Israeli Navy

Home ] ROYAL NAVY ] US NAVY ] GERMAN NAVY ] FRENCH NAVY ] Japanese Navy ] Austro-Hungarian ] Italian Navy ] Canadian Navy ] Australian Navy ] New Zealand Navy ] Russian Navy ] Turkish Navy ] Portuguese Navy ] Spanish Navy ] Chilean Navy ] Argentine Navy ] Brazilian Navy ] Greek Navy ] Swedish Navy ] Norwegian Navy ] Danish Navy ] Dutch Navy ] Belgian Navy ] Maltese Navy ] Uruguayan Navy ] Chinese Navy ] Indian Navy ] Polish Navy ] South African Navy ] Pakistan Navy ] Libyan Navy ] Kuwait Navy ] Irish Navy ] [ Israeli Navy ] Other Navies ] Unidentified Ships ] Naval Losses ] Merchant Navy ] Ocean Liners ] Ports & Dockyards ] Naval Commanders ] Naval Expeditions ] Information ] Messages ] Ship Name Histories ] Fleet Reviews ] Navy Lists - Royal Navy Crew Lists ]

DESTROYERS 
Ex-British 'Z' class destoyers
Elath 15.7.55 Sunk by three Styx SSMs from an Egyptian ship on the 21st October 1967
Yaffa 15.7.55 Stricken 1972
FRIGATES 
Ex-British River class frigates 
Mivtakh 1950 To Ceylon 1959
Misnak 1950 To Ceylon 1959
Misgav 1951 Broken up 1959-60
     
Ex-British Flower class frigates
Wedgewood 1950 Broken up 1956
Haganah 1950 Broken up 1956
Ex-British Hunt class frigate
Haifa 31.10.56 Stricken 1972
CORVETTES 

Eilat Saar 5 Class Missile Corvettes

Eilat 6.2.93 In service 1995
Lahav 20.8.93 In service 1995
Hanit May 1994 In service 1995
Displacement: 1075t standard; 1200t full load                    Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM launchers (2*4), 8 Gabriel II SSM launchers (8*1), 2 Barak I SAM VLS (2*32), 1-20mm Vulcan-Phalanx CIWS, 2 Sea Vulcan 25mm CIWS (2*5), 6-324mm TT ASW Mk 32 (Mk 46 torpedoes), 1 helicopter Dauphin SA 366G or Kaman SH-2F or Hellstar RPV               Complement: 64 (16 officers) + 10 (4 officers) aircrew
SUBMARINES
Ex-British S class submarines
Tanin 9.10.58 Cannibalised 1968
Rahav Oct 1958 Stricken 1972 & used for training
Ex-British T class  submarines
Leviathan 19.5.67 Deleted 1975
Dakar 10.11.67 Lost in the Mediterranean on passage from Britain 25.1.68
Dolphin 9.1.68 Deleted 1977

German Type 206 Coastal Submarines

Gal 2.12.75 In service 1995
Tanin 25.10.76 In service 1995
Rahav 8.5.77 In service 1995
Displacement: 420t normal/600t submerged                 Armament: 8-533mm TT (bow sub; 2 spare torpedoes)                    Complement: 22
AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE VESSELS
Etzion Gueber Class LCT
Etzion Gueber - Stricken 1991
Shikmona - Stricken 1991
Kessaraya - Stricken 1991
Displacement: 182t standard; 230t full load               Armament: 2-20mm (2*1)        Complement: 12
Ash Class LCT
Ashdod 1966-67 In service 1995
Ashkelon 1966-67 In service 1995
Achziv 1966-67 In service 1995
Displacement: 400t standard; 730t full load               Armament: 2-20mm (2*1)            Complement: 20
 
Bat Sheva 1967 In service 1995
Displacement: 900t standard; 1150t full load              Armament: 4-20mm, 4-12.7mm MG                Complement: 26
SMALL SURFACE COMBATANTS
Saar 1 Class Fast Attack Craft
Mirtach 11.4.67 Stricken 1994
Miznag 1967 Stricken 1994
Mifgav 1967 Stricken 1994
Eilath 14.6.68 Stricken 1994
Haifa 14.6.68 Stricken 1994
Akko 1968 Stricken 1994
Saar 25.11.68 Stricken 1990
Soufa 4.2.69 Stricken 1993
Gaash 24.6.69 Stricken 1990
Herev 20.6.69 Stricken 1990
Hanit 1969 Sold to Chili 1988
Hetz 14.12.69 Sold to Chili 1988
Displacement: 220t standard; 250t full load                     Armament: 'Saar 1' class: 3-40mm/70 Breda Model 58/11 (3*1), 4-32mm Mk 32 ASW TT (4*1; Mk 46 torpedoes), 2-12.7mm MG.  As 'Saar 2'.  'Saar 3' class: 6 Gabriel SSM (2*3 trainable mounts amidships), 1-76mm/62 DP OTO Melara, 2-12.7mm MG, 4, 8, or 12 large chaff RL                 Complement: 35-40 (5 officers)
Reshef Saar 4 Class Fast Attack Craft
Reshef 19.2.73 ?
Keshet 2.8.73 ?
Romah Jan 1974 ?
Kidon 4.7.74 ?
Tarshish 17.1.75 ?
Yaffo 3.2.75 ?
Nitzahon 10.7.78 ?
Atsmout 3.12.78 ?
Moledet 22.3.79 ?
Komeemiut 19.7.78 ?
Displacement: 415t standard; 450t full load               Armament: 'Saar 4' class: 6 Gabriel SSM (6*1) all fixed; designed with 7: 1*3, 4*1), 2-76mm/62 DP OTO Melara (2*1), 2-20mm Oerlikon (2*1) or 4-12.7mm MG (2*2) Complement: 45
Aliya / Romat / Hetz Saar 4.5 Class Fast Attack Craft
Aliya 11.7.80 -
Geoula Oct 1980 -
Romat 30.10.81 -
Keshet Oct 1982 -
Hetz Oct 1990 -
Displacement: 488t full load (500t Aliya)               Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM (2*4), 6-8 Gabriel III SSM (6-8*1), (4 Harpoon and 4 Gabriel in Aliya, Geoula), 1 Barak I SAM VLS (1*32) (Hetz), 1-76mm/62 OTO Melara (except Aliya, Geoula), 2-20mm Oerlikon (2*1), 1 Vulcan Phalanx Mk 15 20mm CIWS (1*6), 2 or 4-12.7mm MG, 1 SA 366G Dauphin helicopter for over the horizon  targeting or Hellstar RPV.                        Complement: 45 (53 in Aliya, Geoula, Hetz)
     
Dvora Class Fast Attack Craft
One unit name unknown? - Stricken 1991
Displacement: c38t standard; 47t full load                 Armament: 2 Gabriel SSM (2*1), 2-20mm (2*1), 2-12.7mm MG                   Complement: 8-10
     
Shimrit Class Missile Hydrofoils
Shimrit - Laid up 1993
Livnit - Laid up 1993
Sanpirit - Laid up 1993
Displacement: 71t light; 103-105t full load                  Armament: 4 Harpoon SSM (2*2), 2 Gabriel III SSM (2*1), 2-30mm Oerlikon TCM30 (1*2), 2-12.7mm MG (2*1)                Complement: 15
Ex-British motor torpedo-boats
Lilitt - No longer in service 1967
Shaldagg - No longer in service 1967
Tinshemett - No longer in service 1967
Ahay Class Fast Attack Craft
Ayah 1915-52 Stricken 1972-74
Baz 1915-52 Stricken 1972-74
Daya 1915-52 Stricken 1972-74
Peress 1915-52 Stricken 1972-74
Tahmass 1915-52 Stricken 1972-74
Yasmoor 1915-52 Stricken 1972-74
Displacement: 62t standard                 Armament: -                 Complement: 14 (After modernization 15)
Ophir Class Fast Attack Craft
Ophir 1956-57 Stricken mid-1970's
Shva 1956-57 Stricken mid-1970's
Tarshich 1956-57 Stricken mid-1970's
Displacement: 40t standard                     Armament: 1-40mm, 2-20mm, 2-457mm TT                Complement: ?
Yar Class Patrol Craft
Yarden 1956-57 Became a non-naval training craft
Yarkon 1956-57 Stricken 1976
Displacement: 96t standard; 109t full load                Armament: 2-20mm (2*1)               Complement: 16
Kedma Class Patrol Craft
Kedma 1968 Stricken 1992
Yama 1968 Stricken 1992
Negba 1968 Stricken 1992
Tzafona 1968 Stricken 1992
Displacement: 32t standard                 Armament: 2-20mm                  Complement: 10

Ex-British Fairmile 'B' motor launch

ex-M 17, ex-ML 1950's Stricken 1961 
Ex-British harbour defence motor launches 
Dror 1950s Stricken between 1974-76
Saar 1950s Stricken between 1965-68
Tirtsa 1950s Stricken between 1974-76
MINE WARFARE VESSELS
Whalecatcher Type Minesweepers
Drom A I 1940s Broken up in the early 1950's
Drom A II 1940s Broken up in the early 1950's
Displacement: 300t                Armament: 1-76mm, 1-20mm              Complement: ?