Royal Navy List for 1908. Includes crew lists
of all officers on board Royal Navy ships with initial M to P correct to
18th December 1907. |
|
Magnet, 430
tons, H.P. 650 |
Ch Gunner in Command |
Richard Cowle |
|
Magnificent
(Home Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
Edward F. B. Charlton |
|
Commander |
Sidney R. Drury-Lowe |
|
Lieutenant |
George N. Tomlin |
John M. Casement |
|
Percy Pitts |
Donald Errington |
|
Robert L. Jermain |
Llewellyn Ridge Jones |
|
Martin Robertson |
Reginald V. Holt |
Lieut R.N.R. |
Charles H. D. Cross |
|
Eng Com |
George H. Morris |
|
Eng Lieut |
Horace R. Denson |
Barry Hocken |
Capt R.M.A.. |
Edwin H. Barr |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Wilfrid T. de L. Clark |
Lawrence J. Innes |
Chaplain |
Rev. William V. Rainier |
|
Fleet Surg |
Walter G. Axford |
|
Staff Paym |
Trevor Hayles |
|
Surgeon |
Gerald M. Eastment |
|
Sub Lieut |
Charles P. Hearle |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
John S. Machan |
|
Assist Paym |
Reginald G. ruttledge |
|
Ch Carpenter |
James Fuller |
|
Gunner |
Samuel A. McCullock |
Walter G. Street |
|
Francis J. Deacon |
|
Boatswain |
Frederick Rogers |
John E. Yonlden |
Artif Eng |
James Anderson |
Alfred T. Oliver |
Clerk |
Harold C. Badger |
|
The following
Officers are borne as additional: - |
Boatswain |
John H. C. Jones |
|
Majestic (Home
Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
Ernest F. A. Gaunt |
|
Commander |
Robert A. Newton |
|
Lieutenant |
Robert L. Way |
Theodore J. Hardinge |
|
Edmund L. B. Lockyear |
Maurice B. Leslie |
|
Bertram Vigne |
John L. Longstaff |
|
Frederic A. Langsdale-Smith |
Philip A. Shepherd |
Lieut R.N.R. |
Maxwell B. Sayer |
|
Eng Com |
Marrack Sennett |
|
Eng Lieut |
Edward V. Waud |
James M. Walker |
|
William P. Griffin |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Francis W. R. Metcalf |
|
Fleet Paym |
Ernest St. G. Alton |
|
Sub Lieut |
John A. Gaimes |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Richard C. Brown |
|
Assist Paym |
Percy F. F. Bourne |
Leslie C. E. Ayre |
Artif Eng |
James r. Phillips |
David E. B. Morley |
Ordered to
re-commission at Chatham, 7th January 1907, for service in the Home
Fleet, Devonport. |
Capt R.M. |
John Grover |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Alan H. L. Prynne |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Johnston H. Achelson |
|
Surgeon |
Cecil R. M. Baker |
|
Mallard, 310
tons, H.P. 5700 |
Commander |
Henry F. G. Talbot |
|
Lieutenant |
Frederick G. Schurr |
|
Eng Lieut |
Charles E. M. Roe |
|
Gunner |
George F. Yandell |
|
Mars (Home
Fleet), 14.900 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Captain |
Francis G. eyre |
|
Commander |
Harry H. Smyth |
|
Lieutenant |
Alexander G. Wright |
John R. Middleton |
|
John C. Hamiltons |
Reginald T. Amerdros |
|
Lawrence D. O'Bignell |
|
Eng Com |
Hamilton J. Coad |
|
Eng Lieut |
Henry E. Wolfe |
|
Capt R.M. |
Bertram N. Elliot |
|
Lieut R.M. |
John W. Snepp |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Montague L. B. Rodd |
|
Staff Paym |
Herbert J. Hargraves |
|
Surgeon |
Frederick Cock |
|
Eng Sub |
Geoffrey Hick |
|
Assist Paym |
Donald H. Nelson |
|
Gunner |
Henry Purdy |
John C. souhamy |
Boatswain |
Thomas Tilley |
|
Carpenter |
Benjamin |
A. M. Hodge |
Artif Eng |
John E. Gifford |
|
Mavourneen, 160
tons, H.P? |
|
|
|
Mercury, 3730
tons, H.P. 6000 |
Commander |
Sydney S. Hall |
|
Lieutenant |
Albert P. Addison |
|
Eng Com |
|
|
Staff Surgeon |
Oswald Rees M.D. |
|
Fleet Paym |
James H. F. Campion |
|
Assist Paym |
Thomas M. Fitzgerald |
|
Boatswain |
William Staples |
|
Carpenter |
Stephen G. Donohue |
|
Artif Eng |
Ernest W. Eckersley |
|
For Fort
Blockhouse |
Lieutenant |
Richard G. Bercey |
|
Eng Lieut |
hugh S. Garwood |
|
Gunner |
William H. Jackson |
|
For Command of
Submarines |
Lieutenant |
George H. Pownall |
David de B. Stocks |
|
Charles B. Land |
Ernest L. Colley-Gratian |
|
William J. Foster |
Godfrey Herbert |
|
Geoffrey N. Biggs |
Brownlow V. Layard |
|
Archibald D. Cochrane |
Clement G. W. Head |
For Submarines |
Lieutenant |
Robert C. Halahan |
Vincent M. Cooper |
|
Bertrand Bannerman |
Henry W. A. Adams |
|
Stephen H. S. Moxly |
Herbert Call |
|
Kenneth J. D. Dunbar |
Athelstan A. L. Fenner |
|
Julian T. Tension |
Philip E. U. townshend |
|
Henry D. Gill |
Lancelot P. Freyberg |
Eng Com |
Robert Spence |
|
Eng Lieut |
Robert D. Nelson |
Roland C. Miller |
|
Archibald G. Bremner |
|
Sub Lieut |
Gilbert E. Venning |
|
For course of
Instruction in Submarines |
Lieutenant |
John R. A. Codrington |
Donald Greig |
Sub Lieut |
Geoffrey R. S. Watkins |
Thomas C. Meryon |
Merlin, 1070
tons, H.P. 1400 |
Commander |
Frederic H. Walter |
|
Lieutenant |
Philip R. Thresher |
John A. Edgell |
|
Sidney A. G. Hill |
Charles W. Tinson |
|
Edward B. Cloete |
Arthur f. Powell |
Staff Surgeon |
Richard S. Osborne |
|
Assist Paym in Charge |
Richard St. J. Young |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Lionel Self |
|
Boatswain |
Walter H. Godsmark |
|
Mermaid
(Channel Fleet), 370 tons, H.P. 6100 |
Lieut & Com |
Denis G. Thynne |
|
Lieutenant |
Henry P. Boxer |
|
Eng Lieut |
Henry O. Andrews |
|
Gunner |
Thomas Connolly |
|
Minerva, 5600
tons, H.P. 8000 |
Captain |
Henry J. L. Clarke |
|
Commander |
William Mellor |
|
Lieutenant |
Seymour F. Rowe |
Arthur F. L. Atwood |
|
Sydney Robinson |
George L. Browne |
|
Herbert R. L. Edwards |
|
Eng Com |
Robert S. Jennings |
|
Eng Lieut |
Frank A. Butler |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Alfred D. Welch |
|
Chaplain |
Rev.Cecil W. Lydall |
|
Staff Surg |
Herbert H. Pearse |
|
Paymaster |
Frank P. E. Hanham |
|
Surgeon |
Henry Woods |
|
Sub Lieut |
Frederic G. Charsley |
|
Assist Paym |
Arthur W. E. Baddeley |
|
Gunner |
Samnuel A. Williamson |
Thomas W. Hunt |
Boatswain |
Ernest H. Gearing |
|
Artif Eng |
Reginald H. Wood |
|
Minotaur,
14,600 tons, H.P. 27,000 |
Eng Com |
George C. Bath |
|
Eng Lieut |
John Hamilton |
Percy G. Harris |
Ch Carpenter |
Thomas E. Burlace |
|
Gunner |
Albert Selley |
Thomas F. Britton |
Boatswain |
William H. Payne |
|
Artif Eng |
Richard Down |
|
Mohawk, 765
tons, H.P? |
Eng Lieut |
Thomas Shattock |
|
Monmouth, 9800
tons, H.P. 22,000 |
Captain |
John A. Tuke |
|
Commander |
Henry L. Mawbey |
|
Lieutenant |
Robert A. Richards |
Noel A. Marshall |
|
Douglas W. O'B. Forsyth |
Richard E. W. Kirby |
|
Hilbert C. Heathcote |
Robin W. M. Lloyd |
|
Anthony L. H. D. Coke |
Humphrey W. Best |
Eng Com |
John W. Pleming |
|
Eng Lieut |
David J. McGregor |
Alfred V. sharpe |
Capt R.M. |
Charles L. Mayhew |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Hubert L. Jones |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Joseph D. Dathan |
|
Fleet Surg |
Charles G. Matthew |
|
Staff Paymaster |
John T. Wright |
|
Naval Inst |
Robert Weatherhead |
|
Surgeon |
Richard Willan |
|
Sub Lieut |
Henry W. K. Young |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Percy D. Croisdale |
|
Assist Paym |
William A. Vernon |
|
Gunner |
Joseph Bull |
|
Boatswain |
Frederick Evans |
|
Carpenter |
William A. Cawsey |
|
Artif Eng |
Charles W. Ward |
William Hughes |
|
Charles H. Watts |
|
Midshipman |
George V. Batt-Mills |
John F. B. Carslake |
|
Henry H. Bousfield |
Henry E. Smyth |
|
Edward Eliot |
Francis W. Crowther |
Midshipman |
Arthur D. Read |
Frederick T. de M. Morgan |
|
Hamilton E. Snepp |
Ernest G. Ebblewhite |
|
Herbert M. Hughes |
Herbert Owen |
|
Frederick A. P. Foster |
|
Clerk |
Alan K. Hornstein |
|
Moorhen, 180
tons, H.P. 800 |
Lieut & Com |
Robert E. Vaughan |
|
Staff Surgeon |
John P. H. Greenhalgh |
|
Mutine, 980
tons, H.P. 1400 |
Commander |
Charles E. Monro |
|
Lieutenant |
Charles M. Gibson |
John H. Knight |
|
Thomas G. Comber |
Courtney L. Greer |
|
Robert C. Hayes |
|
Surgeon |
Alexander McCloy |
|
Sub Lieut |
Alfred B. Kennedy |
|
Assist Paym in charge |
Arthur R. Cowman |
|
Boatswain |
John Stevens |
|
Artif Eng |
Richard M. Newman |
|
Myrmidon (Home
fleet), 370 tons, H.P.6200 |
Lieut & Com |
Lionel J. G. anderson |
|
Eng Lieut |
Henry W. Kitching |
|
Natal (Home
Fleet), 13,550 tons, H.P. 28,500 |
Captain |
Stuart Nicholson |
|
Commander |
Arthur R. Raby |
|
Lieutenant |
Vernon F. Tuson |
Philip H. White |
|
Henry G. B. Adams |
Francis H. L. Lewin |
|
Norman M. C. Thurstan |
Percy F. Newcombe |
|
Walter H. Leeke |
Lionel G. Foote |
Eng Com |
John D. Rees |
|
Eng Lieut |
Francis Ranken |
Richard A. Howley |
|
Howard Wormell |
|
Capt R.M. |
Charles D'O Harmer |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
John E. Van der Kiste |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Cecil E. S. Wright |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. James H. Scott |
|
Fleet Surg |
Thomas C. Meikle |
|
Staff surg |
Fred C. B. Gittings |
|
Paymaster |
Charles F. Withell |
|
Sub Lieut |
James W. Gracey |
|
Assist Paym |
John C. Hart |
|
Gunner |
William P. English |
Richard Gould |
|
Ernest Pert |
|
Boatswain |
Alfred Hill |
Walter Holt |
Sig Boatswain |
Charles Eddy |
|
Carpenters |
George T. Phillips |
|
Artif Eng |
Thomas R. Crabb |
William J. Southern |
|
William Turner |
|
Clerk |
Frederick N. L. Oliver |
|
Nelson, 7630
tons, H.P. 5500 |
Commander |
William D. Church |
|
Lieutenant |
Hubert H. Holland |
Waldemar B. Wilkinson |
|
George H. T. steer |
|
Eng Com |
Walter T. Steer |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Henry de L. Willis |
|
Chaplain & Naval Inst |
Rev. Thomas T. Griffiths |
|
Fleet Surg |
George A. Dreaper |
|
Fleet Paym |
Frederick G. W. Taylor |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Stephen Howse |
|
Gunner |
Edward W. Croucher |
David Havard |
Boatswain |
William Lyne |
Frederick H. Mansbridge |
|
Charles H. Wicks |
|
Carpenter |
alfred J. Collins |
|
Head Schoolmaster |
John Guard |
|
Ness (Home
Fleet), 555 tons, H.P. 7,000 |
Lieut & Com |
Stanley V. Ellis |
|
Eng Lieut |
Arthur Brown |
|
Sub Lieut |
Harold F. B. Hardley |
|
Gunner |
George W. Johnson |
|
New Zealand
(Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 18,000 |
Captain |
Frederick C. D. Sturdee |
|
Commander |
Frederick A. Powlett |
Herbert R. M. Williams |
Lieutenant |
Robert H. Coppinger |
John C. S. Paterson |
|
Arthur L. Popham |
Ernest W. Leir |
|
Roualeyn D. F. Forbes |
Alwyne E. sherrin |
|
James B. Kitson |
Roger V. Alison |
Lieut R.N.R. |
charlesC. Garrett |
|
Eng Com |
Albert V. Blake |
|
Eng Lieut |
Walter Stokes |
Gerald E. W. McEwen |
Capt and Bt Major R.M.A. |
Sydney Gaitskell |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Edward P. H. Pardoel |
Robert Sinclair |
Chaplain |
Rev. George W. Briggs |
|
Fleet Surg |
John K. Robinson |
|
Staff Paym |
Owen L. Penfold |
|
Naval Fleet |
John G. Green |
|
Surgeon |
Alexander C. Renwick |
|
Sub Lieut |
James Crichton |
Terence A. F. Longford |
Eng Sub Lieut |
William H. Pudner |
Ernest McK. Phillip |
Assist Paym |
Wilfrid S. Cox |
|
Gunner |
Arthur Horbury |
Hubert A. Foster |
|
Samuel J. Merritt |
|
Boatswain |
William H. Bruce |
James A. Doran |
Carpenter |
William H. Cantell |
|
Artif Eng |
Albert Matthews |
George Bates |
Midshipman |
Francis E. Wright |
Charles D. Burney |
|
Lancelot G. Ingham |
Frederic N. Attwood |
|
John A. G. Legh |
Borace V. Silk |
|
Ronald W. Blacklock |
Edward P. Thomas |
Clerk |
Philip E. Goldsmith |
|
Niger, 810
tons, H.P. 4200 |
Lieut & Com |
Frederick N. Fargus |
|
Lieutenant |
Henry C. Pellow. |
|
Eng Lieut |
Harry Williams |
|
Surgeon |
Reginald H. St B. E. Hughes |
|
Gunner |
Richard Broderick |
|
Artif Eng |
Allen Jones |
|
Nightingale, 85
tons, H.P. 240 |
Lieut & Com |
Robert S. Roy |
|
Surgeon |
Gordon Moir |
|
Nile (Home
Fleet), 11,940 tons, H.P. 7500 |
Commander |
William A. H. Kelly |
|
Lieutenant |
Robert W. Summer |
|
Eng Com |
John J. G. G. Percey |
|
Ch Gunner |
John M. Hasling |
|
Carpenter |
Edwin J. Polybank |
|
Artif Eng |
Ellis Longbottom |
|
Niobe (Home
Fleet), 11,000 tons, H.P. 16,500 |
Rear Admiral |
Harry S. F. Niblett |
|
Flag Lieut |
M. Brock Birkett |
|
Eng Capt |
William Sharp |
|
Eng Lieut |
Bernard D. MacQueen |
|
Secretary |
R. Clutton Baker |
|
Staff of
Rear-Admiral Denison |
Flag Lieut |
Harry L. boyle |
|
Secretary |
R. Clutton Baker |
|
Clerk to Sec |
James E. Pitcairn |
|
Captain |
Brian H. F. Barttelot |
|
Commander |
William N. England |
Stanley B. Norfolk |
Lieutenant |
Thomas E. Wardle |
Charles D. Burke |
|
Victor Marryat |
Rodney S. Hewlett |
Eng Com |
Walter Brown |
|
Eng Lieut |
Harold Clift |
Frederick E. Bridgewater |
Major R.M. |
Edwin G. Lywood |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Arthur M. Toulmin |
|
Fleet Surg |
Evan St. M. Nepean |
|
Fleet Paym |
Charles H. A. Ward |
|
Aurgeon |
George C. C. Ross |
|
Assist Paym |
David E. Smith |
|
Gunner |
John C. Edwards |
|
Boatswain |
James J. Webber |
|
Sig boatswain |
Alfred G. Jones |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas H. Hicks |
|
Artif Eng |
Frederick W. Baker |
|
The following
officers are borne as additional: - |
Eng Com |
William Toop |
|
Chaplain |
Rev. Richard H. O. Donovan |
|
Car Lieut |
Alfred J. Hancock |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
Edwin H. Richards |
|
Nith (Home
fleet), 555 tons, H.P. 7,000 |
Commander |
Francis G. St. John |
|
Eng Lieut |
Edwin R. Kestell |
|
Sub Lieut |
Charles L. Kerr |
|
Gunner |
Harry Dolbear |
|
Ocean (Channel
Fleet), 12,950 tons, H.P. 13,500 |
Captain |
Charles Dundas of Dundee |
|
Commander |
Herbert |
J. T. Marshall |
Lieutenant |
Marmaduke C. Allenby |
Quentin C. A. Crauford |
|
John C. H. Lindsay |
Manuel Desent |
|
Robert P. McHardy |
Heathcote G. Hewitt |
|
Roy Bacchus |
Richard L. Hamer |
Lieut R.N.R. |
Henry N. Gilbert |
|
eng Com |
John H. Dalrymple |
|
Eng Lieut |
Lewis J. Cook |
john F. Goldsmith |
Capt R.M. |
Henry R. N. D'Oyly |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
William A. Jolly |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Edward A. S. Hatton |
|
Chaplain Nav Inst |
Rev. Percy H. Jones |
|
Fleet Surg |
Ernest J. Finch |
|
Staff Paym |
Henry Elliot |
|
Surgeon |
Edward M. W. Hearn |
|
Sub Lieut |
Stephen Phillimore |
Nowell C. Johnstone |
Eng Sub |
Rene C. Hugill |
Ronald C. Boddie |
Assit Constructor |
E. D. Meryon |
|
Assist Paym |
Henry P. Williams |
|
Gunner |
John W. Renshaw |
Sidney G. Savis |
|
George S. Peavitt |
|
Boatswain |
Harry E. Foster |
|
Carpenter |
Joseph L. S. Legg |
|
Artif Eng |
James H. Fenton |
James Forrest |
Midshipman |
Norman D. Holbrook |
Claude B. elbrow |
|
Gilbert M. Welman |
Herbert N. Cooper-Key |
|
John N. Tait |
John A. H. Scaife |
|
George H. Creswell |
Edward C. Crutwell |
|
Herbert c. Osbourne |
Lambert N. B. Morgan |
|
Andrew N. Swainson |
|
Clerk |
George A. P. Webster |
|
Opossum, 320
tons, H.P. 4000 |
Gunner |
Harry Monk |
|
Artif Eng |
John Guthrie |
|
Orion, 4870 tons, H.P. 2600 |
Lieut & Com |
thomas R. G. O'Connor |
|
Fleet Paym |
Henry C. F. C. Parker |
|
Surgeon |
John Whelan |
|
Assist Paym |
John C. Turner |
George L. Moon |
Gunner |
William D. Hill |
John G. Metcalfe |
|
Ernest J. Whiting |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas H. W. Deacon |
thomas W. Pile |
Orwell (Home
Fleet), 360 tons, H.P. 6300 |
Lieut & Com |
Edward O Tudor |
|
Eng Lieut |
Edgar C. Smith |
|
Gunner |
Alexander Fisher |
|
His Majesty's
Yacht, Osbourne, 1850 tons, H.P. 3000 |
Captain |
George R. Mansell |
|
Lieutenant |
Coventry M. Crichton-Maitland |
Geoffrey Hopwood |
|
Winstanley R. C. Moorsom |
Thomas Ready |
Eng Lieut |
Frederick Kelly |
|
Staff Surgeon |
Frank H. Nimmo |
|
Assist Paym in Charge |
Cyril W. Capner |
|
Ch Gunner |
Benjamin Titheridge |
|
Ch Carpenter |
David Morgan |
|
Osprey (Home
Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6300 |
Lieut & Com |
Percy G. Brown |
|
Eng Lieut |
William H. Pratt |
|
Ostrich (Channel Fleet), 375
tons, H.P. 6250 |
Lieut & Com |
Frank F. Rose |
|
Lieutenant |
Walter M. Nash |
|
Eng Lieut |
James C. M. Boyle |
|
Gunner |
Charles Bremner |
|
Otter, 385 tons,
H.P. 6300 |
Lieut & Com |
John Kiddle |
|
Eng Lieut |
Alfred E. Everitt |
|
Gunner |
William H. Dimsdale |
|
Ouse (Home Fleet), 550 tons,
H.P.
7000 |
Commander |
John G. de O. Coke |
|
Eng Lieut |
George H. Elgar |
|
Gunner |
Albert H. Jenkins |
|
Pandora (Home Fleet), 2200 tons,
H.P. 7000 |
Commander |
Richard Sulivan |
|
Lieutenant |
John Marshall |
|
Eng Com |
Edward Swinney |
|
gunner |
Barnabas Coggins |
|
Carpenter |
William L. Harield |
|
Panther (Home Fleet), 385 tons,
H.P. 6300 |
Lieut & Com |
William Cadman |
|
Lieutenant |
Reginald B. Darke |
|
Eng Lieut |
John A. Hudson |
|
Gunner |
James Balcombe |
|
Pathfinder (Home Fleet), 2940
tons, H.P. 17,350 |
Commander |
Wilmot S. Nicholson |
|
Lieutenant |
Robert H. R. MacKay |
John B. Murray |
Eng Com |
Henry F. Daves |
|
Eng Lieut |
James W. Steil |
|
Paymaster |
Geoffrey P. Silver |
|
surgeon |
Henry W. Hull |
|
Gunner |
Charles R. Short |
Albert Phillips |
Carpenter |
Alfred G. Fulford |
|
Patrol (Home Fleet), 2,940 tons,
H.P. 16,130 |
Commander |
Cyril T. M. Fuller |
|
Lieutenant |
Kenelm E. L. Creighton |
Wellwood G. C. Maxwell |
Eng Com |
George S. Holgate |
|
Eng Lieut |
Arthur C. Hall |
|
Paymaster |
Joseph T. Gedge |
|
Surgeon |
Henry W. W. Townsend |
|
Gunner |
Richard Hawkes |
William H. J. Titheridge |
Carpenter |
Frederick E. Cook |
|
Pegasus, 2135 tons,
H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
George C. Quayle |
|
Lieutenant |
Robert C. Davenport |
Arthur B. A. Baker |
|
James B. Bateman |
John F. Finlayson |
Rng Lieut |
William H. Crichton |
Harry J. A. white |
Staff Surg |
Francis F. Lobb |
|
Paymaster |
Edward T. M. Green |
|
Sub Lieut |
Beauchamp Francis |
|
Gunner |
John Pardoe |
|
Carpenter |
James W. Edwards |
|
Artif Eng |
William Whyte |
|
Pelorus. 2185 tons,
H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
James C. Tancred |
|
Lieutenant |
Nithsdale C. A. Moore |
John f. Ford Anderson |
|
Charles H. Jones |
Roy N. Suter |
Eng Com |
Edward J. Weeks |
|
Eng Lieut |
Norman Roberts |
|
Staff Surg |
James G. Watt |
|
Staff Paym |
Gerard A. E. Wyliys |
|
Sub Lieut |
Henry J. M. M. Crichton |
|
Gunner |
Joseph Elliott |
|
Carpenter |
Frederick W. Woolcock |
|
Clerk |
John N. With |
|
Pembroke, 363 tons,
H.P. 200 |
Admiral |
Sir Gerard H. U. Noel |
|
Flag Captain |
Arthur Y. Moggridge |
|
Flag Lieut |
Charles W. J. Howard |
|
Eng Rear Admiral |
Richard J. Tench |
|
Eng Com |
Harold E. H. Ash |
|
Secretary |
Alfred R. Parker |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Thomas R. Waterhouse |
Robert T. Johnson Cunningham |
Boatswain in Command |
William J. Gundry |
|
The following Officers are borne
on the books of this ships: - |
Captain |
Edward E. Bradford |
|
Secretary |
Henshaw R. Russell |
|
Commander |
William J. S. Alderson |
William F. Benwell |
Lieutenant |
Lancelot N. Turton |
Percy de W. Kitcat |
|
Ernest E. A. Betts |
Arthur A. Philbrick |
|
Herbert N. Stewart |
Charles W. E. Whish |
|
John C. Hodgson |
John W. Scott |
|
R. Watkins Grubb |
Hamilton C. Allen |
|
Charles E. V. Cranfurd |
|
Eng Com |
Peter T. Crichton |
|
Chaplain and Naval Inst |
Rev. James H. Moriarty |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
J. Lloyd Thomas |
|
Staff Surgeon |
John Stoddart |
|
Paym in Chief |
George Finlay |
|
Fleet Paym |
Thomas J. Stovin |
|
Staff Paymaster |
Richard F. Wardroper |
|
Paymaster |
Augustus P. Hughes |
|
Surgeon |
Robert F. MacMahon |
James E. Johnston |
|
Alfred A. Chancellor |
William Hutcheson |
Assist Paym |
Maurice W. Whyham |
Ernest W. Cox |
|
Henry A. Brown |
Charles M. Gavin |
Ch Gunner |
Stephen Head |
|
Ch Boatswain |
Thomas McDermitt |
|
Gunner |
James Cadogan |
|
Gunner |
Arthur F. Donovan |
Arthur Jennings |
|
James Kirby |
Herbert W. Fookes |
|
Arthur E. Neal |
George Bowen |
Boatswain |
William Rumsby |
Robert Ivermee |
|
John W. Evans |
PatrickCollins |
|
Price M. Davies |
Herbert E. A. Burridge |
|
Samuel Tozer |
John Winstanley |
St Maj R.M. |
Robert Watts |
|
H. Schoolmaster |
Nathaniel Rudduck |
|
Penguin, 1130
tons, H.P. 700 |
|
|
|
Perseus,
2135Tons, H.P 5000. |
Commander |
Harold Christian |
|
Lieutenant |
Robert C. Hocking |
Percival, F. Willoughby |
|
George E. Cumming |
Charles L. Fox |
|
Edward B. Arathoon |
|
Eng Com |
William A. P. Smith |
|
Eng Lieut |
John R. Hoddinott |
|
Staff Surg |
Charles J. E. Cock |
|
Paymaster |
Donald G. Hewlett |
|
Assist Paym |
William G. Macleod |
|
Gunner |
William P. Lincs |
|
Carpenter |
Percy Fitz |
|
Peterel (Home
Fleet), 370 tons, H.P. 6200 |
Lieut & Com |
John Kennedy |
|
Eng Lieut |
John Kennedy |
|
Gunner |
Albert W. miller |
|
Pioneer, 2200
tons, H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
Charles B. Miller |
|
Lieutenant |
Brian Hewitt |
Bernard St. V. Ford |
|
Jack A. A. Morris |
|
Eng Com |
Joseph E. Lancashire |
|
Paymaster |
Mackenzie Leask |
|
Surgeon |
John St. J. Murphy |
|
Gunner |
William Chisholm |
|
Carpenter |
James H. Brabyn |
|
Artif Eng |
Samuel Leather |
|
Plucky, 195
tons, H.P. 90 |
|
|
|
Porcupine (Home
Fleet), 320 tons, H.P. 3900 |
Lieut & Com |
Richard F. H. H. Mahon |
|
Chief Artif Eng |
Montague J. Speer |
|
Gunner |
William G. ford |
|
Powerful,
14,200 yards, H.P. 25,000 |
Vice Admiral |
Sir Wilmot H. Fawkes |
|
Flag Lieut |
Henry E. D. H. Willoughby |
|
Secretary |
Grenville A. Miller |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Bernard A. S. Bromley |
Arthur C. Pelham-Kent |
|
Herbert G. Cavanagh |
|
Captain |
Lionel Halsey |
|
Commander |
Walter M. Ellerton |
Charles S. Wills |
Lieutenant |
Robert A. Rice |
Dudley B. N. North |
|
Gut. D. Fanshawe |
Clinton F. S. Danby |
|
Alfred E. Evans |
Arthur C. Fawssett |
|
Frederick N. Eardley Wilmot |
|
Eng Com |
Edwin Cornish |
|
Eng Lieut |
Arthur W. Coleman |
Colin G. Breton |
|
Walter W. Lock |
|
Maj & Bt Lt Col R.M.A. |
Frederick G. Kappey |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Godfrey Barker |
|
Chaplain & Naval Inst |
Rev. Frederick McQuade |
|
Fleet Surg |
John F. Hall |
|
Staff Surg |
David W. Hewitt |
|
Staff Paym |
Albert E. B. Hosken |
|
Surgeon |
Charles R. Worthinton |
|
Sub-Lieut |
Clive Pinsent |
Denham M. T. Bedford |
|
Alexander R. Chalmer |
|
Eng Sub Lieut |
Bernard Child |
Thomas Spalding |
Assist Paym |
Richard J. Cosway |
|
Ch Sig Boatswain |
Edwin C. A. Rogers |
|
Ch Art Eng |
William C. Williams |
|
Gunner |
William A. Rhind |
Gibson W. Simpson |
|
Albert Pickett |
|
Boatswain |
Frederick Luker |
James T. Cox |
Carpenter |
Walter Harris |
|
Artif Eng |
Richard E. Harvey |
John Corner |
Clerk |
Denzil R. Thurstar |
|
Asst Clerk |
Edwin H. Drayson |
|
Eng Com |
Percy Wheater |
|
For Naval Establishments
at Sydney |
Captain |
Charles L. Napier |
|
Lieutenant |
Oscar V. de Stage |
Basil S. Noake |
|
Albert S. Susmann |
|
Eng Capt |
William H. Bramsdon |
|
Eng Lieut |
William C. Johnson |
Charles T. Morgan |
Lieut R.M. |
Godfrey P. Oppenheim |
|
Staff Surg |
Arthur R. H. Skey |
|
Fleet Paym |
Beauchamp U. Colclough |
|
Assist Paym |
William R. Scotland |
Cecil H. Rogers |
Ch Gunner |
Montague Hine |
|
Ch Carpenter |
James Johns |
|
Gunner |
James Creber |
|
Boatswain |
Sidney J. Babbage |
|
President, 1130 tons,
H.P.? |
Commander |
Lawrence A. Tawney |
|
Fleet Surgeon |
Edward J. Morley |
|
Fleet Paym |
Frederick J. Krabbe |
|
Assist Paym |
Edward G. Styles |
|
Ch Gunner. |
Edward Duffett |
|
The following Officers are borne
as additional for various Services: - |
For service at the Admiralty |
Commander |
Henry B. T. Somerville |
Frederick C. C. Peace |
|
Frank O. Creagh Osbourne |
|
Lieutenant |
Alfred E. H. Marescaux |
Ernest H. Dubbin |
|
Arthur Truscott |
|
Engineering Branch |
Eng Vice Admiral |
Henry J. Oram |
|
Eng Rear Admiral |
Robert Mayston |
Charles Lane |
Eng Capt |
George G. Goodwin |
|
Eng Com |
Francis H. Lister |
William McK Wisnom |
|
Henry C. Rush |
Ernest Edwards |
|
John McLaurin |
|
Eng Lieut |
William P. Sillince |
Louis R. Croisdale |
|
Edward J. Reserve |
Ivor E. S. Roberts |
|
William W. Reed |
Arthur E. Hyne |
|
Edgar W. Riley |
George W. Phillips |
|
Robert Beeman |
Ebenezer J. Allen |
|
Alfred Turner |
Frederick J. Pedrick |
Dockyard Branch |
Eng Com |
Francis W. Highton |
John W. Ham |
Eng Lieut |
Charles J. Hawkes |
|
Naval Ordnance Department |
Commander |
Sir Malcolm MacGregor |
Hugh P.E.T. Williams |
|
John D. Allen |
Herbert R. Norbury |
Lieutenant |
Charles L. Lambe |
Frederick C. Dreyer |
|
Arthur e. Silvertop |
James Ruddy |
|
William J. Thompson |
|
Eng Com |
Ernest F. Ellis |
William H. Adams |
|
Henry Wall |
|
Eng Lieut |
Ernest D. Mallinson |
Robert W. B. Andrews |
Ch Gunner |
Robert H. Judd |
|
Boatswain |
Patrick P. Coleman |
|
Commander |
Edward H. Rymer |
|
Lieutenant |
William H. Blake |
|
Deputy Insp General of Hospitals & Fleets |
Theodore J. Preston |
|
Hon. Lieut |
William H. Jones |
|
For service with Admiral
Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves |
Captain |
Thomas P. Walker |
|
Secretary |
Henry W. E. Manisty |
|
Eng Lieut |
Henry F. Smith |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Ralph H. D. Hicks |
John M. Hodge |
|
John D. M. Cavanagh |
|
Lieutenant |
Frederick G. Loring |
Harold D. Briggs |
Sig Boatswain |
Joseph Swift |
|
For service at Royal Naval
College |
Captain |
Edward C. Villiers |
|
Commander |
Henry Luxmoore |
|
Lieutenant |
Tim M. Barrett |
|
Eng Com |
George W. Roome |
|
Eng Lieut |
Leslie Robins |
Harold B. Tostevin |
Naval Instr |
George William |
James McCarthy |
|
Stanton F. Card |
Arthur J. Parish |
|
Horace H. Holland |
Basil S. Hartley |
|
John White |
Thomas Y. Baker |
|
Ivor Curtis |
|
Head Schoolmaster |
Richard Mountstephens |
|
Engineer Overseers and Inspectors |
Eng Com |
Daniel Griffin |
Thomas Thorne |
|
John Jones |
William Milton |
|
John E. Johnson |
Frederick T. W. Curtis |
|
James Barber |
Henry P. Vining |
|
Frank D. Thomsett |
James T. Willoughby |
|
William Ryan |
George G. Knight |
|
William G. Lydgate |
Thomas H. Walice |
|
William S. Froud |
Walter J. Kent |
|
William C. Stevens |
Edward W. Liversidge |
|
John H. Jenkin |
Ralph H. C. Ball |
Eng Lieut |
Richard B. Morison |
Edward P. Soper |
|
William B. Lakeman |
Walter G. Heppel |
|
Arthur S. W. Durston |
William R. Crawford |
|
John W. Wilner |
Harold V. H. Watch |
|
John Kennedy |
Frederick J. Baker |
|
Edwin W. Young |
Hedley E. G. Apps |
|
Henry T. P. Lever |
William T. Bickell |
Artif Eng |
Frederick W. Neate |
|
For study at a Civil Hospital |
Fleet Surg |
Arthur E. Kelsey |
|
Staff Surgeon |
Shirley H. Birt |
Frederick F. Mahon |
For Service on Staff of admirals Superintending
of Contract built Ships |
Lieutenant |
William Johnston |
William McGowan |
|
William E. Pauley |
Charles O. Martin |
|
John W. H. Skews |
George Kev |
Car Lieut |
Robert G. Withell |
|
Ch Gunner |
Henry G. Keenor |
Thomas A. Clark |
Ch Boatswain |
Samuel Rogers |
|
Ch Carpenter |
George Reeves |
John A. Hoskin |
Gunner |
William Barlow |
|
For Command of Coast Guard
Districts |
Captain |
Charles H. Robertson |
Julian C. A. Wilkinson |
|
Charles H. Dare |
Robert G. Fraser |
|
Charles B. H. Moore |
Charles W. Winnington-Ingram |
Inspector of
Target Practice |
Rear Admiral |
Frederick T. Hamilton |
|
Captain |
George P. W. Hope |
Ronald A. H. Hopwood |
Commander |
Hon. Herbert E. H. A'Court |
Henry E. Grace |
Lieutenant |
Charles A. Fountaine |
Cecil V. Usborne |
|
Humphrey T. Walwyn |
Edward Altham |
|
Alick Stokes |
Henry C. Halahan |
|
Cloudesley V. Robinson |
|
Prince George
(Home Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000 |
Rear Admiral |
Arthur M. Farquhar |
|
Flag Lieut |
Basil R. Poe |
|
Eng Capt |
George Elbrow |
|
Eng Lieut |
Arthur F. Sawyer |
|
Secretary |
Francis W. Walshe |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Francis K. Kempson |
|
Captain |
Arthur L. Cav |
|
Commander |
George P. E. Hunt |
Albert C. Scott |
Lieutenant |
Ernest O. Ballantyne |
Henry G. Philpott |
|
John W. More |
George C. Woodward |
|
John A. Lees |
|
Eng Com |
William J. Anstey |
|
Eng Lieut |
John H. C. Hearn |
Leonard C. W. Harrington |
Major R.M. |
Frederick M. B. Hobbs |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
George Rutledge |
|
Fleet Surg |
Daniel J. P. McNabb |
|
Fleet Paym |
George A. Koe |
|
Surgeon |
Cyril V. Griffiths |
|
Assist Paym |
Martin G. Bennett |
|
Ch Gunner |
John Wood |
|
Gunner |
Charles B. Sainsbury |
Frederick W. Sweetingham |
Boatswain |
Robert Sansom |
|
Sig Boatswain |
Ernest G. Phillips |
|
Carpenter |
Samuel T. Sadler |
|
Artif Eng |
John W. Day |
|
The following
officers were borne as additional : - |
Chaplain |
Rev. William B. Atherton |
|
Ch Carpenter |
George W. Harris |
|
Prince of
Wales, 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,000 |
Vice Admiral |
H.S.H. Prince louis A. of Battenberg |
|
Flag Lieut |
Gerald Sowerby |
|
Secretary |
Edward H. Shearme |
|
Clerk to Sec |
Andrew J. Carter |
|
Captain |
Herbert W. Savory |
|
Commander |
Robert G. D. Dewar |
Arthur C. S. H. D'Aeth |
Lieutenant |
Stanley R. Miller |
Thomas L. Goldie |
|
Gerald A. Wells |
James F. Houstoun |
|
Hon. Edmund R. Drumond |
Hon. Peter R. H. D. Willpughby |
Eng Com |
John S. Gibson Sugars |
|
Eng Lieut |
Frank morrison |
Bertram J. C. Johns |
|
Ernest W. Claxton |
|
Major R.M. |
Horace C. Evans |
|
Lieut R.M.A. |
Stephens C. Wace |
|
Lieut R.M. |
Eugene L. Gerrard |
|
Chaplain |
Rev Arthur C. Moreton |
|
Fleet Surg |
Joseph A. Moon |
|
Staff Paym |
Henry M. Ommanney |
|
Naval Inst |
George H. Andrew |
|
Surgeon |
Lidbrooke F. cope |
|
Sub Lieut |
Gerald E. C. Browne |
|
Assist Paym |
Charles F. Baker |
Basil F. hood |
|
Ch Gunner |
Joseph R. Edwards |
Ch Sig Boatswain |
Thomas Graham |
|
Ch Artif Eng |
James Mitchell |
|
Gunner |
William B. Fuller |
Charles J. Weston |
|
Lister F. Horner |
|
Boatswain |
John H. Drew |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas F. Barry |
|
Artif Eng |
Arthur Baldwin |
|
Midshipman |
James B. N. Carvick |
Charles M. Stack |
|
Richard C. A. Littleton |
Napier R. Peploe |
|
Richard E. Hollings |
Wilfred Parke |
|
Edmund F. L. Jones |
Edward G. Stanley |
|
Ernald L. Morant |
|
Prometheus,
2135 tons, H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
Rudolf W. Bentinck |
|
Lieutenant |
Hampden G. Duff |
Bernard E. Prichard |
|
James M. Begg |
David C. Pillans |
Eng Com |
John E. Vibert |
|
Eng Lieut |
Arthur C. Boxer |
|
Staff surg |
Jaes H. Ferguson |
|
Paymaster |
Gerald Solfleet |
|
Assist Paym |
William J. A. Brown |
|
Gunner |
Thomas H. Vulger |
|
Carpenter |
Richard C. Ward |
|
Proserpine,
2135 tons, H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
Herbert W. James |
|
Lieutenant |
Morshead B. Baillie-Hamilton |
Frederick G. Hingley |
|
Charles C. Bell |
Malcolm Murray |
Eng Com |
William C. S. P. Bartwell |
|
Eng Lieut |
Clifford L. J. Risch |
|
Staff Surg |
James D. S. Milln |
|
Staff Paymaster |
Richard H. G. Phillips |
|
Staff Lieut |
George E. Sutcliff |
|
Gunner |
George A. Leeson |
|
Carpenter |
George M. Howell |
|
Clerk |
George A. Whitting |
|
Psyche, 2135
tons, H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
Mervyn H. Cobbe |
|
Lieutenant |
John M. Barker |
Allan R. A. MacDonald |
|
Philip W. C. Sharpe |
|
Eng Lieut |
William J. Duffell |
|
Staff Surg |
Reginald Waterfield |
|
Staff Paymaster |
Richard G. H. Tyrer |
|
Gunner |
George A. Chetwood |
|
Carpenter |
Frederick J. Drew |
|
Artif Eng |
Jaes H. Humby |
|
Pyramus, 2135
tons, H.P. 5000 |
Commander |
Thomas F. T. michell |
|
Lieutenant |
James H. Neild |
Harry C. B. Pipon |
|
William j. F. Dunlop |
|
Eng Com |
William R. Davies |
|
Staff Surg |
Adrian A. Forrester |
|
Staff Paym |
Willia K. stephens |
|
Sub Lieut |
Frederick C. Darley |
|
Gunner |
Thomas L. Dix |
|
Carpenter |
Thomas Cross |
|
Artif Eng |
William J. Boyes |
|