
|
Douglas J. Claris |
Neville D. B. Taylor |
|
Harry A. D. Keate |
Ernest J. V. Thornton |
|
Charles J. Forbes |
George W. Hill |
|
Alan K. McC Halliley |
Charles M. J. Willis |
|
Fitzadam Millar |
Colin G. MacArthur |
|
Cedric S. holland |
John S. Prescott-Roberts |
|
John G. Bowles |
|
Clerk |
Edwin H. Wethey |
|
Isis (Home
Fleet), 5600 tons, H.P. 8000 |
Captain |
Edward W. E. Wemyss |
|
lieutenant |
Arthur G. Warren |
Charles D. Richardson |
|
Arthur W. Wood |
|
Eng Com |
Wallace Wright |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Valentine H. S. Jones |
|
Staff Surg |
Thomas D. Halahan |
|
Paymaster |
William H. eves |
|
Gunner |
John MacDiarmid |
Emile T. Simon |
Carpenter |
Sidney P. Crocker |
|
Artif Eng. |
Nicholas J. Hicks |
|
Itchen (Channel
Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7000 |
Lieut & Com |
John A. Gregory |
|
Lieutenant |
Thomas C. C. Bolster |
|
Eng Lieut |
William A. Donovan |
|
Gunner |
Arthur T. Bragg |
|
Janus, 320
tons, H.P. 3900 |
Lieut & Com |
Charles A. Fremantle |
|
Artif Eng |
George R. Martin |
|
Jason (Home
Fleet), 810 tons, H.P. 4000 |
Lieut & Com |
Edward A. Thomas |
|
Lieutenant |
Arthur B. St John |
|
Eng Lieut, |
Cyril E. J. Hammond |
|
Gunner |
Walter J. Sandford |
|
Jed (Channel
Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7500 |
Commander |
Charles J. Wintour |
|
Eng Lieut |
William Hart |
|
Sub-Lieut |
Charles E. Neate |
|
Gunner |
Frederick S. Scott |
|
Juno (Channel
Fleet), 5600 tons, H.P. 8000 |
Captain |
Richard F. Phillimore |
|
Commander |
J. Henry Loftie |
|
Lieutenant |
Archibald W. Fisher Hall |
George P. Lergard |
|
Walter Scott |
Henry L. Hitchins |
|
Ernle W. Money |
|
Lieut R.N.R. |
Walter M. Knowles |
|
Eng Lieut |
Frank S. Moss |
John Wisdom |
Lieut R.M. |
Harry W. miles |
|
Staff Surg |
William Jackson |
|
Paymaster |
John C. Baker |
|
Surgeon |
Hardy V. Wells |
|
Sub Lieut |
Harold W. Morey |
|
Asst Paym |
John R. Sale |
|
Gunner |
Clarence H. Uden |
Daniel Regan |
|
Joseph Young |
|
Carpenter |
Arthur A. Haines |
|
Artif Eng |
Arthur G. Jamieson |
|
Jupiter (Channel Fleet), 14,900
tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
Cresswell J. Eyres |
|
Commander |
Henry C. Carr |
|
Lieutenant |
Lawrence L. Dundas |
Thomas C. A. Bloomfield |
|
Arthur L. Ashby |
Hugh C. Hichens |
|
Ralph Elliot |
Henry M. Fothergill |
|
Fairfax M. Kerr |
Charles E. Maconochie |
|
Patrick S. E. Maxwell |
|
Eng Com |
Robert S. G. Norgate |
|
Eng Lieut |
Walter W. Newton |
Charles G. Ham |
|
Alfred C. Brook |
|
Capt R.M. |
Thomas O. H. Lees |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Ivor Harries |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Charles S. McN. Davenport |
|
Fleet Surg |
John D. Hughes |
|
Fleet Paym |
Frederick R. Waymouth |
|
Chaplain and Naval Inst |
Rev. Thomas Kane |
|
Surgeon |
|
|
Assist Paym |
Claud M. Ware |
Edward C. Annaheim |
Ch Boatswain |
Alick Stone |
|
Gunner |
Samuel Mallin |
Samuel Radcliffe |
Boatswain |
E. A. Bennet |
James c. Gundry |
Carpenter |
David Bowen |
|
Artif Eng |
Edward J. Ottaway |
Harry Smith |
Midshipman |
Henry G. Higgins |
Eustace H. Wace |
|
Maxwell N. Williamson-Napier |
Frederick W. F. Fegen |
|
Frederick R. M. Johnson |
|
Clerk |
Frederick J. Lloyd |
|
Kale (Channel Fleet), 545 tons,
H.P. 7000 |
Commander |
Cecil H. Fox |
|
Eng Lieut |
Herbert J. Little |
|
Sub Lieut |
|
|
Gunner |
Arthur J. Breakspeare |
|
Kangaroo (Home Fleet), 380 tons,
H.P. 6100 |
Lieut & Com |
Hugh T. Prichard |
|
Eng Lieut |
Gordon Robertson |
|
Kennet (Home Fleet), 550 tons,
H.P. 500 |
Lieut & Com |
Hugh P. Buckle |
|
Eng Lieut |
Alexander Brown |
|
Gunner |
William R. Bidgood |
|
Kent, 9,800 tons,
H.P. 22,000 |
Captain |
Gerald C. A. Marescaux |
|
Commander |
Tristan Dannreuther |
|
Lieutenant |
Cyril T. Hewlett-Cooper |
Harry W. C. hughes |
|
Edward L. Grieve |
Thomas R. fforde |
|
John P. Landon |
Llewellyn Landon |
|
Llewellyn T. Sackville-West |
Donald M. Davies |
Eng Com |
Henry T. Knapman |
|
Eng Lieut |
William P. C. Spriddle |
Edward C. Green |
Capt R.M. |
Gut V. Robinson |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Ernest G. Cheesman |
Thomas L. Hunion |
|
Claude Attwood |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Francis H. Jones |
|
Fleet Surg |
Edward Sutton |
|
Staff Pay |
Duncan S. O. Grant |
|
Surgeon |
Arthur H. S. Richardson |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Cyril B. Evington |
|
Assist Paym |
Richard G. T. Sennett |
|
Gunner |
Alfred Reep |
Charles J. Sifflect |
|
William H. Ingham |
|
Boatswain |
Samuel C. T. Bown |
|
Sig Boatswain |
Frederick Jag |
|
Carpenter |
James T. Eddey |
|
Artif Eng |
Duncan M. McLennan |
John Thomas |
|
Hedley Beer |
|
Clerk |
Henry L. Shaw |
|
Kestrel (Home Fleet), 360 tons,
H.P. 5800 |
Lieut & Com |
Arthur Blackwood |
|
Eng Lieut |
John M. J. Murphy |
|
Gunner |
Alfred Harris |
|
King Alfred (Flag Ship), 14,100
tons, H.P. 30,000 |
Admiral |
Sir Arthur W. Moore |
|
Flag Com |
Arthur V. Vyvyan |
|
Flag Lieut |
Bertram W. I. Nicholson |
|
Secretary |
Charles H. Rowe |
|
Clerk to Sec |
William D. T. Morrish |
John C. Boardman |
|
Cecil F. Turner |
Lewis A. da C. Ricci |
Captain |
Cecil F. Thursby |
|
Commander |
Montagu W. Consett |
|
Lieutenant |
Henry C. R. Boucher |
Bernard J. H. Ward |
|
Hugh J. Tweedie |
Hon. Arthur Stopford |
|
Patrick E. Parker |
Hugh D. Colville |
|
Francis E. Byrne |
Ralph b. Janvrin |
|
Stephen St. L. Moore |
|
Eng Com |
Thomas C. E. Hughes |
|
Eng Lieut |
Joseph N. Tucker |
Francis C. Haydon |
Major R.M. |
Richard L. Bayliff |
|
Capt R.M.A. |
Francis G. Lane Poole |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Samuel H. W. Lovett |
|
Fleet Surg |
Joseph chambers |
|
Fleet Paym |
Wingfield W. Alton |
|
Naval Inst |
Guy V. Rayment |
|
Surgeon |
Alfred W. Iredell |
|
Sub Lieut |
John de B. Jessop |
Ralph D. B. Haddon |
|
Hugh H. G. Begbie |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
George D. Campbell |
Reginald G. hines |
|
McLeod G. A. Edwards |
|
Assist Paym |
Duncan L. Stewart |
|
Gunner |
Henry Steele |
Fredrick S. Norman |
|
Stewart J. Cuthbertson |
George J. Ryan |
Boatswain |
George Griffin |
|
Stg Boatswain |
William Arberry |
|
Carpenter |
Harry F. Kenshett |
|
Artif Eng |
Edward C. Philips |
Matthew R. Oliver |
|
Harold Fishlock |
|
Ch Bandmaster R.M. |
Herbert Reely |
|
Midshipman |
James W. S. Dorling |
John E. Harrison Dakin |
|
Arthur K. Gibson |
Victor H. Danckwerts |
|
Gerald P. Bowen |
Eldred S. Brooksmith |
|
Francis J. Ratcliffe |
Hugh P. Middleton |
|
Cuthbert R. L. Kenworthy |
Quintin D. Fildes |
|
Charles R. Peploe |
Charles S. Lockhart |
Clerk |
Oswald Wainwright |
Alfred H. S. steele Perkins |
The following Officers are borne
as additional for various services: - |
Capr R.M. |
Henry A. H. Jones |
|
Fleet Surg |
Richard F. Bate |
|
Staff Surgeon |
Frederick D. Lumley |
|
Ordered to re-commission at
Singapore for further service on the China Station on arrival of new
crew in "Hawke" and "Crescent". The following
Officers have been appointed to addition to those marked above : - |
Lieutenant |
William B. Rowbotham |
Wilfred F. French |
|
Alexander C. Underwood |
Gordon Campbell |
Eng com |
Henry S. Rashbrook |
|
Eng Lieut |
John C. Matters |
|
Major R.M. |
John R. Garrett |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. John Beatty |
|
Fleet Paym |
John E. Jones |
|
Surgeon |
William P. Walker |
William W. D. Chilcott |
Sub Lieut |
Alban T. B. Curteis |
Geoffrey D'O. Earwaker |
Eng Sib Lieut |
Mark Martin |
Percival King |
Gunner |
Thomas Beale |
Robert Brown |
|
Robert Love |
|
Boatswain |
Joseph H. Swain |
|
Sig Boatswain |
Henry J. Wayling |
|
Artif Eng |
James Cosgrove |
Richard M. Healey |
Midshipman |
John R. Johnston |
|
Clerk |
Alexander H. Payne |
|
Asst Clerk Rowland C. Jerram |
|
|
King Edward VII (Flag Ship,
Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 18,000 |
Admiral |
Rt. Hon. Lord Charles W. D. Beresford |
|
Flag Com |
Faweet Wray |
|
Commander |
Godfrey Tuke |
|
Lieutenant |
Charles D. Roper |
|
Flag Lieut |
Herbert T. C. Gibbs |
|
Eng Capt |
Edwin Little |
|
Secretary |
john A. Keys |
|
Eng Com |
Tom B. Huddy |
|
Eng Lieut |
Percy J. B. Huxham |
|
Paymaster |
Arthur M. Wells |
|
Clerk to Sec |
John B. Shettle |
Charles S. Burgess |
|
John W. E. Gilhespy |
Edward W. Whittington |
|
Gilbert J. Watney |
Harold C. F. Foot |
Assist Paym |
Cyril S. Johnson |
Lionel D. McKean |
Captain |
Henry B. Pelly |
|
Commander |
Edward L. Booty |
George H. Baird |
Lieutenant |
Francis R. Scarlett |
Charles W. R. Royds |
|
Edward A. Rushton |
John Casement |
|
Hon Reginald A.R. Plunkett |
John L. W. Allison |
|
Walter C. Lucas |
Frank Elliott |
|
Walter L. Fielding |
Arthur G. Tippet |
Eng Com |
Albert E. L. Westaway |
|
Eng Lieut |
Francis E. P. Haigh |
Alfred O. Wood |
|
Henry S. Brockman |
|
Maj & Brt Lt Col R.M.A. |
Edward P. Brittan |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Ronald W. Hutton |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Bernard F. Trench |
|
Chaplain and Naval Inst |
Rev. Ernest G. Cull |
|
Fleet Surg |
Herbert W. G. Doyne |
|
Staff Surg |
Algernon C. Bean |
|
Fleet Paym |
William H. Le Brun |
|
Sub Lieut |
Lionel G. Dawson |
Ralph W. H. Roberts |
Assist Paym |
Malcolm E. Poignand |
|
Gunner |
John W. McCann |
Richard Quick |
|
Charles Burwood |
Thomas tomlin |
Boatswain |
Richard Reed |
Albert E. Warron |
Sig Boatswain |
Philip J. Jones |
|
Carpenter |
Alfred C. Smith |
|
Artif Eng |
Frederick W. Scarff |
William T. Rowland |
Ch Bandr R.M. |
John G. Walsh |
|
Midshipman |
Edward C. Carre |
Francis P. O. Bridgeman |
|
Alfred E. Whitehouse |
Philip L. Neville |
|
Thomas C. A. Ouchterlony |
John M. Hanly |
|
Donald F. O. C. Brodie |
Rundle Burges Watson |
|
Alexander G. Greig |
Arthur J. Power |
|
Robert C. Chichester |
Warden S. E. Gilchrist |
|
Clarence E. Gardner |
Edward W. H. Blake |
|
Henry F. B. Maxse |
Reginald Godsell |
|
Frederick W. Des Boeux |
Valentine M. Wyndham-Quin |
Clerk |
Henry Rogers |
Cecil K. Lloyd |
Kinsha, 616
tons, H.P. 1,200 |
Lieut & Com |
Sydney H. Tennyson |
|
Lieutenant |
Raymond J. Harris |
Alistar R. F. Spottiswood |
Surgeon |
Frank E. Bolton |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
George Dewey |
|
Kite, 254 tons,
H.P. 110 |
|
|
|
Lancaster (Third Cruiser
Squadron), 9,800 tons, H.P. 22,000 |
Captain |
Herbert L. Heath |
|
Commander |
Alexander Farrington |
|
Lieutenant |
Richard J. Shee |
Wilfrid G. M. Way |
|
Percival S. Rickcord |
Gerald B. Riley |
|
Algernon P. Le C. Faught |
Paul Whitfield |
|
Charles L.M.M. Crichton |
|
Lieut R.N.R. |
Frederick C. Cross |
|
Eng Com. |
Sidney J. Drake |
|
Eng Lieut |
Francis H. Lyon |
Courtenay M. Weeks |
|
Samuel Duncan |
|
Captain R.M. |
Arthur de W. Kitcat |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Arthur S. Tetley |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. John Dauglish |
|
Staff Surg |
Robert D. Jameson |
|
Staff Paym |
Robert A. M. Burridge |
|
Surgeon |
William C. B. Smith |
|
Sub Lieut |
Harold A. Knight |
Richard S. Robinson |
Eng Sub Lieut |
James F. Dodd |
Edward G. Sanders |
Assist Paym |
James C. Spalding |
|
Gunner |
Henry E. Reynolds |
Charles M. Tonge |
Boatswain |
George Taylor |
|
Sig Boatswain |
William Champion |
|
Carpenter |
William E. Dunham |
|
Artif Eng |
Harry Beacham |
Thomas H. Morgan |
|
Arthur J. Williams |
|
Clerk |
Francis K. Haskins |
|
Assist Clerk |
Francis J. Langley |
|
Lapwing, tons?,
H.P. 720 |
Lieut & Com |
Arthur N. gouldsmith |
|
Lieutenant |
Arthur C. roberts |
|
Surgeon |
Robert H. Atkins |
|
Sub Lieut |
|
|
Ch Art Eng |
James C. Barnicott |
|
Gunner |
George H. McNamee |
|
Latona (Home Fleet), 3400 tons,
H.P. 7000 |
Commander |
Thomas C. Smyth |
|
Lieutenant |
William Hamilton |
|
Eng Com |
Frederick P. Smith |
|
Gunner |
George Collins |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas Lonridge |
|
Leander (Home Fleet), 4300 tons,
H.P. 5000 |
Captain |
George C. Cayley |
|
Lieutenant |
Percy Withers |
Charles E. Cundall |
|
Herbert L. Lucas |
Robert C. C. Smart |
Eng Com |
Robert St J. Raper |
|
Eng Lieut |
Robert Walker |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Richmond C. S. Waller |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Warington Stock |
|
Staff Surgeon |
Norman Ireland Smith |
|
Fleet Paym |
Alexander E. Cibbitt |
|
Surgeon |
John. J. H. Rooney |
|
Assist Paym |
Sydney W. Finch |
William H. Coomber |
Gunner |
Edwin E. Daly |
|
Boatswain |
George Denham |
William Coughlan |
Carpenter |
George E. Segrue |
|
Artif Eng |
William H. Budge |
|
Leda, 810 tons,
H.P. 4000 |
Lieut & Com |
John B. Hancock |
|
Lieutenant |
Harry L. D. Craven |
|
Eng Lieut |
William G. Glanville |
|
Surgeon |
John H. Lightfoot |
|
Sub ieut |
Esmond P. Hogg |
|
Ch Art Eng |
Amos Nicholls |
|
Gunner |
George Harris |
|
Lee (Home Fleet), 365 tons,
H.P.
6000 |
Lieut & Com |
Duncan H. Carichael |
|
Eng Lieut |
Francis B.O'Dogherty |
|
Leopard (Channel Fleet), 385
tons, H.P. 6300 |
Lieut & Com |
Robert J. Buchanan |
|
Eng Lieut |
Joseph H. W. Bonnevialle |
|
Sub Lieut |
Russell Lister Kaye |
|
Gunner |
James Bennet |
|
Leven (Home Fleet), 370 tons,
H.P.
6300 |
Lieut & Com |
Henry C. D. Field |
|
Eng Lieut |
Alfred T. P. Read |
|
Leviathan (Home Fleet), 14,100
tons, H.P. 30,000 |
Rear Admiral |
George A.Callaghan |
|
Flag Lieut |
George F. L. Page |
|
Secretery |
Cyril C. Boulton |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Harald M. Cockrem |
John E. Hargrave |
Captain |
William O. Boothby |
|
Commander |
Robert N. Lawson |
Francis H.M. Jackson |
Lieutenant |
Claud B. Sinclair |
Albert R. W. Sartorius |
|
Arthur T. Muir |
Henry G. Giffard |
|
Gerald C. Wynter |
Julian M. Ogilvie |
|
Howard V. P. Weston |
|
Lieut R.N.R. |
Thomas R. Agassiz |
|
Eng Com |
Charles C. Sheen |
|
Eng Lieut |
Edwin Cole |
Cecil L. Warren |
|
Thomas J. Foulkes |
Albert Knothe |
Major R.M. |
Edward J. Stroud |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Mark K. Gray |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. George G. McElroy |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Lawrence Bidwell |
|
Staff Paym |
Albert Greenwood |
|
Surgeon |
Harry M. Langdale |
|
Sub Lieut |
Kenneth C. Belyar |
Gerald E. B. Carter |
Eng Sub Lieut |
John D. Sturrock |
|
Assist Paym |
Bernard F. Colson |
|
Gunner |
Robert W. Garnham |
Percy W. Treqillis |
|
James D. Godfrey |
|
Boatswain |
George Quincey |
|
Sig Boatswain |
Samuel Jefferson |
|
Carpenter |
John T. Nicholls |
|
Artif Eng |
William Thomspson |
Arthur H. Bassett |
Clerk |
William S. Skimmer |
|
The following
Officer is borne as additional: - |
Lieutenant |
Gerald Ducat |
|
Liffey (Channel
Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7000 |
Commander |
James U. Farie |
|
Lieutenant |
John O. Wyatt |
` |
Eng Lieut |
Albert G. Archard |
|
Gunner |
George W. Field |
|
Lightning (Home
Fleet), 32 tons, H.P. 3900 |
Lieut & Com |
James Baylay |
|
Gunner |
Alfred J. Parkes |
|
Artif Eng. |
Patrick N. flannigan |
|
Lively (Home
Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6250 |
Lieut & Com |
Claude f. Allsup |
|
Eng Lieut |
Thomas H. Soper |
|
Sub Lieut |
Charles E. Hammond |
|
Gunner |
Alfred F. Morrad |
|
Locust (Home
Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 6300 |
Lieut & Com |
Osmond J. Prentis |
|
Eng Lieut |
William P. Legate |
|
Sub Lieut |
Brian D. Holberton |
|
Gunner |
Charles B. Usher |
|
London (Home
Fleet), 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,000 |
Captain |
William O. Story |
|
Commander |
Francis H. Mitchell |
|
Lieutenant |
Richard M. T. Stephens |
James D. D. Stewart |
|
William H. P. Bourne |
Charles C. Lambert |
|
Wilfrid W. Hunt |
William E. Compton |
|
Henry P. Wilson |
William S. Hargreaves |
Lieut R.N.R. |
Percival S. Ram |
Charles D. Matheson |
Eng Com |
William H. Beckett |
|
Eng Lieut |
Percy E. Cutlack |
Harold B. Sears |
Capt R.M. |
James Hazel |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Seymour G. Leslie |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Guy R. H. Maitland Addison |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. William H. Chappell |
|
Staff surgeon |
Harry Spicer |
|
Staff Paym |
Charles S. Wonham |
Joseph h. Hewlett |
Naval Inst |
|
|
Surgeon |
Arthur s. Bradley |
|
Sub Lieut |
Arthur M. Y. Dane |
Geoffrey W. Walker Jones |
|
Gerald H. Thomson |
Richard H. B. Everard |
|
Nelson Clover |
Walter H. G. Fallowfield |
|
Keith R. Farquharson |
Haves Ainley |
Eng Sub |
Alfred Berry |
|
Assist Paym |
Arthur G. Smith |
|
Gunner |
James Wallace |
James Dennis |
|
Nicholas Southwood |
Donald MacDonald |
Boatswain |
Victor ford |
|
Carpenter |
Walter H. Richards |
|
Artif Eng |
William H. A. A. Cottam |
William A. Ansell |
Clerk |
Francis A. Fenn |
|
Lord Nelson
16,500 tons, H.P. 16,750 |
Captain |
Sir Robert K. Arbuthnot |
|
Commander |
Frederic A. Whitebead |
|
Lieutenant |
Alexander Palmer |
Adrian B. Smyth |
Eng Com |
Edward G. Guyat |
|
Eng Lieut |
Harry L. Giles |
|
Chief Carpenter |
John E. Elstone |
|
Gunner |
William H. Starling |
James Mulligan |
Boatswain |
Alfred McCutcheon |
|
Carpenter |
John M. Hook |
|
Lynx (Home
Fleet), 325 tons, H.P. 4400 |
Lieut & Com |
John G. Neligan |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Richard F. Pearne |
|