Home ] Up ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Navy List 1908 Ship H to L 

Home ] Up ] Navy List 1908 Ship A to C - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship D to G ] [ Navy List 1908 Ship H to L ] Navy List 1908 Ship M to P ] Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z ] Navy List 1908 Other Lists - Crew Lists ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over 220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

 

 

Royal Navy List for 1908.  Includes crew lists of all officers on board Royal Navy ships with initial H to L correct to 18th December 1907.

 

Halcyon, 1070 tons, H.P> 4200

Commander Edmund P.F.G. Grant
Lieutenant Reginald B. C. Hutchinson Ernest J. F. Tisdall
Lieut R.N.R. Percy T. Perkins
Eng Lieut George E. A. Crichton
Surgeon Percy F. Minett
Assist Paym in Charge Archibald C. S. Bere
Ch Artif Eng Frank Davis
Gunner William Manson
The following officers are borne as additional: -
Lieutenant William Hicks
Ch Artif Eng David J. Leary
Hampshire (Channel Fleet), 10,850 tons, H..P. 21,000
Captain  George A. Ballard
Commander Ernest K. Loring
Lieutenant Ernest Wigram Philip D. R. West
Rowland E. Stokes Rees Lewis T. L. jones
John M. Willcocks  Hartley R. G. Moore
Cuthbert P. Blake Henry D. Pridham
Eng Com. William R. Apps
Eng Lieut Frank A. Fletcher Henry S. Briggs
Capt R.M. Arthur P. Grattan
Champlain Rev. William N. Martin
Staff Surg Cecil H. Rock
Staff Paym William J. P. Pettit
Surgeon Leslie M. Morris
Sub Lieut Francis R. Openshaw  Francis G. Stewart
Eng Sub Lieut William G. Radmore
Assist Paym Francis G. Cavanagh
Gunner James W. Cottrell Sidney J. B. Halfyard
Ernest J. R. Staple
Boatswain Alfred Gafflkin
Sig Boatswain William H. Way
Carpenter Ernest A. Apps
Artif Eng William H. Theobalds William E. H. Turner
Ernest H. Dowland
Clerk Charles A. N. Kershaw
Handy, 295 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com William H. Darwell
Lieutenant Alastair Gordon 
Gunner Charles T. Twine
Artif Eng George H. A. Foote
Hannibal (Home fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain  John P. Rolleston
Commander Norman L. Stanley
Lieutenant Francis R. M. White Ernest H. Bate
Wilfred Tomkinson Spencer Tomkinson
Spencer F. Russell
Lieut R.N.R. William A. Hawkes
Eng Com. John W. Agnew
Eng Lieut. George J. Sisley Percy D. Fulford
Capt H.M. Arthur E. Bewes
Lieut R.M.A. Alfred L. Forster 
Staff Surg Percival M. May Nelson J. Roche
Paymaster Philip Ramsay
Asst Paym Guy P. Wollerton
Gunner William J. Rowe Samuel W. Dunn
George F. Law
Boatswain Andrew Leahy
Carpenter Richard T. Crispin 
Artif Eng Robert Aitken
Hardy (Home Fleet), 295 tons, H.P. 4200
Lieut & Com Edward H. F. Boughey
Gunner Henry E. Newcombe
Artif Eng William G. Harding
Harrier, 1070 tons, H.P. 2500
Lieutenant Jeholads J. Brewer
Gunner alfred J. Allum
Artif Eng Joseph C. Chilton
Hart, 295 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com Gerald C. Dickens
Lieutenant James R. C. Cavendish
Gunner Frederick Dore
Artif Eng John R. Whittaker
Hasty (Home Fleet), 290 tons, H.P. 3700
Lieut & Com Wilfrid A. Thompson
Artif Eng Horace Evans
Haughty (Home Fleet), 295 tons, H.P. 4200
Lieut & Com George K. Chetwode
Gunner George J. Pacey
Artif Eng George Banfield
Havock (Home Fleet), 275 tons, H.P. 3700
Lieut & Com Reginald G. Stone
Ch Artif Eng James J. Boyce
Hebe (Home Fleet), 810 tons, H.P. 2500
Lieut & Com Michael H. Wilding
Lieutenant Graham c. Glen
Eng Lieut Thomas P. Jackson
Gunner William C. F. Smith
Hecla (Home Fleet), 6400 tons, H.P. 2400
Captain  John Nicholas
Lieutenant Hugh E. Holme Hon. Arthur L. O. Forbes-Sempill
Harry T. Mosse Edwin M. Palmer
Arthur Henniker-Heaton
Eng Com James F. A. Hastings
Eng Lieut Leonard H. P. Hammond
Chaplain Rev. Leopold H. Landmann
Fleet Surg Ernest A. shaw
Staff surg John K. Raymond 
Fleet Paym John M. Lowry
Assist Paym Philip S. Graham James A. B. robertson
Gunner George H. Wearing George Cleal
Ernest O. Putter
Boatswain Walter Beare
Sig Boatswain James Cook
Carpenter William J. Harris
Artif Eng Robert Drysdale
Asst Clerk John K. Lidderdale 
Hermes (Flag Ship), 5600 tons, H.P. 10,000
Vice-Admiral Sir Edmund S. Poe
Flag Lieut Cyril Goolden
Secretary William E. R. Martin
Clerk to Sec Raymond S. Thursfleld Colin C. Merry
Edward T. Leah
Captain Douglas R. L. Nicholson 
Commander Richard Hyde R.C. Kemble Lambert
Lieutenant Fitzmaurice Acton Walter G. Rigg
Walter G. Rigg Walter Dasent
Wilfrid A. Egerton John E. McLeod
Ralph f. Seymour
Eng Com Thomas S. Guyer
Eng Lieut Herbert W. Portch George J. Mathews
Harry W. Wildish
Major R.M. Walter W. Frankis
Lieut R.M. Charles E. risk
Chaplain Rev. MontagnT. Hainsselin
Fleet Surgeon Walter H. S. Stalkartt
Fleet Paym Herbert K. Horsey
Staff Surgeon Charles R. Sherward
Norman Paym Norman S. Robertson
Gunner Henry J. Stuart
Boatswain William J. Morey
Sig Boatswain Sidney T. Goodall
Carpenter Thomas F. Harry
Artif Eng Arthur H. Crimp
Clerk  Arthur P. H. Rouquette
Hermione, 4360 tons, H.P. 7000
Captain Cecil F. Dampier
Lieutenant Henry P. V. Hickman John c. Cole-Hamilton
Francis M. Austin Geoffrey B. Harrison
Lieut R.N.R. Roger M. M. Collyer
Eng Com. Samuel P. Ferguson
Eng Lieut  George Bevis
Chaplain Rev. Ernest S. Phillips
Staff Surg Reginald St. G. S. bond
Staff Paymaster Harry M. C. Elliott
Sub Lieut Reginald W. Blake
Assist Paym Harold R. G. Brown 
Gunner William Daly Percy E. Willoughby
Robert H. Regan
Carpenter Henry J. Adams 
Artif Eng. Alexander Simpson 
Hibernia (Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 17,500
Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald N. Custance
Flag Lieut Longuet M. Darbyshire
secretary Victor H. T. Weekes
Clerk to Sec William E. G. Burtenshaw
Captain Cecil F. Lambert
Commander William H. D. Boyle Alfred A. Ellison
lieutenant Laurence R. Oliphant Hon. Richard O. B. Bridgeman
William H. S. Ball Charles J. C. Little
Alan F. W. Howard Charles F. R. Cowan
William J. Whitworth Patrick Macnamara
Eng Com Lewis Wall
Eng Lieut Gerald Moore Joseph W. Baguley
Lionel de M. Malan
Major R.M. Charles E. Collard
Lieut R.M.A. George H. Kendle
Lieut R.M. Harry S. D. Went
Chaplain Rev. Thomas W. L. Caspersz
Fleet Surgeon Ernest C. Lomas
Fleet Paym Edward H. Neat
Naval Inst John L .Holt
Surgeon Louis L. Greig
Sub Lieut Arthur P. Saunders Arthur H. M. White
Assist Paym Charles H. Heaton Henry L .Jackson
Ch Gunner William S. weeks
Gunner Bartholomew Hayes Martin W. Mundell
William G. Wakeham
Boatswain Harry clark
Sgt Boatswain William H. hughes
Carpenter John H. Westlake
Artif Eng. Frederick Oldrieve Ernest M. Fittock
Midshipman Denys A. Henderson Colin A. G. Hutchison
Walter Clark Hall Piers K. Kekewich
Henry B. Rawlings Cecil E. Tooth
Colin S. Thomson Basil L. Johnston
Torkel Lundholm Frank M. C. Curtis
Eustace N. G. Maton Geoffrey J. A. Miles
Hon. Ronald W. E. Finch
Clerk Alexander C. Winter
Highflyer, 5600 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Cecil S. Hickley
Commander Richard H. Parker
Lieutenant Samuel Collins Gilbert G. P. Hewett
Hughes C. Buvkle Kenneth A. Beattie
Henry B. Pilcher
Eng Com John E. Hayes
Eng Lieut Francis E. Dean Richard D. Harvey
Lieut R.M. John R. de. Washington
Chaplain Rev. Arthur A. Carter
Staff Surg Richard A. Ross
Paymaster Ernest W. L. Mainprice
Surgeon Duncan G. Addison Scott
Sub Lieut Donald I. McGillewie
Assist Paym John H. Sharrod
Gunner Frank C. Marston William T. Gale 
James Rea
Carpenter Alfred Lee
Artif Eng Frederick J. Randall
Hindustan (Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 18,000
Captain Hon. alexander E. Bethell
Commander Charles E. Le Mesurier
Lieutenant Basil J. Snowdon Llewellyn E. H. Llewellyn
Eric g. Robinson Herbert W. Wyld
theodore S. Brodie Brian Egerton
Edward W. MacKichan George H. Dennistoun
Eng Com. George Attwool
Eng Lieut Percy C. Minhinnick Alfred H.Gorges
Charles W. Keats
Capt R. M. William Esson
Lieut R.M.A. Francis S. Richards 
Lieut R.M. William G. H. Miles
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. William G. Litchfield
Fleet Surg Ernest A. Penfold
Staff Surg Malcolm Cameron
Fleet Paym Robert E. Smita
Sub Lieut William V. Rice John A. Shuter
Eng Sub Lieut Sydney E. Main
Assist Constructor G. W. Elliott
Asst Paym Frederick Hird
Ch Carpenter Thomas Richards
Gunner Edward H. Baldwin Harry E. Coleman
Harry J. King George H. M. Hill
Boatswain James H. Smith
Artif Eng Walter Dunn Allan J. Burst
Midshipman  George A. Scott Price G. C. Turner
Gerard W. T. Robertson Arthur B. G. T. chamberlain 
Henry E. Minchin Oscar H. Stoehr
Francis Blomfield Lionel H. Pellly
Leonard F. Richardson Henry N. Lesley
Lewis J. P. Jones
Clerk Frederick J. S. anderson
Asst Clerk Frederick J. Good
Hogue, 12,000 tons, H.P. 21,000
Captain Evelyn R. Le Marchant
Commander  John D. Edwards
Lieutenant Charles W. Trousdale William M.Kerr
Frank R. Willis Lionel A. H. B. Maitland-Addison
Hugh H. Rogers Charles G. C. Summer
Henry de B. Tupper Vyvyan R. N. Porter
Eng Com charles B. Leeky
Eng Lieut James J. Sargent Stanley G. Naucarrow
Lawrence turner
Capt R.M. Harold Ozanne
Chaplain Rev. Thomas Ravenshaw
Fleet Surg Arthur Gaskell
Fleet Paym Francis C. Leonard
Surgeon Fernand L. J. M. de Verteuil
Sub Lieut Charles C. Briggs Francis V. H. Mackenzie
Eng Sub Lieut Francis L. Mogg
Assist Paym Arthur F. Strickland
Gunner Alfred G. Week
Boatswain William H. Jones Thomas R. Row
Sig Boatswain Alfred Edwards
Carpenter Charles S. Prynn
Artif Eng Matthew Angus  Edward G. Curnow
Walter H. Bull
Clerk William G. E. Enright 
Hood (Home Fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000
Commander  Lawrence de W. Satow
Lieutenant Arthur d. Baeff
Eng. Com William F. turner
Ch Gunner Reuben Saxton
Carpenter Daniel G. McDonald
Artif Eng John Mankey
Hornet (Home Fleet), 260 tons, H.P. 3800
Lieut & Com Berwick Curtis
Artif Eng.  William Whyard
Howe, 10,300 tons, H.P. 7500
Carpenter Thomas H. W. Deacon 
Hunter (Home Fleet), 295 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com Percy Johnson
Ch Artif Eng Ottnal H. Maylor
Gunner Charles Ansell
Hussar, 1070 tons, H.P. 2500
Lieut & Com David M. Hamilton
Lieutenant Bernard K. Boasel
Eng Lieut Frederick Pring
Surgeon Frederick G. Wilson
Sub Lieut Joseph M. Kenworthy
Assist Paym in Charge Alfred E. Aylen
Gunner Matthew Connor
Artif. Eng Thomas P. Barrow
Hyacinth (Flag Ship), 5600 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Sir George J. S. Warrender
flag Lieut Alec T. L. Wilson
Secretary Graham Hewlett
Clerk to Sec George A. Cooke Archibald C. M. Edmonds
Captain Algernon W. Heneage
Commander Francis C. Browne  G. P. Butler
Lieutenant Henry K. Kitson Quintin B. Preston-Thomas
John P. R. Marriott Geoffrey S. Arbuthnot
Martin R. S. Boissier Gordon McL Cameron
Eng Com William D. Chope
Eng Lieut Percy L. Edmonds Lionel G. Buchanan
Henry A. sheridan
Major R. M. Wilfred N. E. Smith
Lieut R.M. Arthur J. Mellor
Chaplain Rev. Walter McL Tod
fleet Surgeon Francis H. A. Clayton
Paymaster George H. Sweeting  Herbert L. Geoghegan
Sub Lieut Arthur E. H. Wright Francis Le G. Worsley
Assist Paym Valentine H. goldsmith
Gunner Thomas Cole Alfred F. Peake
Boatswain Thomas A. E. J. Bosanquet
Carpenter Albert E. Griffiths
Artif Eng William A. Coplestone
Clerk  Victor E. D. Valentine
The following Officers are borne as additional for various services: -
Capt & Bt Major R.M.A. Pryce Peacock
Assist Paym George b. Osbourne 
Chief Gunner William H. May
Artif Eng William H. Ellsion
Illustrious (Channel Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000
Rear Admiral Francis J. Foley 
Flag Lieut Gerald B. Villiers
Secretary Hugh S. Hall
Clerk to Sec Cyril J. Thornton
Captain hugh H. D. tothill
Commander Francis A. L. Andrews
Lieutenant Walter E. Woodward Henry G. E. Lane
Alexander B. McCullagh Stuart D. Blair
Geoffrey Bashford Charles A. Poignand
Henry B. B. Denniss
Eng Com John L. Michell
Eng Lieut Jesse H. Harrison Frederick C. R. Paton
Major R.M.A. DeSaumarez Dobree
Lieut R.M.A. montgomery Williams
Lieut R.M.  Frank L. Haslewood
Chaplain Rev. Edward J. hogan
Fleet Surg Edward H. Meaden
Staff Paym Felix Abraham
Naval Inst Ronald J. M. Holliday
Surgeon David H. Vickery
Sub Lieut Claud L .Y. Dering  Henry M. Coombs
Charles G. Naylor
Eng Sub Lieut Arthur H. Tilt
Assist Paym William H. Ingmire
Gunner James J. Smith Francis G. Legge
Arthur S. E. Roberts
boatswain Richard H. Watts
Sig Boatswain Frank L. Festell
Casrpenter William A. Hallett
Artif Eng John H. Denton Walter McQueen
Midshipman  George S. Walsh Henry E. Rendall
Reginald D. Howard Edmund F. Fitzgerald 
Arthur E. Durham
Clerk  Seymour F. C. T. Tyers
Imogene, 460 tons, H.P. 390
Commander Arthur T. Taylor 
Lieutenant Cyril H. G. Benson
Surgeon Evelyn R. Townsend
Implacable, 15,000 tons, H.P. 15000
Captain  Mark E. F. Kerr
Commander  Francis W. Caulfield charles W. C. Strickland
Lieutenant Ronald S. J. Eigram Gerald L. Parnell
Hubert Greenwood George B. Lewis
John S. Hincks
Horatio M. Garrett Edward W. G. Ring
Herbert I. N. Lyon
Lieut R.N.R. Henry G. Thomson
Eng Com Fred Hore
Eng Lieut Herbert T. G. Lobb Robert H. Witbey
Capt R.M. Herbert C. Morton
Lieut R.M.A. Dudley L. Aman
Lieut R.M. Gerald S. Hobson
Chaplain Rev. George M .Waters 
Staff Surg Beauchamp F. Parish
Staff Paym Cuthbert H. Rodham
Naval Inst Marshall H. Robinson
Sub Lieut Edward J. Forsyth-Forrest Eric R. Corson
Stephen C. Lyylton
Eng Sub Lieut Herbert W. Smith
Assist Paym Alan M. Austin Robert J. T. Perdue
Gunner Michael Horrigan Joseph E. Hamley
Samuel C. A. smith
Boatswain Frederick R. Ellery Moses Lockhart
Carpenter George D. Rowe
Artif Eng William H. Pengelly Alfred E. Shepherd
Midshipman Donald R. Macdonald  Lionel S. M. Adam
Eric J. Shelley George W. Jenkinson
Ronald G. Studd Richard L. Pulleyne
John F. Schofield  Thomas H. A. Waller
Guy K. Twiss Charles E. E .Simeon
Clerk John Hackney
Impregnable (flag Ship), 5780 tons, H.P. ?
Admiral Sir Lewis A. Beaumont
Flag captain Edward S. fitzherbert
Flag Lieut Francis G. G. Chilton
Eng Rear Admiral Celeb J. North
Secretary Francis C. Alton
Eng Com. Harry R. Batchelor
Clerk to Sec John Siddalls Reginald U. Davis
Alfred B. S. Townend
Assist Paym Paul S. Strickland
Captain George E. Patey
Commander John Harvey
Lieutenant Ralph Collins Arthur S. Burt
Lewis G. E. Crabbe Alick R. Edgell
Hon. Charles F. Cavendish Frederick Garland
Chaplain Rev. Charles E. L. cowan
Fleet Surgeon Richard A. Fitch
fleet Paym William L. gill
Naval Inst Arnold cleeve
Surgeon Walter G. M. Anderson Leslie C. rowan-Robinson
Assist Paym Maurice G. B. Browal Arthur L .Withers
Herbert P. W. G. Murray
Gunner William H. howe William A. Hooper
William A. Hunt John. W. Lean
Sidney C. Cox
Boatswain John J. Pomeroy  Frederick C. Monk
Edwin g. Cutcliffe William Crapp
Sgt boatswain Frederick W. W. Prosser Henry E. Buckingham
Carpenter John N. Matheson
Head Schoolmaster William R. Burnett William G. Smith
George Garratt John A. Rowe
Samuel L. Huthings William J. B. hore
Gunner James W. Palmer Henry Irish
boatswain Frederick W. Murphy
Sig Boatswain William H. Clarke
Artif Eng Alfred A. Nurse
Indefatigable, 3600 tons, H.P. 7000
Captain  Philip Nelson-Ward
Lieutenant Duncan T. Brown  Geoffrey M. R. Rayne
Arthur M. R. Rayne
Eng Com. Charles W. J. Bearblock
Major R. M.  Ernest E. Chown
Captain R.M. James A. F. Cuffe
Lieut R.M. Edward J. Huskisson Charles G. Billing
Staff Surgeon Francis bolster
Staff Paym Leonard F. Vizard
Ch Artif Eng Henry Pegler
Gunner Frank Hill
Boatswain Frederick P. Roberts 
Carpenter Alfred J. Griffiths
Indomitable, 17250 tons, H.P. ?
Eng Com Robert B. Ayers
Eng Lieut George H. Starr Xharles E. Sutton
Gunner John A. S. Potter
Boatswain Samuel Baker
Carpenter Frederick G. Hartland 
Indus, 6270 tons, H.P.?
Indus No. II, 8540 tons, H.P.?
Indus No. III, 7550 tons, H.P.?
Commander Edwin H. Edwards
Lieutenant Andrew Hambly Charles G. A. Lenny
Robert A. Preston
Eng Com. Alfred W. Littlewood
Eng Lieut Thomas E. hughes Frederick J. L. Heath
Edward L. D. Acland
Chaplain Rev. Octavius Hughes  
Fleet Surgeon Frederick J. Lilly
Fleet Paym Charles E. G. Johnston
Surgeon Edward B. Kenny
Ch Gunner Richard S. C. Staddon
Ch Boatswain  William V. Smith
Boatswain Robert H. G. Auger John T. Williams
Walter G. Holliday William H. Babbage
Carpenter William M. Weekes
Artif Eng Howard Douglas Herbert J. Chaffe
Sydney E. Soper Edward Richards
Head Schoolmaster Francis Hill
Inflexible, 17250 tons, H.P. ?
Eng Com Henry Humphreys
Eng Lieut Elias G. Pallot  William H. Cleghorn
Gunner Thomas R. Hammonds
Carpenter Thomas L. Thompson
Insolent, 265 tons, H.P. 110
Boatswain in Command Mark Jopling 
Invincible, 17250 tons, H.P. ?
Eng Com Charles H. Hill 
Eng Lieut  Frank B. Goodwin  Campbell Samson
Gunner Thomas Bundy William B. Arnold
Boatswain Albert J. Marshall
Carpenter James W. Dodds
Iphigenia (Home Fleet), 3500 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Charles R. N. Burns
Lieutenant Donald Campbell Hugn E. M. Archer
Eng Com Frederick J. flood
Staff Surg Arthur S. G. Bell
Paymaster Edward Haves
Ch Artif Eng James E. Ogburn
Gunner Frederick J. Rohan Walter J. Hopson
Carpenter George H. Grindell
Irresistible, 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,500
Captain Hugh P. Williams
Commander Harry M. K. Betty Gerald W. Vivian
Lieutenant Stanley L .Willis John F. Warton
George T. C. P. Swabey Ernest T. Favell
Philip W. S. King Cosmos A. O. douglas
Henry G. Moore Walter R. M. Wynne
Eng Com Frederick G. Jacobs
Eng Lieut Arthur J. Mackean Arthur W. J. Turner
Capt R.M. Robert Cator
Lieut R.M.A.  Edward H. Ward
Lieut R.M. Harold F. H. Strugnell
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. Charles J. Harper
Fleet Surg George A. S. Bell
Staff Paym Frederick W. F. Vining 
Surgeon  Thomas E. Blunt
Sub Lieut Cecil H. Abercrombie
Eng Sub Lieut Russell O. L. bond
Asst Paym Cyril A. Shove
Ch Boatswain Daniel R. Phair
Gunner William Johnson Frank E. Shannon
Boatswain George Edbrooke
Carpenter Arthur J. Dale
Artif Eng Edwin H. Ferguson Frank M. Robinson
Midshipmen John G. Boyd Charles A. Browne
Humphrey F. Howse James S. Douglas
Douglas J. Claris Neville D. B. Taylor
Harry A. D. Keate  Ernest J. V. Thornton
Charles J. Forbes George W. Hill
Alan K. McC Halliley Charles M. J. Willis
Fitzadam Millar Colin G. MacArthur
Cedric S. holland John S. Prescott-Roberts
John G. Bowles
Clerk Edwin H. Wethey
Isis (Home Fleet), 5600 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain  Edward W. E. Wemyss
lieutenant Arthur G. Warren Charles D. Richardson
Arthur W. Wood
Eng Com Wallace Wright
Lieut R.M. Valentine H. S. Jones
Staff Surg Thomas D. Halahan
Paymaster William H. eves
Gunner John MacDiarmid Emile T. Simon
Carpenter Sidney P. Crocker
Artif Eng. Nicholas J. Hicks
Itchen (Channel Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7000
Lieut & Com John A. Gregory
Lieutenant Thomas C. C. Bolster
Eng Lieut William A. Donovan
Gunner Arthur T. Bragg
Janus, 320 tons, H.P. 3900
Lieut & Com Charles A. Fremantle 
Artif Eng George R. Martin
Jason (Home Fleet), 810 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com Edward A. Thomas
Lieutenant Arthur B. St John
Eng Lieut,  Cyril E. J. Hammond
Gunner Walter J. Sandford
Jed (Channel Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7500
Commander  Charles J. Wintour
Eng Lieut William Hart
Sub-Lieut Charles E. Neate
Gunner Frederick S. Scott
Juno (Channel Fleet), 5600 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain  Richard F. Phillimore
Commander J. Henry Loftie
Lieutenant Archibald W. Fisher Hall George P. Lergard
Walter Scott Henry L. Hitchins
Ernle W. Money
Lieut R.N.R. Walter M. Knowles
Eng Lieut Frank S. Moss John Wisdom
Lieut R.M. Harry W. miles
Staff Surg William Jackson
Paymaster John C. Baker
Surgeon Hardy V. Wells
Sub Lieut Harold W. Morey
Asst Paym John R. Sale
Gunner Clarence H. Uden Daniel Regan
Joseph Young
Carpenter Arthur A. Haines 
Artif Eng Arthur G. Jamieson
Jupiter (Channel Fleet), 14,900 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Cresswell J. Eyres
Commander Henry C. Carr
Lieutenant Lawrence L. Dundas Thomas C. A. Bloomfield
Arthur L. Ashby Hugh C. Hichens
Ralph Elliot Henry M. Fothergill
Fairfax M. Kerr Charles E. Maconochie
Patrick S. E. Maxwell
Eng Com Robert S. G. Norgate
Eng Lieut Walter W. Newton Charles G. Ham
Alfred C. Brook
Capt R.M. Thomas O. H. Lees
Lieut R.M.A. Ivor Harries
Lieut R.M. Charles S. McN. Davenport
Fleet Surg John D. Hughes
Fleet Paym Frederick R. Waymouth
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. Thomas Kane
Surgeon
Assist Paym Claud M. Ware Edward C. Annaheim
Ch Boatswain Alick Stone
Gunner Samuel Mallin Samuel Radcliffe
Boatswain E. A. Bennet James c. Gundry
Carpenter David Bowen
Artif Eng Edward J. Ottaway Harry Smith
Midshipman Henry G. Higgins Eustace H. Wace
Maxwell N. Williamson-Napier Frederick W. F. Fegen
Frederick R. M. Johnson
Clerk Frederick J. Lloyd
Kale (Channel Fleet), 545 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Cecil H. Fox
Eng Lieut Herbert J. Little
Sub Lieut
Gunner Arthur J. Breakspeare
Kangaroo (Home Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6100
Lieut & Com Hugh T. Prichard 
Eng Lieut Gordon Robertson
Kennet (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 500
Lieut & Com Hugh P. Buckle
Eng Lieut Alexander Brown
Gunner  William R. Bidgood
Kent, 9,800 tons, H.P. 22,000
Captain Gerald C. A. Marescaux
Commander Tristan Dannreuther
Lieutenant  Cyril T. Hewlett-Cooper Harry W. C. hughes
Edward L. Grieve Thomas R. fforde
John P. Landon Llewellyn Landon
Llewellyn T. Sackville-West Donald M. Davies
Eng Com Henry T. Knapman
Eng Lieut William P. C. Spriddle Edward C. Green
Capt R.M. Gut V. Robinson
Lieut R.M. Ernest G. Cheesman Thomas L. Hunion 
Claude Attwood
Chaplain Rev. Francis H. Jones 
Fleet Surg Edward Sutton 
Staff Pay Duncan S. O. Grant
Surgeon Arthur H. S. Richardson 
Eng Sub Lieut Cyril B. Evington
Assist Paym Richard G. T. Sennett
Gunner Alfred Reep Charles J. Sifflect
William H. Ingham
Boatswain  Samuel C. T. Bown
Sig Boatswain Frederick Jag
Carpenter James T. Eddey
Artif Eng Duncan M. McLennan John Thomas
Hedley Beer
Clerk Henry L. Shaw
Kestrel (Home Fleet), 360 tons, H.P. 5800
Lieut & Com Arthur Blackwood
Eng Lieut John M. J. Murphy
Gunner Alfred Harris
King Alfred (Flag Ship), 14,100 tons, H.P. 30,000 
Admiral Sir Arthur W. Moore
Flag Com Arthur V. Vyvyan
Flag Lieut Bertram W. I. Nicholson
Secretary Charles H. Rowe
Clerk to Sec William D. T. Morrish John C. Boardman
Cecil F. Turner Lewis A. da C. Ricci
Captain Cecil F. Thursby
Commander  Montagu W. Consett
Lieutenant Henry C. R. Boucher Bernard J. H. Ward
Hugh J. Tweedie Hon. Arthur Stopford
Patrick E. Parker Hugh D. Colville
Francis E. Byrne Ralph b. Janvrin
Stephen St. L. Moore
Eng Com Thomas C. E. Hughes
Eng Lieut Joseph N. Tucker Francis C. Haydon
Major R.M. Richard L. Bayliff
Capt R.M.A. Francis G. Lane Poole
Chaplain Rev. Samuel H. W. Lovett
Fleet Surg Joseph chambers
Fleet Paym Wingfield W. Alton
Naval Inst Guy V. Rayment 
Surgeon Alfred W. Iredell
Sub Lieut John de B. Jessop Ralph D. B. Haddon
Hugh H. G. Begbie
Eng Sub Lieut George D. Campbell Reginald G. hines
McLeod G. A. Edwards
Assist Paym Duncan L. Stewart
Gunner Henry Steele Fredrick S. Norman
Stewart J. Cuthbertson George J. Ryan
Boatswain George Griffin
Stg Boatswain William Arberry
Carpenter Harry F. Kenshett
Artif Eng Edward C. Philips Matthew R. Oliver
Harold Fishlock
Ch Bandmaster R.M. Herbert Reely
Midshipman James W. S. Dorling John E. Harrison Dakin
Arthur K. Gibson Victor H. Danckwerts
Gerald P. Bowen Eldred S. Brooksmith
Francis J. Ratcliffe Hugh P. Middleton
Cuthbert R. L. Kenworthy Quintin D. Fildes
Charles R. Peploe Charles S. Lockhart
Clerk Oswald Wainwright Alfred H. S. steele Perkins
The following Officers are borne as additional for various services: -
Capr R.M. Henry A. H. Jones
Fleet Surg Richard F. Bate
Staff Surgeon Frederick D. Lumley
Ordered to re-commission at Singapore for further service on the China Station on arrival of new crew in "Hawke" and "Crescent".  The following Officers have been appointed to addition to those marked above : -
Lieutenant William B. Rowbotham Wilfred F. French
Alexander C. Underwood Gordon Campbell
Eng com Henry S. Rashbrook
Eng Lieut John C. Matters
Major R.M. John R. Garrett
Chaplain Rev. John Beatty
Fleet Paym John E. Jones
Surgeon William P. Walker William W. D. Chilcott
Sub Lieut Alban T. B. Curteis Geoffrey D'O. Earwaker
Eng Sib Lieut Mark Martin Percival King
Gunner Thomas Beale Robert Brown
Robert Love
Boatswain Joseph H. Swain
Sig Boatswain Henry J. Wayling
Artif Eng James Cosgrove Richard M. Healey
Midshipman John R. Johnston
Clerk Alexander H. Payne
Asst Clerk Rowland C. Jerram
King Edward VII (Flag Ship, Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 18,000
Admiral Rt. Hon. Lord Charles W. D. Beresford
Flag Com Faweet Wray
Commander Godfrey Tuke
Lieutenant Charles D. Roper
Flag Lieut Herbert T. C. Gibbs
Eng Capt Edwin Little
Secretary john A. Keys
Eng Com Tom B. Huddy
Eng Lieut Percy J. B. Huxham
Paymaster Arthur M. Wells
Clerk to Sec John B. Shettle Charles S. Burgess
John W. E. Gilhespy Edward W. Whittington
Gilbert J. Watney Harold C. F. Foot
Assist Paym Cyril S. Johnson Lionel D. McKean
Captain Henry B. Pelly
Commander Edward L. Booty George H. Baird
Lieutenant Francis R. Scarlett Charles W. R. Royds
Edward A. Rushton John Casement
Hon Reginald A.R. Plunkett John L. W. Allison
Walter C. Lucas Frank Elliott
Walter L. Fielding Arthur G. Tippet
Eng Com Albert E. L. Westaway
Eng Lieut Francis E. P. Haigh Alfred O. Wood
Henry S. Brockman
Maj & Brt Lt Col R.M.A. Edward P. Brittan
Lieut R.M.A. Ronald W. Hutton
Lieut R.M. Bernard F. Trench
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. Ernest G. Cull
Fleet Surg Herbert W. G. Doyne
Staff Surg Algernon C. Bean
Fleet Paym William H. Le Brun
Sub Lieut Lionel G. Dawson Ralph W. H. Roberts
Assist Paym Malcolm E. Poignand
Gunner John W. McCann Richard Quick
Charles Burwood Thomas tomlin
Boatswain Richard Reed Albert E. Warron
Sig Boatswain Philip J. Jones
Carpenter Alfred C. Smith
Artif Eng Frederick W. Scarff William T. Rowland
Ch Bandr R.M. John G. Walsh
Midshipman Edward C. Carre Francis P. O. Bridgeman
Alfred E. Whitehouse Philip L. Neville
Thomas C. A. Ouchterlony John M. Hanly
Donald F. O. C. Brodie Rundle Burges Watson
Alexander G. Greig Arthur J. Power
Robert C. Chichester Warden S. E. Gilchrist
Clarence E. Gardner Edward W. H. Blake
Henry F. B. Maxse Reginald Godsell
Frederick W. Des Boeux Valentine M. Wyndham-Quin
Clerk Henry Rogers Cecil K. Lloyd
Kinsha, 616 tons, H.P. 1,200
Lieut & Com Sydney H. Tennyson
Lieutenant Raymond J. Harris Alistar R. F. Spottiswood
Surgeon  Frank E. Bolton
Ch Artif Eng  George Dewey
Kite, 254 tons, H.P. 110
Lancaster (Third Cruiser Squadron), 9,800 tons, H.P. 22,000 
Captain  Herbert L. Heath
Commander Alexander Farrington
Lieutenant Richard J. Shee Wilfrid G. M. Way
Percival S. Rickcord Gerald B. Riley
Algernon P. Le C. Faught Paul Whitfield 
Charles L.M.M. Crichton 
Lieut R.N.R. Frederick C. Cross
Eng Com. Sidney J. Drake
Eng Lieut Francis H. Lyon  Courtenay M. Weeks
Samuel Duncan
Captain R.M. Arthur de W. Kitcat
Lieut R.M. Arthur S. Tetley
Chaplain Rev. John Dauglish
Staff Surg Robert D. Jameson
Staff Paym Robert A. M. Burridge
Surgeon  William C. B. Smith
Sub Lieut Harold A. Knight  Richard S. Robinson
Eng Sub Lieut James F. Dodd Edward G. Sanders
Assist Paym James C. Spalding
Gunner Henry E. Reynolds Charles M. Tonge
Boatswain George Taylor
Sig Boatswain William Champion
Carpenter William E. Dunham
Artif Eng Harry Beacham Thomas H. Morgan
Arthur J. Williams
Clerk Francis K. Haskins
Assist Clerk Francis J. Langley
Lapwing, tons?, H.P. 720
Lieut & Com Arthur N. gouldsmith
Lieutenant Arthur C. roberts
Surgeon Robert H. Atkins
Sub Lieut
Ch Art Eng James C. Barnicott
Gunner George H. McNamee
Latona (Home Fleet), 3400 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Thomas C. Smyth
Lieutenant William Hamilton
Eng Com Frederick P. Smith
Gunner George Collins
Carpenter Thomas Lonridge
Leander (Home Fleet), 4300 tons, H.P. 5000
Captain George C. Cayley
Lieutenant Percy Withers Charles E. Cundall
Herbert L. Lucas Robert C. C. Smart
Eng Com Robert St J. Raper
Eng Lieut Robert Walker
Lieut R.M. Richmond C. S. Waller
Chaplain Rev. Warington Stock
Staff Surgeon Norman Ireland Smith
Fleet Paym Alexander E. Cibbitt
Surgeon John. J. H. Rooney
Assist Paym Sydney W. Finch William H. Coomber
Gunner Edwin E. Daly
Boatswain George Denham William Coughlan
Carpenter George E. Segrue
Artif Eng William H. Budge
Leda, 810 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com John B. Hancock
Lieutenant Harry L. D. Craven
Eng Lieut William G. Glanville
Surgeon John H. Lightfoot
Sub ieut Esmond P. Hogg
Ch Art Eng Amos Nicholls
Gunner George Harris
Lee (Home Fleet), 365 tons, H.P. 6000
Lieut & Com Duncan H. Carichael
Eng Lieut Francis B.O'Dogherty
Leopard (Channel Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Robert J. Buchanan
Eng Lieut Joseph H. W. Bonnevialle
Sub Lieut Russell Lister Kaye
Gunner James Bennet
Leven (Home Fleet), 370 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Henry C. D. Field
Eng Lieut Alfred T. P. Read
Leviathan (Home Fleet), 14,100 tons, H.P. 30,000
Rear Admiral George A.Callaghan
Flag Lieut George F. L. Page
Secretery Cyril C. Boulton
Clerk to Sec Harald M. Cockrem John E. Hargrave
Captain William O. Boothby
Commander Robert N. Lawson Francis H.M. Jackson
Lieutenant Claud B. Sinclair Albert R. W. Sartorius
Arthur T. Muir Henry G. Giffard
Gerald C. Wynter Julian M. Ogilvie
Howard V. P. Weston
Lieut R.N.R. Thomas R. Agassiz
Eng Com Charles C. Sheen
Eng Lieut Edwin Cole Cecil L. Warren
Thomas J. Foulkes Albert Knothe
Major R.M. Edward J. Stroud
Lieut R.M. Mark K. Gray
Chaplain Rev. George G. McElroy
Fleet Surgeon Lawrence Bidwell
Staff Paym Albert Greenwood
Surgeon Harry M. Langdale
Sub Lieut Kenneth C. Belyar Gerald E. B. Carter
Eng Sub Lieut John D. Sturrock
Assist Paym Bernard F. Colson
Gunner Robert W. Garnham Percy W. Treqillis
James D. Godfrey
Boatswain George Quincey
Sig Boatswain Samuel Jefferson
Carpenter John T. Nicholls
Artif Eng William Thomspson Arthur H. Bassett
Clerk William S. Skimmer
The following Officer is borne as additional: -
Lieutenant Gerald Ducat
Liffey (Channel Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander James U. Farie
Lieutenant John O. Wyatt `
Eng Lieut Albert G. Archard
Gunner George W. Field
Lightning (Home Fleet), 32 tons, H.P. 3900
Lieut & Com James Baylay
Gunner Alfred J. Parkes
Artif Eng. Patrick N. flannigan
Lively (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6250
Lieut & Com Claude f. Allsup
Eng Lieut Thomas H. Soper
Sub Lieut Charles E. Hammond
Gunner Alfred F. Morrad
Locust (Home Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Osmond J. Prentis
Eng Lieut William P. Legate
Sub Lieut Brian D. Holberton
Gunner Charles B. Usher
London (Home Fleet), 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,000
Captain William O. Story
Commander Francis H. Mitchell
Lieutenant Richard M. T. Stephens James D. D. Stewart
William H. P. Bourne Charles C. Lambert
Wilfrid W. Hunt William E. Compton
Henry P. Wilson William S. Hargreaves
Lieut R.N.R. Percival S. Ram Charles D. Matheson
Eng Com William H. Beckett
Eng Lieut Percy E. Cutlack Harold B. Sears
Capt R.M. James Hazel
Lieut R.M.A. Seymour G. Leslie
Lieut R.M. Guy R. H. Maitland Addison
Chaplain Rev. William H. Chappell
Staff surgeon Harry Spicer
Staff Paym Charles S. Wonham Joseph h. Hewlett
Naval Inst
Surgeon Arthur s. Bradley
Sub Lieut Arthur M. Y. Dane Geoffrey W. Walker Jones
Gerald H. Thomson Richard H. B. Everard
Nelson Clover Walter H. G. Fallowfield
Keith R. Farquharson Haves Ainley
Eng Sub Alfred Berry
Assist Paym Arthur G. Smith
Gunner James Wallace James Dennis
Nicholas Southwood Donald MacDonald
Boatswain Victor ford
Carpenter Walter H. Richards
Artif Eng William H. A. A. Cottam William A. Ansell
Clerk Francis A. Fenn
Lord Nelson 16,500 tons, H.P. 16,750
Captain Sir Robert K. Arbuthnot
Commander Frederic A. Whitebead
Lieutenant Alexander Palmer Adrian B. Smyth
Eng Com Edward G. Guyat
Eng Lieut Harry L. Giles
Chief Carpenter John E. Elstone
Gunner William H. Starling James Mulligan
Boatswain Alfred McCutcheon
Carpenter John M. Hook
Lynx (Home Fleet), 325 tons, H.P. 4400
Lieut & Com John G. Neligan
Ch Artif Eng Richard F. Pearne

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

 Designed by the great Ernst Heinkel, the diminutive D.1 was an essential stop-gap that provided the Austro-Hungarian pilots with a front line fighter until they were able to re-equip with Albatros scouts in the Summer of 1917. This little aircraft performed well and was generally held in high regard by its pilots, although it did have some shortcomings, namely that forward vision was extremely limited and the Schwarzloses gun was completely concealed in the overwing pod that made it inaccessible in the air. Most unusual of all was its interplane strut arrangement, designed to reduce drag, which gave it the nicknames Starstrutter or Spider. These examples are shown passing above the German cruiser Derfflinger.

Brandenburg D.1 by Ivan Berryman. (GS)
Half Price! - 300.00
 Two De Havilland Mosquito FBMk VIs of 464 squadron set out on a low level mission in difficult weather conditions.

Low Level Raiders by Keith Woodcock. (Y)
Half Price! - 50.00
 The heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen slips quietly through the waters of Kiel Harbour as one of her own Arado Ar.196s flies overhead. In the background, Bismarck, wearing her Baltic camouflage, is alongside taking on supplies.

Prinz Eugen by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 15.00
 An Avro Anson comes under attack from an Me109.

Avro Anson by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 40.00

 Major Hans-Ekkehard Bob is shown claiming his 5th victory  a Blenheim  60km west of Rotterdam on 26th June 1940.  Bob went on to serve with JG.54, JG.51, JG.3, EJG2.2 and JV.44, scoring a total of 60 confirmed victories in the course of his Luftwaffe service.  The Blenheim claimed as his 5th victory is likely to have been R3776 of No.110 Squadron, which was the only Blenheim recorded to have been lost participating in Operation Soest on that day - while another returned to base damaged and crash landed.  The three crew of the Blenheim were all missing in action - P/O Cyril Ray Worboys, Sgt Gerald Patterson Gainsford and Sgt Kenneth Cooper.

Ltn. Hans-Ekkehard Bob of JG21 Becomes an Ace by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 90.00
 A pair of De Havilland Mosquito NF. MkII night fighters of 23 Squadron, based at Bradwell Bay, Essex in 1942.

Night Raiders by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - 52.50
 Hurricanes of 607 County of Durham Squadron diving down and attacking Heinkels over the Needles on the Isle of Wight, after a raid on the southern coast. 607 squadron were stationed at nearby Tangmere from the start of September 1940 and saw continuous action throughout the Battle of Britain until the 16th October, when it withdrew to Scotland having raised its total victory to 102. Also aiding in the pursuit are Spitfires of 602 City of Glasgow Squadron based at Westhampnett.

Hurricanes Over the Needles by Graeme Lothian. (Y)
Half Price! - 240.00
  D for Donald of 270 squadron, Royal Air Force, out of Freetown, West Africa operating in the Atlantic Ocean. It was during routine operation search that D for Donald surprised U515 on the surface and immediately attacked the submarine. U515 in putting up stiff resistance blew a large hole in the hull of D for Donald and the magazine of the starboard side 0.5 twin Browning was hit and the subsequent shrapnel wounded both blister gunners. U515 escaped but was sunk by an American naval hunter group a year later. D for Donald limped back to base and managed to make the beach before it would sink completely.
Catalina Attack by John Wynne Hopkins (B)
Half Price! - 80.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

Two F14 Tomcats of VF-1 pass in close formation over the stern of the veteran USS Ranger (CV-61)

USS Ranger by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - 295.00
 HMS Broadsword and the aircraft carrier Hermes battle their way through the storm on their way to the Battle for the Falklands.

Storm Force to the Falklands by Anthony Saunders (P)
Half Price! - 2050.00
 None among Rackams crew were more resolute or ready to board or undertake anything that was hazardous. Quote taken from Captain C. Johnsons book. A General History of the Robberies and murders of the Most Notorious Pirates. (1724)

Anne Bonney, Mary Reid and Calico Jack Rackam by Chris Collingwood. (Y)
Half Price! - 50.00
The R-class battleship Royal Oak lies at anchor in Scapa Flow between the wars ahead of her sisters Royal Sovereign and Revenge. HMS Repulse is passing the line on the left of the picture.
HMS Royal Oak by Ivan Berryman. (B)
Half Price! - 13.00

DHM810.  The Queen Elizabeth 2 Leaving New York by Robert Barbour.

The Queen Elizabeth 2 Leaving New York by Robert Barbour.
Half Price! - 35.00
B219AP.  Deutschland Passing Through the Kiel Canal by Ivan Berryman.

Deutschland Passing Through the Kiel Canal by Ivan Berryman. (AP)
Half Price! - 25.00
 USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) refuels an Adams class Destroyer during a dusk operation off the Vietnam coast as a pair of E8 Crusaders are readied for launch on the forward catapults.

USS Kitty Hawk by Ivan Berryman (P)
Half Price! - 2750.00
 Having played a vital part in the battle for the Mediterranean for over two years, HMS Ark Royal finally succumbed to a U-Boats torpedo in November 1941. She is shown here with a pair of Swordfish Mk1s of 821 Sqn ranged on the deck, passing the cruiser HMS Sheffield off the Mole, Gibraltar, earlier that same year.

HMS Ark Royal and HMS Sheffield off the Mole, Gibraltar by Ivan Berryman (Y)
Half Price! - 70.00

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

So Tell The Spartans, Stranger passing by that here, Obedient to their laws, we lie.   In 480 BC the Spartans tried to defend the pass at Thermopylae against the Persians led by Xerxes.  The Persian fleet had sailed along the coastline from northern Greece into the Gulf of Malia on the eastern Aegean Sea towards the mountains at Thermopylae. The Greek General and King Leonidas led the Greeks  and tried to defend the pass of Thermopylae.  All the defending Spartans were killed during the Battle of Thermopylae. Their defence and courage provided inspiration to the Greeks, and the following year the Greeks won battles against their old enemy the Persians.

Thermopylae 480BC, Spartan and Thespaian Hoplites. By Chris Collingwood. (GL)
Half Price! - 400.00
 The drummer boys of the 57th (die-hards) drawn up under fire on the ridge of Albuera, (16th May 1811), Peninsula war.

Steady the Drums and Fifes by Lady Elizabeth Butler (Y)
Half Price! - 25.00
DHM1432.  Flora MacDonalds Farewell to Bonnie Prince Charlie by George William Joy.
Flora MacDonalds Farewell to Bonnie Prince Charlie by George William Joy.
Half Price! - 50.00
 Troops of the 1st Hampshires assaulting Gold Beach during the Normandy Landings. Gold beach was one of the British beaches on D-Day. Gold beach was the western most beach of the British beaches, on D-Day. Gold beach was between two twenty metre high cliffs where German fortifications had been built. The beach had been protected by concrete casemates which took some time to break through. This happened with support form British tanks in the afternoon of D-day 6th June. The British tanks and reinforcements moved off the beaches towards Saint-Come-de-Fresene and Arromanches which were both liberated by 9pm.

D-Day Gold Beach, 6th June 1944 by Simon Smith.
Half Price! - 75.00

 Wherever the GIs went they took their Jeeps with them, and before the war was run the little quarter-ton, 4-wheel drive, utility vehicle was as well known around the world as the Model T Ford. Nicolas Trudgian has painted a compelling image, set back in time when the little Jeep was omnipresent on and around the roads and battlefields of a war-torn world. It is Christmas 1944 and, as a gaggle of 339th FG P-51 Mustangs disturb the peace of this ancient English village, a little Jeep waits patiently outside the pub while her occupants sample the local ale. A wonderfully nostalgic painting that will bring back pleasant memories to many.
Welcome Respite by Nicolas Trudgian.
Half Price! - 70.00
Stonewall Jackson with the Stonewall Brigade during the Valley Campaign of 1862.

Thomas Jonathan (Stonewall) Jackson by Chris Collingwood. (P)
Half Price! - 8000.00
<b>Ex display prints in near perfect condition. </b>

The Charge of the 6th Inniskilling Dragoons at Tolnay by William Barnes Wollen. (Y)
Half Price! - 25.00
First China War.

The Madras Foot Artillery at the Assault on Chin-Kiang-Foo, 21st July 1842 by David Rowlands. (B)
Half Price! - 20.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers

 Jenson Button.  Reanult R202
Young Gun by Michael Thompson.
Half Price! - 30.00
 A product of United's magnificent youth policy, Nicky Butt has become an invaluable player in the most successful side in the club's history.  Gary Keane's portrayal of Nicky Butt captures the tenacity, determination and power of one of the country's leading midfield players.

Nicky Butt by Gary Keane.
Half Price! - 50.00
 Ralf Schumacher winning the first Grand Prix of his career in the Williams FW23. Ralf dominated the San Marino Grand Prix from the first corner to the chequered flag giving Williams its first win since 1997. History was made when the Schumachers became the first brothers in Formula 1 to win a Grand Prix. Imola April 2001.

The Italian Job by Michael Thompson
Half Price! - 75.00


Lennox Lewis by Peter Deighan.
Half Price! - 50.00

 On three occasions since their last Grand Slam in 1995 the England team had come within a whisker of completing another dream.  During this important build up towards the world cup England finally laid their ghost to rest.  After six years under the guidance of Head Coach Clive Woodward England, having beaten the big three from the Southern Hemisphere in a back-to-back series of matches at Twickenham, reached number one in the Zurich world ranking.  This Grand Slam, a wonderful achievement in itself, underlined Englands worldwide dominance.

2003 Grand Slam by James Owen. (Y)
Half Price! - 80.00
 Michael Schumacher wins again!

From Pole to Flag by Graham Bosworth
Half Price! - 20.00
 Damon Hill, World Champion

King of the Track by Stuart Coffield
Half Price! - 20.00
 Highbury legend David Seamans glittering career has made him one of the most popular players in the modern game. David has won two FA Cups, two English titles and a European Cup Winners Cup as well as being an ever present in the England side winning over 60 caps. Davids remarkable penalty saves in Euro 96, when England so nearly reached the final, made him Englands player of the year and fittingly David was awarded a testimonial for his loyal service to Arsenal at the end of the 2001 campaign.

David Seaman by Robert Highton. (Y)
Half Price! - 52.50

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Return to Home Page