Home ] Up ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Navy List 1908 Other Lists - Crew Lists 

Home ] Up ] Navy List 1908 Ship A to C - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship D to G ] Navy List 1908 Ship H to L ] Navy List 1908 Ship M to P ] Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z ] [ Navy List 1908 Other Lists - Crew Lists ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over 220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

 

 

1908 Navy List Crew lists including lists of Royal Navy Torpedo Boat Officers, Fleet Auxiliary Vessels, hulks, tugs and vessels for sale.
List of Torpedo Boats in Commission and in Commission with nucleus crews with their Officers and present stations.
No 6 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com George F. Hyde  
Ch Artif Eng Edward H. Williams  
No 7 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Dashwood F. Moir  
Ch Artif Eng Eugene P. M. Baker  
No 8 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Bruce L. Owen  
Ch Artif Eng William E. Marshall  
No 9 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Henry P. Boyd  
Chf Artif Eng David Ritson  
No 10 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Robert H. Downes  
Artif Eng John F. Watts  
No 053 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Clive Phillipps-Wolley  
No 054 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Edward C. Watson  
No 065 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Geoffrey e. Ridgeway  
No 066 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Frederick P. Champion de Crespigny  
No 067 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Clement R. Dane  
No 068 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com De Courcy W. P. Ireland  
No 071 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Godfray B. Cargill  
Gunner John Bettison  
No 072 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Laurence R. Palmer  
Gunner Alfred E. Walkem  
No 073 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Henry P. Hughes  
No 074 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com John P. Gibbs  
No 076 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Henry V. Hudson  
No 077 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Thomas J. Linberry  
No 078 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Owen C. Hare  
No 079 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Aylmer N. G. Firebrace  
No 111 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com William G. A. Shuttleworth  
N 112 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Philip G. Wodehouse  
Artif Eng George T. Hales  
No 113 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Alexander H. Gye  
Artif Eng Charles B. Smith  
No 114 (Tender to Acteon)
Commander Arthur B. F. Dawson  
Gunner Arthur Brown  
Artif Eng William H. Southwell  
No 115 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Ennis T. R. Chambers  
Ch Artif Eng Henry T. Watson  
Boatswain Joseph C. Davies  
No 117 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Nrman H. Carter  
Gunner Ernest Roper  
Artif Eng George A. Thomas  

No 1 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)

Lieut & Com Geoffrey P. Russell  
Artif Eng George Brown  
No 2 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)
Lieut & Com Sydney L. K. Lawford  
Artif Eng James Stevens  

No 3 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)

Lieut & Com Percy J. Helyar  
Ch Artif Eng Christopher I. Brooks  
No 4 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)
Lieut & Com Gordon A. Coles  
Gunner William J. Newton  
Artif Eng John A. Costigan  
No 5 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)
Lieut & Com James F. Dewar  
Artif Eng James P. blair  
No 025 (Tender to Vernon)
Sub Lieut in Command George A. Saltren-Willett  
Boatswain George H. Kelsey  
No 26 (Tender to Mercury)
Sub Lieut in Command Philip A. Warre  
Gunner Walter L. Caple  
No 27 (Tender to Racer)
Gunner in Command Robert Chapman  
No 033 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Edgar C. Cookson  
Gunner Harry Usmar  
No 034 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Conyngham C. Denison  
Gunner Henry A. G. Page  
No 041 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com William M. M. Robinson  
Boatswain George Kedge  
No 042 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Clive N. Rolfe  
No 045 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Kenneth B. M. Churchill  
No 049 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com James L. C. Clark  
Gunner Francis A. G. Oakley  
No 050 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Herbert A. Forster  
No 051 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Wilfrid G. H. Cree  
No 052 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Reginald C. Richardson  
Gunner Alfred Turton  
No 055 (Tender of Vernon)
Lieut & Com Ronald M. Fraser  
No 057 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Claude L. Bate  
Ch Boatswain Jeremish McCarthy  

No 058 (Tender to Victory)

Lieut & Com Ralph Leatham  
No 059 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Francis L. Back  
No 101 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Alfred G. Peace  
No 109 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Austin C. Ackland  
Gunner Ernest E. Lowe  
Artif Eng William Hebbes  
No 110 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Alexander S Douglas  
Gunner Walter A. Austin  
Ch Artif Eng James D. Gardiner  
No 116 (Tender to Victory)
Commander Herbert N. Garnett  
Gunner William J. Newbury  
Artif Eng Frederick W. Johnson  
No 11 (Home Fleet, Tender to Leander)
Lieut & Com Thomas J. S. Lyne  
Ch Artif Eng Samuel Hill  
No 12 (Home Fleet, Tender to Leander)
Lieut & Com Kennedy G. Brooke  
Ch Artif Eng William H. Edwards  
No 80 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Eric C. Ward  
No 81 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Charles R. Samson  
Artif Eng Edward Cox  
No 82 (Tender to Defiance)
Lieut & Com Frank G. Bramble  
Gunner Ernest G. Hooper  
No 85 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Cecil M. Queripel  
No 86 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Ralph W. Wilkinson  
No 83 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Arthur G. Harrington  
No 88 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Charles B. Stiven  
No 89 (Tender to Cormorant
Gunner Thomas Jackman  
No 90 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Charles Routley  
No 91 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Walter Mason  
No 87 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Thomas C. Wilsone  
No 98 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Gordon R. Bald  
Gunner Edward Turner  
Artif Eng Owen G. Smale  
No 104 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Arthur G. Onslow  
No 105 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Hon. Guy Stopford  
No 106 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com George O. Hewett  
No 107 (Tender to Vivid)
Commander Charles W. G. Crawford  
Boatswain Frederick W. Long  
Artif Eng James H. Wilson  
No 108 (Tender to Defiance)
Lieut & Com Edmond A. T. de P. de la Poer  
Gunner John J. Dixon  
Artif Eng William S. L. Collins  
No 92 (Tender to cormorant)
Lieut & Com Neston W. Diggle  
Gunner John W. Thorn  
No 93 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Charles H. Beever  
No 94 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner William R. Griffiths  
No 95 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command John Hayes  
No 96 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command James Ore  
No 97 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command John A. Daniels  
List of Fleet Auxiliaries, also of small steam vessels, tugs ect, Employed on Harbour Service
Adder, Special Service Vessel - Employed in laying Moorings at Dover.
Adelaide, Special Service Vessel - Employed by Naval Ordnance Department.
Advice, Tug - Based at Chatham
Aetna, Tug - Based in Devonport
Aid, Tank Vessel - Based in Gosport
Alligator, Twin Screw Tug and Tank Vessel - Based at Pembroke Dock
Asp, Tug - Based at Sheerness
Assurance, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Devonport
Beaver, Special Service Vessel - Based at Devonport
Bee - Based at Deptford
Bison, Steam Store Vessel - Based at Sheerness
Biter, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Attached to Actoeon.
Blossom, Tank Vessel - Based at Gibraltar.
Bouncer, Twin Screw special Service Vessel - Attached to Thames.
Bustler, Tug - Based at Gibraltar.
Camel, Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Carron, Tug - Based at Chatham
Cherub, Tank Vessel - Based at Hong Kong
Chester, Tank Vessel - Based at Malta
Chub, Tank Vessel - Based at Cape of Good Hope
Clinker, Tank Vessel - Based at Sheerness
Cockatrice, Special Service Vessel - Employed at new torpedo range and factory.
Confiance, Twin Screw Tug - Attached to Defiance
Cracker, Tug - Based at Malta
Crocodile, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Gibraltar
Creole, Tank Vessel - Based at Bermuda
Crocus, Tug and Cargo Boat - Based at Portsmouth
Despatch, Tank and Provision Vessel - Based at devonport
Diligence, Tug - Based at Gibraltar
Diligent, Tug - Based at Sheerness
Dromedary, Tug - Based at Portsmouth
Echo, Tank Vessel - Based at Gibraltar 
Edith, Tug - Based at Malta
Elephant, Tug and Cargo Boat - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department
Elfin, Special Service Vessel - Tender to Thames 
Elizabeth, Tank Vessel - Based at Portsmouth
Emily, Tug - Was based at Malta
Energetic, Tug - Based at Gibraltar
Enterprise, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Portsmouth
Escort, Tug - Based at Devonport
Esk, special Service Vessel - Employed in Towing Water Lighters
Faithful, Tank Vessel - Temporarily at Gosport
Firebrand, Special Service Vessel - Tender to Wildfire
Flamer, Store Ship - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department
Gazelle, Tug - employed by Director of Works Department
Gleaner, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Excellent' for Spithead and Target Work
Grappler, Tug - Building at Chatham
Grinder, Tug - Based at Sheerness
Growler, Twin Screw Store - Employed by Naval Store Department
Helpful, Tank Vessel - Based at Malta
Heron, Special Service Vessel - Attached to Defiance
Hesper, Tug and Tank - Based at Wei-Hai-Wei
Industrious, Tug - Based at Devonport
Industry, Store Ship - Based at Portsmouth

Isla, Petrol Carrying Vessel.

Kharki, Oil Carrying Vessel, Based at Devonport
Laurel, Tug and Cargo - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department 
Linnet, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Defiance'.
Lucy, Tug and Cargo Vessel - Based at Devonport.
Maine, Hospital Ship - Attached to Channel Fleet temporarily.
Malta, Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Marchwood, Screw Naval Ordnance Tug and Cargo - Based at Portsmouth.
Manly, Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Merlin, Tug and Cargo Boat - Based at Plymouth.
Meteor, Tug - Based at Chatham.
Minx, Tank Vessel - Based at Devonport.
Monkey, Tank Vessel - Based at Malta.
Neptune, Twin Screw Tug - Based at devonport.
Nettle, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Thames'.
Pelican, Special Service Vessel - Attached to Malta torpedo Depot.
Pelter, Tug and Tank - Based at Portsmouth.
Perserverance, Tug - Based at Devonport.
Pet, Special Service Vessel - Retained temporarily by Military Authorities.
Pertroleum, Oil Carrying Vessel - Based at Gibraltar.
Pigmy, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Forth'.
Plumper, Tug and Cargo Boat - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department.
Prompt, Tug - Based at Malta.
Provider, Tank Vessel - Based at Chatham.
Prudent, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Chatham.
Ready, Twin screw Tank Vessel - Based at Bermuda.
Recovery, Mooring Vessel and Tug - Based at Devonport.
Redwing, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Tender to 'Vernon'.
Restless, Tug - Based at Malta.
Ripple, Iron Tank Vessel - Based at Sydney.
Robust, Tug - Completing by Messrs, Bow, McLachlan & Co.
Rover, Twin Screw Tug- Building at Chatham.
Sampson, Tug - Based at Malta.
Shamrock, Tank Vessel - Employed as Water Tank and Cooking Vessel.
Skylark, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Vernon'.
Starling, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Acteon'.
Stormcock, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Based at Haulbowline.
Supply, Tug and Tank Vessel - Based at Bermuda.
Swallow, General Skinner - Appropriated to works Department in connection with breakwater at Gibraltar.
Thistle, Twin Screw Ferry Boat - Based at Haulbowline.
Tickler, Twin screw Steam Lighter - Cape of Good Hope.
Tortoise, Tank Vessel - Based at Portsmouth.
Trusty, Tug - Based at Devonport.
Tyrian, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Sheerness
Upnor, Store Ship - Based at Woolwich.
Viper, Twin Screw Tank Vessel - Fitted for Cooking Purposes.
Volacano,  Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Weazel, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Actoeon'.
List of Vessels available for Subsidiary Services, Hulks and Vessels for Sale.
Alert, Screw Sloop - Based at Bermuda.
Alexandra, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at E. Kyle of Bute.
Andromache, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Blackwater River.
Antelope, Torpedo Gun Boat - Based at Motherbank.
Apollo, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Arrow, Twin Screw Gunboat - Tender to 'Excellent'.
Asia, 2nd Rate - Based at Portchester.
Badger, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Bann, Tank Vessel - Based at Jamaica.
Britannia, Late Training Ship - Based at Dartmouth.
Cambridge, Late Gunnery Ship - Based at Devonport.
Collingwood, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at E. Kyle of Bute.
Colossus, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at Portsmouth.
Comet, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Portsmouth.
Cuckoo, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Defiance, Late Screw Sloop - Attached to 'Defainace' for torpedo Instructional purposes.
Dolphin, Sailing Brig - Ordered to be fitted as a Base for Submarines.
Dreadnought, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based in E. Kyle of Bute.
Flamingo, late Screw Gun Vessel - Coal and water Depot (Devonport).
Hero, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based on the Holy Lock to be used as a target.
Implacable, late Training Ship for Boys - Based at Devonport.
Intrepid, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Magpie, Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Martin, Sailing Brig - Tender to 'St. Vincent' as overflow ship.
Mastiff, Twin Screw Gunboat - Tender to 'Excellent'.
Medea, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Portsmouth.
Medusa, Twin Screw Cruiser, Based at Sheerness.
Melampus, Twin Screw Protected Cruiser - Based at Portsmouth.
Naiad, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at River Stour.
Odin, Twin Screw Sloop - Temporarily utilised for Drill Ship for Cape Naval Volunteer Corps.
Onyx, Twin Screw torpedo Gunboat - Based at Portsmouth.
Pactolus, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at river Stour.
Partridge, Screw Gunboat - Based at Simon's Bay.
Penelope, Late Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at Cape of Good Hope.
Philomel, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Haulbowline.
Pike, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Portsmouth.
Pique, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at river Stour.
Pomone, Twin Screw - Based at River Stour.
Rainbow, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Rattler, Screw Gunboat.
Retribution, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Rosario, Screw Sloop - Tender for 'Defiance'.
Seaflower, Sailing Brig - Based at Portsmouth.
Snap, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Solent, (Late Submarine Mining Vessel), Special Service Vessel - Based at Hong Kong.
Spartan, Twin Screw Protected Cruiser - Based at Devonport.
Tribune, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Blackwater River.
Harbour Service
Actaeon, late 4th Rate - Attached to the 'Vernon'.
Actaeon II, Corvette - Tender to 'Actoeon'.
Akbar, Late 3rd Rate - Juvenile Reformatory School, Liverpool.
Arethusa, Frigate - Lent as training ship for Destitute Boys, Greenhithe.
Argo, Screw Sloop - Boom Defence at Southampton.
Azov, Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Southampton.
Briton, Late Drill Ship for Royal Naval Reserve - Based at Inverness but lent temporarily to the War Office to provide sleeping accommodation for Militia Recruits.
Bullfrog, Late Screwboat - Boom defence at Malta.
Buzzard, Twin Screw Sloop - Drill ship of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Thames.
Calcutta, Late 2nd Rate - Attached to the 'Cambridge'.
Calliope, Screw Cruiser - Lent to Tyneside Division, Royal Naval volunteer Reserve.
Carnatic, Late 3rd Rate - Floating Magazine, Naval Ordnance Department, Portsmouth.
Caroline, Late Screw Cruiser - Tender to 'Ganges'.
Challenger, Late Corvette - Used for lashing vessels alongside and for accommodating Boats Crew of Captain of Dockyard.
Circe, Late 5th Rate - Tender to 'Impregnable'.
Cleopatra, Late Screw Cruiser 3rd Class - Attached to 'Defiance' temporarily as overflow ship.
Clio, Corvette - Lent as training ship for boys to North Wales, City of Chester and Border Counties Training Ship Society at Bangor.
Conway, Screw Ship - Lent to Mercantile Marine Services Association, Liverpool.
Cornwall, Late 3rd Rate - Juvenile Reformatory, Purfleet.  Lent to School Ship Company.
Cornwallis, Late 3rd Rate - Attached to Jetty, Sheerness.
Cruiser, Sailing Sloop - to be employed as Accommodation Hulk.
Dapper, Late Screw Gunboat - Cooking Vessel, Devonport.
Don, Late Twin Screw Gunboat - Employed as Concrete Barge by works Department.
Eclipse, Late Screw Corvette - Depot for Naval Mines, Naval Ordnance Department, Plymouth.
Empress, Late Screw - Lent to the Clyde Industrial Training Ship Association.
Falcon, Screw Gun Vessel - Appropriated for New torpedo Range.
Firefly, Late Screw Gunboat - Boom defence at Malta.
Fly, Cutter - to be used as a Hulk in Plymouth Sound for accommodating Pilots, ect.
Gadfly - Late Twin Screw Gunboat - Cape of Good Hope.
Helena, Brig - Harbour Police ship at Chatham
Hercules, Screw Battle ship - floating Barracks for Dockyard emplyees.
Indefatigable, Late 4th Rate - Lent to the Committee of the Liverpool Training Ship as Training Ship in the Mersey.
Industry, Late Iron Store Ship - Boom defence at Southampton.
Lark, Sailing Sloop - Based at Malta.
Mariner, Late Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Devonport.
Mars, Late Screw - Lent as a Training Ship on the Tay to an Association at Dundee.
Melita, Late Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Southampton.
Mount Edgcumbe, Late 4th Rate - Lent to Committee of Devonport and Cornwall Industrial Training ship, Devonport.
Newcastle, Frigate - Powder Hulk Naval Ordnance Department, Plymouth.
Orestes, late Sloop - Coal Depot, Portsmouth.
Orontes, Screw Battle Ship - Uesd as Fleet Reserve Office and as Workshops for Artisan ratings.
Phaeton, Twin Screw Cruiser - for training of Stokers and Seamen.
Pique, Late 5th Rate - Lent to Port Sanitary Authority at Plymouth for Hospital purposes.
Plover, Screw Gunboat - Ordered to be fitted for Boom defence.
Rapid, Late Screw Cruiser - Used for the accommodation of workmen engaged at Gibraltar.
Reindeer, late Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Devonport.
Royalist, Late Screw Cruiser - Hulk for reception of ships crews at Haulbowline.
Sabrina, Twin Screw Gunboat - To be used as a Diving Vessel.
Satellite, Screw Cruiser - Lent to Tyne Division, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Slaney, Twin Screw Gunboat - Attached for Diving Duties to the Gunnery School.
Southampton, Late 4th Rate - Lent to the Hull Committee as a Training Ship at Hull.
Swinger, Late Screw Gunboat - Attached to 'Impregnable' as Store Ship.
Thunderbolt, Late Floating Battery - Attached to temporary Pier, Chatham.
Unicorn, 5th Rate - Lent to Clyde Division, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Valiant, Late Screw Iron Ship - Attached to 'Blake' for duties in connection with torpedo Boats and torpedo boat Destroyers.
Vernon No II, Late Screw - Attached to 'Vernon' Portsmouth.
Vernon No III, Late Screw Cruiser - Ordered to be attached to 'Vernon' as Workshop.
Wallaroo, Twin Screw Cruiser - Attached to 'Indus' for training of Mechanicians
Warspite, Late Screw 2nd Rate - Lent to the Marine Society.
Wellesley, Late 3rd Rate - Lent to Wellesley Training Ship Committee as a Training Ship, Newcastle on Tyne.
Wivern, Late Screw Coast Defence Ship - To be fitted as a Distilling Ship and Steam Reserve Workshop for repairing T. H. Destroyers.  The Officers borne for service in 'Wivern' are shown under 'Tumar'.
Worcester, Late Screw, 2nd Rate - Lent to Thames Marine Officers Training Ship Society.
Wrangler, Late Screw Gunboat - Boom Defence at Southampton.

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

Hawker Hurricanes of 249 squadron (RAF) departing off HMS Ark Royal in June 1941 as par tof Force H. The Hurricanes were to become part of the Defence of Malta against the onslought and non stop bombing by the Axis Bombers and HMS Ark Royal would be sunk only a few months later when on the 13th November 1941 HMS Ark Royal was hit by a single torpedo from the German U-boat U81. The torpedo hit  on the starboard side near the starboard boiler room causing a 130ft by 30ft hole. Water poured in causing a 10% list immediately. The flooding spread quickly to the middle of the ship and then to the port boiler room, eectric power failed,  and after 14 hours while in tow to Gibraltar she capsized and sunk the following day.

Malta Relief by Tim Fisher.
Half Price! - 20.00
Depicting Dauntless and Devastator attacking the Japanese aircraft carrier Akagi during the Battle of Midway.

Midway - The Setting Sun by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 55.00
 A pair of Focke Wulf 190A4s of 9./JG2 Richthofen based at Vannes, France during February 1943. The nearest aircraft is that of Staffelkapitan Siegfried Schnell. The badge on the nose is the rooster emblem of III./JG2 and the decoration on Schnells rudder shows 70 of his eventual total of 93 kills.

Looking for Business by Ivan Berryman. (D)
Half Price! - 110.00
 During a patrol on 6th July 1918, Christiansen spotted a British submarine on the surface of the Thames Estuary. He immediately turned and put his Hansa-Brandenburg W.29 floatplane into an attacking dive, raking the submarine C.25 with machine gun fire, killing the captain and five other crewmen. This victory was added to his personal tally, bringing his score to 13 kills by the end of the war, even though the submarine managed to limp back to safety. Christiansen survived the war and went on to work as a pilot for the Dornier company, notably flying the giant Dornier Do.X on its inaugural flight to New York in 1930. He died in 1972, aged 93.

Kapitanleutnant zur See Friedrich Christiansen by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - 37.50

 Ju 52s deploy German Paratroopers during the assault on Crete (operation Mercure) 1942.

Falling Angels by Tim Fisher.
Half Price! - 35.00
 Hurricanes of 607 County of Durham Squadron diving down and attacking Heinkels over the Needles on the Isle of Wight, after a raid on the southern coast. 607 squadron were stationed at nearby Tangmere from the start of September 1940 and saw continuous action throughout the Battle of Britain until the 16th October, when it withdrew to Scotland having raised its total victory to 102. Also aiding in the pursuit are Spitfires of 602 City of Glasgow Squadron based at Westhampnett.

Hurricanes Over the Needles by Graeme Lothian. (Y)
Half Price! - 240.00
Without doubt one of the most outstanding and versatile aircraft in the Allied inventory during World War II, the Bristol Beaufighter was to endure a cautious reception by its crews when it first entered service, not least due to difficulties experienced by crews attempting to abandon a stricken aircraft in an emergency.  Its performance and hard-hitting potential quickly overcame such doubts, however, and it went on to earn a commendable reputation - and the nickname Whispering Death.  Here, two 254 Sqn TF. MkXs attack a captured Norwegian vessel in 1945.

Seastrike by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - 45.00
In this lovely picture from Graham Bosworth, the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF) is seen flying past the very famous Boston Stump in Lincolnshire (properly known as St Botolph*#39;s Church).  Called the Boston 'Stump' because the tower was completed over a period of 100 years, appearing as a stump on the horizon (alternative theory is that the tower should have had a spire on top of it and the 'stump' is therefore the base.  St Botolph's is one of the largest parish churches in England.  Founded in 1390, St Botolph's is aiming to raise 3,000,000 by 2009 in time for its 700th birthday and for much-needed restoration.  The BBMF is much beloved by many people of all ages and the sounds of the engines from these World War II aircraft still draws the crowds.  Based at Conningsby in Lincolnshire the formation displays throughout Europe.

Salute to the Stump by Graham Bosworth. (Y)
Half Price! - 30.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

 Blackbeard the Terrible, otherwise known as Edward Teach, Thatch or Drummond. Circa 1718.

Damnation Seize My Soul by Chris Collingwood. (YB)
Half Price! - 350.00
 Type 21 frigate HMS Ambuscade (F172) is shown passing the swing bridge as she enters Taranto Harbour.

HMS Ambuscade by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - 25.00
Americas first true aircraft carrier, the USS Langley (CV-1) is pictured making way at sea as a pair of Douglas DT-2s pass overhead.

USS Langley by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - 27.50
 With her pennant number GO4 painted out to accommodate a western approaches camouflage the destroyer HMS Onslaught punches her way through a heavy swell during escort duties in the north Atlantic

HMS Onslaught by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 50.00

Under tow, HMS Vanguard having left John Brown shipyard, passes Dalmuir ship docks, Clydebank, 1946.  HMS Vanguard would be the last British battleship to be built.

HMS Vanguard, Away the Vanguard by Randall Wilson.
Half Price! - 50.00
B216AP.  HMS Colossus by Ivan Berryman.  Together with her sister ship, Hercules, HMS Colossus acquitted herself well at the Battle of Jutland where she fired 93 12in rounds, but received only two hits from enemy fire which caused minor damage and left nine crew injured.  She was sold for scrap in 1928.

HMS Colossus by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - 45.00
B103AP.  HMS Royal Sovereign and HMS Warspite departing Malta by Ivan Berryman.

HMS Royal Sovereign and HMS Warspite departing Malta by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - 25.00
Originally constructed as a Home Fleet Repair Ship, HMS Cyclops was later converted into a submarine depot ship and enjoyed a long career, both in the Mediterranean and in home waters.  Here she prepares to receive HMS Sceptre.  Another S-class submarine is already tethered alongside.

HMS Cyclops Prepares to Receive HMS Sceptre by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - 27.50

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

 Having made contact the previous evening with troops of 4th Infantry Division pushing inland from Utah Beach, paratroopers of the 101st Airborne division The Screaming Eagles help mop up the pockets of German resistance in their general advance towards Carentan.

Screaming Eagles in Normandy, 7th June 1944 by David Pentland.
Half Price! - 75.00
 Towards the end of the second battle of Cambrai, British Mark IV tanks of 12th Battalion confronted German captured Mark IVs. The ensuing battle was chaotic, emerging from smoke the Germans were initially mistaken as part of C Company, but at 50 meters both sides recovered from their surprise and opened fire simultaneously. The lead British tank L16 commanded by Captain Rowe was immediately knocked out, who escaped with his men to L19 just in time to see it destroyed, along with L12. The remaining tank L8 had broken down some distance back taking no part in the battle, although its commander Lieutenant Martel managed to use a captured 77mm artillery piece to finally halt the German tank.

Unexpected encounter at Niergnies, France, 8th October 1918 by David Pentland. (GL)
Half Price! - 300.00
 As Admiral Nelsons flagship leads the British fleet toward the Franco-Spanish line, Captain Harveys Temeraire tries to pass Victory in order to be the first to break the enemy column.

HMS Victory by Randall Wilson. (Y)
Half Price! - 65.00
 The painting shows a gun team of the Royal Horse Artillery with wounded soldiers on the Limber during the retreat to Corunna in the winter of 1808-1809, during the Peninsula War.

Halt on a Forced March by Lady Elizabeth Butler. (Y)
Half Price! - 30.00

French Grenadier of the Old Guard on Sentry while Napoleon and his staff are shown in the distance.

The Grenadier by Edouard Detaille.
Half Price! - 25.00
 Replacements from 1st Battalion Irish Guards and Sherman tanks of the 46th Royal Tank Regiment move through the debris of Anzio town towards their jump-off positions for the Battle of Campoleone Station.

Anzio, Italy, February 1944 by David Pentland. (Y)
Half Price! - 50.00
Midday, 21st October 1805, and Admiral Collingwoods flagship, the 100-gun HMS Royal Sovereign, breaks the allied line and delivers a shattering broadside on the Spanish flagship Santa Anna. Making great speed, Collingwoods ship had breached the Franco-Spanish line some distance ahead of the rest of his van and the Royal Sovereign suffered heavily as she quickly drew the attentions of three French and three Spanish ships. To her starboard, the French Indomitable can be seen firing into the British flagship while, astern of the Santa Anna, Belleisle and Fougueux are engaging ahead of Mars, Monarca and Pluton.

HMS Royal Sovereign at the Battle of Trafalgar by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - 15.00
 Vielsalm, Belgium, 22nd December 1944.  Men of the 508th PIR, along with the rest of the 82nd Airborne Division were rushed to the Ardennes and deployed in an attempt to halt the onslaught of 6th SS Panzer Army, specifically Kampfgruppe Peiper.

Holding the Line by David Pentland. (AP)
Half Price! - 95.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers

 England 1 Germany 0, Euro 2000.  On the 17th of June 2000 England once again faced their old nemesis Germany in a Group A qualifying match at Euro 2000.  England entered the game knowing that they had not defeated Germany in a competitive match since the famous World Cup victory in 1966.  Germany made four changes to the side that had drawn with Romania including the introduction of midfielder Sebastian Deisler, whilst England had been forced to replace Tony Adams and Steve McManaman with Martin Keown and Dennis Wise due to injury.  As expected the game started at a frenetic pace and Jancker made things difficult for England's central defenders early on with his height and strength.  England appeared to be lacking cohesion and allowed Germany to take control of the game.  Deisler brought the German crowd to their feet with a clever run down the right hand side and minutes later Hamaan had their first strike on goal which was hit directly at David Seaman.  England were looking for a flash of inspiration and it was very nearly delivered as Michael Owen managed to meet Phil Neville's cross with his head but only managed to direct the ball on to the post.  Paul Scholes in typical fashion drove a ferocious volley, which was tipped just over the bar, and suddenly it appeared that England were beginning to find some weaknesses in certain areas of the German side.  At the interval little separated the two sides however, England started the second half with a steely determination.  After just seven minutes David Beckham earned his side a free kick in a very dangerous position on the England right.  With good movement from the forwards in the German area Beckham swung a speculative cross into the six yard box.  Owen, beaten by the pace, failed to connect but man of the match Alan Shearer anticipated the kind bounce and without hesitation headed the ball back across Kahn and into the right hand side of the German goal.  The England captain had broken the deadlock and instilled in his side the belief that they could finally defeat their oldest rivals.  Germany threw everything they had at England but Keegan's team were equal to the task in every area of the pitch.  As the final whistle blew a huge roar erupted from the England supporters as Alan Shearer's goal had ended over thirty years of frustration and sealed his place in the history books as one of England's greatest ever strikers.

Perfect Finish by Peter Cornwell.
Half Price! - 50.00
SPC5003. Rory Underwood by Rodger Towers.

Rory Underwood by Rodger Towers.
Half Price! - 60.00
Epsom Trophy, Polo Championship

Epsom Trophy by Mark Churms.
Half Price! - 20.00
Marcus Gronholm wins the 2002 Rally New Zealand in the Peugeot 206 and gains the World Rally Championship Title, October 2002.
Finnish First by Graham Bosworth. (Y)
Half Price! - 100.00

FAR695.  Tribute to Lester Piggott by Stuart McIntyre.

Tribute to Lester Piggott by Stuart McIntyre.
Half Price! - 20.00
 Colin McRae and Nicky Grist.  Ford Focus WRC
High Flier by Michael Thompson.
Half Price! - 30.00


Heroes of Goodison Park by Doug Harker. (Y)
Half Price! - 165.00
 England Captain martin Johnson lifts the World Rugby Cup, as winners of the 2003 World Rugby Cup in Australia.

Martin Johnson by Chris Howells.
Half Price! - 45.00

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Return to Home Page