Russian Auxiliaries

Home ] Up ] Russian Aircraft Carriers ] Russian Battleships ] Russian Cruisers ] Russian Submarines ] Russian Destroyers ] [ Russian Auxiliaries ] Russian Torpedo Boats ] Russian Torpedo Gunboats ] Russian Gunboats ] Russian Sloops ]

Russian Auxiliaries.  Russian Auxiliary ships including Russian Auxiliary Minelayers, Auxiliary Netlayers, Auxiliary Minesweepers, Dispatch Vessels and Auxiliary Dispatch Vessels.
Auxiliary Minelayers/Netlayers
The Baltic fleet 1914-1917
Name Launched Displacement Speed Armament Commissioned Fate
Bureya 1915 250t 12kts 95 mines October 1916 1918 to Germany
Dyuna 1868 594t 8kts - May 1916 -
Ilmen 1912 2160t 12kts 2-3in, 400 mines July 1915 1918 German Preussen
Irtysh 1916 230t 12kts 95 mines October 1916 -
Khoper 1866 1100t 11kts - May 1916 -
Lena - 2400t 12kts 370 mines - -
Lovat 1912 600t 9kts 80 mines October 1915 -
Msta 1883 1955t 8kts 360 mines June 1916 1918 German Russland
Mologa 1903 450t 11kts 80 mines August 1915 lost 14.6.16
Ob 1905 780t - - - 1918 to Finland
Sheksna 1904 450t 12kts 80 mines July 1915 1918 to Germany
Svir 1911 1800t 10kts 2-3in, 550 mines June 1916 1918 to Germany
Terek - - - - May 1916 -
Ural - 2400t 10.5kts 4-3in, 360 mines June 1915 -
Zeya 1915 250t 12kts 95 mines October 1916 lost 1918
The Black Sea Fleet 1914-1917
Ayu-Dag 1898 1765t 9kts - January 1916 -
Beshtau 1907 1120t 10kts 2-3in, 100 mines September 1914 1916 became transport
Dikhtau 1907 1110t 7.5kts 2-3in, 120 mines September 1914 1916 became transport
Elborus 1893 1050t 9kts - January 1916 1917 renamed Chorokh
General Brusilov - - - - November 1916 -
General Ruzitski 1916 400grt 11kts - September 1916 -
Gidra 1889 300t 9kts - December 1916 -
Kiev - - - - January 1917 -
Mina 1913 180t 10kts 80 mines June 1916 -
Oleg - - - - November 1914 lost 24.12.1914
Penaj - - - - Nov 1914 -
Titaniya 1879 128t 9kts - September 1916 -
Tsesarevich Georgi 1896 1130t 14kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 1-37mm AA, 280 mines September 1914 -
Velikaya Knyazinya Kseniya 1895 2700t 14kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 2-37mm AA, 160 mines August 1914 -
Veliki Knyaz Aleksei 1890 2400t 14kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 1-37mm AA, 200 mines August 1914 -
Veliki Kynaz Konstantin 1891 2500t 13kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 1-37mm AA, 200 mines September 1914 Sold 1924
The Siberian Flotilla 1911-1917
Monogugai 1891 2500t 9kts 7-47mm, 310 mines 1911 Transport 1916.
Shika 1897 3500t 11kts 4-4.7 (120mm), 8-75mm, 4 MG, 500 mines 1911 -
Ussuri 1901 3200t 10.5kts 3-4.7in (120mm), 4-47mm, 2 MG, 500 mines 1911 1916 transferred to Artic, lost 1.8.18.
Auxiliary Minesweepers
The Baltic Fleet 1914-1917
Name Launched Displacement Speed - - Fate
No1 1892 450t 10kts - - Mined 16.9.15
No2 - 570t 11kts - - 1918 to Finland
No3 (i) 1912 600t 9kts - - October 1915 minelayer Lovat
No3 (ii) 1875 245t - - - 1918 to Finland
No4 (i) - 600t 9kts - - lost 23.10.15
No4 (ii) 1894 1100t 10kts - - -
No4 (iii) 1914 200t - - - 1918 to Estonia
No5 - 580t 10kts - - Mined 27.5.16 
No6 1889 700t 8kts - - lost 22.8.15
No7 (i) 1890 590t 9kts - - Mined 22.9.14
No7 (ii) 1904 700t 8.5kts - - 1918 German Vulkan
No8 (i) - 600t 9kts - - Mined 22.9.14
No 8 (ii) 1910 700t 8.5kts - - 1918 German Andromeda
No 9 1911 700t 9kts - - -
No 10 1911 700t 8.5kts - - 1918 German Priamus
No11 1898 800t 8.5kts - - -
No12 1901 600t 8.5kts - - -
No14 - 140t 10kts - - -
No15 - 140t 13kts - - 1918 to Finland
No16 - 140t 8.8kts - - 1918 to Finland
No17 - 140t 10.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
No18 1906 499t 13.5kts - - 1918 Estonian Ristna
No19 1906 501t 13kts - - 1918 Estonian Suurop
No20 1904 450t 12kts - - July 1915 minelayer Sheksna
No21 1903 450t 11kts - - August 1915 minelayer Mologa
No22 - 750t 12kts - - stranded November 1917
No23 1882 800t 10kts - - -
No24 - 150t 9kts - - Renamed Shchit 1920
Alesha Popovich 1913 350t 8kts - - 1918 to Finland
Dobrynya 1911 325t 11kts - - 1918 to Finland
Dulo 1915 100t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Garpun 1915 310t 10kts - - -
Ilya Muromets 1910 330t 12.5kts - - Mined 23.8.17
Kitoboj 1915 310t 10kts - - Fleed to Allies 13.6.19
Kometa 1888 322t - - - 1918 to Finland
Mikula 1911 300t 11kts - - 1918-1922 Finland
Namet 1915 310t 10kts - - -
Nevod 1915 310t 10kts - - -
Planeta (i) 1858 287t - - - Patrol ship Pregrada
Planeta (ii) 1893 134t - - - 1918 to Finland
Potok Bogatyr 1913 370t 11kts - - 1918 to Finland
Stvol 1915 100t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Svyatogor 1911 400t 11.8kts - - 1918 to Latvia
Tsapfa 1915 145t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Tumba 1915 145t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Yakor 1915 400t 10kts - - -
The Black Sea Fleet 1914-1917
T211 - 682t - - - -
T220 - 1100t - - - -
T221 1904 894t 9kts - - -
T222 1905 623t 9kts - - -
T223 1905 776t 8.5kts - - -
T224 1896 783t 8kts - - -
T225 1897 783t 11kts - - Became gunboat III Internatsional 1919
T226 1914 613t 8kts - - -
T227 1904 644t 7.5kts - - -
T228 1891 690t 8kts - - -
T229 1895 650t 9kts - - -
T230 1905 671t 10kts - - -
T231 - - - - - -
T232 1910 579t 10kts - - -
T231 (i) - - - - - Stranded 1916
T233 (ii) 1883 426t 7.5kts - - -
T234 1910 510t 8kts - - -
T235 1896 472t 8.5kts - - -
T236 1904 537 8kts - - -
T237 1904 530t 8kts - - -
T238 1915 519t 9kts - - -
T239 1911 551t 9kts - - -
T240 - 295t 9kts - - -
T242 1887 800t 10kts - - -
T246 - 215t - - - Became dispatch vessel
T247 1872 400t - - - -
T248 1883 800t 7.5kts - - -
T249 - 800t - - - -
T250 - 515t - - - Lost 10.3.16
T251 1891 510t 7.5kts - - -
T252 (i) - - - - - Lost 1916
T252 (ii) - - - - - -
T253 - 500t - - - -
T254 - 100t - - - -
T255 - 200t - - - -
T256 - 100t - - - -
T257 - 100t - - - -
T258 - 100t 9kts - - -
T259 1877 180t 9kts - - -
T260 1910 590t 9.5kts - - -
T261 1910 453t 9kts - - -
T262 1896 328t 8kts - - -
T263 (i) 1895 328t 4kts - - Deleted 1917
T263 (ii) - - - - - Became gunboat Chervonyj Kazak
T264 1890 281t 7.5kts - - -
T265 1893 318t 7.5kts - - -
T266 1902 225t 10kts - - -
T272 - - - - - -
T273 1913 102t 10kts - - -
T274 - 82t - - - -
T280 - 201t - - - -
T281 1871 100t 8kts - - -
T282 1883 173t 7kts - - -
T283 1874 500t 7kts - - -
T290 1895 470t 12kts - - -
T291 1895 490t 8kys - - -
T292 1896 300t 9kts - - -
T293 1901 480t 10kts - - -
Batum - 1273t - - - -
Kharaks - 1324t - - - -
Khersonets - 1324t - - - -
Mechta - 2792t - - - -
Rossiya - 1573t - - - -
Truvor  - 2629t - - - -
Vesta - 1273t - - - -
Vityaz - 1845t - - - -
The Artic Ocean Flotilla 1914-1917
T1 1909 219t 10kts - - 1918 to Britain, returned
T2 1907 215t 10kts - - 1918 to Britain, returned
T3 1912 242t 10kts - - 1918 to Britain, returned
T4 1912 320t 8kts - - 1920 surveying ship Mezen
T5 1912 225t 10kts - - Deleted 1923
T6 1899 220t 11kts - - 1918 British Greataxe
T7 1908 104t 9.5kts - - Deleted 1923
T8 (i) 1894 351t 8.5kts - - Became transport July 1916
T8 (ii) 1912 158t 10.5kts - - Deleted 1940s
T9 1894 208t 8kts - - 1918 to Norway
T10 1890 170t 9kts - - Lost 14.10.17
T11 1908 300t 9kts - - Lost December 1917
T12 1908 332t - - - 1918 British Steamaxe
T25 1905 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T26 1905 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T27 1908 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T28 1908 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T29 1904 500t - - - Deleted 1920
T30 1906 261t - - - Deleted 1920
T31 1907 195t - - - 1918 British Sureaxe
T32 1907 195t - - - Deleted 1920
T33 1908 270t - - - 1918 British Silveraxe
T34 1908 270t - - - 1918 British Firmaxe
T35 1908 181t - - - Deleted 1923
T36 1910 263t - - - 1918 British Coalaxe
T37 1911 276t - - - Deleted 1923
T38 1911 275t - - - Deleted 1922
T39 1907 270t - - - Deleted 1923
T40 1909 251t - - - Deleted
T41 1899 191t - - - 1918 British Frostaxe
T42 1899 187t - - - Deleted 1923
T43 1905 283t - - - Did not reach Russian waters
T44 1910 244t - - - -
T45 1911 244t - - - -
Aleksandra 1886 288t - - - Became transport 1916
Avans 1884 263t 8kts - - Patrol boat Olen 1916
Kovda 1902 1225t - - - Dispatch vessel July 1916
Orezund 1908 195t - - - Lost 20.12.15
Sever 1894 179t - - - Lost 20.12.15
Svyatoi Nikolai 1858 141t 7kts - - Lost 20.12.15
Vera 1903 360t 10kts - - Lost 20.12.15
Yug 1906 191t - - - Lost 10.12.15
The Siberian Flotilla 1914-1917
Ayaks - 190t - - - 1922 to Japan
Paris - - - - - 1922 to Japan
Patroki - 200t - - - 1922 to Japan
Uliss - - - - - 1922 to Japan
Dispatch Vessels/Auxiliary Dispatch Vessels
The Baltic Fleet 1914-1917
Abrek 1896 650t 21kts - - -
Astarta 1899 220t 14kts - May 1916 -
Berkut 1904 325t 14.5kts - - -Scuttled 1918
Borivoi August 1916 - - - - -
Chajka 1903 1300t 12kts - June 1915 -
Dyuna 1868 594t 8kts - August 1915 Became minelayer May 1916
Eros 1892 444t 8kts - - -
Glesingfors - - - - - -
Grif 1898 723t - - November 1916 Scuttled 1918
Ilza (i) 1872 588grt - - October 1914 Hulked December 1915
Ilza (ii) - - - - October 1915 -
Imperator Nikolai II 1898 915t 12kts - August 1915 -
Kondor 1904 325t 14.5kts - - Scuttled 1918
konstantin 1866 1100t 11kts - August 1915 Became minelayer May 1916
Krechet 1898 2800t 12.5kts - 1915 Deleted 1920s
Kronstadt - - - - August 1914 -
Luna - - - - August 1914 -
Neptun - - - - October 1914 -
Nevka - - - - August 1914 -
Okhranny 1897 235t - - 1915 1918 to Estonia
Oranienbaun - - - - December 1915 Became minelayer May 1916
Orel 1896 126t - - - -
Pregrada 1858 287t - - - -
Roksana 1893 95.5t - - - -
Skatdden 1901 251t 10kts - 1907 -
Ruslan December 1916 - - - - -
Slavnyi  August 1914 - - - - -
Sneg 1914 248t - - 1917 1918 German Reval
Strazh 1874 207t 8.5kts - 1914 Stranded September 1916
Ust Narova 1895 716grt 11kts - October 1914 1918 to Estonia
Viola - - - - - -
Voron - - - - - -
Yastreb 1916 1150t 12kts 2-4in 1916 Deleted 1920s
Zarnitsa 1891 1086t 14.7kts 2 guns June 1915 -
Zarya - - - - August 1914 Deleted 1914
The Black Sea fleet 1914-1917
Graf Ignatev - 510t 10kts - September 1917 -
Kolchida 1897 990t 14kts 3-75mm 1913 -
Nagentor 1894 200t 9kts - July 1917 -
Sulin 1898 510t 10kts - September 1917 -
Odessa - 202t - - October 1917 -
Yastreb 1911 390t 14.5kts 4-47mm - -
The Artic Ocean Flotilla 1914-1917 
Bakan 1898 885t 11kts 2-47mm, 2-37mm 1914 Deleted 1950s
Edinenie 1913 914t 16kts - June 1916 Lost 30.8.17
Gorislavna 1898 1650t 15kts 1-100mm August 1916 -
Inej 1909 220t 11.5kts - January 1917 -
Kolguchev - - - - May 1916 -
Kovda 1902 1225t - - 1916 Mined 7.8.16
Kupava 1915 450t 12kts 1-75mm September 1916 Deleted 1950s
Ludmila 1911 3817t 15kts 2-120mm July 1917 1918 to Britain
Mlada 1900 1792t 15kts 2-120mm January 1917 1918 to Britain
Olen 1884 263t 8kts - 1916 -
Orlik - - - - March 1917 -
Pechenga 1889 1205t 20kts - November 1916 -
Poryv 1908 825t 15kts - June 1917 -
Rassvet 1896 1164t 14kts - July 1916 1918 to Britain
Rogdaj  1915 3600t - - August 1917 Sold 1920s
Snezhinka 1916 180t 16kts 1-47mm August 1916 -
Sokolitsa - - - - March 1917 1918 to Britain
Strepet - 450t 7kts - 1916 -
Tajmyr 1908 1500t 12.5kts 2-75mm 1916 Extant 1950s
Voskhod 1896 751t 14kts - June 1916 -
Yaroslavna 1900 1940t 20kts 2-120mm, 4-47mm, 2 MG July 1915 Renamed Vorovski 1920s, deleted 1950s
Zlata - 900t 14kts - May 1917 Didnot reach Russian waters
The Caspian Flotilla 1914-1917
Araks 1901 740t 12.5kts 4-47mm 1901 -
Astrabad 1900 326t 12kts 4-47mm March 1911 -
Geok-Tepe 1882 1100t 11.5kts 4-47mm - -
Krasnovodsk 1882 214t 7kts 2-75mm - -