Home ] Up ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Navy List 1908 Other Lists - Crew Lists 

Home ] Up ] Navy List 1908 Ship A to C - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship D to G ] Navy List 1908 Ship H to L ] Navy List 1908 Ship M to P ] Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T - Crew Lists ] Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z ] [ Navy List 1908 Other Lists - Crew Lists ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over £220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

 

 

1908 Navy List Crew lists including lists of Royal Navy Torpedo Boat Officers, Fleet Auxiliary Vessels, hulks, tugs and vessels for sale.
List of Torpedo Boats in Commission and in Commission with nucleus crews with their Officers and present stations.
No 6 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com George F. Hyde  
Ch Artif Eng Edward H. Williams  
No 7 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Dashwood F. Moir  
Ch Artif Eng Eugene P. M. Baker  
No 8 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Bruce L. Owen  
Ch Artif Eng William E. Marshall  
No 9 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Henry P. Boyd  
Chf Artif Eng David Ritson  
No 10 (Home Fleet, Tender to Blake)
Lieut & Com Robert H. Downes  
Artif Eng John F. Watts  
No 053 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Clive Phillipps-Wolley  
No 054 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Edward C. Watson  
No 065 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Geoffrey e. Ridgeway  
No 066 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Frederick P. Champion de Crespigny  
No 067 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Clement R. Dane  
No 068 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com De Courcy W. P. Ireland  
No 071 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Godfray B. Cargill  
Gunner John Bettison  
No 072 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Laurence R. Palmer  
Gunner Alfred E. Walkem  
No 073 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Henry P. Hughes  
No 074 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com John P. Gibbs  
No 076 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Henry V. Hudson  
No 077 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Thomas J. Linberry  
No 078 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Owen C. Hare  
No 079 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Aylmer N. G. Firebrace  
No 111 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com William G. A. Shuttleworth  
N 112 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Philip G. Wodehouse  
Artif Eng George T. Hales  
No 113 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Alexander H. Gye  
Artif Eng Charles B. Smith  
No 114 (Tender to Acteon)
Commander Arthur B. F. Dawson  
Gunner Arthur Brown  
Artif Eng William H. Southwell  
No 115 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Ennis T. R. Chambers  
Ch Artif Eng Henry T. Watson  
Boatswain Joseph C. Davies  
No 117 (Tender to Acteon)
Lieut & Com Nrman H. Carter  
Gunner Ernest Roper  
Artif Eng George A. Thomas  

No 1 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)

Lieut & Com Geoffrey P. Russell  
Artif Eng George Brown  
No 2 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)
Lieut & Com Sydney L. K. Lawford  
Artif Eng James Stevens  

No 3 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)

Lieut & Com Percy J. Helyar  
Ch Artif Eng Christopher I. Brooks  
No 4 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)
Lieut & Com Gordon A. Coles  
Gunner William J. Newton  
Artif Eng John A. Costigan  
No 5 (Home Fleet, Tender to Hecla)
Lieut & Com James F. Dewar  
Artif Eng James P. blair  
No 025 (Tender to Vernon)
Sub Lieut in Command George A. Saltren-Willett  
Boatswain George H. Kelsey  
No 26 (Tender to Mercury)
Sub Lieut in Command Philip A. Warre  
Gunner Walter L. Caple  
No 27 (Tender to Racer)
Gunner in Command Robert Chapman  
No 033 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Edgar C. Cookson  
Gunner Harry Usmar  
No 034 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Conyngham C. Denison  
Gunner Henry A. G. Page  
No 041 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com William M. M. Robinson  
Boatswain George Kedge  
No 042 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Clive N. Rolfe  
No 045 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Kenneth B. M. Churchill  
No 049 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com James L. C. Clark  
Gunner Francis A. G. Oakley  
No 050 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Herbert A. Forster  
No 051 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Wilfrid G. H. Cree  
No 052 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Reginald C. Richardson  
Gunner Alfred Turton  
No 055 (Tender of Vernon)
Lieut & Com Ronald M. Fraser  
No 057 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Claude L. Bate  
Ch Boatswain Jeremish McCarthy  

No 058 (Tender to Victory)

Lieut & Com Ralph Leatham  
No 059 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Francis L. Back  
No 101 (Tender to Victory)
Lieut & Com Alfred G. Peace  
No 109 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Austin C. Ackland  
Gunner Ernest E. Lowe  
Artif Eng William Hebbes  
No 110 (Tender to Vernon)
Lieut & Com Alexander S Douglas  
Gunner Walter A. Austin  
Ch Artif Eng James D. Gardiner  
No 116 (Tender to Victory)
Commander Herbert N. Garnett  
Gunner William J. Newbury  
Artif Eng Frederick W. Johnson  
No 11 (Home Fleet, Tender to Leander)
Lieut & Com Thomas J. S. Lyne  
Ch Artif Eng Samuel Hill  
No 12 (Home Fleet, Tender to Leander)
Lieut & Com Kennedy G. Brooke  
Ch Artif Eng William H. Edwards  
No 80 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Eric C. Ward  
No 81 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Charles R. Samson  
Artif Eng Edward Cox  
No 82 (Tender to Defiance)
Lieut & Com Frank G. Bramble  
Gunner Ernest G. Hooper  
No 85 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Cecil M. Queripel  
No 86 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Ralph W. Wilkinson  
No 83 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Arthur G. Harrington  
No 88 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Charles B. Stiven  
No 89 (Tender to Cormorant
Gunner Thomas Jackman  
No 90 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Charles Routley  
No 91 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Walter Mason  
No 87 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Thomas C. Wilsone  
No 98 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Gordon R. Bald  
Gunner Edward Turner  
Artif Eng Owen G. Smale  
No 104 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Arthur G. Onslow  
No 105 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com Hon. Guy Stopford  
No 106 (Tender to Vivid)
Lieut & Com George O. Hewett  
No 107 (Tender to Vivid)
Commander Charles W. G. Crawford  
Boatswain Frederick W. Long  
Artif Eng James H. Wilson  
No 108 (Tender to Defiance)
Lieut & Com Edmond A. T. de P. de la Poer  
Gunner John J. Dixon  
Artif Eng William S. L. Collins  
No 92 (Tender to cormorant)
Lieut & Com Neston W. Diggle  
Gunner John W. Thorn  
No 93 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command Charles H. Beever  
No 94 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner William R. Griffiths  
No 95 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command John Hayes  
No 96 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command James Ore  
No 97 (Tender to Cormorant)
Gunner in Command John A. Daniels  
List of Fleet Auxiliaries, also of small steam vessels, tugs ect, Employed on Harbour Service
Adder, Special Service Vessel - Employed in laying Moorings at Dover.
Adelaide, Special Service Vessel - Employed by Naval Ordnance Department.
Advice, Tug - Based at Chatham
Aetna, Tug - Based in Devonport
Aid, Tank Vessel - Based in Gosport
Alligator, Twin Screw Tug and Tank Vessel - Based at Pembroke Dock
Asp, Tug - Based at Sheerness
Assurance, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Devonport
Beaver, Special Service Vessel - Based at Devonport
Bee - Based at Deptford
Bison, Steam Store Vessel - Based at Sheerness
Biter, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Attached to Actoeon.
Blossom, Tank Vessel - Based at Gibraltar.
Bouncer, Twin Screw special Service Vessel - Attached to Thames.
Bustler, Tug - Based at Gibraltar.
Camel, Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Carron, Tug - Based at Chatham
Cherub, Tank Vessel - Based at Hong Kong
Chester, Tank Vessel - Based at Malta
Chub, Tank Vessel - Based at Cape of Good Hope
Clinker, Tank Vessel - Based at Sheerness
Cockatrice, Special Service Vessel - Employed at new torpedo range and factory.
Confiance, Twin Screw Tug - Attached to Defiance
Cracker, Tug - Based at Malta
Crocodile, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Gibraltar
Creole, Tank Vessel - Based at Bermuda
Crocus, Tug and Cargo Boat - Based at Portsmouth
Despatch, Tank and Provision Vessel - Based at devonport
Diligence, Tug - Based at Gibraltar
Diligent, Tug - Based at Sheerness
Dromedary, Tug - Based at Portsmouth
Echo, Tank Vessel - Based at Gibraltar 
Edith, Tug - Based at Malta
Elephant, Tug and Cargo Boat - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department
Elfin, Special Service Vessel - Tender to Thames 
Elizabeth, Tank Vessel - Based at Portsmouth
Emily, Tug - Was based at Malta
Energetic, Tug - Based at Gibraltar
Enterprise, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Portsmouth
Escort, Tug - Based at Devonport
Esk, special Service Vessel - Employed in Towing Water Lighters
Faithful, Tank Vessel - Temporarily at Gosport
Firebrand, Special Service Vessel - Tender to Wildfire
Flamer, Store Ship - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department
Gazelle, Tug - employed by Director of Works Department
Gleaner, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Excellent' for Spithead and Target Work
Grappler, Tug - Building at Chatham
Grinder, Tug - Based at Sheerness
Growler, Twin Screw Store - Employed by Naval Store Department
Helpful, Tank Vessel - Based at Malta
Heron, Special Service Vessel - Attached to Defiance
Hesper, Tug and Tank - Based at Wei-Hai-Wei
Industrious, Tug - Based at Devonport
Industry, Store Ship - Based at Portsmouth

Isla, Petrol Carrying Vessel.

Kharki, Oil Carrying Vessel, Based at Devonport
Laurel, Tug and Cargo - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department 
Linnet, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Defiance'.
Lucy, Tug and Cargo Vessel - Based at Devonport.
Maine, Hospital Ship - Attached to Channel Fleet temporarily.
Malta, Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Marchwood, Screw Naval Ordnance Tug and Cargo - Based at Portsmouth.
Manly, Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Merlin, Tug and Cargo Boat - Based at Plymouth.
Meteor, Tug - Based at Chatham.
Minx, Tank Vessel - Based at Devonport.
Monkey, Tank Vessel - Based at Malta.
Neptune, Twin Screw Tug - Based at devonport.
Nettle, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Thames'.
Pelican, Special Service Vessel - Attached to Malta torpedo Depot.
Pelter, Tug and Tank - Based at Portsmouth.
Perserverance, Tug - Based at Devonport.
Pet, Special Service Vessel - Retained temporarily by Military Authorities.
Pertroleum, Oil Carrying Vessel - Based at Gibraltar.
Pigmy, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Forth'.
Plumper, Tug and Cargo Boat - Employed by Naval Ordnance Store Department.
Prompt, Tug - Based at Malta.
Provider, Tank Vessel - Based at Chatham.
Prudent, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Chatham.
Ready, Twin screw Tank Vessel - Based at Bermuda.
Recovery, Mooring Vessel and Tug - Based at Devonport.
Redwing, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Tender to 'Vernon'.
Restless, Tug - Based at Malta.
Ripple, Iron Tank Vessel - Based at Sydney.
Robust, Tug - Completing by Messrs, Bow, McLachlan & Co.
Rover, Twin Screw Tug- Building at Chatham.
Sampson, Tug - Based at Malta.
Shamrock, Tank Vessel - Employed as Water Tank and Cooking Vessel.
Skylark, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Vernon'.
Starling, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Acteon'.
Stormcock, Twin Screw Special Service Vessel - Based at Haulbowline.
Supply, Tug and Tank Vessel - Based at Bermuda.
Swallow, General Skinner - Appropriated to works Department in connection with breakwater at Gibraltar.
Thistle, Twin Screw Ferry Boat - Based at Haulbowline.
Tickler, Twin screw Steam Lighter - Cape of Good Hope.
Tortoise, Tank Vessel - Based at Portsmouth.
Trusty, Tug - Based at Devonport.
Tyrian, Twin Screw Tug - Based at Sheerness
Upnor, Store Ship - Based at Woolwich.
Viper, Twin Screw Tank Vessel - Fitted for Cooking Purposes.
Volacano,  Tug - Based at Portsmouth.
Weazel, Special Service Vessel - Attached to 'Actoeon'.
List of Vessels available for Subsidiary Services, Hulks and Vessels for Sale.
Alert, Screw Sloop - Based at Bermuda.
Alexandra, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at E. Kyle of Bute.
Andromache, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Blackwater River.
Antelope, Torpedo Gun Boat - Based at Motherbank.
Apollo, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Arrow, Twin Screw Gunboat - Tender to 'Excellent'.
Asia, 2nd Rate - Based at Portchester.
Badger, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Bann, Tank Vessel - Based at Jamaica.
Britannia, Late Training Ship - Based at Dartmouth.
Cambridge, Late Gunnery Ship - Based at Devonport.
Collingwood, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at E. Kyle of Bute.
Colossus, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at Portsmouth.
Comet, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Portsmouth.
Cuckoo, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Defiance, Late Screw Sloop - Attached to 'Defainace' for torpedo Instructional purposes.
Dolphin, Sailing Brig - Ordered to be fitted as a Base for Submarines.
Dreadnought, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based in E. Kyle of Bute.
Flamingo, late Screw Gun Vessel - Coal and water Depot (Devonport).
Hero, Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based on the Holy Lock to be used as a target.
Implacable, late Training Ship for Boys - Based at Devonport.
Intrepid, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Magpie, Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Martin, Sailing Brig - Tender to 'St. Vincent' as overflow ship.
Mastiff, Twin Screw Gunboat - Tender to 'Excellent'.
Medea, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Portsmouth.
Medusa, Twin Screw Cruiser, Based at Sheerness.
Melampus, Twin Screw Protected Cruiser - Based at Portsmouth.
Naiad, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at River Stour.
Odin, Twin Screw Sloop - Temporarily utilised for Drill Ship for Cape Naval Volunteer Corps.
Onyx, Twin Screw torpedo Gunboat - Based at Portsmouth.
Pactolus, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at river Stour.
Partridge, Screw Gunboat - Based at Simon's Bay.
Penelope, Late Twin Screw Battle Ship - Based at Cape of Good Hope.
Philomel, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Haulbowline.
Pike, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Portsmouth.
Pique, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at river Stour.
Pomone, Twin Screw - Based at River Stour.
Rainbow, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Rattler, Screw Gunboat.
Retribution, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Motherbank.
Rosario, Screw Sloop - Tender for 'Defiance'.
Seaflower, Sailing Brig - Based at Portsmouth.
Snap, Twin Screw Gunboat - Based at Devonport.
Solent, (Late Submarine Mining Vessel), Special Service Vessel - Based at Hong Kong.
Spartan, Twin Screw Protected Cruiser - Based at Devonport.
Tribune, Twin Screw Cruiser - Based at Blackwater River.
Harbour Service
Actaeon, late 4th Rate - Attached to the 'Vernon'.
Actaeon II, Corvette - Tender to 'Actoeon'.
Akbar, Late 3rd Rate - Juvenile Reformatory School, Liverpool.
Arethusa, Frigate - Lent as training ship for Destitute Boys, Greenhithe.
Argo, Screw Sloop - Boom Defence at Southampton.
Azov, Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Southampton.
Briton, Late Drill Ship for Royal Naval Reserve - Based at Inverness but lent temporarily to the War Office to provide sleeping accommodation for Militia Recruits.
Bullfrog, Late Screwboat - Boom defence at Malta.
Buzzard, Twin Screw Sloop - Drill ship of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Thames.
Calcutta, Late 2nd Rate - Attached to the 'Cambridge'.
Calliope, Screw Cruiser - Lent to Tyneside Division, Royal Naval volunteer Reserve.
Carnatic, Late 3rd Rate - Floating Magazine, Naval Ordnance Department, Portsmouth.
Caroline, Late Screw Cruiser - Tender to 'Ganges'.
Challenger, Late Corvette - Used for lashing vessels alongside and for accommodating Boats Crew of Captain of Dockyard.
Circe, Late 5th Rate - Tender to 'Impregnable'.
Cleopatra, Late Screw Cruiser 3rd Class - Attached to 'Defiance' temporarily as overflow ship.
Clio, Corvette - Lent as training ship for boys to North Wales, City of Chester and Border Counties Training Ship Society at Bangor.
Conway, Screw Ship - Lent to Mercantile Marine Services Association, Liverpool.
Cornwall, Late 3rd Rate - Juvenile Reformatory, Purfleet.  Lent to School Ship Company.
Cornwallis, Late 3rd Rate - Attached to Jetty, Sheerness.
Cruiser, Sailing Sloop - to be employed as Accommodation Hulk.
Dapper, Late Screw Gunboat - Cooking Vessel, Devonport.
Don, Late Twin Screw Gunboat - Employed as Concrete Barge by works Department.
Eclipse, Late Screw Corvette - Depot for Naval Mines, Naval Ordnance Department, Plymouth.
Empress, Late Screw - Lent to the Clyde Industrial Training Ship Association.
Falcon, Screw Gun Vessel - Appropriated for New torpedo Range.
Firefly, Late Screw Gunboat - Boom defence at Malta.
Fly, Cutter - to be used as a Hulk in Plymouth Sound for accommodating Pilots, ect.
Gadfly - Late Twin Screw Gunboat - Cape of Good Hope.
Helena, Brig - Harbour Police ship at Chatham
Hercules, Screw Battle ship - floating Barracks for Dockyard emplyees.
Indefatigable, Late 4th Rate - Lent to the Committee of the Liverpool Training Ship as Training Ship in the Mersey.
Industry, Late Iron Store Ship - Boom defence at Southampton.
Lark, Sailing Sloop - Based at Malta.
Mariner, Late Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Devonport.
Mars, Late Screw - Lent as a Training Ship on the Tay to an Association at Dundee.
Melita, Late Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Southampton.
Mount Edgcumbe, Late 4th Rate - Lent to Committee of Devonport and Cornwall Industrial Training ship, Devonport.
Newcastle, Frigate - Powder Hulk Naval Ordnance Department, Plymouth.
Orestes, late Sloop - Coal Depot, Portsmouth.
Orontes, Screw Battle Ship - Uesd as Fleet Reserve Office and as Workshops for Artisan ratings.
Phaeton, Twin Screw Cruiser - for training of Stokers and Seamen.
Pique, Late 5th Rate - Lent to Port Sanitary Authority at Plymouth for Hospital purposes.
Plover, Screw Gunboat - Ordered to be fitted for Boom defence.
Rapid, Late Screw Cruiser - Used for the accommodation of workmen engaged at Gibraltar.
Reindeer, late Screw Sloop - Boom defence at Devonport.
Royalist, Late Screw Cruiser - Hulk for reception of ships crews at Haulbowline.
Sabrina, Twin Screw Gunboat - To be used as a Diving Vessel.
Satellite, Screw Cruiser - Lent to Tyne Division, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Slaney, Twin Screw Gunboat - Attached for Diving Duties to the Gunnery School.
Southampton, Late 4th Rate - Lent to the Hull Committee as a Training Ship at Hull.
Swinger, Late Screw Gunboat - Attached to 'Impregnable' as Store Ship.
Thunderbolt, Late Floating Battery - Attached to temporary Pier, Chatham.
Unicorn, 5th Rate - Lent to Clyde Division, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Valiant, Late Screw Iron Ship - Attached to 'Blake' for duties in connection with torpedo Boats and torpedo boat Destroyers.
Vernon No II, Late Screw - Attached to 'Vernon' Portsmouth.
Vernon No III, Late Screw Cruiser - Ordered to be attached to 'Vernon' as Workshop.
Wallaroo, Twin Screw Cruiser - Attached to 'Indus' for training of Mechanicians
Warspite, Late Screw 2nd Rate - Lent to the Marine Society.
Wellesley, Late 3rd Rate - Lent to Wellesley Training Ship Committee as a Training Ship, Newcastle on Tyne.
Wivern, Late Screw Coast Defence Ship - To be fitted as a Distilling Ship and Steam Reserve Workshop for repairing T. H. Destroyers.  The Officers borne for service in 'Wivern' are shown under 'Tumar'.
Worcester, Late Screw, 2nd Rate - Lent to Thames Marine Officers Training Ship Society.
Wrangler, Late Screw Gunboat - Boom Defence at Southampton.

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

 Major Hans-Ekkehard Bob is shown claiming his 5th victory – a Blenheim – 60km west of Rotterdam on 26th June 1940.  Bob went on to serve with JG.54, JG.51, JG.3, EJG2.2 and JV.44, scoring a total of 60 confirmed victories in the course of his Luftwaffe service.  The Blenheim claimed as his 5th victory is likely to have been R3776 of No.110 Squadron, which was the only Blenheim recorded to have been lost participating in Operation Soest on that day - while another returned to base damaged and crash landed.  The three crew of the Blenheim were all missing in action - P/O Cyril Ray Worboys, Sgt Gerald Patterson Gainsford and Sgt Kenneth Cooper.

Ltn. Hans-Ekkehard Bob of JG21 Becomes an Ace by Ivan Berryman. (C)
Half Price! - £40.00
 A damaged Boeing B-17G of the 510th Bomb Squadron, 351st Bomb Group operating out of Polebrook, Northants, escorted here by North American P-51Ds of the 357th Fighter Group from Leiston in Suffolk.

Favorite Lady by John Young. (Y)
Half Price! - £40.00
 Flying as Leader of B Flight, 41 Sqn, on 15th August 1940, Pilot Officer Ted Shipman and the rest of his flight found themselves among a mass of Messerschmitt Bf.110s that had been detailed to escort a bomber force of Heinkel He111s on a raid on the North of England.  Having made one head-on attack on one of the Bf.110s, Shipman manoeuvred his Spitfire Mk.1 onto the tail of another and fired a long burst into it.  This was M8+CH of Oberleutnant Hans-Ulrich Kettling of 1./ZG76 and rear Gunner / Radio Operator O/ Gefr Volk, whose starboard engine burst into flames and disappeared into the dense cloudbase.  Shipman claimed this initially as a probable, but it was later confirmed as a victory when the aircraft was found to have crash landed at Streatham Nr Barnard Castle.  Spitfire K9805 (EB-L) is depicted breaking off the attack as Kettling's stricken Bf.110 begins to burn.  Ted Shipman would go on to serve with the Royal Air Force until December 1959 retiring as a Wing Commander.  Ted would also go onto become friends with  Hans-Ulrich Kettling, the pilot he shot down.

Tribute to Pilot Officer Ted Shipman by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £725.00
 A Mosquito Mk.BIX above the clouds in late 1943. Mosquito B.IX LR503 holds the record for the most combat missions flown by a single Allied bomber in the Second World War, serving 213 sorties.

A De Havilland Beauty by Ivan Berryman. (C)
Half Price! - £45.00

 Routine, though essential, maintenance is carried out on a 501 Sqn Hurricane at the height of the Battle of Britain during the Summer of 1940.  Hurricane P3059 <i>SD-N</i> in the background is the aircraft of Group Captain Byron Duckenfield.

Ground Force by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - £42.50
 Designed by the great Ernst Heinkel, the diminutive D.1 was an essential stop-gap that provided the Austro-Hungarian pilots with a front line fighter until they were able to re-equip with Albatros scouts in the Summer of 1917. This little aircraft performed well and was generally held in high regard by its pilots, although it did have some shortcomings, namely that forward vision was extremely limited and the Schwarzloses gun was completely concealed in the overwing pod that made it inaccessible in the air. Most unusual of all was its interplane strut arrangement, designed to reduce drag, which gave it the nicknames Starstrutter or Spider. These examples are shown passing above the German cruiser Derfflinger. 

Brandenburg D.1 by Ivan Berryman. (AP)
Half Price! - £140.00
 A Boeing B17G of the 91st BG USA 8th Airforce returns to English soil on three engines after a fraught daylight mission over Germany.
Back to English Soil by Keith Woodcock. (Y)
Half Price! - £50.00
 A Vulcan bomber returns from one of the Black Buck missions to the Falklands, preparing to touch down at RAF Ascension Island after what was the longest range bombing mission in history.

Vulcan Return by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £40.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

 With her pennant number GO4 painted out to accommodate a western approaches camouflage the destroyer HMS Onslaught punches her way through a heavy swell during escort duties in the north Atlantic

HMS Onslaught by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £75.00
 The cruiser HMS Frobisher dominates this scene off Houlgate at the Normandy landings of 1944.  The monitor HMS Roberts lies beyond Frobisher with a Large Infantry Landing Ship or LSI (L) unshipping its LCAs on the extreme right of the picture.  In the foreground, a motor launch attends a group of LCP (L)s as they head for the French beaches.  Two Spitfire Mk.IXs conduct sweeps overhead as Operation Neptune gathers momentum.

HMS Frobisher and HMS Roberts at Normandy by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - £75.00
To increase the strength of the US fleet in the Pacific during the critical early months of the war, USS Indiana went through the Panama Canal.  On the 28th of November 1942 USS Indiana joined Rear Admiral Lee's aircraft carrier screening force.  For the next 11 months, USS Indiana helped protect USS Enterprise and USS Saratoga, which had been supporting the US invasion on the Solomon Islands.  On the 21st of October 1943 USS Indiana went to Pearl Harbor, but after only a couple of weeks left to support forces designated for the invasion of the Gilbert Islands.  The battleship protected the carriers which supported the Marines during the bloody fight for Tarawa atoll.  Then, in late January 1944, she bombarded Kwajalein for eight days prior to the  Marshall Island landings on 1st February 1944.  USS Indiana collided with the battleship USS Washington while refuelling destroyers, killing several men.  Temporary repairs to her starboard side were made at Majuro and USS Indiana returned to Pearl Harbor on 13th February 1944 for additional repair work.  The painting shows USS Indiana with one of the two carriers she protected.

USS Indiana, First Tour of Duty by Anthony Saunders (Y)
Half Price! - £50.00
  Type 42 HMS Southampton (D90), Type 22 Beaver (F93), Type 42 Manchester (D95) and Type 21 Amazon (F169) formate during a World cruise on which they visited 17 countries in 9 months.

Around the World by Ivan Berryman (P)
Half Price! - £500.00

 Type 21 frigate HMS Ambuscade (F172) is shown passing the swing bridge as she enters Taranto Harbour.

HMS Ambuscade by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
DHM1306.  Queen Mary at Southampton by Ivan Berryman.

Queen Mary at Southampton by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £50.00
 The view across Battleship Row, viewed from above Ford Island as the USS Nevada gallantly makes her break for the open sea, coming under heavy attack from Japanese A6M2s from the carrier Hiryu. The Nevada was eventually too badly damaged to continue and was beached to avoid blocking the harbour entrance. In the immediate foreground, the lightly damaged USS Tennessee is trapped inboard of USS West Virginia which has sunk at her moorings, leaking burning oil and hampering the daring operations to pluck trapped crew members from her decks, while just visible to the right is the stern of the USS Maryland and the capsized Oklahoma.
Attack on Pearl Harbor by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - £20.00
  T class submarine HMS Thorn surfaces during the work up exercises off the west coast of Scotland in late 1941. Taking part is an escort sloop of the Black Swan class and a Sunderland from 201 Squadron, RAF Coastal Command.

Working Up by Robert Barbour.
Half Price! - £30.00

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

 Cavalry and Legionaries (plus Auxiliary Hamian Archer) of the XIVth Legion.

AD61 by Chris Collingwood. (Y)
Half Price! - £65.00
 The Duke of Wellington orders Maitland to move the infantry of the guard forward at the climax of the Battle of Waterloo during the Napoleonic war.
Now Maitland Now is Your Time by Thomas Jones Barker. (Y)
Half Price! - £320.00
 To commemorate the first use of Factor VIIa by British Forces.
Dawn Casevac, 16 Close Support Medical Regiment - Iraq 2003 by Ivan Berryman. (GL)
Half Price! - £300.00
Marshall Saxe the French Marshall in charge of the French army during the War of Austrian Succession which included the Battles of Fontenoy and Dettingen.
Marshall Saxe and His Troops by Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier.
Half Price! - £20.00

Lieut. George Cairns of the South Staffordshire Regiment at the Battle of Pagoda Hill, Burma, 13th March 1944, along with the 3rd/6th Gurkha Rifles.
Lieutenant George Cairns VC, at the Battle of Pagoda Hill, Burma 13th March 1944 by David Rowlands (GL)
Half Price! - £280.00
 The Pak 40 - a hard hitting 75mm German anti-tank gun-seen here mounted on an SPW for greater battlefield mobility was essentially a scaled up version of the PaK 38 debuted in Russia where it was needed to combat the newest Soviet tanks there.  It was designed to fire the same low-capacity APCBC, HE and HL projectiles which had been standardized for usage in the long barreled KwK 40 tank guns.

Pak40 Mounted on SPW Half-Track by Jason Askew. (P)
Half Price! - £340.00
 Taking over command of the British Northern Army in 1777, Lt Gen Burgoyne began a march to Albany to join forces with Lt Gen Sir William Howe.  After taking Fort Ticonderoga on route he learned that Howe was leaving for Pennsylvania.  Becoming desperately short on supplies he decided to press on the Albany regardless but found the road blocked by a Continental army under Maj Gen Horatio Gates.  Burgoyne decided not to engage the enemys position frontally but to turn their left at Freemans Farm.  After a day of fierce fighting the British held the field but at a heavy price in casualties.  On the 7th October the Colonial army, after receiving continual reinforcements attacked Howes position (the battle became known as Bemis Heights) and he was forced to retire to Saratoga.

The 9th Regiment, at the Battle of Freemans Farm, September 19th 1777 by Brian Palmer
Half Price! - £50.00
 Superb figure study of the 82nd Airborne in 1944.

82nd Airborne by Chris Collingwood.
Half Price! - £80.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers

SP4AP.  Desert Orchid by Mark Churms.

Desert Orchid by Mark Churms (AP)
Half Price! - £50.00
 Jonjo O'Neill.  Cheltenham Champion Hurdle 1984, Cheltenham Gold Cup 1986.

Dawn Run by Peter Deighan.
Half Price! - £110.00
 Martin strikes again with this portrait of Nigel Mansell OBE walking, perhaps to the pits, or away from the race track, characteristiclly with his hand to his forehead.  Maybe hes planning his strategy for the day or is just plain frustrated.
A Hard Day at the Office by Martin Smith.
Half Price! - £40.00
 2003 World Superbike Champion, Neil Hodgson with James Toseland in his slipstream.  British World Superbike - June 2003. 
Battle of Britain by Dave Foord.
Half Price! - £130.00

SPC5003. Rory Underwood by Rodger Towers.

Rory Underwood by Rodger Towers.
Half Price! - £60.00
 Marcus Gronholm.  Peugeot 206 WRC.
Reflections of a Champion by Michael Thompson.
Half Price! - £30.00
SPC5002. Jeremy Guscott by Robert Highton.

Jeremy Guscott by Robert Highton.
Half Price! - £55.00
 McLaren M26 Ford Cosworth.  World Champion 1976.
James Hunt by Michael Thompson.
Half Price! - £25.00

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Return to Home Page