Home ] Up ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Japanese Destroyers 

Home ] Up ] Aircraft Carriers ] Battleships ] Japanese Cruisers ] [ Japanese Destroyers ] Japanese Submarines ] Japanese Frigates ] Japanese Minesweepers ] Japanese Minelayers ] Japanese Torpedo Boats ] Japanese Patrol Craft ] Unidentified Photos ] Japanese Naval Yards ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over £220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

 

Japanese destroyers from the First World War to the Second World War. From the Ikazuchi class destroyers to the Tachibana class escort destroyers. Each dedicated page has a message board for use of Naval enthusiasts and Historians.  
Ships name Launch Date Fate
Ikazuchi Class
Akebono 25th April 1899 Became a tender in 1918 until scrapped in July 1921.

Akebono

Akebono.  Sent in by Allan Lloyd.

Ikazuchi 15th November 1898 Sunk on 10th October 1913.
Inazuma 28th January 1899 Sunk on 12th September 1909.

Inazuma (Inadsuma), pre 1904.

A reproduction of this original photo / photo-postcard size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  © Walker Archive. Order Code  PAN150

Oboro 5th October 1899 Became tender in 1918 until scrapped in 1921.
Sazanami 5th October 1899 Sunk on 10th November 1913.

Sazanami.

A reproduction of this original photo / photo-postcard size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  © Walker Archive. Order Code  PAN153

Murakumo Class
Murakumo 16th November 1898 Used as a depot ship from 1921.

Murakumo.  Sent in by Ian Hutchins

Kagero 23rd August 1899 Scrapped in 1923.
Shinonome 14th December 1898 Sunk on 20th July 1913.
Shiranui 14th March 1899 Scrapped in 1923.
Usugumo 16th October 1900 Scrapped in 1927.

Unugumo pictured in 1900.

A reproduction of this original photo / photo-postcard size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  © Walker Archive. Order Code  PAN151

Yugiri 26th January 1899 Used as a depot ship from 1921.
Shirakumo Class
Shirakumo 1st October 1901 Broken Up 1923
Asashio 10th January 1902 Broken Up 1923
Akatsuki Class
Akatsuki 13th November 1901 Mined 18th May 1904

Akatsuki c.1905.

A reproduction of this original photo / photo-postcard size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  © Walker Archive. Order Code PAN147

Kasumi 23rd January 1902 Stricken 1913.  Used as target until broken up 1920.
Harusame Class
Arare 5th April 1905 Broken Up 1926
Ariake 7th December 1904 Broken up 1926
Asagiri April 1903 Stricken 1922, used as target and broken up
Fubuki 21st January 1905 Broken Up 1926
Harusame 31st October 1902 Damaged at battle of Tsushima, 27th May 1905.  Stranded in storm 24th November 1911.  Abandoned December 1911 and stricken 1st April 1912.
Hayatori March 1903 Mined 3rd September 1904
Murasame November 1902 Stricken 1922 and used as target until broken up 1923.
Asakaze Class
Asakaze 28th October 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Wakaba 25th November 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Ushio 18th July 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Ne-no-hi 30th August 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Kisaragi 6th September 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Kamikaze 15th July 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Hatsushimo 13th May 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Yugure 17th November 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Harukaze 25th December 1905 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Yayoi 7th August 1905 Stricken 1925 to serve as target until broken up 1926
Oite 10th January 1906 Hulked 1926
Hibiki 31st March 1906 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Hatsuyuki 8th March 1906 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Yudachi 26th March 1906 Converted to minesweeper 1923, broken up 1928
Nowaki 25th July 1906 Broken Up 1924
Mikazuki 26th May 1906 Broken Up 1928
Shigure March 1906 Broken Up 1925
Hatsuharu 12th May 1906 Broken Up 1925
Asatsuyu 2nd April 1906 Wrecked 10th November 1913
Shirotae 20th July 1906 Wrecked 3rd September 1914 in Kiao Chao Bay.  Destroyed by German shore batteries.  wreck broken up 1915
Shiratsuyu 12th February 1906 Broken Up 1928
Shirayuki 19th May 1906 Broken up 1928
Matsukaze 23rd December 1906 Broken Up 1926
Nagatsuki 15th December 1906 Converted to minesweeper No.11 1926, broken up February 1930
Yunagi 22nd August 1906 Broken Up 1925
Uzuki 20th September 1906 Broken Up 1925
Minazuki 5th November 1906 Converted to minesweeper No.10 1926, broken up February 1930
Hayate 22nd May 1906 Broken Up 1925
Kikuzuki 18th April 1907 Converted to minesweeper No.12 1926, broken up February 1930
Uranami 8th December 1907 Converted to minesweeper No.8 in 1926, broken up February 1930
Isonami 21st November 1908 Converted to minesweeper No.7 1926, broken up February 1930
Ayanami 20th March 1909 Converted to minesweeper No.9 1926, broken up February 1930.
Umikaze Class
Umikaze 10th October 1910 Converted to minesweeper No.7 1930. Broken Up 1936
Yamakaze 21st January 1911 Converted to minesweeper No.8 1930.  Broken Up 1936
Sakura Class
Sakura 20th December 1911 Stricken 1931, Broken Up 1933
Tachibana 27th January 1912 Stricken 1931, Broken Up 1933
Kaba Class
Kaba 6th February 1915 Broken Up 1931
Matsu 5th March 1915 Damaged by earthquake 1st September 1923 and repaired.  Broken Up 1931
Kashiwa 14th February 1915 Damaged by earthquake 1st September 1923 and repaired.  Broken Up November 1931
Katsura 4th March 1915 Broken Up November 1931
Kaede 20th February 1915 Broken Up 1931
Kiri 28th February 1915 Broken Up November 1931
Kusunoki 5th March 1915 Broken Up November 1931
Ume 27th February 1915 Broken Up November 1931
Sakaki 15th February 1915 Torpedoed and damaged 11th June 1927 by Austrian U27 in the Mediterranean.  Broken Up 1931
Sugi 16th February 1915 Broken Up November 1931
Momo Class
Momo 12th October 1916 Broken Up 1940
Kashi 1st December 1916 Transferred to Manchukuo Navy 1937, renamed Hai Wei. Returned to Japanese Navy as auxiliary escort Kali.  Sunk 10th October 1944 by aircraft of TF38
Hinoki 25th December 1916 Broken Up 1940
Yanagi 24th February 1917 Training hulk 1st April 1940.  Broken up 1st April 1947.
Enoki Class
Enoki 5th March 1918 Converted to minesweeper No.10, 1st June 1930. Broken up 1938
Nara 28th March 1918 Converted to minesweeper No.9, 1st June 1930. Broken up 1938
Tsubaki 23rd February 1918 Broken Up 1932
Kuwa 23rd February 1918 Broken Up 1932
Keyaki  15th January 1918 Broken Up 1932
Maki 28th December 1917 Broken Up 1932
Isokaze Class
Amatsukaze 5th October 1916 Broken Up 1935
Isokaze 5th October 1916 broken Up 1935
Tokitsukaze 27th December 1916 Broke in two, 25th March 1918.  Raised July 1918 and repaired by 1920.  Hulked 1st April 1935 as Haikan No.20.  Broken Up 1st March 1948
Hamakaze 30th October 1916 Broken Up 1935
Tanikaze Class
Tanikaze 20th July 1918 Hulked 1st April 1935 as Haikan No.19.  Training ship 1944.  Later scuttled as breakwater at Kure and Broken up.
Kawakaze 10th October 1917 Broken Up 1934
Urakaze Class
Urakaze 16th February 1915 Hulked as Haikan No.18 1936.  Sunk 18th July 1945 by aircraft of TF38.  Broken up 9th September 1948.
Kawakaze 23rd December 1916 Sold to Italy 1916.  Renamed Audace.  converted to torpedo boat 1935.  Captured by Germans 12th September 1943.  Became TA.20 October 1943.  Sunk by British Destroyers Avon Vale and Wheatland 1st November 1944.
Minekaze Class
Minekaze 8th February 1919 Torpedoed 10th February 1944 by USS Pogy
Sawakaze 7th January 1919 Aircraft rescue ship 1939 then patrol vessel 1941.  Surrendered August 1945.  Broken Up 1948
Okikaze 3rd October 1919 Stricken 1938.  Reinstated 1941.  torpedoed 10th January 1943 by USS Trigger
Hakaze 21st June 1920 Torpedoed 23rd January 1943 by USS Guardfish.
Yakaze  10th April 1920 Aircraft target 1942.  Damaged 18th July 1945 by aircraft of TF38.  Surrendered August 1945 and broken up.
Nadakaze 26th June 1920 Became patrol boat No.2 1939.  Torpedoed 25th July 1945 by British submarine.  
Shimakaze 31st March 1920 Became patrol boat No.1 1939.  Torpedoed 13th January 1939 by USS Guardfish.
Akikaze 14th December 1920 Torpedoed 3rd November 1944 by USS Pintado
Shiokaze 22nd October 1920 Badly damaged 21st January 1945 by US aircraft.  Converted to Kaiten carrier.  Surrendered August 1945.  Broken up 1948
Yukaze 28th May 1921 Surrendered August 1945.  Handed over to UK 1947 and broken up.
Hokaze 12th July 1921 Torpedoed 6th July 1944 by USS Paddle
Tachikaze 31st March 1921 Sunk 17th February 1944 by aircraft of TF28
Nokaze 1st October 1921 Torpedoed 20th February 1945 by USS Pargo
Namikaze 24th June 1922 Badly damaged 8th September 1944 by US submarine.  Converted to Kaiten carrier.  Surrendered August 1945.  transferred to China as Shen Yang 3rd October 1947 and broken up.
Numakaze 25th February 1922 Torpedoed 19th December 1943 by USS Grayback
Momi Class
Momi 10th June 1919 Hulked 1932
Kaya 10th June 1919 Broken Up 1939
Nire 22nd December 1919 Disarmed 1939, tender 1940.  Training ship Tomariura No.1 15th December 1944.  Surrendered August 1945 and broken up.
Nashi 26th August 1919 Broken up 1939
Take 26th August 1919 Disarmed 1939, tender 1940.  Surrendered August 1845.  Broken up 1947
Kaki 20th October 1919 Disarmed 1939, tender 1940.  Training ship Osu 23rd February 1945.  Surrendered August 1945.  Broken Up 1947
Kuri 19h March 1920 Surrendered September 1945.  Mined 8th October 1945

Kuri on trials in 1920.

Tsuga 17th April 1920 Sunk 15th January 1945 by aircraft of TF38
Fuji 27th November 1920 Renamed patrol boat No.36 1939.  Damaged 17th May 1945 by aircraft from HMS Illustrious and USS Saratoga.  Surrendered August 1945.  Ceded to Netherlands 1946 and broken up 1947.
Kiku 13th October 1920 Renamed patrol boat No.31 1939.  Sunk 30th arch 1944 by aircraft of TF58
Aoi 9th November 1920 Renamed patrol boat No.32 1939.  Beached and sunk 23rd December 1941 after damage by US batteries on Wake Island.
Hagi 29th October 1920 Renamed patrol boat No.33 1939. beached and sunk 23rd December 1941after damage by US batteries on Wake Island.
Susuki 21st February 1921 Renamed patrol boat No.34 1939.  Damaged 6th March 1943 after collision with target ship Yakaze.  Sunk while being repaired 3rd July 1944 after air attack.
Ashi 3rd September 1921 Disarmed 1939, tender 1940.  Training ship Tomariura No.2 15th December 1944.  Surrendered August 1945.  Broken up 1947
Tsuta 9th May 1921 Became patrol boat No.35 1939.  Sunk 2nd September 1943 by USAF aircraft.
Warabi 28th September 1921 Sunk 24th August 1927 in collision with cruiser Jintsu
Hasu 8th December 1921 Badly damaged at Hong Kong by aircraft of TF38 16th January 1945.  Surrendered September 1945. Broken up 1946
Hishi 19th May 1921 Became patrol boat No.27 1939.  Badly damaged 24th January 1942 by US destroyers Pope and Parrott.  Raised and broken up 
Sumire 14th December 1921 disarmed 1939, tender 1940.  Training ship Mitaka. Surrendered August 1945.  Broken up March 1948 
Yomogi 14th March 1922 Became patrol boat No.38 1939.  Torpedoed 25th November 1944 by USS Atule
Tade 15th March 1922 Became patrol boat No.39 1939.  Torpedoed 23rd April 1943 by USS Seawolf.
Wakatake Class
Wakatake 24th July 1922 Sunk 30th March 1944 by aircraft of TF58
Kuretake 21st October 1922 Torpedoed 30th December 1944 by USS Razorback
Sanae 15th February 1923 Torpedoed 18th November 1943 by USS Bluefish
Sawarabi 1st September 1923 Foundered in storm 5th December 1932
Asagao 4th November 1922 Damaged by mine 22nd August 1945.  Surrendered and then broken up 1948.
Yugao 14th April 1923 Became patrol boat No.46 1942.  Torpedoed 10th November 1944 by USS Greenling
Fuyo 23rd September 1922 torpedoed 20th December 1943 by USS Puffer
Karukaya 19th March 1923 Torpedoed 10th May 1944 by USS Cod
Kamikaze Class
Kamikaze 25th September 1922 Surrendered August 1945.  Wrecked 7th June 1946.  Broken up 1947
Asakaze 8th December 1922 torpedoed 23rd August 1944 by USS Haddo
Harukaze 18th December 1922 Damaged by mine 4th November 1944.  Damaged by aircraft of TF38 21st January 1945.  Surrendered August 1945.  Broken up 1947
Matsukaze 30th October 1923 Torpedoed 9th June 1944 by USS Swordfish
Hatakaze 15th March 1924 Sunk 15th January 1945 by aircraft of TF38
Oite 27th November 1924 Sunk 17th February 1944 by aircraft of TF38
Hayate 23rd March 1925 Sunk 11th December 1941 by US coastal batteries. 
Asanagi 21st April 1924 Torpedoed 22nd May 1944 by USS Pollack
Yunagi 23rd April 1924 Torpedoed 25th August 1944 by USS Picuda

MUTSUKI class          Displacement: 1315t standard; 1445t normal         Armament: 4-4.7in/50 DP, 2-7.7mm MG, 6-24in TT, 18 DCs         Complement: 150

Mutsuki

23.7.1925

Sunk 25.8.42

Kisaragi

5.6.1925

Sunk 11.12.41

Yayoi

11.7.1925

Sunk 11.9.42

Udzuki

15.10.1925

Sunk 12.2.44

FUBUKI class       Displacement: 1750t standard; 2057t trial        Armament: 6-5in/50 DP, 2-13mm AA, 9-24in TT, 18 DCs         Complement: 197

Fubuki

15.11.1927

Sunk 11.10.42

Shinonome

26.11.1927

Sunk 18.12.41

Usugumo

26.12.1927

Sunk 7.7.44

Shirakumo

27.12.1927

Sunk 16.3.44

Isonami

24.11.1927

Sunk 9.4.44

Shirayuki

20.3.1928

Sunk 3.3.43

Hatsuyuki

29.9.1927

Sunk 17.7.43

Miyuki

26.6.1928

Lost 29.6.34

Murakumo

27.9.1927

Sunk 12.10.42

Uranami

29.11.1928

Sunk 26.10.44

Shikinami

22.6.1929

Sunk 12.9.44

Ayanami

5.10.1929

Sunk 15.11.42

Asagiri

18.11.1929

Sunk 28.8.42

Sagiri

23.12.1929

Sunk 24.12.41

Yugiri

12.5.1930

Sunk 25.11.43

Amagiri

27.2.1930

Sunk 23.4.44

Oboro

8.11.1930

Sunk 16.10.42

Akebono

7.11.1930

Sunk 13.11.44

Sazanami

6.6.1931

Sunk 14.1.44

Ushio

17.11.1930

Broken up 1948

AKATSUKI class           Displacement: 1680t standard; 1950t trial        Armament: 6-5in/50 DP, 2-13mm AA, 9-24in TT, 14 DCs      Complement: 197

Akatsuki

7.5.1932

Sunk by fire from U.S cruisers & destroyers near Guadalcanal, 13.11.42

Hibiki

16.6.1932

To USSR 1947 as Pritky, Broken up 1963

Ikazuma

22.10.1931

Sunk by US submarines

Inazuma

25.2.1932

Sunk by US submarines

HATSUHARU class       Displacement: 1490t standard; 1650t trial; 1802t full load     Armament: 5-5in/50 DP, 2-13mm AA, 9-24in TT, 14 DCs        Complement: 200

Hatsuharu

27.2.1933

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 13.11.44

Nenohi

22.12.1932

Torpedoed by US submarine & sunk 13.11.44

Hatsushimo

4.11.1933

Mined & sunk 30.7.45

Wakaba

18.3.1934

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 24.10.44

Yugure

6.5.1934

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 20.7.43

Ariake

23.9.1934

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 28.7.43

SHIRATSUYU class       Displacement: 1685t standard; 1950t trial        Armament:5-5in/50 DP, 2-13mm AA, 8-24in TT, 16 DCs        Complement: 180

Shiratsuyu

5.4.1935

Sunk in collision with a tanker 15.6.44

Shigure

18.5.1935

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 24.1.45

Murasame

20.6.1935

Sunk by US surface ships 6.3.1935

Yudachi

21.6.1936

Sunk by US surface ships 13.11.1936

Samidare

6.7.1935

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 25.8.1935

Harusame

21.9.1935

Sunk by US aircraft 8.6.44

Yamakaze

21.2.1936

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 25.6.42

Kawakaze

1.11.1936

Sunk by US surface ships 6.8.43

Umikaze

27.11.1936

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 1.2.44

Suzukaze

11.9.1937

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 26.1.44

ASASHIO class            Displacement: 1961t standard; 2330t trial         Armament: 6-5in/50, 4-25mm AA, 8-24in TT, 16 DCs       Complement: 200

Asashio

16.2.1936

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 4.3.1936

Oshio

19.4.1937

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 20.2.43

Michishio

15.3.1937

Sunk by US surface ships 25.10.44

Arashio

26.5.1937

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 4.3.43

Natsugumo

16.5.1937

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 12.10.42

Yamagumo

24.7.1937

Sunk by US surface ships 25.10.44

Minegumo

4.11.1937

Sunk by US surface ships 5.3.43

Asagumo

5.11.1937

Sunk by US surface ships 25.10.44

Arare

16.11.1937

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 5.7.42

Kisumi

18.11.1937

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 7.4.45

KAGERO class           Displacement: 2033t standard; 2450t trial         Armament: 6-5in/50 DP, 4-25mm AA, 8-24in TT, 16 DCs         Complement: 240

Kagero

27.9.1938

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 8.5.43

Kuroshio

25.10.1938

Mined & sunk 7.5.43

Oyahio

29.11.1938

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 8.5.43

Hatsukaze

24.1.1939

Sunk by US surface ships 2.11.43

Natsushio

23.2.1939

Torpedoed by US submarine 8.2.42

Yukikaze

24.3.1939

To China 1947 as Tan Yang

Hayashio

19.4.1939

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 24.11.42

Maikaze

15.3.1941

Sunk by US surface ships 17.2.44

Isokaze

19.6.1939

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 7.4.45

Shiranui

28.6.1938

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 27.10.44

Amatsukaze

19.10.1939

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 6.4.45

Tokitsukaze

10.11.1939

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 3.3.43

Urakaze

19.4.1940

Torpedoed by US submarine 21.11.44

Hamakaze

25.11.1940

Sunk by US land or carrier based aircraft 7.4.45

Nowaki

17.9.1940

Sunk by US surface ships 26.11.44

Arashi

22.4.1940

Sunk by US surface ships 7.8.43

Hagikaze

18.6.1940

Sunk by US surface ships 7.8.43

Tanikaze

1.11.1940

Torpedoed by US submarine 9.6.44

YUGUMO class          Displacement: 2077t standard; 2480t trial           Armament: 6-5in/50 DP, 4-25mm AA, 8-24in TT, 36 DCs       Complement: 228

Yugumo

16.3.1941

Sunk by US surface ships 6.11.43

Akigumo

11.4.1941

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 11.4.44

Kazekumo

26.9.1941

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 8.6.44

Makikumo

5.11.1941

Mined & sunk 1.2.43

Makinami

27.12.1941

Sunk by US surface ships 25.11.43

Takanami

16.3.1942

Sunk by US surface ships 1.12.42

Naganami

5.3.1942

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 11.11.44

Tamanami

20.12.1942

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 7.7.44

Suzanami

12.3.1943

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 11.11.43

Onami

31.8.1942

Sunk by US surface ships 25.11.43

Fujinami

20.4.1943

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 27.10.44

Kishinami

19.8.1943

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 4.12.44

Hayanami

19.12.1942

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 7.6.44

Kiyonami

17.8.1942

Sunk by PT boats & aircraft 20.7.43

Okinami

18.7.1943

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 13.11.44

Hamanami

18.4.1943

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 11.11.44

Asashimo

18.7.1943

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 7.4.45

Kiyoshimo

29.2.1944

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 26.12.44

Hayashimo

Nov 1943

Torpedoed & sunk by US submarine 26.10.44

Akishimo

5.12.1943

Sunk by land or carrier based aircraft 13.11.44

SHIMAKAZE            Displacement: 2567t standard; 3000t trial         Armament: 6-5in/50 DP, 6-25mm AA, 15-24in TT, 18 DCs        Complement?

Shimakaze

18.7.1942

Sunk by US carrier aircraft 11.11.44

AKITSUKI class            Displacement: 2701t standard; 3430t trial; 3700t full load          Armament: 8-3.9in/65 DP, 4-25mm AA, 4-24in TT, 72 DCs        Complement: 300

Akitsuki

2.7.1941

Sunk to US carrier aircraft 25.10.44

Terutsuki

21.11.1941

Sunk by PT boats 12.12.42

Suzutsuki

9.3.1942

Broken up 1948

Hatsusuki

3.4.1942

Sunk by US surface ships 25.10.44

Niitsuki

29.6.1942

Sunk by US surface ships 6.7.43

Wakatsuki

24.11.1942

Sunk to US carrier aircraft

Shimotsuki

7.4.1943

Sunk to a US submarine

Fuyutsuki

20.1.1944

Broken up 1948

Hanatsuki

10.10.1944

Broken up 1948

Yoitsuki

25.9.1944

To China 1947 as Fen Yang, broken up 1963

Harutsuki

3.8.1944

To USSR 1947 as Pospeschny, Broken up?

Natsutsuki

2.12.1944

Broken up 1948

Mochitsuki

-

Broken up 1945

MATSU class            Displacement: 1262t standard; 1506t trial           Armament: 3-5in/40 DP, 24-25mm AA, 4-24in TT, 36 DCs         Complement?

Matsu

3.2.1944

Sunk to US surface ships 4.8.44

Momo

25.3.1944

Sunk by US submarine 15.12.44

Take

28.3.1944

To UK, Broken up 1947

Ume

24.4.1944

Sunk by US aircraft 31.1.45

Kuwa

25.5.1944

Sunk to US surface ships 3.12.44

Maki

10.6.1944

To UK, Broken up 1947

Kiri

27.5.1944

To USSR 1947

Sugi

3.7.1944

To China 1947 as Hui Yang

Momi

16.6.1944

Sunk to US aircraft 5.1.45

Hinoki

4.7.1944

Sunk to US surface ships 7.1.45

Kashi

13.8.1944

To USA 1947, Broken up 1948

Kaya

30.7.1944

To USSR 1947

Kaede

25.7.1944

To China 1947 as Hen Yang, Hulked

Sakura

6.9.1944

Mined & sunk 11.7.45

Nara

12.10.1944

Broken up 1948

Tsubaki

30.9.1944

Broken up 1948

Keyaki

30.9.1944

To USA 1947, Target 1947

Yunagi

25.11.1944

Broken up 1947

TACHIBANA class          Displacement: 1289t standard; 1555t trial         Armament: 3-5in/40 DP, 24-25mm AA, 4-24in TT, 60 DCs         Complement?

Tachibana

14.10.1944

Sunk by US carrier aircraft 14.7.45

Nire

25.11.1944

Broken up 1948

Tsuta

2.11.1944

To China 1947 as Hua Yang, Hulked

Hagi

27.11.1944

To UK 1947, Broken up

Kaki

11.12.1944

To USA 1947, Broken up

Shii

13.1.1945

To USSR 1947

Nashi

17.1.1945

Sunk by US carrier aircraft 28.7.45, raised in 1955, repaired and used for radar trials

Sumire

27.12.1944

To UK 1947, target 1947

Enoki

27.1.1945

Mined & sunk 26.6.45, salved after the war then scrapped

Kusunoki

18.1.1945

To UK 1947, Broken up

Odake

10.3.1945

To USA 1947, Broken up

Hatsuzakura

20.2.1945

To USSR 1947

Kaba

27.2.1945

To USA 1947, Broken up

Hatsuyume

25.5.1945

To China 1947 as Hsin Yang

Yaezakura

17.3.1945

Broken up incomplete 1945

Tochi

28.5.1945

Broken up incomplete 1945

Yadake

1.5.1945

Broken up incomplete 1945

Katsura

23.6.1945

Broken up incomplete 1945

Wakarakura

-

Broken up 1945

Azusa

-

Broken up 1945

Sakaki

-

Broken up 1945

Kuzu

-

Broken up 1945

Hishi

-

Broken up 1945

SHIMUSHU class (Type A) escorts          Displacement: 860t standard; 1004t trial        Armament: 3-4.7in/45, 4-25mm AA, 12 DCs           Complement: 150

Shimushu

1939-40

To USSR 1947

Hachijo

1939-40

Broken up 1948

Kunashiri

1939-40

Wrecked while on repatriation duties post-war

Ishigaki

1939-40

Sunk 31.5.44

ETOROFU class (Improved Type A) escorts          Displacement: 870t standard; 1004t trial             Armament: 3-4.7in/45, 4-25mm AA, 36 DCs         Complement: 147

Etorofu

1942-43

To USA 1947

Oki

1942-43

To China 1947 as Ku An

Sado

1942-43

Torpedoed by US submarines 28.8.44

Matsuwa

1942-43

Torpedoed by US submarines 22.8.44

Fukue

1942-43

To UK 1947, Broken up

Tsushima

1942-43

To China 1947 as Lin An

Mutsure

1942-43

Torpedoed by US submarines 2.9.43

Wakamija

1942-43

Torpedoed by US submarines 23.11.43

Kanju

1942-43

Sunk by Soviets 15.8.45

Hirado

1942-43

Torpedoed by US submarines 12.9.44

Amakusa

1942-43

Sunk by US aircraft 9.8.45

Manju

1942-43

Broken up 1946

Tamano

1942-43

Broken up 1946

Kasado

1942-43

Broken up 1948

Iki

1942-43

Torpedoed by US submarines 24.5.44

MIKURA class (type B) escorts      Displacement: 940t standard; 1004t trial            Armament: 3-4.7in/45, 4-25mm AA, 120 DCs             Complement: c150

Mikura

1943-44

Sunk causes unknown 2.5.45

Miyake

1943-44

Broken up 1948

Awaji

1943-44

Sunk 2.6.44

Kurahashi

1943-44

To UK 1947, Broken up

Nomi

1943-44

Torpedoed by US submarines 15.4.45

Yokohama

1943-44

Torpedoed by US submarines 7.8.44

Chiburi

1943-44

Sunk by US carrier aircraft 12.1.45

Yashiro

1943-44

To China 1947 as Cheng An

Kusagaki

1943-44

Torpedoed by US submarines 7.8.44

UKURU class (Improved Type B) escorts          Displacement: 940t standard; 1004t trial             Armament: 3-4.7in/45, 6-25mm AA, 120 DCs             Complement: c150

Ukuru

1944-45

To JMSDF 1948

Hiburi

1944-45

Torpedoed by US submarine 22.8.44

Shonan

1944-45

Torpedoed by US submarine 25.2.45

Daito

1944-45

Mined post-war 16.11.45

Okinawa

1944-45

Sunk by US aircraft 30.7.45

Kume

1944-45

Torpedoed by US submarine 28.1.45

Ikuna

1944-45

To JMSDF 1948

Shinnan

1944-45

To JMSDF 1948

Yaku

1944-45

Torpedoed by US submarine 23.2.45

Aguni

1944-45

Broken up 1948

Makuto

1944-45

Mined 4.4.45

Inagi

1944-45

Sunk by US aircraft 9.8.45

Uku

1944-45

To USA 1947, broken up

Chikubu

1944-45

To JMSDF 1948

Habushi

1944-45

To USA 1947, broken up

Sakito

1944-45

Broken up 1947

Kuga

1944-45

Broken up 1948

Oga

1944-45

Torpedoed by US submarine 2.5.45

Koza

1944-45

To USSR 1947

Kanawa

1944-45

To UK 1947, broken up

Tamano

-

-

Shiga

1944-45

To JMSDF 1948

Amami

1944-45

To UK 1947, broken up

Hodaka

1944-45

To USA 1947, broken up 1948

Habuto

1944-45

To UK 1947, broken up

Iwo

1944-45

Broken up 1946

Takane

1944-45

Broken up 1947

Ikara

1944-45

Broken up 1946

Shisaka

1944-45

To China 1947 as Hui An

Ikino

1944-45

To USSR 1947

Otsu

1944-45

Broken up 1948

Urumi

1944-45

Broken up 1946

Murotsu

1944-45

Broken up 1946

Tomoshiri

1944-45

Broken up, unlaunched 1947

Type C escorts               Displacement: 745t standard; 797t trial             Armament: 2-4.7in/45, 6-25mm AA, 120 DCs           Complement: 136

No1

1944-45

Sunk 6.4.45

No3

1944-45

Sunk 9.1.45

No5

1944-45

Sunk 21.9.44

No7

1944-45

Sunk 14.11.44

No9

1944-45

Sunk 14.2.45

No1

1944-45

Sunk 10.11.44

No13

1944-45

Sunk 14.8.45

No15

1944-45

Sunk 6.6.44

No17

1944-45

Sunk 12.1.45

No19

1944-45

Sunk 12.1.45

No21

1944-45

Sunk 6.10.44

No23

1944-45

Sunk 12.1.45

No25

1944-45

Sunk 3.5.35

No27

1944-45

To UK 1947, broken up

No29

1944-45

Broken up 1948

No31

1944-45

Sunk 14.4.45

No33

1944-45

Sunk 28.3.45

No35

1944-45

Sunk 12.1.45

No37

1944-45

To USA 1947, Broken up

No39

1944-45

Sunk 7.8.45

No41

1944-45

Sunk 9.6.45

No43

1944-45

Sunk 12.1.45

No45

1944-45

Broken up 1948

No47

1944-45

Sunk

No49

1944-45

To USA 1947, broken up

No51

1944-45

Sunk 12.1.45

No53

1944-45

Sunk 7.2.45

No55

1944-45

To UK 1947, broken up

No57

1944-45

Broken up 1947

No59

1944-45

Broken up 1947

No61

1944-45

Broken up 1946

No63

1944-45

Broken up 1948

No65

1944-45

Sunk 14.7.45

No67

1944-45

To China 1947 as Ying Ku

No69

1944-45

16.3.45

No71

1944-45

To USSR 1947

No73

1944-45

Sunk 16.4.45

No75

1944-45

Sunk 23.8.45

No77

1944-45

To USSR 1947

No79

1944-45

To USSR 1947

No81

1944-45

To China 1947 as Mukden

No83

1944-45

Broken up, incomplete 1948

No85

1944-45

To China as Shin An

No87

1944-45

To USA 1947, broken up

No89

1944-45

Broken up incomplete 1947

No95

1944-45

Broken up 1948

No97

1944-45

Broken up incomplete 1947

No105

1944-45

To USSR 1947

No107

1944-45

To China 1947 as Chao An

No205

1944-45

To China 1947 as Chang An

No207

1944-45

To USA 1947, broken up

No213

1944-45

Sunk 18.8.45

No215

1944-45

To China 1947 as Liao Hai

No217

1944-45

To UK 1947, broken up

No219

1944-45

Sunk 15.7.45

No221

1944-45

To USSR 1947

No223

1944-45

Broken up, incomplete 1947

No225

1944-45

Broken up 1948

No227

1944-45

To USSR 1947

Ex-US GLEAVES class destroyers

Asakaze

19.10.54

Returned to USA 1969

Hatakaze

19.10.54

Returned to USA 1969

Ex-US FLETCHER class destroyers

Ariake

10.3.59

Deleted 1974, Broken Up 1976

Yugure

10.3.59

Deleted 1974

HARUAKAZE class (A type) destroyers         Displacement: 1700t standard; 2340t full load         Armament: 3-5in/38, 8-40mm, 2 hedgehog, 8 K-guns, 1 DC rack       Complement: 240

Harukaze

20.9.55

TS 27.3.81, deleted 1985

Yukikaze

20.8.55

TS 27.3.81, deleted 1985

AYANAMI class destroyers         Displacement: 1720t standard; 2500t full load        Armament: 6-3in, 4-21in TT, 2 ASW torpedo racks, 2 Hedgehog, 2 Y-guns       Complement: 220

Ayanami

1.6.57

TS 1982, deleted 25.12.86

Isonami

14.3.58

TS 1975, deleted 1.7.87

Uranami

27.2.58

TS 1982, deleted 25.12.86

Shikinami

15.3.58

TS 1976, deleted 1.7.87

Takananmi

30.1.60

TS 1985, deleted 1.3.89

Onami

29.8.60

TS 1987, deleted 1.3.90

Makinami

28.10.60

TS 1987, deleted 1.3.90

MURASAME class destroyers        Displacement: 1838t (Harusame 1800t, Yudachi 1840t) standard     Armament: 3-5in/54, 4-3in/50, 2 ASW torpedo racks, 1 hedgehog, 2 Y-guns, 1 DC rack        Complement: 220

Murasame

31.7.58

Auxiliary 1984, deleted 23.3.88

Yudachi

31.7.58

Auxiliary 1984, deleted 1987

Harusame

18.6.59

Auxiliary 1985, deleted May 1989

AKIZUKI class destroyers         Displacement: 2388t standard; 2890t normal       Armament: 3-5in/50, 4-3in/50, 1 Weapon Alfa, 2 hedgehog, 2 y-guns, 2 ASW torpedo, 4-21in TT (8 torpedoes) Complement: 330

Akizuki

26.6.59

Auxiliary 1985, deleted Dec 1993

Teruzuki

24.6.59

Auxiliary 1986, TS 1.7.87, deleted Sep 1993

AMATSUKAZE destroyer        Displacement: 3050t standard; 4000t full load        Armament: 1 Mk 13 launcher (40 standard MR-1 missiles). 4-3in/50, 1 ASROC ASW system, 2 hedgehog, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT        Complement: 290

Amatsukaze

5.10.63

To decommission 1995

YAMAGUMO class escort destroyers        Displacement: 2100t standard; 2700t full load         Armament: 4-3in50, 1 ASROC ASW system, 1-375mm ASW rocket launcher, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT        Complement: 210

Yamagumo

27.2.65

TS 20.6.91

Makigumo

26.7.65

TS 20.6.91

Asagumo

25.11.66

ASU 7018 18.10.93

Aokumo

30.3.72

In service 1995

Akigumo

23.10.73

In service 1995

Yuugumo

21.5.77

In service 1995

TAKATSUKI class destroyer     Complement: 3100t standard; 4500t full load        Armament: 2-5in, 1 ASROC ASW system, 1-375mm ASW rocket launcher, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT          Complement: 270

Takatsuki

7.1.66

In service 1995

Kikuzuki

25.3.67

In service 1995

Mochizuki

15.3.68

In service 1995

Nagatsuki

19.3.69

In service 1995

MINEGUMO class escort destroyers        Displacement: 2100t standard; 2750t full load        Armament: 4-3in/50, 1-375mm ASW rocket launcher, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT        Complement: 205

Minegumo

16.12.67

In service 1995

Natsugumo

25.7.68

In service 1995

Murakumo

15.11.69

In service 1995

HARUNA class helicopter destroyers        Displacement: 4700t standard; 6300t full load        Armament: 2-5in54, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT, 3 helicopters        Complement: 340

Haruna

Dec 1971

In service 1995

Hiei

13.8.73

In service 1995

TACHIKAZE class destroyers     Displacement: 3850t standard; 4800t full load       Armament: 1 standard SAM, 2-5in/54, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT       Complement: 277

Tachikaze

12.12.74

In service 1995

Asakaze

15.10.79

In service 1995

Sawakaze

Feb 1982

In service 1995

SHIRANE class helicopter destroyers        Displacement: 5200t standard; 6800t full load        Armament: 1 Sea Sparrow SAM, 2-5in/54, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75 Mk 32 ASW TT, 3 helicopters         Complement: 370

Shirane

18.9.78

In service 1995

Kurama

20.9.79

In service 1995

HATSUYUKI class destroyers        Displacement: 2850t standard; 3700t full load       Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 1 sea Sparrow SAM, 1-76mm OTO Melara, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12,75in Mk 32 ASW TT, 1 helicopter       Complement: 190

Hatsuyuki

7.11.80

In service 1995

122 Hatsuyuki at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD458

122 Hatsuyuki at Malta, 23rd September 1991.

Hatsuyuki Class Destroyer, launched 7th November 1980.  In service 2003

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD266

Shirayuki

4.8.81

In service 1995

Mineyuki

19.10.82

In service 1995

Sawayuki

21.6.82

In service 1995

Hamayuki

27.5.82

In service 1995

Isoyuki

19.9.83

In service 1995

Haruyuki

6.9.83

In service 1995

Yamayuki

10.7.84

In service 1995

129 Yamayuki at Malta, 23rd September 1991.

Hatsuyuki Class Destroyer, launched 10th July 1984, In service 2003.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD267

Matsuyki

25.10.84

In service 1995

Setoyuki

3.7.85

In service 1995

Asayuki

16.10.85

In service 1995

Shimayuki

29.1.86

In service 1995

HATAKAZE class destroyers      Displacement: 4600t standard; 5500t full load      Armament: 2-5in/54, 8 Harpoon SSM, 1 Standard SAM, 2-20mm Phalanx CIWS, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT, helicopter platform.    Complement: 260

Hatakaze

9.11.84

In service 1995

Shimakaze

30.1.87

In service 1995

ASAGIRI class destroyers        Displacement: 3500t standard; 4200t full load         Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 1 Sea Sparrow SAM, 1-76mm OTO Melara, 2-20mm Phalanx CIWS, ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75in ASW TT, 1 helicopter       complement: 220

Asagiri

19.9.86

In service 1995

Yamagiri

8.10.87

In service 1995

Yuugiri

21.9.87

In service 2005

DD153 Yuugiri with RFA Sir Galahad at the Trafalgar 200 Fleet Review, June 2005.

Copyright of Nick Newns.   A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  NN135

DD153 Yuugiri at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD494

DD153 Yuugiri at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD495

DD153 Yuugiri at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD496

DD153 Yuugiri at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD497

Amagiri

9.9.87

In service

Hamagiri

4.6.88

In service

Setogiri

12.9.88

In service

Sawagiri

25.12.88

In service

Umigiri

9.11.89

In service

KONGO class destroyers        Displacement: 7250t standard; 9485t full load          Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 2 Mk 41 VLS groups (29 cells forward, 61 aft for Standard SM2-MR block 2 SAM and vertically launched ASROC), 1-5in/54 OTO Melara, 2-20mm Phalanx CIWS, 6-12.75in ASW TT        Complement: 300

Kongo

26.9.91

In service

Kirishima

19.8.93

In service

Myoko

6.10.94

In service

Chokai

1998

In service

MURASAME class destroyers       Displacement: 4400t standard; 5100t full load       Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 2 Mk 49 VLS groups (29 cells forward, 61 cells aft; 90 Sea Sparrow SAM or Vertical Launch ASROC), 1-76mm OTO Melara, 2-20mm Phalanx CIWS, 6-12.75in ASW TT, 1 helicopter       Complement: 160

Murasame

Sep 1994

In service

101 Murasame at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD498

101 Murasame at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD499

101 Murasame at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD500

101 Murasame at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD501

Murasame at the Trafalgar 200 Fleet Review, June 2005.

Copyright of Nick Newns.   A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  NN130

101 Murasame at the Trafalgar 200 Fleet Review, June 2005, with Indian destroyer Mumbai in the background.

Copyright of Nick Newns.   A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  NN143

-

Aug 1995

Building 1995

AKEBONO (B type) escort            Displacement: 1075t standard; 1350t full load         Armament: 2-3in/50, 4-40mm, 1 hedgehog, 8 K-guns, 1 DC rack        Complement: 193

Akebono

30.10.55

Discarded 1976

IKAZUCHI class 9B type) escorts        Displacement: 1080t standard        Armament: 2-3in/50, 4-40mm, 1 hedgehog, 8 K-guns, 1 DC rack       Complement: 193

Ikazuchi

6th September 1955

Stricken 1976

Inazuma

4th August 1955

Stricken 1976

ISUZU class escorts         Displacement: 1490t standard; 1700t full load      Armament: 4-3in/50, 4-21in TT, 1-375mm ASW rocket launcher, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT, 1 DCT, 1 DC rack          Complement: 183

Isuzu

17.1.61

Auxiliary (ASU 7105) 8.4.88, deleted Mar 1992

Mogami

7.3.61

TS (TV3505) 1.7.87, deleted Jun 1991

Kitakami

21.6.63

Auxiliary (ASU 7016) 31.3.90 deleted Oct 1993

Ohi

15.6.63

Auxiliary (ASU 7017) 31.1.90, deleted Feb 1993

CHIKUGO class escort          Displacement: 1470-1530t standard; 1700-1800t full load         Armament: 2-3in/50, 2-40mm, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT           Complement: 165

Chikugo

13.1.70

In service 1995

Ayase

16.9.70

In service 1995

Mikumo

16.2.71

In service 1995

Tokachi

25.11.71

In service 1995

Iwase

29.6.72

In service 1995

Chitose

25.1.73

In service 1995

Niyodo

28.8.73

In service 1995

Teshio

29.5.74

In service 1995

Yoshino

22.8.74

In service 1995

Kumano

24.2.75

In service 1995

Noshiro

23.12.76

In service 1995

ISHIKARI class escort       Displacement: 1200t standard; 1450t full load         Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 1-76mm OTO Melara compact, 1-375mm ASW rocket launcher, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT           Complement: 90

Ishikari

18.3.80

In service 1995

YUBARI class escorts          Displacement: 1470t standard; 1690t full load         Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 1-76mm/62 OTO Melara compact, 1-375mm ASW rocket launcher, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT         Complement: 98

Yubari

22.2.82

In service 1995

Yubetsu

14.2.84

In service 1995

ABUKUMA class escorts         Displacement: 2050t standard; 2550t full load         Armament: 8 Harpoon SSM, 1-76mm/62 OTO Melara, 1-20mm Phalanx CIWS, 1 ASROC ASW system, 6-12.75in Mk 32 ASW TT          Complement: 115

Abukuma

21.12.88

In service 1995

Jintsu

31.1.89

In service 1995

Ohyodo

19.12.89

In service 1995

Sendai

26.1.90

In service 1995

Chukuma

22.1.92

In service 1995

Tone

6.12.91

In service 1995

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

 Under the watchful eye of his more experienced tutor a trainee pilot gets his first taste of the Spitfire Mk.IIa, airborne from Tangmere early in 1941. the nearest aircraft is P7856 (YT-C) which enjoyed a long career, surviving until 1945.

The Fledgling by Ivan Berryman. (E)
Half Price! - £95.00
 Douglas C47 Dakotas fly into the landing and drop zone at Renkum Heath, September 17th 1944.

Arnhem - September 17th 1944 by Graeme Lothian.
Half Price! - £50.00
 With a final 47 victories to his credit, Robert Alexander Little was one of the highest-scoring British aces of World War 1, beginning his career with the famous No 8 (Naval) Squadron in 1916, flying Sopwith Pup N5182, as shown here. On 21st April 1917, he was attacked and shot down by six aircraft of Jasta Boelke, Little being thrown from the cockpit of his Sopwith Camel on impact with the ground. As the German aircraft swooped in to rake the wreckage with machine gun fire, Little pulled his Webley from its holster and began returning fire before being assisted by British infantry with their Lewis guns. Such was the character of this great pilot who finally met his death whilst attacking Gotha bombers on the night of 27th May 1918.

Captain Robert Little by Ivan Berryman. (GL)
Half Price! - £350.00
DHM265. Desert Prang by Geoff Lea.

Desert Prang by Geoff Lea.
Half Price! - £20.00

 French Armee de L air Curtiss Hawk 75As flown by Czech ace Frantisele Pevina and his squadron Commander Captaine Jean Accaut, dive on unsuspecting Junker Ju87Bs (Stukas) during the Battle of France 1940.

Czech - Mate by David Pentland.
Half Price! - £35.00
Magdeburg, Germany, 10th April 1945.  Attacking from behind and above, ObLt.Walter Schuck, Staffelkapitain of 3./JG7, ripped through the massed boxes of 8th Airforce B17s, downing four in a single high speed pass.

Deadly Pass by David Pentland. (P)
Half Price! - £275.00
 The Hawker Hurricane powered by the powerful Rolls Royce Merlin engine is shown in combat with Luftwaffe aircraft during the Battle of Britain. The Hurricane played a major role in the aerial victory along with its companion the Spitfire.

Merlin Roar by Anthony Saunders. (F)
Half Price! - £50.00
 easyJet is one of the largest operators of the Airbus A319 with some 142 of the type on its strength.  G-EZAM is depicted beginning its final approach.

easyJet Airbus A319 by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £700.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

Captain Charles Vane was born in 1680, and was an English pirate who preyed upon English and French shipping.  Vane began piracy in 1716 and lasted 3 years. Vane captured a Barbados sloop and then a large 12-gun brigantine, which he renamed the Ranger.   Vane was among the pirate captains who operated out of the Bohama at the notorious base at New Providence after the colony had been abandoned by the British.  His pirate attacks made Captain Charles Vane well known to the Royal Navy and in February of 1718 Vincent Pearse, commander of HMS Phoenix cornered Vane on his ship the Lark.  Vane  had heard of the recent royal pardons that had been offered to pirates in exchange for a guarantee they would quit plundering, so Vane claimed he had actually been en route to surrender to Pearse and accepted the pardon on the spot,  Charle Vane gained his freedom but as soon as he was free of Pearse he ignored the pardon and resumed his pirate ways.  Charles Vane was again captured and in 1721 was executed by hanging at Gallows Point, Port Royal, Jamaica on March 29th 1721.

Captain Charles Vane by Chris Collingwood. (Y)
Half Price! - £40.00
On 29th and 30th April 1944, while surfaced close to jagged reefs, and Japanese shore guns, the USS Tang rescued 22 downed flyers from Task Force 58s strikes against enemy positions on the islands - This was the largest rescue of airmen by a submarine in the war.  USS Tang (SS-306) would later be sunk by its own torpedo off Formosa, on the 24th of October 1944.

USS Tang, The Life Guard of Truk Atoll by Robert Barbour (AP)
Half Price! - £70.00
 The Flower Class corvette HMS Sunflower at sea in 1942. One of thirty ordered on 31st August 1939, K41 was built by Smiths Dockyard in just 9 months and 6 days, completed on 25th January 1941.

HMS Sunflower by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
 HMS Prince of Wales is shown firing on the Bismarck and in the background a huge black cloud is all that is left of HMS Hood.

HMS Prince of Wales by Brian Wood (P)
Half Price! - £1600.00

HMS Glowworm, burning severely after receiving hits from the mighty Admiral Hipper, is depicted turning to begin her heroic sacrifice off the Norwegian coast on 8th April 1940. Hugely out-gunned and already crippled, Glowworms captain, Lieutenant-Commander Roope rammed his destroyer into the side of the Admiral Hipper, inflicting a 40 metre rip in its armour belt before drifting away and exploding. 38 British sailors were rescued from the sea and Roope was awarded a posthumous VC for his bravery, the first earned by the Royal Navy in WWII.

The Attack on the Admiral Hipper by HMS Glowworm by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
 Erich Topps notorious Red Devil Boat, U-552, slips quietly away from the scene of another victory in the North Atlantic in 1941.

U-552 by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £65.00
B151AP.  HMS Durban Escorts the Troopship RMS Queen Mary by Ivan Berryman.

HMS Durban Escorts the Troopship RMS Queen Mary by Ivan Berryman. (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
 One of the most advanced submarines in the world, the nuclear-powered HMS Astute (S119) is depicted making her way into the open sea from her base at Faslane.  Commissioned into the Royal Navy on 27th August 2010, Astute is capable of carrying 38 Tomahawk Block IV cruise missiles over virtually unlimited distances.

HMS Astute by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £700.00

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

DHM554.  Sergeant 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Zouaves 1863 by Jim Lancia.

Sergeant 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Zouaves 1863 by Jim Lancia.
Half Price! - £20.00
UN0092B.  Argyll and Sutherland Officer Review Order 1914 by Haswell Miller.
Argyll and Sutherland Officer Review Order 1914 by Haswell Miller
Half Price! - £13.00
 Depicting members of the 9th Regiment of Hussars 1806.

Point of the Advance Guard (Title in French) by Edouard Detaille (Y)
Half Price! - £25.00
 Panzer IIs and IIIs of the African Korps, 15th Panzer Division drive towards Arcoma during the epic battles for the Gazala line.

Battle for Gazala by David Pentland.
Half Price! - £50.00

 British Vickers MKV1B Light tanks of the 3rd Hussars, 7th Armoured Division celebrate their part in the momentous victory over Italian forces in North Africa, February 1941.

Victory at Beda Fomm by David Pentland. (GS)
Half Price! - £270.00
 Depicts Dr. William Brydon, an assistant surgeon in the Bengal Army arriving at the gates of Jellabad on his exhausted and dying horse. He was thought to be the sole survivor of some 16,000 strong army and followers from Kabul, which was forced to retreat the 90 miles over snow covered passes to Jellabad during the first Aghan war. A few others eventually struggled through to the fort.

Remnants of an Army by Lady Elizabeth Butler. (Y)
Half Price! - £30.00
In this Victorian painting,  a young child looks at his reflection in the breastplate armour worn by his father, a trooper of the Royal Horse Guards (the Blues)
Reflections.
Half Price! - £25.00
 Renault FT 17 baby tanks of the recently formed US 304th tank brigade commanded by the young Lt. Col George S. Patton Jnr. are employed for the first time during the allied assault on the St Mihiel Salient. Leading the 344th battalion in person Patton and his tanks help the infantry divisions push the enemy back to the Hindenberg line in only 4 days.

Baptism of Fire - St Mihiel Salient, 12th – 15th September 1918 by David Pentland. (GS)
Half Price! - £250.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers

PDB3.  Lenox Lewis II by Peter Deighan.
Lenox Lewis II by Peter Deighan.
Half Price! - £41.00
 Peter Deighan has superbly captured Jimmy White, John Parrot, Stephen Hendry, James Wattana, John Higgins, Ken Doherty, Ronnie OSullivan and of course the centrepiece, a magnificent study of former World Champion Steve Davis as he Ponders his next shot.  A must for all snooker rooms, clubs and players of this wonderful game.

Kings of the Baize II by Peter Deighan
Half Price! - £80.00
Florida Pearl is an Irish-bred race horse, who raced in the late 1990s and early 2000s. Florida Pearl was owned by Mrs Violet O'Leary and trained by top Irish trainer Willie Mullins.  The 2001/02 season proved to be successful for Florida Pearl, winning the John Durkan Memorial Chase.  Florida Pearl then returned to Kempton to win the King George VI Chase beating Best Mate in December.  He returned back to England for his next start in the Grade 2 Martell Cup Chase where he cruised to an 11 length victory over Cyfor Malta.  The painting shows Florida Pearl over the one of the nineteen fences to win the Martell Cup at Aintree in 2002, with Jockey  Barry Geraghty.

Florida Pearl by Stephen Smith.
Half Price! - £100.00
B46. Damon Hill/ Williams FW.16 by Ivan Berryman
Damon Hill/ Williams FW.16 by Ivan Berryman
Half Price! - £40.00

 England 53 - South Africa 3, Twickenham, Novermber 23rd 2002. England: Robinson, Cohen, Tindall, Greenwood, Christophers, Wilkinson, Dawson, Vickery, Leonard, Thompson, Johnson, Kay, Moody, Back, Hill. (Subs): Dallaglio, Gomersall, Healey, Morris, Regan, Stimpson. Scores: Try - Cohen, 2 Tries - Greenwood, Try - Back, Try - Hill, Try - Dallaglio, Penalty Try, 2 Penalties - Wilkinson, Conversion - Wilkinson, Conversion - Dawson, 2 Conversions - Gomersall, 2 Conversions - Stimpson. <br><br>South Africa: Greef, Paulse, Fleck, James, Lombard, Pretorius, Conradie, Roux, Dalton, Venter, Lambuschagne, Krige, Wannenburg, Van Niekerk. (Subs): Jacobs, Jordaan, Russell, Uys, Van Biljon, Van der Linde, Wentzel. Score : Penalty - Pretorius.

England v South Africa - Investec 2002 by Doug Harker. (Y)
Half Price! - £100.00
From behind 10th green looking back towards lighthouse, Ailsa Craig and monument.

Turnberry - Ailsa Course by Mark Chadwick
Half Price! - £20.00
 Schumacher and Ferrari, the winning team.

Sea of Red by David Evans
Half Price! - £25.00


Michael Atherton by Keith Fearon.
Half Price! - £70.00

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Return to Home Page