Home ] Up ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z 

Home ] Up ] Navy List 1908 Ship A to C - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship D to G ] Navy List 1908 Ship H to L ] Navy List 1908 Ship M to P ] Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T - Crew Lists ] [ Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z ] Navy List 1908 Other Lists - Crew Lists ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over 220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

 

 

Royal Navy List for 1908.  Includes crew lists of all officers on board Royal Navy ships with initial U to Z correct to 18th December 1907.

 
Undine, 453 tons, H.P. 360
Commander Wentworth H. D. Margesson
Ure (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander James R. P. Hawksley
Eng Lieut William H. Murray
Sub Lieut Arthur G. Holmes
Gunner Leopold J. Warnes
Usk (Home Fleet), 590 tons, H.P. 7500
Lieut & Com Cyril P. Ryan
Eng Lieut Charles de F. Messervy
Gunner John Hand
Velox (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. ?
Lieut & Com Cyril Callaghan
Eng Lieut William Rattey
Gunner Robert E. Reiss-Smith
Venerable, 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,000
Captain William B. Fawckner
Commander Humphrey W. Bowring
Lieutenant Philip C. Perason Cecil H. Pilcher
George R. Nixon Sydney K. Mason
Harold R. Priston
Eng Com Samuel Godbeer
Eng Lieut Francis W. Hamlin
Chaplain & Naval Inst Rev. Robert McKew
Fleet Surgeon George H. Foot
Fleet Paym Arthur W. Morrell
Sub Lieut Geoffrey S. White
Ch Gunner William Bacon
Gunner James E. Macey John Leahy
Boatswain James T. Newton
Carpenter William A. Allcott
Artif Eng John Plummer
Midshipman Leonard H. White Christopher L. Courtney
Percy Strickland William G. Tennant
Geoffrey F. Waller Norman A. G. Ohlenschlager
Geoffrey V. Hickman Brian Thornbury
Augustine W. S. Agarl Humphrey W. Roughton
Midshipman Willoughby E. Chatterton Edward EastwickField
Clerk Arthur C. A. Janton
The following Officers have been appointed in addition to those marked above: -
Capt R.M. Arthur G. C. Milner
Lieut R.M.  Ashworth C. Butt Charles E. robinson
Fleet Surgeon Robley h. J. Browne
Staff Surgeon Edward D. J. O'Malley
Gunner William J. Wallace Michael H. Deeney
Boatswain George Crabb Edwin Pannell
Carpenter Thomas J. Bellchamber
Vengeance (Channel Fleet), 12,950 tons, H.P. 13,500
Captain Charles E. Anson
Commander Walter H. C. S. Thring
Lieutenant Marcus F. B. Whyte Julian H. Woodbridge
Henry C. Alcock Walter J. C. Lake
Herbert E. W. C. Whyte Henry A. colt
Philip V. Kilgour Robert T. Baker
Eng Com Arthur W. Turner
Eng Lieut Harry C. Read John B. Barrett
Capt R.M.A. Fitzstephen J. F. French
Lieut R.M. Henry B. Inman Stanley G.Gibbs
Chaplain & Naval Inst Rev. Henry C. Rue
Fleet Surg Johnathan Shand
Staff Paym John S. Annesley
Surgeon George e. Hamilton
Sub Lieut John G. Bower Hubert S. Braddyll
Eng Sub Lieut John Pattinson Charles H. Haly
Assist Paym George V. M. Hamer
Ch Boatswain John Coleman
Ch Carpenter John H. Davey
Gunner Samuel Gurowich Henry E. Caley
Isaac Hancock
Artif Eng Edwin Edwards John M. Williams
Midshipman Cromwell H. Varley Charles T. Stanham
Henry F. M. Peto Guy O. Lydekker
Frederick T. Peters John S. Bovill
Francis Howard Charles M. R. Scherdt
John H. Steel Clement J. Harter
Barrington G. D. Stopford
Clerk Edwin K. Odam
Venus, 560 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain Cuthbert G. Chapman
Commander Hubert Lynes
Lieutenant Cyril B. Hampshire Clarence W. E. Trelawny
Valentine F. Gibbs Charles D. O. Shakespear
Thomas E. Greenshields Douglas H. V. Wilson
Lieut R.N.R. Sidney K. Bacon
Eng Com Leonard Backler
 Eng Lieut John W. Hopkyns
Lieut R.M. Gerald C. Wainwright
Chaplain Rev. George W. F. Motgan
Staff Surgeon Montague H. Knapp
Paymaster Leonard E. Tier
Surgeon Alexander J. MacDiarmid
Gunner Harry Hoggett James C. Willis
Boatswain Oscar R. Benton
Carpenter Frank Tallack
Artif Eng John Mitchell
Clerk Herbert R. M. Bamber
Vernon, 5481 tons, H.P. ?
Captain Douglas A. Gamble
Commander Thomas P. Bonham Christopher R. Payne
Arthur de K. L. May
Lieutenant Maurice D. Evans Leonard A. B. Donaldson
Oliver Schwann Henry G. Thursfield
Evan C. Bunbury Robert S. MacFarlan
Arthur H. D. Field Walter N. Lapage
Thomas J. Croker Cyril Peel
Gilbert C. W. Crispin Robert M. Groves
John F. H. Cole Frederic E. E. G. Schreiber
Basil E. Reinold Charles E. Kennedy-Purvis
Stephen d. Tillard John S. Wilson
Leycester C. M. Roxby Roger M. Bellairs
Richard L. Nicholson Alfred D. Warrington-Morris
Baldwin C. Walker
Eng Lieut Albert R. Brown
Chaplain & Naval Inst Rev. John E. S. Mason
Fleet Surg William Eames
Staff Surgeon Percy H. Bannister
Paym in chief George V. Rashleigh
Surgeon Henry C. Adams
Asst Paym Richard F. Durman
Chief Gunner Robert Arnold
Chief Schoolmaster William R. P. Hobbs
Gunner James H. Kent George K. Courtis
Frank Gilby Francis L. Crocombe
Walter H. Powell William Slade
Joseph Devine George F. Killham
Hamilton Woods Walter F. Williamson
Arthur H. Cruft William J. T. Williams
George Prince Philip Marrack
Thomas Cotter David T. houghton
Sidney C. Woodriffe Arthur s. Bright
Boatswain John W. Riddle
Carpenter Alfred J. Morley
Head Schoolmaster Arthur W. Yeates
Keeper of the Records Charles H. McKay
Expert in  Wireless Telegraphy Henry A. Madge
Vestal, 980 tons, H.P. 1400
Gunner in Command George E. Casley
Gunner Henry H. A. Willmore
Vesuvius, 245 tons, H.P. 350
Lieut & Com William R. Napier
Ch Boatswain George H. Adams
His Majesty's Yacht Victoria & Albert, 4,700 tons, H.P. 11,000
Captain Colin R. Keppel
Commander Philip Streatfeild Denis B. Crampton
Lieutenant Arthur Bromley Francis R. wrottesley
Eng Com Alfred J. Nye
Eng Lieut Robert H. Grazebrook Frederick G. Haddy
Walter S. Damant
Fleet Surgeon Arthur R. Bankart
Fleet Paym John H. G. Chapple
Assist Paym Reginald Butcher
Ch Gunner Frederick G. Wilton
Ch Boatswain John Paddon
Ch Carpenter James Rice
Gunner Henry F. Carter
Victorious (Home Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Henry H. Torlesse
Commander Claude G. R. Brandon Gerald V. C. Knox
Lieutenant Henry R. Shipster Julius A. Lane
Graham R. L. Edwards Hugh W. Innes Lillingston
Richard St. John Brudenell Hunt-Grubbe
Harold de G. Lamotte
Lieut R.N.R. Edward S. Carver
Eng Com John A. Murray George H. Fryer
Eng Lieut Percy J. Shrubsole Alan G. Barker
Henry G. Moon
Capt R.M. Allan M. D. Johnston
Lieut R.M.A. Godfrey H. Jollye
Lieut R.M. Alan L. Durst
Chaplain Rev. Herbert M. Harvey
Fleet Surg Jaes Bradley 
Fleet Paym Arthur R. G. Beal
Surgeon John Verdon
Sub-Lieut Henry R. James Walter R. Bernard
Assist Paym Knighton H. Arnold
Ch Boatswain Frederick Llewhellin
Gunner William Cooper William J. Bilby
Carpenter George Carpenter
Artif Eng Frederick V. McMahon Frederick J. Baker
Clerk Leslie N. Sampson
Victory, 2164 tons
Admiral  Sir Day h. Bosanquet
Flag Captain William H. Baker 
Flag Commander William B. MacDonald 
Flag Lieut Robert A. Wislon
Eng Rear Admiral George A. Haddy
Secretary Edmund f. E. Gipps
Clerk to Sec Aubrey McM Cree Cecil A. Ward
Herbert M. Boxer Richard H. Carter
Ch Gunner Henry Stevens John G. Delaney
Ch Boatswain George Payne
General Depot
Captain Edward G. Shortland
Secretary Arthur C. roe
Commander Hugh F. P. Sinclair Robert N. Bax
Cyril S. Townsend
Lieutenant Stephen H. Way Ernest H. Rideout
Hugh J. Orr Arthur G. N. Lane
Charles T. Wilson John C. Tovey
Harold G. C. Franklin Delorest J. D. Noble
Francis H. W. Goolden
Eng Com Thomas R. Reynolds
Chaplain Rev. Charles W. C. Ingles
Fleet Surgeon George D. Twigg
Staff Surgeon Charles C. Macmillan Edward T. Burton
Paym in Chief James Bramble Sidney W. Wright
Fleet Paym Edward D. Hadley
Surgeon William R. Harrison Edward A. G. wilkinson
Guy H. Buckeridge James McCutchean
Assist Paym Alfred T. L. Nye George B. Owens
Alexander Organ Beechey L. Rogers
Frank L. Rogers Frank T. spickerneil
Ch Gunner Robert J. Harness Frederick H. Tull
William S. Cox Frederick E. C. Hurst
James Mowday Thomas C.Steed
Thomas C. Steed George B. Salter
Henry W McClelland
Boatswain John Pearce Alexander Turner
Flrence Sullivan William R. W. bowden
Joseph H. Evans Daniel C. Cresses
Joseph D. Cleall William A. Cutler
James Barry Charles A. Munn
St Major R.M. James F. Ellison
Carpenter William H. Hoare Frederick N. Barber
Head Schoolmaster George T. Holland
Ch Bandmaster R.M. Edward Schofield  Arthur Moffatt
The following officers are borne as additional for various services: -
Vice-Admiral Charles G. Robinson
Captain Henry L. Tottenham
Commander Edwin V. Underhill Hugh F. W. Wyldbore-Smith
Lieutenant Frank V. Lockey Thomas Owens
George Wright
Eng Rear Admiral John T. Corner
Eng Com James E. D. Graham William H. Wood
Arthur R. Grant
Eng Lieut Edward O. Hefford Thomas G. Procter
Bertram Harvey William F. Rabbidge
Fleet Surg Robert H. Nicholson
Staff Surgeon Walter K. Hopkins
Surgeon Frederick E. Anley
Car Lieut Solomon J. Lacey
Ch Boatswain William Trenaman
For Fleet Coaling Duties
Lieutenant John C. Humfrey
Boatswain George H. Woodnutt
Artif Eng Thomas W. Thorn
For School of Physical Training
Commander Hugh D. R. Watson
Lieutenant Lockhart Leith Norman H. Rankin
Edward W. H. Brookfield Gerald B. Gaskell
Lieut R.M. Francis S. Wislon
Surgeon Kenelm d. Bell Horace B. Hill
For short course
Lieutenant Ralph B. Bodilly
Capt R.M. Alfred E. Symons
Lieut R.M. Henry Fawcett
For signal school
Captain Allan F. Everett
Lieutenant Harold Escombe Hugh R. Mulleneux
Richard H. D. Tounsend William Barrett
Charles E. Collins Fischer Burges Watson
Assist Paym Eustace R. Berne
Gunner Maurice Scanlan
Boatswain William J. Bailey
Sig Boatswain James Coote Joseph A. Minter
Herbert A Lawrence
Head Schoolmaster John W. Morgan
For Workshops
Lieutenant William Ferbrache
Ch Boatswain James J. Bly
For Miscellaneous Services
Captain Selby H. B. Ash
Commander Herbert W. richmond  thomas E. Crease
Commander (retired) Mansfield G. smith Cumming
Staff Captain William J. N. Baird
Lieutenant Douglas Agnow John W. J. Savage
Edwin Pratt James Curtis
Eng Com William Lonnon William H. Meadus
Henry J. Walker Charles F. H. Tillbrook
Francis W. R. Jose George f. thompson
Eng Lieut John G. Gundry Carl B. F. W. Rock
Paym in Chief Beechy Rogers
Naval Inst George P. Edwards
Hon Lieut James E. Pigott
Ch Gunner William T. Ovenden Bernard H. Birch
Ch Boatswain John Peain
Ch Artif Eng Francis D. Nuthall James Currie
Lawrence Jackson Charles E. Walton
William J. Penroe John t. Barrett
Boatswain Jack G. Sturt Robert Sansom
William Sky William T. Langmaid
Denis Kehune Richard Golley
Carpenter John W. Sheldrake John W. H. Montgomerie
Artif Eng William H. Windbank Robert Quinton
H Wardmaster Walter Austin
Vigilant (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6400
Lieut & Com Edward Secretan
Eng Lieut John F. Bushby
Gunner Frederick W. Richardson
Vindictive (Home Fleet), 5750 tons, H.P. 10,000 
Captain Edward H. Moubray
Lieutenant Charles E. B. Colbeck Harold F. Young
Ralph V. Eyre
Lieut R.N.R. Octavius Siggers
Eng Com William R. Lawton
Lieut R.M. Ralt S. Gibson
Staff Surgeon Edgar F. mortimer
Staff Paymaster Bernard H. Ward
Gunner Isaac Courtman William J. Drw
William A Chambers
Carpenter Franklin Andrews 
Artif Eng Ernest J. W. Marchant
Violet (Home Fleet), 350 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Joseph A. Shuter
Eng Lieut William H. glasspole
Virago, 395 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Ernest Stevenson
Lieutenant Roger V. de Ralpert
Eng Lieut Allen F. Jones
Gunner Roland Coombes
Vivid, 550 tons, H.P. 425
Commander Herbert J. Savill
Lieutenant Thomas Rockey
Captain Frederic E. E. Brock
Secretary Hugh Miller
For Gunnery School
Captain  John B. Eustace
Commander Hugh L. P. Heard  Stephen H. Radcliffe
Lieutenant Bernard A. Pratt-Barlow Argentine H. Alington
Henry P. Cayley Arthur G. Craufurd
W. B. Watkins Grubb Archibald C. Goolden
Jsham W. Gibson Edward H. Russell
Ivor Mackenzie Joseph W. L. Hunt
Daniel McDowell James W. Murray
Cecil N. Reyne St. Aubyn B. Wake
George I. S. More Edward G. de S. Jukes-Hughes
Arthur G. Sparrow Arthur W. Benson
Cecil. R. Hemans John S. Ferraro
Malcolm J. R. Maxwell-Scott Claude B. Evans
Eng Com Richard W. Jones
Chaplain & Naval Instr Rev. Augustus R. Price
Fleet Surg Alexander G. Wildey John Moore
Paym in Chief Thomas Guard Edward H. Truscott
Francis B. Pritchard
Fleet Paym John A. wood George H. Sturgess
Staff Surgeon Percival K. Nix
Surgeon Piercel Crosbie William n. Blatchford
John H. L. Page Reginald Thompson
Assist Paym Arthur C. Denman Sydney G. Andrews
William G. Stainer Harold C. F. Pinsent
John T. V. Webster
Ch Gunner David H. Williams William Sargeant
Harry Ball
Gunner George R. Frew Frederick T. Webber
William J. Geddes Henry Barratt
John Booley Arthur Hart
William J. Knowles Thomas R. chowen
Henry Menhenitt Thomas Osbourne
Robert J. Sweet Frederick R. Britchfield
William A. Price Thomas Freeman
William Dawe William H. H. Searle
Richard C. bunt Joseph M. Cater
Patrick Crennell Albert Whiting
Thomas Sandover Joseph Barrow
James Hamilton Joshua E. G. Chubb
Samuel D. Harwood Edward Winter
James F. W. Dimond Alfred J. McGonagill
Arthur P. Mahoney Robert M .Taylor
Boatswain William Booley Henry Badcock
Thomas S. Matthews Thomas R. Clynick
Edward J. Marshall Sydney W. Smale
William T. Dunning Henry W. Foster
Thomas B. Litton William H. Mitchell
William G. K. Trewin
Carpenter Charles T. Ridgway
St Major, R.M. Edwin Luff
Head Schoolmaster James A. H. Prideaux Benjamin J. Hayes
Ch Bandmaster, R.M. William Betteridge
For Royal Navy Engineering College
Captain Thomas H. M. Jerram
Eng Captain John H. Adams
Eng Com Joseph H. W. H. Ellis
Eng Lieut Sydney M. G. Bryer Percy Stocker
Henry W. Grant Alfred W. McKinlay
Percy Pollard
Chaplain Rev. William H. H. Royse
Fleet Surg Edward H. H. Hodnet
For Devonport Dockyard
Vice Admiral Charles J. Barlow
Captain Robert N. Ommanney Frederick D. Gilpin-Brown
Staff Capt Clifford Bauden
Lieutenant Charles Bissett Thomas Berridge
Robert Spry John Edwards
Eng Captain William L. Wishart James J. Frost
Eng Com George W. Hudson Archie R. Emdin
Sydney Rider
Eng Lieut Percival C. W. Howe George E. Andrew
Harold W. G. D. Stidston
Fleet Surgeon Horace X. Browne
Staff Surgeon Eustace Arkwright
Surgeon N. Howard Mummery
Boatswain Samuel Arscott
Carpenter Richard E. Peek
For Fleet coaling duties
Lieutenant Harry L. Wells
Boatswain Edwin Stark
For service in Pembroke Dockyard
Captain Henry C. Kingsford
Staff Captain John D. moulton
Chaplain Rev. Richard d. Lewis
Fleet Surgeon John Andrews
Staff Surgeon George Gibson
Boatswain William Palmer
For Signal School
Lieutenant Malcolm A. Kennard
Sig Boatswain Arthur J. Moyes William J. Cusack
For Phaeton
Ch Gunner Richard Gillard
Ch Carpenter Daniel Duggan
Boatswain John Eggbeer
Artif Eng Charles J. Lee

For Miscellaneous Services

Commander Hughes c. lockyer
Commander Charles G. S. Eeles 
Lieutenant George Guest Frederick St. J. boughton
John h. Allen Maurice P. B. Portman
Eng Com William T. Hocken James M. thompson
Edward J. Edgar
Eng Lieut Maurice J. R. Sharp
Paymaster in Chief Robert A. Moore
Car Lieut Thomas Ellis
Ch Gunner William J. Brantos
Ch Art Eng Gilbert J. Parr Frederick D. Morgan
George A. Butler
Gunner Thomas B. Pellew
Boatswain William Rogers
Carpenter Frederick C. Lee
Artif Eng Edwin Palfreman Edward E. Stafford
Head Wardmaster James R. Long
Vixen (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6000
Lieut Com Reginald C. L. Owen
Eng Lieut John D. Wilson
Sub Lieut Algernon E. P. Lyons
Gunner William C. Hunt
Vulcan, 6620 tons, H.P. 7200
Lieutenant Edward L. A. Foakes
eng Com John E. Jenkins
Paymaster Philip B. Stevens
Ch Gunner Thomas J. B. Walker
Boatswain Charles L. Seats
Carpenter Robert D. Fishley
Artif Eng Thomas Lowrey
Vulture (Home Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 5800
Lieut & Com Reginald St. P. Parry
Eng Lieut Collingwood F. L. donkin
Sub Lieut Hon. Byron P. Vary
Gunner Isaac J. Brett
Warrior (Home Fleet), 13,550 tons, H.P. 23,500
Captain ArthurW. Waymouth
Commander Colin MacKenzie
Lieutenant Arthur Speare-Cole Charles N. Tindal-Carill-Worsley
Kenneth Gofton-Salmond Eric L. Wharton
Ronald P. S. de Sausmarez Cyril D. Fenn
Arthur F. Crutchley George W. S. Seton
Percy H. Ridler
Lieut R.N.R. Charles B. Ward
Eng Com George K. Edwards
Eng Lieut William S. torrance  Archibald S. de St. Legier
Capt R.M. Trant B. Luard
Lieut R.M.A. Alfred D. B. Godfray
Lieut R.M. Frank B. Anderson
Chaplain Rev. Francis Robinson
Fleet Surgeon Frank Bradshaw
Staff Paym Richard B. Brooks
Surgeon Thomas Creaser
Sub Lieut Arthur Evans
Assist Paym Alec E Haine
Ch Gunner Alfred Gamblen Matthew P. Morrison
Ch Sig Boatswain Edward Harrison 
Gunner Frederick J. Stone William E. tonkin
Boatswain Patrick Cashman
Carpenter Roger Cadogan
Artif Eng George Eustace  Adolphus J. Jenkins
Clerk John R. Ovens
Waterwitch, 620 tons, H.P. 450 
Commander Robert W. Glennie
Lieutenant William T. P. Wilson Frederick A. Reyne
Charles H. Fforde Christopher H. Philips
Surgeon Leonard S. Whitwam
Assist Paym in charge Edward P. Rickcord
Boatswain George Wyborn
The following Officers have been appointed for further service in the China Station: -
Lieut & Com Henry P. Douglas
Lieutenant John S. Harris John. S. Schafer
Surgeon Alfred O. Hooper
Sub Lieut Charles H. Knowles
Boatswain William A. Collins
Waveney (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7,000
Commander James W. G. Innes
Eng Lieut James S. Constable
Gunner David C. Bargerry

Wear (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7,000

Lieut & Com Albert M. H. Phillips
Eng Lieut Edward M. Foster
Sub Lieut Charles G. Stuart
Gunner Louis J. Hancorn
Welland (Home Fleet), 590 tons, H.P. 7,500
Lieut & Com Anselan J. B. Stirling
Eng Lieut James A. Paterson
Sub-Lieut John F. Blackman
Gunner Robert C. J. Cain
Whiting, 360 tons, H.P. 5900
Lieut & Com Henry B. Cox
Eng Lieut Alfred E. Allen
Sub Lieut Desmond Maxwell
Widgeon, 195 tons, H.P. 800
Lieut & Com John F. Knox
Eng Lieut John F. Bell
Surgeon Alfred B. Cox
Sub Lieut Cecil r. H. Harvey 
Wildfire, 1140 tons, H.P. 1400
Ch Gunner in Command Benjamin G. Carroll
Ch Artif Eng Frank Mills
Gunner Benjamin Richardson
For Sheerness Gunnery School
Captain Charles H. Coke
Commander Bertram S. Thesiger
Lieutenant George P. Bevan Gerard C. Pigon
Clement L. Long Thomas Fisher
Howard J. Kennard Philip W. Douglas
Henry Leigh Edward O. B. S. Osborne
David W. S. Douglas Wilfred N. Custance
Chaplain Rev. George Goodenough
Fleet Surgeon Hubert W. A. Burke
Staff Surgeon Murray P. Jones
Fleet Paym William R. Dodridge
Surgeon Thomas B. Shaw George D. Walsh
Car Lieut John B. Hawton
Assist Paym Thomas A. Woolf Frank L. Horsey
Ch Gunner William Simpson
Gunner George Parfitt Frederick E. Sammels
Henry W. Lainsbury Albert Bendell
Alexander J. Raven Robert Cole
Edward Fox William Fox
William J. Webb Edward A. J. Rees
Walter H. Cleaver Henry J. Oxenbury
Charles E. Bryant Frederick W. Philliore
Frederick Dawes James O' Neil
Gunner Alfred Wallace Ernest H. Read
Arthur J. Cooper Thomas D. Casey
Richard Harrison George C. J. Hazard
William R. Daniels
Head Schoolmaster Thomas H. Bradford
For Sheerness Dockyard
Captain John Casement
Commander Ernest E. Lacy
Lieutenant Donald J. Munro
Eng Lieut Wilfred Briggs
Surgeon Gerald C. Cross
Ch Gunner Henry W. Webb
Gunner John Reep
Boatswain Thomas Broderick
For Miscellaneous Service
Captain Walter S. Chambre
Staff Captain Arthur R. P. Bawden
Commander Francis T. Barr
Lieutenant James S. Wilde Joseph White
Gunner Oliver Lee
Sig Boatswain Matthew Allen
Wizard (Home Fleet), 320 tons, H.P. 4800
Lieut & Com Sandford G. R. Neville
Ch Artif Eng William H. Hall
Wolf (Home Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 6300
Commander Valentine E. B. Phillimore
Eng Lieut Thomas W. Richards
Woodcock, 150 tons, H.P. 550
Lieut & Com Humphrey R. U.Cottrell-Dormer
Surgeon Norman B. V. Jacob

Woodlark, 150 tons, H.P. 550

Lieut & Com Guy R. Livingstone
Surgeon Frank R. Featherstone
Zebra (Home Fleet), 340 tons, H.P. 4800
Lieut & Com Leonard W. Patch
Artif Eng Thomas M. Davidson
Zephyr (Home Fleet), 310 tons, H.P. 3850
Lieut & Com Arthur G. H. Bond
Ch Artif Eng Frederick A. Drury

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

 A Mosquito Mk.BIX above the clouds in late 1943.  Mosquito B.IX LR503 holds the record for the most combat missions flown by a single Allied bomber in the Second World War, serving 213 sorties.

A De Havilland Beauty by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 95.00
 Flight Lieutenant Paul Binns from 16 Squadron, RAF Coltishall launches the Jaguar into another breathtaking display sequence.

Enter the Saint by Robert Tomlin. (Y)
Half Price! - 35.00
 Spitfires from 144 Wing RCAF 2nd TAF led by W/c Johnnie Johnson. Supplying air cover to a mixed force of 942 bombers over Normandy on Operation Goodwood, 18th July 1944. SR-Z of 101 (Special) squadron. Lancasters piloted by Flt Lt George Harris DFC.

Returning from Caen by Graeme Lothian.
Half Price! - 130.00
It was during the inter-war period that a reawakening interest in twin engined fighter design prompted several countries to investigate a number of revolutionary concepts, of these only the Lockheeds sleek and unconventional P.38 was to be put into large scale production, proving to be a versatile and dominant fighter possessed of extremely long range, good speed and manoeuverability and a formidable armament. When production ceased in 1945, 9,923 examples of the P38 Lightning had been delivered.

Fork Tailed Devil (Lightning) by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - 40.00

Spitfire Mk9. of 56 squadron patrol the D-Day landings.

Normandy Beach Head Patrol by Geoff Lea.
Half Price! - 65.00
A Royal Air Force Wessex HC2 Helicopter picks up troops somewhere in Northern Ireland.

Pup Northern Ireland by John Wynne Hopkins (P)
Half Price! - 3000.00
 As dawn breaks across South Pacific skies, a group of Mitsubishi A6M5 Zeros of the 201st Air Group head outbound from their base at Rabaul on a raiding sortie in November 1944.

Zero Hour by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 40.00
 Boeing Chinook of No.7 Squadron (detachment) from RAF Aldergrove, flying on supply duty in the west of the province.

Chinook over the Sperrins by David Pentland.
Half Price! - 35.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

B65AP. HMS King George V by Ivan Berryman.

HMS King George V by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - 25.00
 Wearing her unusual black and white disruptive colour scheme, HMS Repulse is pictured as part of Force Z in company with HMS Prince of Wales and the destroyer Vampire. These two mighty battleships were to be lost within hours of each other, the victims of intense Japanese air strikes. Vampire and the destroyer Electra were on hand to pick up survivors from both ships.

HMS Repulse by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - 65.00
B63.  HMS Malaya at Capetown by Ivan Berryman.

HMS Malaya at Capetown by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 15.00
B151AP.  HMS Durban Escorts the Troopship RMS Queen Mary by Ivan Berryman.

HMS Durban Escorts the Troopship RMS Queen Mary by Ivan Berryman. (AP)
Half Price! - 25.00

 Built in Barrow-in-Furness and the 7th and last of the Trafalgar class of British submarines, HMS Triumph is one of the most modern and potent vessels of her kind.  Selected in March 2011 to take part in the coalition suppression of Colonel Gadaffi's attacks against his own people, HMS Triumph fired a number of TLAMs (Tomahawk Land Attack Missiles) aimed at air defence targets on the Libyan mainland at the outset of coalition operations, helping to reduce the threat of air attacks by the Libyan Air Force.

HMS Triumph by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - 700.00
DHM1322.  HMS Glasgow by Ivan Berryman.

HMS Glasgow by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 50.00
In the spring of 1942, USS Washington was the first of Americas fast battleship fleet to participate in combat operations when she was briefly assigned to the Royal Navy. On 28th June 1942, together with HMS Duke of York, HMS Victorious and an accompanying cruiser and destroyer force, she formed part of the distant covering force to convoy PQ17, bound for Russia. In the Pacific later that same year, she became the only modern US battleship to engage an enemy capital ship, sinking the Japanese battlecruiser Kirishima.

Arctic guardian - USS Washington by Anthony Saunders (P)
Half Price! - 3000.00
 The heavy cruiser HMS Dorsetshire is brought up to sink the blazing wreck of the Bismarck with torpedoes at around 10:30 hours on the morning of May 27th 1941.  The once proud German ship had been ruthlessly pounded into a twisted and burning wreck by the British battleships Rodney and King George V.  HMS Dorsetshire and HMS Maori combed the area of the sinking for survivors, between them picking up a total of 110 out of an original complement of 2,300.

HMS Dorsetshire by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - 75.00

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

A dynamic work showing Napoleon mounted on his favourite horse Marengo, under a surprise attack from Russian Cossacks.
Napoleons Peril at Brienne Le Chateau by Robert Hillingford.
Half Price! - 31.00
Midday, 21st October 1805, and Admiral Collingwoods flagship, the 100-gun HMS Royal Sovereign, breaks the allied line and delivers a shattering broadside on the Spanish flagship Santa Anna. Making great speed, Collingwoods ship had breached the Franco-Spanish line some distance ahead of the rest of his van and the Royal Sovereign suffered heavily as she quickly drew the attentions of three French and three Spanish ships. To her starboard, the French Indomitable can be seen firing into the British flagship while, astern of the Santa Anna, Belleisle and Fougueux are engaging ahead of Mars, Monarca and Pluton.

HMS Royal Sovereign at the Battle of Trafalgar by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 15.00
 Ernst Barkmanns (Das Reich, 2nd SS Panzer Division) famous day long solo engagement against an American Armoured breakthrough towards St. Lo, Normandy, 26th July 1944.

Barkmanns Corner by David Pentland.
Half Price! - 100.00
 Panoramic view of the battle fought between the French and the Austrian armies on 14th June 1800.

Battle of Marengo by Louis Lejeune (B)
Half Price! - 25.00

 Helmand Province, Afghanistan, April, 2011. Men of <i>The Highlanders</i> 4th Royal Regiment of Scotland, patrol through a flowering poppy field near Lashkar Gah.

Poppy Fields by David Pentland.
Half Price! - 70.00
 Richard Duke of Gloucester (later Richard III), after the Battle of Tewkesbury, 4th May 1471. Banners are of Richard Duke of Gloucesters White Boar and Sir John Stafford Of Mordaunts (created Earl of Wiltshire by Edward IV) coat of arms.

Richard III by Chris Collingwood. (Y)
Half Price! - 50.00
 Pioneers were among the first British troops to land on the beaches of Normandy on D-Day, by 1st August 1944 there were over 35,500 pioneers in Normandy. The painting shows the various activities of the pioneers during the D-Day landings.

Sword Beach by Terence Cuneo.
Half Price! - 50.00
With her mizzen top already gone and her sails aloft having received severe punishment, Victory breaks through the line behind the French flagship Bucentaure, delivering a shattering broadside into her stern.  So severe was this opening fire that the Bucentaure was effectively put out of the rest of the battle, although Admiral Villeneuve himself was to miraculously survive the carnage.  Beyong Victory can be seen the French Redoubtable, which is receiving fire from Victorys starboard guns, and the Spanish San Leandro is in the extreme distance.  Most of Victorys stunsails have been cut away, but it was her stunsail booms that became entangled with the rigging of the Redoubtable when she put her helm to port and ran onto her.  Admiral Nelson fell shortly afterward, having received a fatal wound from a musket ball fired by a French sharpshooter in Redoubtables mizzen fighting top.  The Temeraire can be seen approaching the fray to the right.

Trafalgar - The Destruction of the Bucentaure by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 15.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers

 TWR Jaguar XJR 9LM - Winner of the 1988 Le Mans.  The car in this image is shown at maximum speed on the Mulsanne Straight (240mph)  Drivers: Jan Lammers, Johnny Dumfries and Andy Wallace.  This was the first win for Jaguar since 1957.  Previous victories at Le Mans were in 1951 and 1953 with C types and in 1955, 1956 and 1957 with D types.  Jaguar also won Le Mans in 1990 with the XJR 12LM.
Top Cat by Graham Bosworth.
Half Price! - 24.00
 Ferrari Pit Stop 2001.
Masters of Strategy II by Michael Thompson.
Half Price! - 33.00
SP4.  Desert Orchid by Mark Churms.

Desert Orchid by Mark Churms.
Half Price! - 35.00


Lester Piggott by Gary Keane. (Y)
Half Price! - 45.00

B50. Jean Alesi/ Ferrari 412 by Ivan Berryman.

Jean Alesi/ Ferrari 412 by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 40.00
 Depicting Englands emphatic 1995 grand slam victory.

1995 Grand Slam by Scott Bridges. (Y)
Half Price! - 80.00
FAR635. Muirfield - 13th Hole by Mark Chadwick

Muirfield - 13th Hole by Mark Chadwick
Half Price! - 20.00
Steeplechasers competing for the Blue Riband.

Chasing for Gold by Chris Howells.
Half Price! - 65.00

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Return to Home Page