Naval History by Country :
|
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE | |||
NAVAL ART | AVIATION ART | MILITARY ART | SPORT ART |
|
Battleships-Cruisers.co.uk Naval Losses Damaged Merchant Ships |
[UP] - Merchant Navy Losses - Damaged Merchant Ships |
List of all British Merchant Navy ships and fishing vessels damaged during World War Two, but not lost. |
||||||
British Merchant & Fishing Vessels Damaged By Enemy Action But Not Lost |
||||||
September 1939 | ||||||
16th | City of Paris | Steamship | 10.902 | Mine | - | |
21st | Teakwood | Steamship / Tanker | 6.014 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
October 1939 | ||||||
5th | Marwarri | Steamship | 8.063 | Mine | - | |
6th | Lochgoil | Motor Vessel | 9.462 | Mine | - | |
13th | Stonepool | Steamship | 4.803 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
November 1939 | ||||||
18th | James J. Maguire | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.525 | Mine | - | |
23rd | Davisian | Submarine | 6.433 | Mine | - | |
24th | Sussex | Motor Vessel | 11.063 | Mine | - | |
December 1939 | ||||||
2nd | Eskdene | Steamship | 3.829 | Cause Unknown | - | |
14th | Atheltemplar | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.939 | Mine | - | |
17th | Agnita | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 3.552 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Eileen Wray | Steam Trawler | 227 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
17th | Craigielea | Steam Trawler | 211 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
18th | Astros | Steam Trawler | 275 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | New Choice | Steam Trawler | 236 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
18th | Etruria | Steam Trawler | 373 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
19th | Star of Scotland | Steam Trawler | 203 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
21st | Dosinia | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.053 | Mine | - | |
22nd | Gryfevale | Steamship | 4.434 | Mine | - | |
26th | Adellen | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.984 | Mine | - | |
28th | San Delfino | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.072 | Mine | - | |
January 1940 | ||||||
6th | City of Marseilles | Steamship | 8.317 | Mine | - | |
9th | Chrysolite | Steam Trawler | 251 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Reculver (Trinity House Vessel) | Motor Vessel | 683 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Northwood | Steamship | 1.146 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
11th | Flavia | Steam Trawler | 202 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
11th | Pitwines | Steamship | 932 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
12th | Persian Empire | Steam Trawler | 195 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Blythmoor | Steamship | 6.582 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Gracia | Steamship | 5.642 | Mine | - | |
15th | Kildale | Steamship | 3.877 | Mine | - | |
29th | Imperial Monarch | Steamship | 5.831 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
29th | Gripfast | Steamship | 1.109 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
30th | Royal Crown | Steamship | 4.364 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
30th | Jersey Queen | Steamship | 910 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
February 1940 | ||||||
3rd | Kildale | Steamship | 3.877 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Yewdale | Steamship | 823 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Beechwood | Steamship | 4.897 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Harley | Steamship | 400 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Newminster | Steamship | 967 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Rose of England | Steam Trawler | 223 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Nairana | Steam Trawler | 225 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Boston Trader | Motor Vessel | 371 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Foremost 102 | Hopper Barge | 833 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Clintonia | Steamship | 3.106 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Laurieston | Steamship | 1.304 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Cree | Steamship | 4.791 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Lowdock | Steam Trawler | 276 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
11th | Imperial Transport | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.022 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
March 1940 | ||||||
2nd | Domala | Motor Vessel | 8.441 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Charles F. Meyer | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.516 | Mine | - | |
17th | Emerald | Steam Trawler | 150 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
20th | Thistlebrae | Steamship | 4.747 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Northern Coast | Steamship | 1.211 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Attacked again on 29th |
28th | Princess Royal | Steam Trawler | 213 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
29th | Northern Coast | Steamship | 1.211 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Previously attacked on 20th |
April 1940 | ||||||
20th | Western Prince | Motor Vessel | 10.926 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
25th | Seminole | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.389 | Mine | - | |
26th | Cree | Steamship | 4.791 | Mine | - | |
27th | Scottish American | Steamship / Tanker | 6.999 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
27th | Delius | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.065 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
May 1940 | ||||||
20th | Balteako | Steamship | 1.328 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Dunster Grange | Motor Vessel | 9.494 | Submarine | Torpedo & Gunfire | |
26th | Yewdale | Steamship | 823 | Shelled by shore battery | - | |
27th | Biarritz | Steamship | 2.388 | Shelled by shore battery | - | |
30th | Fulham IV | Steamship | 1.584 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Princess Maud | Steamship | 2.883 | Shelled by shore battery | - | |
June 1940 | ||||||
1st | Prague | Steamship | 4.220 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
2nd | Katreen | Steam Trawler | 104 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
2nd | Royal Daffodil | Motor Vessel | 2.060 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Worthing (Hospital Ship) | Steamship | 2.294 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Eros | Turbo Electric | 5.888 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Athelprince | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.782 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
19th | Golden Grain | Motor Vessel / Barge | 101 | Aircraft | - | |
24th | Clan Ross | Steamship | 5.897 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Clan Ogilvy | Steamship | 5.802 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
30th | Helder | Steamship | 979 | E-Boat | Bombed & Gunfire | |
July 1940 | ||||||
1st | Zarian | Steamship | 4.871 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
2nd | Baron Ruthven | Steamship | 3.178 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | British Corporal | Steamship / Tanker | 6.972 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
4th | Fairwater | Steamship | 4.108 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
4th | Flimston | Steamship | 4.674 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Antonio | Steamship | 5.225 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Eastmoor | Steamship | 5.812 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Argos Hill | Steamship | 7.178 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
4th | City of Melbourne | Steamship | 6.630 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | King Frederick | Steamship | 5.106 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Irene Maria | Steamship | 1.860 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Briarwood | Steamship | 4.019 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Lifland | Steamship | 2.254 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | East Wales | Steamship | 4.358 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | William Wilberforce | Motor Vessel | 5.004 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
5th | Hartlepool | Steamship | 5.500 | E-boat | Torpedo | |
6th | Apricity | Motor Vessel | 402 | Aircraft | Bombed | Previously attacked by aircraft on 4th |
8th | Eastwood | Steamship | 1.551 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Corundun | Steamship | 929 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | San Felipe | Steamship | 5.919 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Kenneth Hawksfield | Steamship | 1.546 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Polgrange | Steamship | 804 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Empire Daffodil | Motor Vessel | 398 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | British Chancellor | Steamship / Tanker | 7.085 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Kylemount | Steamship | 704 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Peru | Motor Vessel | 6.961 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Eleanor Brooke | Steamship | 1.037 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Josewyn | Steamship | 1.926 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
14th | Mons | Steamship | 641 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
18th | Loddon | Steam Trawler | 200 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Generton | Steamship | 4.797 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Westown | Steamship | 710 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Swynfleet | Steamship | 1.168 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Albert (Trinity House Vessel) | Steamship | 793 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
25th | Tamworth | Steamship | 1.332 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Newminster | Steamship | 967 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Hodder | Steamship | 1.016 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Summity | Motor Vessel | 554 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Gronland | Steamship | 1.264 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Attacked again by aircraft on 29th and sunk |
27th | Westavon | Steamship | 2.842 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
28th | Mathura | Steamship | 8.890 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
August 1940 | ||||||
1st | City of Canberra | Steamship | 7.484 | Mine | - | |
1st | Kerry Head | Steamship | 825 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Gothic | Steamship / Tanker | 2.444 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Highlander | Steamship | 1.216 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
2nd | Alexia | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.016 | Submarine | Torpedo & Gunfire | |
2nd | Lucerna | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.556 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
4th | White Crest | Steamship | 4.365 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Polly M | Motor Vessel | 380 | E-Boat | Gunfire | |
8th | Scheldt | Motor Vessel | 497 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Balmaha | Steamship | 1.428 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | John M | Motor Vessel | 500 | E-Boat | Gunfire | Also bombed by Aircraft |
10th | Blairclova | Steamship | 5.083 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Kirnwood | Steamship | 3.829 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Oiltrader | Steamship / Tanker | 5.550 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Ermine | Steam Trawler | 181 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
12th | Kerneval | Steam Trawler | 172 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
12th | River Ythan | Steam Trawler | 161 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
16th | Clan Forbes | Steamship | 7.529 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Loch Ryan | Aux | 210 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
17th | St. Patrick | Steamship | 1.922 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
17th | Yewkyle | Steamship | 824 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
18th | Lyster | Dredger | 619 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19th | Waldinge | Steamship | 2.462 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Macville | Steamship | 666 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Peebles | Motor Vessel | 4.982 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | Our Maggie | Motor Trawler | 17 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Alacrity | Motor Vessel | 554 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Wolseley | Steam Trawler | 159 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
23rd | Beacon Grange | Motor Vessel | 10.119 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Havildar | Steamship | 5.407 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
23rd | Overton | Steamship | 426 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Stakesby | Steamship | 3.900 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
25th | Hampshire Coast | Motor Vessel | 485 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
25th | Ossian | Steamship | 1.514 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
25th | Sanfry | Steamship | 946 | Aircraft | Bombed | Subsequently at tacked by E-Boat on 26th |
26th | City of Hankow | Steamship | 7.360 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Sir John Hawkins | Steamship | 930 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
28th | Hartismere | Steamship | 5.498 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
29th | Baltistan | Steamship | 6.803 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
30th | S.H.3 | Hopper Barge | 389 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th
|
Anadara | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.009 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
31st | Cornwall | Steamship | 11.288 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
31st | British Energy | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.209 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
31st | Athelviscount | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.882 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
September 1940 | ||||||
2nd | Lagosian | Steamship | 5.412 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
2nd | Ashby | Steamship | 4.868 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Ewell | Steamship | 1.350 | E-Boat | Gunfire | |
5th | Melbourne Star | Motor Vessel | 12.806 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
6th | Gannet | Steamship | 1.336 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Iwate | Steam Trawler | 314 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
6th | Ilfracombe | Steam Trawler | 165 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
7th | Baronesa | Steamship | 8.663 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Gothland | Steamship | 1.286 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Bennevis | Steamship | 5.264 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Umgeni | Steamship | 8.180 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Glenstrae | Steamship | 9.460 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Knitsley | Steamship | 2.272 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Umtali | Steamship | 8.162 | Aircraft | Bombed | Attacked again by aircraft on 11th |
7th | Inanda | Steamship | 5.985 | Aircraft | Bombed | Attacked again by aircraft on 8th and 9th |
7th | Inkosi | Steamship | 6.618 | Aircraft | Bombed | Attacked again by aircraft on 8th and 9th |
7th | Frumenton | Steamship | 6.675 | Aircraft | Bombed | Attacked again by aircraft on 8th and 9th |
7th | Hetton | Steamship | 2.714 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Eastwood | Steamship | 1.551 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | William Cash | Steamship | 1.186 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Otaio | Motor Vessel | 10.298 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Tynemouth | Steamship | 3.168 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Sherwood | Steamship | 1.530 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Ryal | Motor Vessel | 367 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Norman Queen | Steamship | 957 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Alexia | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.016 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Harpenden | Steamship | 4.678 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Glenroy | Motor Vessel | 9.809 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Tintern Abbey | Steamship | 2.471 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
13th | Inishtrahull | Steamship | 869 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Coronda | Steamship / Tanker | 7.503 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Regent Lion | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 9.551 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
15th | Stanwold | Steamship | 1.020 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | West Harshaw | Steamship | 5.756 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
18th | Rudmore | Steamship | 969 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Ling | Sailing Barge | 164 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19th | West Kedron | Steamship | 5.621 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | Bhima | Motor Vessel | 5.280 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Broompark | Steamship | 5.136 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
21st | Enchantress | Sailing Barge | 56 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Collegian | Steamship | 7.886 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
23rd | Corina | Steamship | 870 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Pacific Grove | Motor Vessel | 7.117 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Ashantian | Steamship | 4.917 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
26th | Welsh Prince | Steamship | 5.148 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Diplomat | Steamship | 8.240 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Peterton | Steamship | 5.221 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Wellington | Tug | 285 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | West Kedron | Steamship | 5.621 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Suva | Steamship | 4.873 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
28th | Queen City | Steamship | 4.814 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Sussex | Motor Vessel | 11.063 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
30th | Mountpark | Steamship | 4.648 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Empire Success | Steamship | 6.009 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Baron Vernon | Steamship | 3.642 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
30th | Kerma | Steamship | 4.333 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Henry Dundas | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.448 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
October 1940 | ||||||
2nd | Trehata | Steamship | 4.817 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Framlingham | Steam Trawler | 169 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Iwate | Steam Trawler | 314 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
5th | Ortolan | Steamship | 489 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Hull Trader | Steamship | 717 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Firecrest | Steamship | 538 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
8th | Oronsay | Steamship | 20.043 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
10th | Till | Motor Vessel | 367 | Mine | - | |
11th | Thyra II | Steamship | 1.088 | Mine | - | |
11th | Clan MacTaggart | Steamship | 7.622 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Clan Cumming | Steamship | 7.264 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Highland Chieftain | Motor Vessel | 14.135 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Virgilia | Steamship / Tanker | 5.723 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Inver | Steamship | 1.543 | Shelled by shore Battery | - | |
11th | Bannthorn | Steamship | 429 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
12th | Starling | Steamship | 1.320 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
12th | Longscar | Steam Trawler | 215 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Cargo Fleet No. 2 | Hopper Barge | 1.130 | Mine | - | |
15th | British Glory | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.993 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
16th | Activity | Steamship | 358 | Mine | - | |
17th | Ethylene | Steamship | 936 | Mine | - | |
17th | George Balfour | Steamship | 1.570 | Mine | - | |
17th | P.L.M. 14 | Steamship | 3.754 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
17th | Gasfire | Steamship | 2.972 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
17th | Carsbreck | Steam Trawler | 3.670 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
18th | King Athelstan | Steamship | 159 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
18th | Blairspey | Steamship | 4.155 | Submarine | Torpedo | Torpedoed again on 19th |
20th | Conakrian | Motor Vessel | 4.876 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
20th | Athelmonarch | Steamship | 8.995 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
20th | City of Roubaix | Steamship | 7.108 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Empire Ability | Motor Fishing Vessel | 7.603 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Janet | Motor Vessel | 25 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Alfred Jones | Steamship | 5.013 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Consister | Steamship | 411 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Newlands | Steamship | 1.556 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
31st | Starstone | Steamship | 5.702 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
November 1940 | ||||||
3rd | Eros | Turbo Electric | 5.888 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
3rd | Windsor Castle | Steamship | 19.141 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Cairngorm | Motor Vessel | 394 | Mine | - | |
5th | San Demetrio | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.073 | Raider | - | |
5th | Andalusian | Steamship | 3.082 | Raider | - | |
6th | Harborough | Steamship | 5.415 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Dago II | Steamship | 1.993 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Medee | Steamship | 2.163 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Empire Dorado | Steamship | 5.595 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Fireglow | Steamship | 1.261 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
8th | Ewell | Steamship | 1.350 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
8th | Catford | Steamship | 1.568 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
9th | Empress of Japan | Steamship | 26.032 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Beal | Motor Vessel | 504 | Mine | - | |
9th | Shelbrit II | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 695 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Corsea | Steamship | 2.764 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Colonel Crompton | Steamship | 1.495 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Pitwines | Steamship | 932 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Corduff | Steamship | 2.345 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Harlaw | Steamship | 1.141 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Grit | Motor Vessel | 501 | Mine | Bombed & Gunfire | |
11th | Iwate | Steam Trawler | 314 | Aircraft | - | |
13th | British Prestige | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.106 | Mine | - | |
14th | Fairy | Motor Vessel | 207 | Mine | Bombed | |
14th | Fishpool | Motor Vessel | 4.950 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Sherbrooke | Steamship | 2.052 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
16th | Dagenham | Steamship | 2.178 | Mine | - | |
18th | S.N.A.S. | Steamship | 2.569 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Langleetarn | Steamship | 4.908 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Biela | Steamship | 5.298 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | El Nawras | Steamship / Tanker | 323 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19th | Folda | Steamship | 1.165 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Chesapeake | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.955 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
22nd | Zahra | Steamship / Tanker | 821 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Llandovery Castle | Steamship / Tanker | 10.640 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Duchess of Cornwall | Steamship | 302 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Camroux IV | Motor Vessel | 590 | Mine | - | Previously slightly damaged by Aircraft on 20th |
24th | Lent Lilv | Motor Trawler | 44 | E-Boat | Gunfire | |
27th | Galacum | Steamship | 585 | Mine | - | |
27th | Charmouth | Steam Trawler | 195 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
27th | Rattray | Steam Trawler | 182 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
27th | Charles F. Meyer | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.516 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
28th | Skipjack | Steamship | 1.167 | Shelled by shore battery | - | |
29th | Fermain | Steamship | 759 | Shelled by shore battery | - | |
December 1940 | ||||||
1st | Loch Ranza | Steamship | 4.958 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
2nd | Dunsley | Steamship | 3.862 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
3rd | Robrix | Motor Vessel | 292 | Mine | - | |
3rd | William Downes | Steam Trawler | 275 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Slebech | Steam Trawler | 222 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
3rd | Quebec City | Steamship | 4.745 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
5th | Waterland | Steamship | 1.107 | Shelled by shore battery | - | |
7th | Yewarch | Steamship | 827 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
7th | Hertford | Steamship | 10.923 | Mine | - | |
8th | Treverbyn | Steamship | 5.281 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
11th | Saxon Queen | Motor Vessel | 482 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Orari | Motor Vessel | 10.350 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
14th | Empire Razorbill | Steamship | 5.118 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
16th | Bic Island | Steamship | 3.921 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Tweed | Steamship | 2.697 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | Overdale | Hopper Barge | 315 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20/21st | Europa | Motor Vessel | 10.224 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20/21st | Laplace | Steamship | 7.327 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20/21st | Eastern Prince | Motor Vessel | 10.926 | Aircraft | - | |
20/21st | John A. Brown | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.455 | Aircraft | Bombed | Also struck a mine on same date |
20/21st | Roxburgh Castle | Motor Vessel | 7.801 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Alpera | Steamship | 1.777 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | City of Corinth | Steamship | 5.318 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Demeterton | Steamship | 5.251 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21/22nd | Llangibby Castle | Motor Vessel | 11.951 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21/22nd | Mahronda | Steamship | 7.296 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21/22nd | Deucalion | Motor Vessel | 7.516 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Elax | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.403 | Mine | - | |
22nd | Pardo | Motor Vessel | 5.400 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Llandilo | Steamship | 4.966 | Mine | - | |
22nd | Almeda Star | Steamship | 14.935 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | No. 9 | Hopper Barge | 671 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Pacific Pioneer | Motor Vessel | 6.734 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
23rd | Iwate | Steam Trawler | 314 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
23rd | Flynderborg | Steamship | 2.022 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Lupina | Drifter | 88 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
24th | Peterton | Steamship | 5.221 | Aircraft | - | |
25th | Empire Trooper | Steamship | 13.994 | Raider | - | |
27th | Lady Connaught | Steamship | 2.284 | Mine | - | |
27th | Victoria | Steamship | 1.641 | Mine | - | |
28th | Lochee | Motor Vessel | 964 | Mine | Bombed | |
28th | Canute | Tug | 271 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
29th | Trevarrack | Steamship | 5.270 | Aircraft | - | |
29th | Catrine | Motor Vessel | 5.218 | Mine | - | |
30th | Dorcasia | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.053 | Mine | Torpedo | |
31st | British Zeal | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.532 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
January 1941 | ||||||
1st | Attendant | Steamship | 1.016 | Mine | - | |
2nd | Loch Dee | Steamship | 5.252 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
5th | Temple Moat | Steamship | 4.427 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Dorset Coast | Motor Vessel | 646 | Mine | - | |
11th | British Fidelity | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.465 | Mine | - | |
11th | Greyfriars | Steamship | 1.142 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Wooler | Motor Vessel | 507 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Maywood | Steamship | 1.823 | Mine | - | |
15th | Karri | Motor Vessel | 354 | Aircraft | - | |
15th | Stalker | Steam Trawler | 197 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Gladonia | Motor Vessel | 360 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Romsey | Steamship | 509 | Mine | - | |
16th | Skjold | Steamship | 1.345 | Submarine | Bombed | |
16th | Llanween | Steamship | 4.966 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16/17th | Essex | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 11.063 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Athelduke | Steamship | 8.966 | Aircraft | - | |
19th | Clan Cumming | Steamship | 7.264 | Mine | Torpedo | |
19th | Zelo | Steamship | 2.294 | Mine | Bombed | |
20th | Vasco | Steamship | 2.878 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Tregarthen | Steamship | 5.201 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Jamaica Planter | Motor Vessel | 4.098 | Mine | - | |
24th | Tasmania | Motor Vessel | 6.405 | Mine | - | |
26th | Gwynwood | Steamship | 1.177 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Catford | Steamship | 1.568 | Mine | - | |
26th | Grangetoft | Steamship | 975 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Sandhill | Motor Vessel | 586 | Mine | - | |
28th | Tafelberg | Steamship / Oil Refinery | 13.640 | Mine | - | |
28th | Baron Renfrew | Steamship | 3.635 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Westmoreland | Steamship | 8.967 | Mine | - | |
31st | Dorsetshire (Hospital Ship) | Motor Vessel | 9.717 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
31st | Desmoulea | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.120 | Destroyer or E-Boat | Torpedo | |
February 1941 | ||||||
2nd | Waziristan | Steamship | 5.135 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Derwenthall | Motor Vessel | 4.934 | Mine | - | |
3rd | Calyx | Motor Vessel | 212 | Mine | - | |
7th | Scottish Co-operator | Motor Vessel | 513 | Mine | - | |
9th | Cristia | Motor Vessel | 2.590 | Mine | - | |
10th | Benmacdhui | Steamship | 6.869 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Cantick Head | Steamship | 488 | Aircraft | Gunfire | |
12th | Lornaston | Steamship | 4.934 | Raider | Bombed | |
13th | Westcliffe Hall | Steamship | 1.900 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Cape Rodney | Steamship | 4.512 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
14th | Moorlands | Steamship | 420 | Aircraft | Bombed | Bombed again on 20th in Buckie Harbour |
15th | Stock Force | Steamship | 983 | Aircraft | - | |
19th | Fulham II | Steamship | 1.596 | Mine | Bombed | |
19th | Athelsultan | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.882 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19/20th | Queenforth | Tug | 204 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | D.L. Harper | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 12.223 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | Scarborough | Steam Trawler | 162 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | British Splendour | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.138 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | St. Rosario | Steamship | 4.312 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Bombed again on 22nd |
20th | Rosenborg | Steamship | 1.997 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Luxor | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.554 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Kingston Hill | Steamship | 7.628 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Keila | Steamship | 3.621 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Tynefield | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 5.856 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Empire Steelhead | Steamship | 7.744 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
26th | Diala | Motor Tanker | 8.106 | Submarine | Bombed | |
26th | Melmore Head | Steamship | 5.273 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Leeds City | Steamship | 4.758 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Hopton | Steam Trawler | 202 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Blacktoft | Steamship | 1.109 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Cape clear | Motor Vessel | 5.085 | Mine | - | |
27th | Newlands | Steamship | 1.556 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
March 1941 | ||||||
1st | Forthbank | Steamship | 5.057 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Empire Simba | Steamship | 5.691 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Atheltemplar | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.949 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Ruth II | Motor Vessel | 321 | Mine | - | |
4th | East Coast | Steam Trawler | 192 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
4th | Angilian Coast | Motor Vessel | 594 | Mine | - | |
4th | Lyndis Kitwood | Pilot Cutter | 20 | Mine | - | |
6th | Eilian Hill | Steamship | 781 | Mine | - | |
7th | Delilian | Steamship | 6.423 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Esmond | Steamship | 4.976 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Sylvia Beale | Steamship | 1.040 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Royal Star | Steamship | 7.900 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
11/12th | Contractor | Steamship | 6.004 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11/12th | Novelist | Steamship | 6.133 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11/12th | Markhor | Steamship | 7.917 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Camroux I | Motor Vessel | 324 | Mine | - | |
12th | Essex Lance | Steamship | 6.625 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
12/13th | Catrine | Motor Vessel | 5.218 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12/13th | Imperial Star | Motor Vessel | 12.427 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12/13th | Elax | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.403 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12/13th | El Mirlo | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.092 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Ngatira | Motor Vessel | 525 | Mine | - | |
13th | Wearwood | Steamship | 4.597 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Myrmidon | Motor Vessel | 6.278 | Mine | - | |
13th | Mountstewart | Steamship | 1.099 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13/14th | Clermiston | Steamship | 1.448 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13/14th | Trevarrack | Steamship | 5.270 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Minegarth | Tug | 179 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Scottish Chief | Steamship / Tanker | 7.006 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Empire Simba | Steamship | 5.691 | Mine | - | |
15th | Warrior | Tug | 249 | Mine | - | |
15th | Erodona | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.207 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
16th | Franche Comte | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 9.314 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
17th | Cormead | Steamship | 2.848 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
17th | Pioneer (Trinity House Vessel) | Pilot Cutter | 281 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
19th | Nailsea Meadow | Steamship | 4.962 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19th | Tottenham | Steamship | 4.762 | Mine | - | |
19/20th | Telespora De Larrinaga | Steamship | 5.780 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19/20th | Lindenhall | Steamship | 5.248 | Mine | - | |
20th | Charlight | Tug | 40 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Mari II | Steamship | 1.395 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Halo | Steamship | 2.365 | Mine | - | |
22nd | Dashwood | Steamship | 2.154 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | City of Lincoln | Steamship | 8.039 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Perthshire | Steamship | 10.496 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Samurai | Steam Trawler | 221 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
24th | Marie Maersk | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.271 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Kingsway | Steam Trawler | 211 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Baluchistan | Steamship | 6.992 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | The Lady Belle | Steamship | 331 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
27th | Palmstone | Salvage Vessel | 430 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Fort Dee | Steam Trawler | 212 | Aircraft | Bombed & gunfire | |
28th | Staffordshire | Motor Vessel | 10.683 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Grenaa | Steamship | 1.262 | Mine | - | |
31st | Rattray | Steam Trawler | 182 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
April 1941 | ||||||
1st | Adellen | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.984 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Chesapeake | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.955 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Also attacked earlier same day 15 miles off of Smalls |
2nd | Melrose Abbey | Steamship | 1.908 | Mine | - | |
2nd | Wild Rose | Steamship | 873 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Geddington Court | Steamship | 6.903 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Assuan | Steamship | 499 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
4th | Cape Verde | Motor Vessel | 6.914 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
6th | Glenfinlas | Steamship | 7.572 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
6th | Cingalese Prince | Motor Vessel | 8.474 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Devis | Motor Vessel | 6.054 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Kirnwood | Steamship | 3.829 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
8th | Mormarsh | Steamship | 2.848 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Chaucer | Steamship | 5.792 | Aircraft | Bombed | Attacked again on the 9th |
9th | Kylegorm | Steamship | 622 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | British Workman | Steamship / Tanker | 6.994 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Aberhill | Steamship | 1.516 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
9th | Persia | Tug | 165 | Mine | - | |
9th | British Statesman | Steamship / Tanker | 6.991 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Pandorian | Steamship | 4.159 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Thirlby | Steamship | 4.887 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
10th | Busiris | Steamship | 943 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Dartford | Steamship | 4.093 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Baron Belhaven | Steamship | 6.591 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | King Athelstan | Steam Trawler | 159 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Ethel Radcliffe | Steamship | 5.673 | E-Boat | Torpedo | Subsequently sunk by Aircraft on May 16th |
18th | Scottish Musician | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.998 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | R.S. Jackson | Sprit Sail Barge | 60 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | British Lord | Steamship / Tanker | 6.098 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | British Renown | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.997 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Regency | Tug | 76 | Mine | - | |
21st | Alpha | Fishing Vessel | 11 | Mine | - | |
21st | Maidstone | Steamship | 688 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Antonio | Steamship | 5.225 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Croham | Steamship | 391 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Miss Elaine | Salvage Vessel | 364 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Dolius | Motor Vessel | 5.507 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Scottish Prince | Motor Vessel | 4.917 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
28th | Marie Dawn | Steamship | 2.157 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
28th | Empire Straff | Steamship | 2.824 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Corglen | Steamship | 2.822 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Prowess | Motor Vessel | 207 | Mine | - | |
May 1941 | ||||||
1st | Sea Fisher | Steamship | 2.950 | Mine | - | |
3rd | Tacoma Star | Steamship | 7.924 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Cantal | Steamship | 3.178 | Aircraft | - | |
3/4th | Baronesa | Steamship | 8.663 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Lobos | Motor Vessel | 6.479 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Wapiti | Tug | 208 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Mahout | Steamship | 7.921 | Aircraft | - | |
3/4th | San Fabian | Steamship / Tanker | 10.031 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Busiris | Steamship | 943 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Limpet | Sailing Barge | 164 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Oyster | Sailing Barge | 133 | Aircraft | - | |
3/4th | Clam | Sailing Barge | 159 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3/4th | Glitto | Sailing Barge | 166 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Bison | Tug | 274 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Talthybius | Steamship | 10.254 | Aircraft | Bombed | Bombed again on the 8th |
4th | Hornby | Tug | 201 | Aircraft | - | |
4th | Enid Blanch | Tug | 99 | Aircraft | - | |
4th | No. 33 | Hopper Barge | 718 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Roxburgh Castle | Motor Vessel | 7.801 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4/5th | Bongo | Sailing Barge | 46 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
5th | Shepperton Ferry | Steamship | 2.839 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
5th | Silversandal | Motor Vessel | 6.770 | Aircraft | Bombed | Previously slightly damaged on 3rd |
5th | Clan Macinnes | Steamship | 4.672 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
5th | Cape Breton | Steamship | 6.044 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Industria | Steamship | 4.861 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Royal Daffodil II (Ferry) | Motor Vessel | 591 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Baron Inchcape | Steamship | 7.005 | Aircraft | Bombed | Previously slightly damaged between 3rd and 6th |
8th | No. 20 | Camel Barge | 703 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Ostrevent | Steamship | 1.737 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Empire Cloud | Steamship | 5.969 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Alexandra | Sailing Barge | 84 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Dan-Y-Bryn | Steamship | 5.117 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Castilian | Steamship | 3.067 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Fishpool | Motor Vessel | 4.950 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9/10th | San Roberto | Steamship / Tanker | 5.890 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9/10th | British Statesman | Steamship / Tanker | 6.991 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Aelybryn | Steamship | 4.986 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
10th | Tower Field | Steamship | 4.241 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Henry Ward | Sludge Vessel | 1.438 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Caithness | Motor Vessel | 4.970 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Dencade | Tug | 58 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Silver Lining | Fishing Vessel | 40 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Lottinge | Steamship | 2.468 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
14th | Cape Horn | Motor Vessel | 5.643 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
16th | Joffre Rose | Steamship | 715 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Bombed again on 18th in Dale Bay |
16th | Obsidian | Steamship | 811 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
17th | Arthur Wright | Steamship | 1.091 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
17th | Aba (Hospital Ship) | Motor Vessel | 7.938 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Eskburn | Steamship | 472 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19th | Dixcove | Motor Vessel | 3.790 | Mine | - | |
20th | San Felix | Steamship / Tanker | 13.037 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
22nd | Empire Progress | Steamship | 5.249 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
24th | Octane | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 2.034 | Mine | - | |
24th | Sarnia | Steamship | 711 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
24th | Cressdene | Steamship | 4.270 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
26th | Gros Pierre | Steamship | 297 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | H. E. Stroud | Steam Trawler | 214 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
30th | Kyleclare | Steamship | 700 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Sangara | Motor Vessel | 5.445 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
June 1941 | ||||||
2nd | Ben Screel | Steam Trawler | 195 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Dennis Rose | Steamship | 1.600 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Emulator | Steam Trawler | 168 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Ennis | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.207 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
8/9th | Remagio | Steam Trawler | 174 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Clearpool | Steamship | 5.404 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
10th | Durenda | Motor Vessel | 7.241 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Westburn | Steamship | 2.842 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Empire Creek | Steamship | 332 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Dalemoor | Steamship | 5.796 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Atlantic | Steam Trawler | 167 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Jim | Steamship | 833 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Inverarder | Steamship / Tanker | 5.578 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Ilse | Steamship | 2.844 | Mine | - | |
20th | Cormount | Steamship | 2.841 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
23rd | Camroux II | Motor Vessel | 324 | Mine | - | |
23rd | Tolworth | Steamship | 1.351 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Levenwood | Steamship | 803 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Isle of Wight | Steam Trawler | 176 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Silverlaurel | Steamship | 6.142 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Empire Meteor | Steamship | 7.457 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
30th | Empire Larch | Tug | 487 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
July 1941 | ||||||
1st | Highwood | Steamship | 1.177 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Jamaica Planter | Motor Vessel | 4.098 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Goldfinch | Motor Vessel | 454 | Mine | - | |
5th | North Devon | Steamship | 3.658 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | River Trent | Motor Vessel | 246 | Mine | - | |
13th | Scortion | Steamship | 4.813 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Georgic | Motor Vessel | 27.759 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Elizabete | Steamship | 2.039 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Emerald Queen | Motor Vessel | 481 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | Pilar De Larrinaga | Steamship | 7.046 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | Canadian Star | Motor Vessel | 8.293 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
20th | Umvuma | Steamship | 4.419 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Adamant | Barge | 80 | Mine | - | |
23rd | Soavita | Barge | 80 | Mine | - | |
24th | Sydney Star | Motor Vessel | 12.696 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
26th | Atlantic City | Motor Vessel | 5.133 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
31st | Onward | Steam Trawler | 209 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
August 1941 | ||||||
2nd | Koolga | Steamship | 1.110 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
3rd | Desmoulea | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.120 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
8th | Gold Shell | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.208 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Glendalough | Steamship | 868 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Eaglescliffe Hall | Steamship | 1.900 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Kindersley | Steamship | 1.999 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Dalewood | Steamship | 2.774 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
22nd | Durham | Motor Vessel | 10.893 | Mine | - | |
28th | Donovania | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.149 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
September 1941 | ||||||
3/4th | Harpalycus | Steamship | 5.629 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Stanmount | Steamship / Tanker | 4.468 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Nairana | Steam Trawler | 225 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Tahchee | Steamship / Tanker | 6.508 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Cormead | Steamship | 2.848 | Aircraft | Bombed | Attacked again on 12th |
11th | War Grey | Steam Trawler | 246 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Pontfield | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.290 | Mine | - | |
15th | Atlantic Cock | Tug | 182 | Mine | - | |
17th | Tetela | Steamship | 5.389 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
19th | Prestatyn Rose | Steamship | 1.151 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Durham | Motor Vessel | 10.893 | Italian Assault Craft | - | |
24th | Daltonhall | Motor Vessel | 7.253 | Mine | - | |
26th | Oriole | Motor Vessel | 489 | Mine | - | |
30th | Cedarwood | Steamship | 899 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
October 1941 | ||||||
1st | Serenity | Motor Vessel | 557 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
2nd | Southport | Steamship | 572 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Salamaua | Motor Vessel | 6.676 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Svend Foyn | Steamship / Oil Refinery | 14.795 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Icemaid | Steamship | 1.964 | Mine | - | |
16th | Edenvale | Motor Vessel | 444 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
20th | Cordelia | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.190 | Mine | - | |
November 1941 | ||||||
1st | Kingsland | Steamship | 3.669 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
2nd | Thyra III | Steamship | 828 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
2nd | Agility | Steamship / Tanker | 522 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
5th | Glencree | Steamship | 481 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
8th | Gaslight | Steamship | 1.696 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Ben Screel | Steam Trawler | 195 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Blairnevis | Steamship | 4.155 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
24th | Ardenza | Steamship | 933 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
December 1941 | ||||||
10th | Anshun | Motor Vessel | 3.188 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Anhui | Steamship | 3.494 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Myriel | Steamship / Tanker | 3.560 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
19th | Lucellum | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 9.425 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Nam Yong | Steamship | 1.345 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Eastwood | Steamship | 1.551 | Mine | - | |
25th | Charles Parsons | Steamship | 1.554 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Sheaf Mount | Steamship | 5.017 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
January 1942 | ||||||
5th | Scottish Musician | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.998 | Mine | - | |
5th | Largo | Steamship | 2.209 | Mine | - | |
6th | Loddon | Steam Trawler | 200 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
8th | Craig-an-Eran | Steam Trawler | 202 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
13th | Empire Masefield | Steamship | 7.023 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Toorak | Steamship / Trawler | 8.627 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
16th | Llangibby Castle | Motor Vessel | 11.951 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
17th | Harmatris | Steamship | 5.395 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
28th | Idar | Steamship | 391 | Submarine | Gunfire | Also set on fire by boarding party |
29th | Fairnilee | Tug | 226 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Northgate Scot | Tug | 174 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
31st | Empire Redshank | Steamship | 6.615 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
31st | Longwood | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 9.463 | Submarine | Bombed | |
February 1942 | ||||||
1st | Sedulity | Motor Vessel | 490 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
3rd | Spondilus | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.402 | Submarine | Torpedo & Gunfire | |
3rd | Madura | Steamship | 9.032 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | Aquarius | Steam Trawler | 187 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
5th | Helder | Steamship | 979 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
6th | Blush Rose | Steamship | 645 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | Lieutenant Robert Mory | Steamship | 3.176 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Jalavihar | Steamship | 5.330 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
12th | Anglo Indian | Steamship | 5.609 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Empire Star | Motor Vessel | 12.656 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
13th | Clan Campbell | Steamship | 7.255 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Empire Head | Motor Vessel | 486 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Pedernales | Steamship / Tanker | 4.317 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
18th | British Consul | Steamship / Tanker | 6.940 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
19th | Barossa | Steamship | 4.239 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
19th | Manunda (Hospital Ship) | Motor Vessel | 9.115 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
20th | Jalakrishna | Steamship | 4.991 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Enseigne Marie St, Germain | Steamship | 3.139 | Mine | - | |
24th | Diloma | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.146 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
28th | British Judge | Steamship / Tanker | 6.735 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
March 1942 | ||||||
5th | Alagrity | Motor Vessel | 554 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Cerion | Motor Vessel | 2.588 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Lady Nelson | Steamship | 7.970 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Umtata | Steamship | 8.141 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
17th | Crista | Motor Vessel | 2.590 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
21st | Athelviscount | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.882 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
21st | San Cirilo | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.012 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
24th | Lancaster Castle | Steamship | 5.172 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Imperial Transport | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.022 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
27th | Destro | Steamship | 3.553 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Oltenia II | Steamship / Tanker | 6.394 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
April 1942 | ||||||
5th | Benledi | Steamship | 5.943 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Anglo Canadian | Motor Vessel | 5.268 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Elmdale | Steamship | 4.872 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
7th | Somersetshire (Hospital Ship) | Motor Vessel | 9.716 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Empire Moonrise | Steamship | 6.854 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Golly | Steamship | 627 | Aircraft | Bombed | Again damaged by Aircraft on 4th May |
May 1942 | ||||||
1st | Thistleford | Steamship | 4.781 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | La Paz | Motor Vessel | 6.548 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
2nd | Dalfram | Steamship | 4.558 | Mine | - | |
3rd | Geo. W. McKnight | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 12.502 | Submarine | Torpedo & Gunfire | |
4th | Eclipse | Steamship / Tanker | 9.767 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Ben Iver | Steam Trawler | 197 | Mine | - | |
12th | Fang | Steamship | 1.889 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Our Maggie | Motor Trawler | 17 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Dencade | Tug | 58 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Breadwinner | Motor Trawler | 59 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
18th | San Eliseo | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.042 | Submarine | Torpedo | Further attacks on 19th in |
20th | E. P. theriault | Schooner | 326 | Submarine | Gunfire & Time Bombs | |
30th | British Loyalty | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.993 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
June 1942 | ||||||
12th | City of Calcutta | Steamship | 8.063 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Potario | Motor Vessel | 5.410 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Orario | Motor Vessel | 10.350 | Mine | - | |
20th | Fort Camosun | Steamship | 7.100 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
22nd | Reactor | Tug | 106 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | British Freedom | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.985 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
July 1942 | ||||||
7th | Manx King | Steam Trawler | 235 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | |
14th | Shuna | Steamship | 1.575 | Mine | - | Limpet |
14th | empire Snipe | Steamship | 2.497 | Mine | - | Limpet |
14th | Baron Douglas | Steamship | 3.899 | Mine | - | Limpet |
18th | San Gaspar | Steamship / Tanker | 12.910 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
22nd | Allara | Steamship | 3.279 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
25th | British Merit | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.093 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
August 1942 | ||||||
3rd | G. S. Walden | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.627 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
3rd | El Ciervo | Steamship / Tanker | 5.841 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
4th | Katoomba | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 9.424 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
9th | Alexia | Motor Vessel | 8.016 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
12th | Brisbane Star | Motor Vessel | 12.791 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
13th | Rochester Castle | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.795 | E-Boat | Torpedo | Also bombed by Aircraft |
14th | Standella | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.197 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
17th | Laguna | Motor Vessel | 6.446 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
25th | Kyloe | Steamship | 2.820 | Mine | - | |
29th | Malaita | Motor Vessel | 3.310 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
September 1942 | ||||||
8th | Nephrite | Steamship | 927 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
10th | F. J. Wolfe | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 12.190 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Cornwallis | Steamship | 5.458 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
15th | Ravens Point | Steamship | 1.787 | Mine | - | Limpet |
16th | Essex Lance | Steamship | 6.625 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
29th | Ocean Vagabond | Steamship | 7.174 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
October 1942 | ||||||
13th | Martaban | Steamship | 4.161 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
14th | George Balfour | Steamship | 1.571 | E-boat | Torpedo | |
November 1942 | ||||||
8th | Benalder | Steamship | 5.161 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
8th | Capo Olmo | Steamship | 4.712 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Wandle | Steamship | 1.482 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
13th | Glenfinlas | Steamship | 7.479 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Lalande | Steamship | 7.453 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
15th | Adviser | Steamship | 6.348 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
21st | Forest | Motor Vessel | 4.998 | Aircraft | Bombed | Again bombed at Gibraltar on 11th December |
21st | British Promise | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.443 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
21st | British Renown | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.997 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
23rd | Scythia | Steamship | 19.761 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
28th | Empire Glade | Motor Vessel | 7.006 | Submarine | Gunfire | |
December 1942 | ||||||
1st | Hindustan | Motor Vessel | 5.245 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Ousel | Steamship | 1.533 | Aircraft | Bombed & Gunfire | Attacked again on 11th |
12th | Empire Centaur | Steamship | 7.041 | Italian Assault Craft | - | |
12th | Harmattan | Steamship | 4.558 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
12th | Ocean Vanquisher | Steamship | 7.174 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
13th | Hororata | Steamship | 13.945 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
15th | Period | Steamship | 2.791 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Regent Lion | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 9.551 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
22nd | Cameronia | Steamship | 16.297 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
27th | Scottish Heather | Steamship / Tanker | 7.087 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
January 1943 | ||||||
1st | Novelist | Steamship | 6.133 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
1st | Harpalyce | Motor Vessel | 7.269 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
2nd | Dalhanna | Steamship | 5.571 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Ville De Strasbourg | Steamship | 7.159 | Submarine | Torpedo | Subsequently bombed in Algiers Harbour |
10th | San Cipriano | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.966 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
17th | Recorder | Steamship | 5.982 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
21st | Ocean Rider | Steamship | 7.178 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
February 1943 | ||||||
6th | Fort Babine | Steamship | 7.135 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
23rd | British Fortitude | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.482 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
26th | Empire Portia | Steamship | 7.058 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Seminole | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.389 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
March 1943 | ||||||
4th | Sheaf Crown | Steamship | 4.868 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
4th | Chateauroux | Steamship | 4.765 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
6th | Fort Paskoyac | Steamship | 7.134 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
6th | Empire Kinsman | Steamship | 6.744 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
9th | Fort Norman | Steamship | 7.133 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Empire Standard | Steamship | 7.047 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
9th | Coulmore | Steamship | 3.670 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
14th | Duchess of York | Steamship | 20.021 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
16th | Merchant Prince | Motor Vessel | 5.229 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
26th | Beckenham | Steamship | 4.636 | Mine | - | |
29th | Ocean Viceroy | Steamship | 7.174 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
April 1943 | ||||||
4th | Dover Hill | Steamship | 5.815 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
4th | British Governor | Steamship / Tanker | 6.840 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Noora | Steamship | 1.072 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
11th | Hanyang | Steamship | 2.876 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
14th | Gorgon | Motor Vessel | 3.533 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Silvermaple | Motor Vessel | 5.313 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
26th | Empire Morn | Steamship | 7.092 | Mine | - | |
May 1943 | ||||||
8th | Mahsud | Steamship | 7.540 | Italian Assault Craft | - | |
9th | Islander | Steamship | 1.598 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Ormiston | Steamship | 5.832 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
15th | Cormull | Steamship | 2.865 | Mine | - | |
18th | Fort Anne | Steamship | 7.134 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
24th | Denewood | Steamship | 7.280 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | Empire Deed | Steamship | 6.766 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
June 1943 | ||||||
2nd | Standella | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.197 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
18th | Lalande | Steamship | 7.453 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
July 1943 | ||||||
9th | Stanhope | Steamship | 2.337 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Port Fairy | Motor Vessel | 8.337 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | Dorsetshire (Hospital Ship) | Motor Vessel | 9.717 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Twickenham | Steamship | 4.762 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
16th | Kaipara | Motor Vessel | 5.882 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
19th | Kaituna | Motor Vessel | 4.914 | Mine | - | Limpet |
21st | Ocean Virtue | Steamship | 7.174 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
22nd | Empire Moon | Steamship | 7.472 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
24th | Llandaff | Steamship | 4.825 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
26th | Empire Brutus | Steamship | 7.233 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
27th | Empire Highway | Motor Vessel | 7.166 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Empire Darwin | Steamship | 6.765 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
August 1943 | ||||||
4th | Stanridge | Steamship | 5.975 | Italian Assault Craft | - | |
13th | Empire Haven | Steamship | 6.852 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
15th | Baron Fairlie | Steamship | 6.706 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
15th | Ocean Faith | Steamship | 7.173 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
23rd | Speedfast | Steamship | 1.898 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
September 1943 | ||||||
6th | Fort Drew | Steamship | 7.134 | Mine | - | |
12th | Lyminge | Steamship | 2.499 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
25th | Nairana | Steam Trawler | 225 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
October 1943 | ||||||
4th | Samite | Steamship | 7.219 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
7th | Laurelwood | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 7.347 | Mine | - | |
20th | British Purpose | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 5.845 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
23rd | Kerlogue | Motor Vessel | 335 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
November 1943 | ||||||
4th | Firelight | Steamship | 2.841 | ? | Torpedo | |
21st | Delius | Motor Vessel | 6.065 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
December 1943 | ||||||
2nd | Crista | Motor Vessel | 2.590 | Aircraft | - | Damaged by bombs or by debris following explosion of ammunition ship |
2nd | Fort Lajoie | Steamship | 7.134 | Aircraft | - | Damaged by bombs or by debris following explosion of ammunition ship |
2nd | Brittany Coast | Steamship | 1.389 | Aircraft | - | Damaged by bombs or by debris following explosion of ammunition ship |
3rd | Fort Camosun | Steamship | 7.126 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
5th | Clan Matheson | Steamship | 5.613 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
31st | Tornus | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.054 | Submarine | Torpedo & Gunfire | |
31st | Empire Houseman | Motor Vessel | 7.359 | Submarine | Torpedo | Torpedoed again on 3rd Jan 1944 and sunk |
January 1944 | ||||||
2nd | Large Bay | Steamship | 14.182 | Mine | - | |
11th | Triona | Steamship | 7.283 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
24th | Leinster (Hospital Carrier) | Motor Vessel | 4.303 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
24th | St. Andrew (Hospital Carrier) | Steamship | 2.702 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
29th | Fort Louisbourg | Steamship | 7.130 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
February 1944 | ||||||
9th | Kelmscott | Steamship | 7.039 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
11th | Asphalion | Steamship | 6.274 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
12th | Corfirth | Steamship | 1.803 | Mine | - | |
20th | Nolisement | Steamship | 5.084 | Mine | - | |
29th | Ensis | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.207 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
March 1944 | ||||||
6th | Corundum | Steamship | 929 | Shelled by Shore Batteries | - | |
9th | British Loyalty | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.993 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
15th | Aba (Hospital Ship) | Motor Vessel | 7.938 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
April 1944 | ||||||
20th | Samite | Steamship | 7.219 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
May 1944 | ||||||
14th | G. S. Walden | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 10.627 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
14th | Fort Fidler | Steamship | 7.127 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
June 1944 | ||||||
7th | St. Julien (Hospital Carrier) | Steamship | 1.952 | Mine | - | |
7th | Dinard (Hospital Carrier) | Steamship | 2.313 | Mine | - | |
11th | Fort McPherson | Steamship | 7.132 | Aircraft | Bombed | |
12th | British Engineer | Steamship / Tanker | 6.993 | Mine | - | |
13th | The Viceroy | Steamship | 824 | Mine | - | |
23rd | Empire Tristram | Steamship | 7.167 | Flying Bomb | - | |
24th | Gurden Gates | Steamship | 1.791 | Shelled by Shore Battery | - | |
27th | Shell Spirit I | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 440 | Flying Bomb | - | |
28th | Dalegarth Force | Steamship | 825 | Shelled by Shore Battery | - | |
28th | Viking | Steamship | 1.957 | Flying Bomb | - | |
28th | Jacob | Tug | 65 | Flying Bomb | - | |
28th | Toro | Tug | 87 | Flying Bomb | - | |
July 1944 | ||||||
6th | Empire Halberd | Steamship | 7.177 | Mine | - | |
8th | Empire Brutus | Steamship | 7.233 | Mine | - | |
17th | Oranmore | Steamship | 495 | Mine | - | |
19th | Abbotsbury | Tug | 92 | Flying Bomb | - | |
24th | Samneva | Steamship | 7.219 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
26th | Fort McPherson | Steamship | 7.132 | Flying Bomb | - | |
27th | Fort Perrot | Steamship | 7.171 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
27th | Empire Beatrice | Steamship | 7.046 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
30th | Ascanius | Steamship | 10.048 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
30th | Ocean Courier | Steamship | 7.178 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
30th | Fort Dearborn | Steamship | 7.160 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
30th | Fort Kaskaskia | Steamship | 7.187 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
30th | Ocean Volga | Steamship | 7.174 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
August 1944 | ||||||
3rd | Samlong | Steamship | 7.219 | One man torpedo | - | |
3rd | Fort Lac La Ronge | Steamship | 7.131 | One man torpedo | - | |
4th | Samsylarna | Steamship | 7.100 | Aircraft | Torpedo | |
8th | Fort Yale | Steamship | 7.134 | Mine | - | Torpedoed on 23rd August and sunk |
10th | Iddesleigh | Steamship | 5.205 | Submarine | Torpedo | Torpedoed again on 17th August and became a total loss |
18th | Fort Gloucester | Steamship | 7.127 | E-Boat | Torpedo | |
18th | Samdel | Steamship | 7.219 | Flying Bomb | - | |
19th | Harpagus | Motor Vessel | 7.271 | Mine | - | |
20th | Daronia | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 8.139 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
September 1944 | ||||||
21st | Morialta | Motor Vessel | 1.379 | Mine | - | |
23rd | Wolseley | Steam Trawler | 159 | Mine | - | |
October 1944 | ||||||
4th | Cotton Valley | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 1.179 | Mine | - | |
21st | Guernsey Queen | Motor Vessel | 567 | Mine | - | |
November 1944 | ||||||
2nd | Fort Thompson | Steamship | 7.134 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
10th | Fort La Baye | Steamship | 7.162 | Mine | - | |
12th | Fairplay I | Salvage Tug | 162 | Mine | - | |
21st | Empire Cutlass | Steamship | 7.177 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
December 1944 | ||||||
20th | Empire Osborne | Steamship | 2.906 | Mine | - | |
21st | Samtucky | Steamship | 7.219 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
January 1945 | ||||||
4th | Nipiwan Park | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 2.373 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
February 1945 | ||||||
19th | City of Lincoln | Steamship | 8.039 | Mine | - | |
22nd | Skjold | Steamship | 1.345 | E-Boat | Gunfire | |
28th | Cydonia | Steamship | 3.517 | Mine | - | |
March 1945 | ||||||
6th | Empire Geraint | Steamship | 6.991 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
8th | Kyle Castle | Steamship | 845 | Damaged in sea borne raid | - | |
8th | Parkwood | Steamship | 1.049 | Damaged in sea borne raid | - | |
8th | Nephrite | Steamship | 927 | Damaged in sea borne raid | - | |
8th | Eskwood | Steamship | 791 | Damaged in sea borne raid | - | |
April 1945 | ||||||
11th | Port Wyndham | Motor Vessel | 8.580 | Midget Submarine | - | |
15th | Conakrian | Steamship | 4.876 | Mine | - | |
23rd | Riverton | Steamship | 7.345 | Submarine | Torpedo | |
30th | Samclyde | Steamship | 7.219 | Mine | - | |
May 1945 | ||||||
4th | Empire Unity | Motor Vessel / Tanker | 6.386 | Submarine | Torpedo |
Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships. COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS. NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT. |
Contact Details |
Sign Up To Our Newsletter!
This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts. Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269. Email: |