Home ] Up ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Merchant Navy Losses 

Home ] Up ] Naval Battles ] [ Merchant Navy Losses ] Damaged Merchant Ships ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

 

 

List of all Merchant Navy ships and fishing vessels lost due to enemy action during World War II, and also Merchant Navy ships and fishing vessels lost through reasons other than enemy action, 1939 - 1945.

THIS IS A HUGE LIST AND MAY TAKE SOME TIME TO LOAD.

The list shows all merchant ships lost to enemy action during the Second World War by month. A second list shows all fishing vessels lost due to enemy action 1939 - 1945.

Click here to skip to the fishing vessels section.

 Also included at the bottom is a list of all merchant and fishing ships lost due to other reasons during the war.  

Click here to skip to the list of ships lost to miscellaneous reasons.

A separate list of all Merchant Navy ships and fishing vessels damaged during World War Two is also available by clicking here.

Casualties to Personnel of British Merchant Ships

Deaths (at sea or ashore) and supposed deaths (at sea) which have been notified to the Registrar General of shipping and seamen and recorded as due to enemy action or other causes arising out of the war, comprising :

(1) Seamen of all nationalities who served in British ships, and 

(2) British seamen who served in foreign ships chartered or requisitioned by His Majesty's Government, from the outbreak of war to 31st August 1945, were as follows: -

In Merchant Vessels                                 In Fishing Vessels                               Total

           29,180                                                         814                                              29,994

 

British Merchant Vessels Lost By Enemy Action

Date Name Type Gross Tons Cause of Loss How Lost Remarks
September 1939
3rd Athenia Steamship 13.581 Submarine Torpedo
5th  Bosnia Steamship 2.407 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
5th Royal Sceptre Steamship 4.853 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
6th Rio Claro Steamship 4.086 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
6th Manaar Steamship 7.242 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
7th Pukkastan Steamship 5.809 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
7th Olivegrove Steamship 4.060 Submarine Torpedo
7th Gartavon Steamship 1.777 Submarine Gunfire
8th Winkleigh Steamship 5.055 Submarine Torpedo
8th Regent Tiger Motor Vessel / Tanker 10.177 Submarine Torpedo
8th Kennebec Steamship / Tanker 5.548 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire Wreckage sunk by H.M.S. on 9th Sept
10th Goodwood Steamship 2.796 Mine -
10th Magdapur Steamship 8.641 Mine -
11th Blairlogie Steamship 4.425 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire Abandoned and sunk 
11th Firby Steamship 4.869 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
11th Inverliffey Motor Vessel / Tanker 9.456 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
13th Neptinia Tug 798 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
14th Vancouver City Motor Vessel 4.955 Submarine Torpedo
14th Fanad Head Steamship 5.200 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
14th British Influence Motor Vessel 8.431 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
15th Cheyenne Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.826 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
15th Truro Steamship 974 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
16th Aviemore Steamship 4.060 Submarine Torpedo
16th Arkleside Steamship 1.567 Submarine Gunfire
16th Bramden Steamship 1.594 Mine -
17th Kafiristan Steamship 5.193 Submarine Torpedo
18th Kensington Court Steamship 4.863 Submarine Gunfire
22nd Akenside Steamship 2.694 Submarine Torpedo
24th Hazleside Steamship 4.646 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
30th Clement Steamship 5.051 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
October 1939
4th Glen Farg Steamship 876 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
5th Stonegate Steamship 5.044 Raider - "Deutschland"
5th Newton Beech Steamship 4.651 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
7th Ashlea Steamship 4.222 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
10th Huntsman Steamship 8.196 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
13th Heronspool Steamship 5.202 Submarine Torpedo
14th Lochavon Motor Vessel 9.205 Submarine Torpedo
14th Sneaton Steamship 3.678 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
17th Yorkshire Steamship 10.184 Submarine Torpedo
17th City of Mandalay Steamship 7.028 Submarine Torpedo 
17th Clan Chisholm Steamship 7.256 Submarine Torpedo
20th Sea Venture Steamship 2.327 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
21st Orsa Steamship 1.478 Mine -
22nd Whitemantle Steamship 1.692 Mine  -
22nd Trevanion Motor Vessel 5.299 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
24th Ledbury Steamship 3.528 Submarine Gunfire
24th Menin Ridge Steamship 2.474 Submarine Torpedo 
24th  Tafna Steamship 4.413 Submarine Torpedo
27th Bronte Steamship 5.317 Submarine Torpedo  Sunk by H.M.S. on 30th October
29th Malabar Steamship 7.976 Submarine Torpedo
30th Cairnmona Steamship 4.666 Submarine Torpedo
November 1939
9th Carmarthen Coast Steamship 961 Mine -
13th Ponzano Motor Vessel 1.346 Mine -
13th Matra Steamship 8.003 Mine -
15th Woodtown Steamship 794 Mine -
15th Africa Shell Motor Vessel / Tanker 706 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
16th Arlington Court Steamship 4.915 Submarine Torpedo
17th Parkhill Steamship 500 Cause Unknown -
18th Blackhill Steamship 2.492 Mine -
19th Torchbearer Steamship 1.267 Mine -
19th Pensilva Steamship 4.258 Submarine Torpedo
19th Darino Steamship 1.351 Submarine Torpedo
20th Stanbrook Steamship 1.383 Cause Unknown -
20th Bowling Steamship 793 Cause Unknown -
21st Geraldus Steamship 2.495 Mine -
22nd Lowland Steamship 974 Mine -
23rd Hookwood Steamship 1.537 Mine -
24th Mangalore Steamship 8.886 Mine -
25th Royston Grange Steamship 5.144 Submarine Torpedo
25th Uskmouth Steamship 2.483 Submarine Torpedo / Gunfire
28th Rubislaw Steamship 1.041 Mine -
29th Ionian Steamship 3.114 Mine - Abandoned 
30th Sheaf Crest Steamship 2.730 Mine -
December 1939
1st Dalryan Steamship 4.558 Mine -
2nd San Calisto Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.010 Mine -
2nd Doric Star Steamship 10.086 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
3rd Tairoa Steamship 7.983 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
3rd Moortoff Steamship 875 Cause Unknown -
4th Horsted Steamship 1.670 Submarine Torpedo
5th Navasota Steamship 8.795 Submarine Torpedo
7th Thomas Walton Steamship 4.460 Submarine Torpedo
7th Streonshalh Steamship 3.895 Raider - "Admiral Graf Spee"
8th Merel Steamship 1.088 Mine -
8th Brandon Steamship 6.668 Submarine Torpedo
8th Corea Steamship 751 Mine -
9th San Alberto Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.397 Submarine Torpedo Sunk on 11th by H.M.S.
10th Willowpool Steamship 4.815 Mine -
12th Marwick Head Steamship 496 Mine -
12th King Egbert Motor Vessel 4.535 Mine -
13th Deptford Steamship 4.101 Submarine Torpedo
14th Inverlane Motor Vessel / Tankers 9.141 Mine -
16th Amble Steamship 1.162 Mine -
17th Serenity Motor Vessel 487 Aircraft Bombed
19th City of Kobe Steamship 4.373 Mine -
25th Stanholme Steamship 2.473 Mine -
31st Box Hill Steamship 5.677 Mine -
January 1940
7th Cedrington Steamship 5.160 Mine -
7th Towneley Steamship 2.888 Mine -
9th Dunbar Castle Motor Vessel 10.002 Mine -
9th Oakgrove Steamship 1.985 Aircraft Bombed
9th Gowrie Steamship 689 Aircraft Bombed
10th Upminster Steamship 1.013 Aircraft Bombed
11th El Oso Steamship / Tanker 7.267 Mine -
11th Keynes Steamship 1.706 Aircraft Bombed Previously attacked
12th Granta Steamship 2.719 Mine -
16th Inverdargle Motor Vessel / Tanker 9.456 Mine -
17th Cairnross Steamship 5.494 Mine -
17th Polzella Steamship 4.751 Cause Unknown -
20th Caroni River Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.807 Mine -
21st Ferryhill Steamship 1.086 Mine -
21st Protesilaus Steamship 9.577 Mine -
23rd Baltanglia Steamship 1.523 Submarine Torpedo
28th Eston Steamship 1.487 Mine -
29th Stanburn Steamship 2.881 Aircraft Bombed
29th Leo Dawson Steamship 4.330 Cause Unknown -
30th Giralda Steamship 2.178 Aircraft -
30th Vaclite Steamship / Tanker 5.026 Submarine Torpedo
30th Bancrest Steamship 4.450 Aircraft Bombed
30th Voreda Steamship / Tanker 7.216 Aircraft Bombed
30th Highwave Steamship 1.178 Aircraft Bombed
February 1940
1st Creofield Steamship / Tanker 838 Cause Unknown -
2nd Ellen M Motor Vessel 498 Cause Unknown -
2nd Portelet Steamship 1.064 Mine -
2nd British Councillor Steamship / Tanker 7.048 Submarine Torpedo Sank on 3rd
3rd Armanistan Steamship 6.805 Submarine Torpedo
5th Beaverburn Steamship 9.874 Submarine Torpedo
7th Munster Motor Vessel 4.305 Mine -
9th Chagres Steamship 5.406 Mine -
9th Agnes Ellen Steamship 293 Mine -
13th British Triumph Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.501 Mine -
14th Gretafield Steamship / Tanker 10.191 Submarine Torpedo Beached, later total loss
14th Tiberton Steamship 5.225 Cause Unknown -
14th Sultan Star Steamship 12.306 Submarine Torpedo
14th Langleford Steamship 4.622 Submarine Torpedo
17th Baron Ailsa Steamship 3.656 Mine -
17th Pyrrhus Steamship 7.418 Submarine Torpedo
21st Loch Maddy Steamship 4.996 Submarine Torpedo
22nd British Endeavour Steamship / Tanker 4.580 Submarine Torpedo
24th Royal Archer Steamship 2.266 Mine -
24th Clan Morrison Steamship 5.936 Mine -
24th Jevington Court Steamship 4.544 Mine -
March 1940
2nd Albano Steamship 1.176 Mine -
3rd Cato Steamship 710 Mine -
4th Pacific Reliance Motor Vessel 6.717 Submarine Torpedo
4th Thurston Steamship 3.072 Submarine Torpedo
8th Counsellor Steamship 5.068 Mine - Sunk
9th Chevvchase Steamship 2.719 Mine -
9th Borthwick Steamship 1.097 Mine -
9th Akeld Steamship 643 Mine -
11th Abbotsford Steamship 1.585 Cause Unknown -
12th Gardenia Steamship 3.745 Mine -
15th Melrose Steamship 1.589 Mine -
20th Barn Hill Steamship 5.439 Aircraft Bombed
25th Daghestan Steamship / Tanker 5.742 Submarine Torpedo
April 1940
9th Thistlebrae Steamship 4.747 Seized - Taken in prize
10th Blythmoor Steamship 6.582 Cause Unknown - Sunk or Seized
12th Thorland Steamship 5.208 Seized -
12th Stancliffe Steamship 4.511 Submarine Torpedo Taken in prize
15th Salerno Steamship 870 Seized - Taken in prize
15th Salmon Pool Steamship 4.803 Seized - Taken in prize
15th Mersington Court Steamship 5.141 Cause Unknown - Sunk or Seized
15th North Cornwall Steamship 4.304 Cause Unknown - Sunk or Seized
17th Swainby Steamship 4.935 Submarine Torpedo
20th Hawney Steamship 5.380 Mine -
20th Mersey Steamship 1.037 Mine -
21st Cedarbank Motor Vessel 5.159 Submarine Torpedo
22nd Romanby Steamship 4.887 Cause Unknown - Sunk or Seized
22nd Riverton Steamship 5.378 Cause Unknown - Sunk or Seized
23rd Lolworth Steamship 1.989 Mine -
24th Stokesley Steamship 1.149 Mine -
24th Rydal Force Steamship 1.101 Mine -
24th Haxby Steamship 5.207 Raider -
25th Margam Abbey Steamship 2.470 Mine -
May 1940
3rd Scientist Steamship 6.199 Raider -
4th San Tiburcio Steamship 5.995 Mine -
6th Brighton Steamship 5.395 Mine -
10th Henry Woodall Steamship 625 Mine -
11th Tringa Steamship 1.930 Mine -
12th Roek Steamship 1.041 Mine -
12th St. Denis Steamship 2.435 Scuttled -
13th City of Brussels Steamship 629 Seized -
20th Pembroke Coast Motor Vessel 625 Aircraft Bombed
20th Mavis Steamship 935 Aircraft Bombed
21st Firth Fisher Steamship 574 Mine -
21st Bawtry Steamship 835 Aircraft Bombed Salved by Germans and taken in prize
21st Hubbastone Steamship 873 Aircraft Bombed Salved by Germans
21st Maid of Kent Steamship 2.693 Aircraft Bombed
24th Brighton Steamship 2.391 Aircraft Bombed
25th Spinel Motor Vessel 650 Aircraft Bombed Salved by Germans and taken in prize
27th Sequacity Motor Vessel 870 Shelled by shore battery -
27th Worthtown Steamship 868 Aircraft Bombed Salved by Germans and taken in prize
27th Sheaf Mead Steamship 5.008 Submarine Torpedo
28th Queen of the Channel Motor Vessel 1.162 Aircraft Bombed
28th Carare Steamship 6.878 Mine -
28th Abukir Steamship 694 E-boat Torpedo
28th Marjory H Motor Vessel 84 Seized - Taken in  prize
29th Mona's Queen Steamship 2.756 Mine -
29th Lorina Steamship 1.578 Aircraft Bombed
29th Clan MacAlister Steamship 6.787 Aircraft Bombed
29th Fenella Steamship 2.376 Aircraft Bombed
29th Telena Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.406 Submarine Gunfire
30th Normannia Steamship 1.567 Aircraft Bombed
30th Stanhall Steamship 4.831 Submarine Torpedo
31st Orangemoor Steamship 5.775 Submarine Torpedo
June 1940
1st Scotia Steamship 3.454 Aircraft Bombed
1st Orford Steamship 20.043 Aircraft Bombed
1st Lark Sailing Barge 67 Abandoned -
1st Royalty Sailing Barge 101 Beached & abandoned -
1st Duchess Sailing Barge 91 Beached & abandoned -
1st Lady Rosebery Sailing Barge 109 Mine -
1st Doris Sailing Barge 83 Mine -
1st Barbara Jean Sailing Barge 144 Beached & abandoned -
1st Aidie Sailing Barge 144 Beached & set on fire -
1st Ethel Everard Sailing Barge 190 Beached & abandoned -
2nd Fossa Tug 105 Stranded & abandoned -
2nd Astronomer Steamship 8.401 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Parts Steamship 1.790 Aircraft Bombed
2nd Polycarp Steamship 3.577 Submarine Torpedo
5th Sweep II Sludge Vessel 145 Mine -
5th Capable Motor Vessel 216 Mine -
5th Stancor Steamship 798 Submarine Gunfire
6th Frances Massey Steamship 4.212 Submarine Torpedo
6th Harcalo Steamship 5.081 Mine -
8th Hardingham Steamship 5.415 Mine -
8th Oilpioneer Motor Vessel / Tanker 5.666 Warship - "Admiral Hipper"
8th Orma Steamship 19.840 Warship - "Admiral Hipper"
9th Empire Commerce Steamship 3.857 Mine -
9th Dulwich Steamship 4.102 Beached & set on fire - Salved by Germans and taken in prize
11th St. Ronaig Motor Vessel 509 Mine -
11th Bruges Steamship 2.949 Aircraft Bombed
12th Baron Saltoun Steamship 3.404 mine -
12th Willowbank Motor Vessel 5.041 Submarine Torpedo
12th Earlspark Steamship 5.250 Submarine Torpedo
12th Barbara Marie Steamship 4.223 Submarine Torpedo
12th Train Ferry No. 2 Steamship 2.678 Beached & abandoned -
12th Sallow Motor Vessel 209 Damaged & abandoned - Taken in prize
12th Innisulva Motor Vessel 264 Beached & abandoned -
13th British Inventor Steamship / Tanker 7.101 Mine -
14th British Petrol Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.891 Raider -
14th Balmoralwood Steamship 5.834 Submarine Torpedo
15th Eric Boye Steamship 2.238 Submarine Torpedo
16th Wellington Star Motor Vessel 13.212 Submarine Torpedo
17th Teiresias Steamship 7.405 Aircraft Bombed
17th Lancastria Steamship 16.243 Aircraft Bombed
18th Niagara Steamship 13.415 Mine -
18th Ronwyn Steamship 1.766 Damaged & abandoned -
18th Hester Steamship 1.199 Damaged & abandoned -
18th Dido Steamship 3.554 Abandoned & seized -
19th Roseburn Steamship 3.103 E-Boat Torpedo & Gunfire
19th Baron Loudoun Steamship 3.164 Submarine Torpedo
19th British Monarch Steamship 5.661 Submarine Torpedo
19th The Monarch Steamship 824 Submarine Torpedo
20th Stesso Steamship 2.290 Aircraft Bombed
20th Empire Conveyor Steamship 5.911 Submarine Torpedo
20th Otterpool Steamship 4.876 Submarine Torpedo
21st Luffworth Steamship 279 Abandoned - Taken in prize
21st Yarraville Steamship / Tanker 8.627 Submarine Torpedo
21st San Fernando Steamship / Tanker 13.056 Submarine Torpedo
24th Albuera Steamship 3.477 E-boat Torpedo
24th Kingfisher Motor Vessel 276 E-Boat Torpedo
25th Windsorwood Steamship 5.395 Submarine Torpedo
25th Saranac Steamship / Tanker 10.049 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
27th Llanarth Steamship 5.053 Submarine Torpedo
29th Empire Toucan Steamship 4.127 Submarine Torpedo& Gunfire
30th Avelona Star Steamship 13.376 Submarine Torpedo Sank 1st July
July 1940
1st Beignon Motor Vessel 5.218 Submarine Torpedo
1st Clearton Steamship 5.219 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Aeneas Steamship 10.058 Aircraft Bombed
2nd Arandora Star Steamship 15.501 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Athellaird Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.999 Submarine Torpedo
3rd Bijou Sailing Barge 98 Aircraft Bombed
4th Elmcrest Steamship 4.343 E-Boat Torpedo
4th Dallas City Motor Vessel 4.952 Aircraft Bombed
4th Silverdial Tug 55 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
4th Coquet Mouth Dredger 477 Mine -
5th Delambre Steamship 7.032 Raider -
5th Magog Steamship 2.053 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
8th Humber Arm Steamship 5.758 Submarine Torpedo
9th Aylesbury Steamship 3.499 Submarine Torpedo
10th Tascalusa Steamship / Tanker 1.905 Aircraft Bombed
10th Waterloo Steamship 6.433 Aircraft Bombed
10th Davisian Steamship 1.964 Raider -
11th Sea glory Steamship 7.506 Submarine Torpedo
11th City of Bagdad Steamship 352 Raider -
11th Mallard Steamship 2.162 E-Boat Torpedo
12th Hornchurch Steamship 5.228 Submarine Bombed
13th King John Motor Vessel 7.769 Raider -
13th Kemmendine Steamship 779 Raider -
14th Island Queen Steamship 779 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
14th Gracefield Steamship 4.631 Raider -
15th Bellerock Steamship 1.199 Mine -
15th Heworth Steamship 2.855 Aircraft Bombed
15th City of Limerick Steamship 1.359 Aircraft Bombed
16th Wendover Steamship 5.487 Raider -
16th Scottish Minstrel Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.998 Submarine Torpedo Sank on the 17th
17th Manipur Steamship 8.652 Submarine Torpedo
17th Woodbury Steamship 4.434 Submarine Torpedo
17th Fellside Steamship 3.509 Submarine Torpedo
19th Pearlmoor Steamship 4.581 Submarine Torpedo
20th Troutpool Steamship 4.886 Mine -
20th Pulborough Steamship 960 Aircraft Bombed
21st Terlings Steamship 2.318 Aircraft Bombed
21st Ellaroy Steamship 712 Submarine Gunfire
23rd The Lady Mostyn Motor Vessel 305 Mine -
25th Corhaven Steamship 991 Aircraft Bombed
25th Polgrange Steamship 804 Aircraft Bombed
25th Leo Steamship 1.140 Aircraft Bombed
25th Henry Moon Steamship 1.091 Aircraft Bombed
25th Portslade Steamship 1.091 Aircraft Bombed
26th Lulonga Steamship 821 E-Boat Torpedo
26th Haytor Steamship 1.189 Mine -
26th Broadhurst Steamship 1.013 E-Boat Torpedo
26th London Trader Steamship 646 E-Boat Torpedo
26th Accra Motor Vessel 9.337 Submarine Torpedo
26th Vinemoor Motor Vessel 4.359 Submarine Torpedo
27th Durdham Sand Dredger 477 Mine -
27th Salvestria Steamship / Tanker 11.938 Mine -
27th Sambre Steamship 5.260 Submarine Torpedo
27th Thiara Motor Vessel / Tanker 10.364 Submarine Torpedo
28th Orlock Head Steamship 1.563 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
28th Auckland Star Motor Vessel 13.212 Submarine Torpedo
29th Gronland Steamship 1.264 Aircraft Bombed Previously damaged by aircraft on 25th
29th Ousebridge Steamship 5.601 Mine -
29th Moidart Steamship 1.262 Mine -
29th Clan Monroe Steamship 5.952 Mine -
29th Clan Menzies Steamship 7.336 Submarine Torpedo
30th Jamaica Steamship 5.475 Submarine Torpedo
31st Jersey City Steamship 6.322 Submarine Torpedo
31st Domingo De Larrinaga Steamship 5.358 Raider -
August 1940
2nd City of Brisbane Steamship 8.006 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Statira Motor Vessel 4.852 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Wychwood Steamship 2.794 Mine -
4th Geraldine Mary Steamship 7.244 Submarine Torpedo
4th King Alfred Steamship 5.272 Submarine Torpedo
4th Gogovale Steamship 4.586 Submarine Torpedo
5th Boma Steamship 5.408 Submarine Torpedo
7th Mohamed Ali Steamship 7.527 Submarine Torpedo
8th Upwey Grange Motor Vessel 9.130 Submarine Torpedo
8th Holme force Steamship 1.216 E-Boat Torpedo
8th Fife Coast Motor Vessel 367 E-boat Torpedo
8th Coquetdale Steamship 1.597 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
8th Empire Crusader Steamship 1.042 Aircraft Bombed
8th Ouse Steamship 1.004 Collision - In avoiding torpedo from E-Boat
11th Llanfair Steamship 4.966 Submarine Torpedo
12th British Fame Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.406 Submarine Torpedo
14th Betty Steamship 2.339 Submarine Torpedo
15th Sylvafield Motor Vessel / Tanker 5.709 Submarine Torpedo
15th Brixton Steamship 1.557 Mine -
16th Clan Macphee Steamship 6.628 Submarine Torpedo
16th Empire Merchant Motor Vessel 4.864 Submarine Torpedo
16th City of Birmingham Steamship 5.309 Mine -
16th Meath Steamship 1.598 Mine -
18th Ampleforth Steamship 4.576 Submarine Torpedo
20th Turakina Steamship 9.691 Raider -
21st Anglo Saxon Steamship 5.596 Raider -
21st James No. 70 Hopper Barge 182 Aircraft Bombed
22nd Thorold Steamship 1.689 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
23rd Cumberland Steamship 10.939 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Makalla Steamship 6.677 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Llanishen Steamship 5.053 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Severn Leigh Steamship 5.242 Submarine Torpedo
23rd St. Dunstan Steamship 5.681 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Brookwood Steamship 5.100 Submarine Torpedo& Gunfire
24th Blairmore Steamship 4.141 Submarine Torpedo
24th La Brea Steamship / Tanker 6.666 Submarine Torpedo
24th King City Steamship 4.744 Raider -
25th Yewcrest Steamship 3.774 Submarine Gunfire
25th Jamaica Pioneer Steamship 5.471 Submarine Torpedo
25th Pecten Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.468 Submarine Torpedo
25th Empire Merlin Steamship 5.763 Submarine Torpedo
25th Athelcrest Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.825 Submarine Torpedo
25th Harpalyce Steamship 5.169 Submarine Torpedo
25th Goathland Steamship 3.821 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
25th Fircrest Steamship 5.394 Submarine Torpedo
26th Ilvington Court Steamship 5.187 Submarine Torpedo
26th Remuera Steamship 11.445 Aircraft Torpedo
26th Cape York Steamship 5.027 Aircraft Torpedo
26th British Commander Steamship / Tanker 6.901 Raider -
28th Kyno Steamship 3.946 Submarine Torpedo
28th Dalblair Steamship 4.608 Submarine Torpedo
29th Empire Moose Steamship 6.103 Submarine Torpedo
29th Astra II Steamship 2.393 Submarine Torpedo
30th Chelsea Steamship 4.804 Submarine Torpedo
30th Mill Hill Steamship 4.318 Submarine Torpedo
31st Har Zion Steamship 2.508 Submarine Torpedo
September 1940
2nd Thornlea Steamship 4.261 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Cymbeline Steamship / Tanker 6.317 Raider
3rd Ulva Steamship 1.401 Submarine Torpedo
4th Titan Steamship 9.035 Submarine Torpedo
4th Luimneach Steamship 1.074 Submarine Gunfire
4th Corbrook Steamship 1.729 E-Boat Torpedo
4th New Lambton Steamship 2.709 E-Boat Torpedo
4th Joseph Swan Steamship 1.571 E-Boat Torpedo
4th Fulham V Steamship 1.562 E-Boat Torpedo & Gunfire
6th St. Glen Steamship 4.647 Aircraft Bombed
7th Beckton Tug 45 Aircraft Bombed
7th Jose De Larrinaga Steamship 5.303 Submarine Torpedo
7th Neptunian Steamship 5.155 Submarine Torpedo
9th Athelking Motor Vessel / Tanker 9.557 Raider
9th Mardinian Steamship 2.434 Submarine Torpedo
9th Minnie De Larrinaga Steamship 5.049 Aircraft Bombed
10th Benarty Steamship 5.800 Raider
11th Albionic Steamship 2.468 Raider
12th Benavon Steamship 5.872 Raider
12th Gothic Steamship / Tanker 2.444 Mine
14th St. Agnes Steamship 5.199 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
15th Empire volunteer Steamship 5.319 Submarine Torpedo
15th Kenordoc Steamship 1.780 Submarine Gunfire
15th Halland Steamship 1.264 Aircraft Bombed
15th Nailsea River Steamship 5.548 Aircraft Torpedo
16th Aska Steamship 8.323 Aircraft Bombed
16th Bibury Steamship 4.616 Raider
16th City of Mobile Steamship 6.614 Aircraft Bombed
17th Crown Arun Steamship 2.372 Submarine Torpedo
17th City of Benares Steamship 11.081 Submarine Torpedo
17th Tregenna Steamship 5.242 Submarine Torpedo
17th Marina Steamship 5.088 Submarine Torpedo
17th Commissaire Ramel Steamship 10.061 Raider
18th Magdalena Steamship 3.118 Submarine Torpedo
19th Shelbrit I Motor Vessel / Tanker 1.025 Mine
20th Invershannon Motor Vessel / Tanker 9.154 Submarine Torpedo Sank on 21st
20th Empire Adventure Steamship 5.145 Submarine Torpedo
20th New Sevilla Steamship / Tanker 13.801 Submarine Torpedo
20th Baron Blythswood Steamship 3.668 Submarine Torpedo
21st Frederick S. Fales Steamship 10.525 Submarine Torpedo
21st City of Simla Steamship 10.138 Submarine Torpedo
21st Torinia Motor Vessel / Tanker 10.364 Submarine Torpedo
21st Canonesa Steamship 8.286 Submarine Torpedo
21st Scholer Steamship 3.940 Submarine Torpedo Abandoned
21st Empire Airman Steamship 6.586 Submarine Torpedo
21st Blairangus Steamship 4.409 Submarine Torpedo
21st Elmbank Motor Vessel 5.156 Submarine Torpedo
21st Dalcairn Steamship 4.608 Submarine Torpedo
24th Continental Coaster Steamship 555 E-Boat Torpedo
25th Mabriton Steamship 6.694 Submarine Torpedo
25th Eurymedon Motor Vessel 6.223 Submarine Torpedo Sank on 27th
25th Sulairia Steamship 5.802 Submarine Torpedo
26th  Stratford Steamship / Tanker 4.753 Submarine Torpedo
26th Corrientes Steamship 6.863 Submarine Torpedo
26th Port Dension Steamship 8.043 Aircraft Torpedo Sank on 27th
26th Manchester Brigade Steamship 6.042 Submarine Torpedo
28th Empire Ocelot Steamship 5.759 Submarine Torpedo
28th Darcoila Steamship 4.084 Submarine Torpedo
28th Dalveen Steamship 5.193 Aircraft Bombed
29th Bassa Steamship 5.267 Submarine -
30th Heminge Steamship 2.499 Submarine Torpedo
30th Samala Steamship 5.390 Submarine -
October 1940
1st Highland Patriot Steamship 14.172 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Kayeson Steamship 4.606 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Latymer Steamship 2.218 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Lady of the Isles Cable Ship 166 Mine -
4th Sirdar Tug 34 Aircraft Bombed
5th Adaptity Steamship 372 Mine -
6th Benlawers Steamship 5.943 Submarine Torpedo
6th Jersey Queen Steamship 910 Mine -
6th British General Steamship / Tanker 6.989 Submarine Torpedo Sank on 7th
8th Bellona II Steamship 840 Aircraft Bombed
8th Confield Steamship 4.956 Submarine Torpedo Sank on 9th
8th Natia Steamship 8.715 Raider -
9th Craigwen Steamship 3.697 Submarine Torpedo
9th Alderney Queen Motor Vessel 633 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
11th Port Gisborne Motor Vessel 8.390 Submarine Torpedo
12th St. Malo Steamship 5.779 Submarine Torpedo
12th Pacific Ranger Motor Vessel 6.865 Submarine Torpedo
13th Stangrant Steamship 5.804 Submarine Torpedo
14th Hurunui Steamship 9.331 Submarine Torpedo
14th Reculver Motor Vessel 683 Mine -
15th Thistlegarth Steamship 4.747 Submarine Torpedo
15th Bonheur Steamship 5.327 Submarine Torpedo
16th Trevisa Steamship 1.813 Submarine Torpedo
17th Uskbridge Steamship 2.715 Submarine Torpedo
17th Scoresby Steamship 3.843 Submarine Torpedo
17th Languedoc Motor Vessel / Tanker 9.512 Submarine Torpedo
17th Frankrig Steamship 1.361 Mine - Sank on 18th
17th Hauxley Steamship 1.595 E-Boat Torpedo Sank on 19th
18th Assyrian Steamship 2.962 Submarine Torpedo
18th Sandsend Steamship 3.612 Submarine Torpedo
18th Beatus Steamship 4.885 Submarine Torpedo
18th Empire Minivier Steamship 6.055 Submarine Torpedo
18th Creekirk Steamship 3.917 Submarine Torpedo
18th Fiscus Steamship 4.815 Submarine Torpedo
18th Shekatika Steamship 5.458 Submarine Torpedo
18th  Empire Brigade Steamship 5.154 Submarine Torpedo
19th Wandby Steamship 4.947 Submarine Torpedo Sank on 21st
19th Aridity Motor Vessel 336 Mine -
19th Matheran Steamship 7.653 Submarine Torpedo
19th La Estancia Steamship 5.185 Submarine Torpedo
19th Caprella Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.230 Submarine Torpedo
19th Ruperra Steamship 4.548 Submarine Torpedo
19th Shirak Steamship / Tanker 6.023 Submarine Torpedo
19th Sulaco Steamship 5.389 Submarine Torpedo
19th Uganda Steamship 4.966 Submarine Torpedo
19th Sitala Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.218 Submarine Torpedo
19th Clintonia Steamship 3.106 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
19th Sedgepool Steamship 5.556 Submarine Torpedo
20th Loch Lomond Steamship 5.452 Submarine Torpedo
20th Whiteford Point Steamship 5.026 Submarine Torpedo
21st Kerry Head Steamship 825 Aircraft Bombed
21st Houston city Steamship 4.935 Mine -
24th Matina Steamship 5.389 Cause Unknown -
26th Dosinia Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.053 Mine -
27th Suavity Motor Vessel 634 Mine -
28th Devonia Steamship 98 Mine -
28th Sheaf Field Steamship 2.719 Mine -
28th Sagacity Steamship 490 Mine -
28th Wythburn Steamship 420 Mine -
28th Empress of Britain Steamship 42.348 Submarine Torpedo Previously attacked by Aircraft. and set on fire on 26th, Attacked again by Submarine & sunk.
29th G. W. Humphreys Sludge Vessel 1.500 Mine -
30th Rutland Steamship 1.437 Submarine -
31st Hillfern Steamship 1.535 Cause Unknown -
November 1940
1st Empire Bison Steamship 5.612 Submarine Torpedo
1st Letchworth Steamship 1.317 Aircraft Bombed
2nd Lea Tug 168 Mine -
2nd Deanbrook Tug 149 Mine -
3rd Casanare Steamship 5.376 Submarine Torpedo
3rd Kildale Steamship 3.877 Aircraft Bombed
5th Scottish Maiden Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.993 Submarine Torpedo
5th Maiden Steamship 7.908 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
5th Trewellard Steamship 5.201 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
5th Beaverford Steamship 10.042 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
5th Haig Rose Steamship 1.117 Cause Unknown -
5th Kenbane Head Steamship 5.225 Raider -
5th Mopan Steamship 5.389 Raider -
5th Fresno City Motor Vessel 4.955 Raider -
6th Nalon Steamship 7.222 Aircraft Bombed
6th Clan Mackinlay Steamship 6.365 Aircraft Bombed
7th Herland Steamship 2.645 Mine -
7th Cambridge Steamship 10.855 Mine -
7th Astrologer Steamship 1.673 Aircraft Bombed
9th Baltrader Steamship 1.699 Mine -
11th Automedon Steamship 7.528 Raider -
11th Trebartha Steamship 4.597 Aircraft Bombed & Gunfire
11th Skarv Steamship 158 Mine -
11th Creemuir Steamship 3.997 Aircraft Torpedo
11th Balmore Steamship 1.925 Aircraft Bombed
12th Argus Steamship 661 Mine -
13th Cape St. Andrew Steamship 5.094 Submarine Torpedo
13th Empire Wind Steamship 7.459 Aircraft Bombed
13th Leon Martin Motor Vessel / Tanker 1.951 Mine -
14th St. Catherine Steamship 1.216 Aircraft Torpedo
14th Buoyant Motor Vessel 300 Mine -
15th Kohinur Steamship 5.168 Submarine Torpedo
15th Amenity Motor Vessel 297 Mine -
15th Apapa Motor Vessel 9.333 Aircraft Bombed
15th Blue Galleon Steamship 712 Aircraft Bombed
16th Fabian Steamship 3.059 Submarine Torpedo
16th Planter Steamship 5.887 Submarine Torpedo
17th St. Germain Motor Vessel 1.044 Submarine Torpedo
18th Lilian Moller Steamship 4.866 Submarine Torpedo
18th Congonian Motor Vessel / Tanker 5.065 Submarine -
18th Ability Motor Barge 293 Mine Bombed & Gunfire
18th Nestlea Steamship 4.274 Aircraft -
18th Nowshera Steamship 7.920 Raider -
20th Maimoa Steamship 10.123 Raider Torpedo
21st Daydawn Steamship 4.768 Submarine -
21st Dakotian Steamship 6.426 Mine Torpedo
21st Cree Steamship 4.791 Submarine Raider -
22nd Port Brisbane Steamship 8.739 Submarine Torpedo
22nd Justitia Steamship 4.562 Submarine Torpedo
22nd Bradfyne Steamship 4.740 Mine -
22nd Hercules Tug 82 Mine -
22nd Pikepool Steamship 3.683 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Oakcrest Steamship 5.407 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Bonaparte Tug 38 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Leise Maersk Motor Vessel 3.136 Submarine Torpedo
23rd King Idwal Steamship 5.115 Submarine Torpedo
24th Tymeric Steamship 5.228 Submarine -
24th Preserver Salvage Vessel 630 Mine -
24th Ryal Motor Vessel 367 Mine -
24th Behar Steamship 6.100 Mine - Beached later total loss
24th  Thomas M Motor Vessel 310 Mine -
24th  Alice Marie Steamship 2.206 Mine -
24th Port Hobart Steamship 7.448 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
25th Holmwood Steamship 546 Raider -
25th T.C.C. Hopper No. 3 Hopper Barge 698 Mine -
26th Rangitane Motor Vessel 16.712 Raider -
27th Diplomat Steamship 8.240 Submarine Torpedo
27th Glenmoor Motor Vessel 4.393 Submarine Torpedo
28th St. Elwyn Steamship 4.940 Submarine Torpedo
28th Irene Maria Steamship 1.860 Submarine -
29th Aid Tug 134 Warship -
29th B.H.C. No. 10 Barge 290 Warship -
29th Aracataca Steamship 5.378 Submarine Torpedo
December 1940
1st Her Majesty Paddle Steamer 235 Aircraft Bombed
1st British Officers Steamship / Tanker 6.990 Mine -
1st Port Wellington Steamship 8.301 Raider -
1st Palmella Steamship 1.578 Submarine Torpedo
1st Tribesman Steamship 6.242 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
1st Appalachee Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.826 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Conch Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.376 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Jeanne M Steamship 2.465 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Wilhelmina Steamship 7.135 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Kavak Steamship 2.782 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Tasso Steamship 1.586 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Stirlingshire Motor Vessel 6.022 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Goodleigh Steamship 5.448 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Victor Ross Motor Vessel / Tanker 12.247 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Lady Glanely Motor Vessel 5.497 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Victoria City Steamship 4.739 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Pacific President Motor Vessel 7.113 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Jolly Girls Motor Vessel 483 Mine -
3rd W. Hendrik Steamship 4.360 Aircraft Bombed
5th Silverpine Motor Vessel 5.066 Submarine Torpedo
5th Nimbin Motor Vessel 1.052 Mine -
5th Empire Statesman Motor Vessel 5.306 Submarine -
6th Supremity Motor Vessel 554 Mine -
6th Triona Steamship 4.413 Raider -
7th Komata Steamship 3.900 Raider -
7th Triadic Motor Vessel 6.378 Raider -
7th Triaster Motor Vessel 6.032 Raider -
8th Calabria Steamship 9.515 Submarine Torpedo
8th Actuality Motor Vessel 311 Mine -
8th Empire Jaguar Steamship 5.186 Submarine Torpedo
9th Royal Sovereign Motor Vessel 1.527 Mine -
11th Rotorua Steamship 10.890 Submarine Torpedo
14th Western Prince Motor Vessel 10.926 Submarine Torpedo
14th Kyleglen Steamship 3.670 Cause Unknown -
14th Euphorbia Steamship 3.380 Cause Unknown -
15th N. C. Monberg Steamship 2.301 E-Boat Torpedo
17th Inver Steamship 1.543 Mine -
17th Malrix Steamship 703 Mine -
17th Beneficent Steamship 2.944 Mine -
17th Aqueity Motor Vessel 370 Mine -
17th Belvedere Steamship 869 Mine  -
18th Napier Star Steamship 10.116 Submarine Torpedo
18th Duquesa Steamship 8.651 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
18th Osage Motor Vessel / Tanker 1.010 Aircraft Bombed
19th Amicus Steamship 3.660 Submarine Torpedo
19th Arinia Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.024 Mine -
19th Isolda Motor Vessel 734 Aircraft Torpedo
20th Carlton Steamship 5.162 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
21st Silvio Steamship 1.293 Aircraft Bombed
21st Innisfallen Motor Vessel 3.071 Mine -
21st T.I.C. 12 Barge  118 Mine -
21st Sun IX Tug 196 Mine -
21st River Thames Tug 88 Mine -
22nd Poolgarth Tug 179 Mine -
24th British Premier Steamship / Tanker 5.872 Submarine Torpedo
25th Jumna Steamship 6.078 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
26th Waiotira Motor Vessel 12.823 Submarine  Torpedo Sank on 27th
27th Kinnaird Head Steamship 449 Mine -
27th Araby Motor Vessel 4.936 Mine -
27th Ardanbhan Steamship 4.980 Submarine Torpedo
30th Calcium Steamship 613 Mine -
January 1941
2nd  Nalgora Steamship 6.579 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
3rd Pinewood Steamship 2.466 Mine -
5th Shakespear Steamship 5.029 Submarine Gunfire
6th Lion Tug 87 Mine -
7th H. H. Petersen Steamship 975 Mine -
6th Empire Thunder Steamship 5.965 Submarine Torpedo
8th Strathearn Motor Vessel 683 Mine  -
8th Clytoneus Motor Vessel 6.278 Aircraft Bombed
9th Bassano Steamship 4.843 Submarine Torpedo
10th Middlesex Steamship 9.583 Mine -
11th Beachy Steamship 1.600 Aircraft Bombed
14th Eumaeus Steamship 7.472 Submarine Torpedo
15th Mancunium Sludge Vessel 1.286 Mine -
16th Oropesa Steamship 14.118 Submarine Torpedo
16th Zealandic Steamship 10.578 Submarine Torpedo
17th Almeda Star Steamship 14.935 Submarine Torpedo
18th British Union  Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.987 Raider -
19th Bonnington Court Motor Vessel 4.909 Aircraft Bombed
20th Florian Steamship 3.174 Submarine -
20th Stanpark Steamship 5.103 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
21st Temple Mead Steamship 4.427 Aircraft Bombed
21st Englishman Tug 487 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Lurgiethan Steamship 3.564 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Langleegorse Steamship 4.524 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Mostyn Steamship 1.859 Aircraft Bombed
24th Corheath Steamship 1.096 Mine -
24th Mandasor Steamship 5.144 Raider -
26th Meriones Steamship 7.557 Aircraft Bombed
27th Ringwall Steamship 407 Mine -
28th Urla Steamship 5.198 Submarine Torpedo
28th Pandion Steamship 1.944 Aircraft Bombed
28th Grelrosa Steamship 4.574 Aircraft Bombed
29th West Wales Steamship 4.354 Submarine Torpedo
29th Rushpool Steamship 5.125 Submarine Torpedo
29th King Robert Steamship 5.886 Submarine Torpedo
29th Eurylochus Steamship 5.723 Raider -
29th Afric Star Steamship 11.900 Raider -
29th W. B. Walker Steamship / Tanker 10.468 Submarine Torpedo
31st Pizarro Motor Vessel 1.367 Submarine Torpedo
31st Rowanbank Steamship 5.159 Aircraft -
31st Speybank Motor Vessel 5.154 Raider - Taken in Prize
February 1941
2nd Empire Engineer Steamship 5.358 Submarine -
2nd The Sultan Steamship 824 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Empire Citizen Steamship 4.683 Submarine Torpedo
4th Dione II Steamship 2.660 Submarine Gunfire 
4th Gwynwood Steamship 1.177 Mine -
5th Ranee Steamship 5.060 Mine -
6th Maplecourt Steamship 3.388 Submarine Torpedo 
6th Angularity Motor Vessel 501 E-Boat  -
7th Bay Fisher Steamship 575 Aircraft Bombed
8th Canford Fisher Steamship 3.364 Cause Unknown -
9th Courland  Steamship 1.325 Submarine Torpedo
9th Estrellano Steamship 1.983 Submarine Torpedo
9th Varna Steamship 1.514 Aircraft Bombed Sank on 16th
9th Britannic Steamship 2.490 Aircraft Bombed
9th Jura Steamship 1.759 Aircraft Bombed
9th Dagmar I Steamship 2.471 Aircraft Bombed
10th Brandenburgh Steamship 1.473 Submarine Torpedo
11th Iceland Steamship 1.236 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
12th Warlaby Steamship 4.876 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
12th Westbury Steamship 4.712 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
12th Oswestry Grange Steamship 4.684 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
12th Shrewsbury Steamship 4.542 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
12th Derrynane Steamship 4.896 Raider - "Admiral Hipper"
13th Arthur F. Corwin Motor Vessel / Tanker 10.516 Submarine Torpedo
13th Clea Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.074 Submarine Torpedo
14th Elisabeth Marie Steamship 616 Aircraft Bombed
15th Alnmoor Steamship 6.573 Cause Unknown -
15th Belcrest Steamship 4.517 Submarine -
15th Holystone Steamship 5.462 Submarine -
16th Gairsoppa Steamship 5.237 Submarine Torpedo
17th Siamese Prince Motor Vessel 8.456 Submarine Torpedo
17th Kyle Rona Steamship 307 Cause Unknown -
17th Ben Rein Steamship 156 Mine -
17th Black Osprey Steamship 5.589 Submarine Torpedo
18th Empire Blanda Steamship 5.693 Submarine -
18th Seaforth Motor Vessel 5.459 Submarine Torpedo
18th Edwy R. Brown Motor Vessel / Tanker 10.455 Submarine Torpedo
19th Algarve Steamship 1.355 E-Boat Torpedo
19th Gracia Steamship 5.642 Aircraft Bombed
19th Housatonic Steamship / Tanker 5.559 Aircraft Bombed
20th British Advocate Steamship / Tanker 6.994 Raider - "Admiral Scheer" Taken in Prize
20th Fort Medine Steamship 5.261 Mine -
20th Rigmor Steamship 1.278 Aircraft Bombed
21st Scottish Standard Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.999 Submarine Torpedo
21st Canadian Cruiser Steamship 7.178 Raider - "Admiral Scheer"
22nd Trelawney Steamship 4.689 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
22nd Lustrous Steamship / Tanker 6.156 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
22nd Harlesden Steamship 5.483 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
22nd Kantara Steamship 3.237 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
22nd A. D. Huff Steamship 6.219 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
23rd Anglo Peruvian Steamship 5.457 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Cape Nelson Steamship 3.807 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Marslew Steamship 4.542 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Shoal Fisher Motor Vessel 698 Mine -
23rd Temple Moat Steamship 4.427 Submarine -
24th Johnathan Holt Steamship 4.973 Submarine Torpedo
24th Linaria Steamship 3.385 Submarine -
24th Nailsea Lass Steamship 4.289 Submarine Torpedo 
24th Sirikishna Steamship 5.458 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
24th British Gunner Steamship / Tanker 6.894 Submarine Torpedo
24th Mansepool Steamship 4.894 Submarine Torpedo
24th huntingdon Steamship 10.946 Submarine Torpedo
24th Waynegate Steamship 6.260 Submarine Torpedo
25th Globe Sailing Barge 54 Mine -
26th Minorca Steamship 1.123 E-Boat Torpedo
26th Mahanada Steamship 7.181 Aircraft Torpedo
26th Swinburne Steamship 4.659 Aircraft Bombed
26th Llanwern Steamship 4.966 Aircraft Bombed
27th Baltistan Steamship 6.803 Submarine  Torpedo
27th Stanwold Steamship 1.020 Cause Unknown -
27th Old Charlton Steamship 1.562 Aircraft Bombed
27th Anchises Steamship 10.000 Aircraft Bombed Again attacked by Aircraft on the 28th and sank
27th Noss Head Steamship 438 Cause Unknown -
28th Holmelea Steamship 4.223 Submarine Torpedo
28th Cabenda Motor Vessel 534 Mine -
March 1941
1st Pacific Steamship 6.034 Submarine Torpedo
1st Cadillac Steamship / Tanker 12.062 Submarine Torpedo
1st Effna Steamship 6.461 Submarine -
2nd Castlehill Steamship 690 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Port Townsville Motor Vessel 8.661 Aircraft Bombed Sank on 4th
4th Anonity Motor Vessel 303 Mine -
5th Silverstone Tug 58 Mine -
6th Sun VII Tug 202 Mine -
7th Terje Viken Steamship / Tanker 20.638 Submarine Torpedo
7th Athelbeach Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.568 Submarine Torpedo
7th Dotterel Steamship 1.385 E-Boat Torpedo
7th Kenton Steamship 1.047 E-Boat Torpedo
7th Corduff Steamship 2.345 E-Boat Torpedo
7th Boulderpool Steamship 4.805 E-boat Torpedo
7th Flashlight Steamship 934 Aircraft Bombed
7th Dunaff Head Steamship 5.258 Submarine Torpedo
7th Rye Steamship 1.048 E-boat Torpedo
8th Hindpool Steamship 4.897 Submarine Torpedo
8th Lahore Steamship 5.304 Submarine Torpedo
8th Harmodius Steamship 5.229 Submarine Torpedo
8th Tielbank Steamship 5.084 Submarine Torpedo
8th Nardana Steamship 7.974 Submarine Torpedo
8th Togston Steamship 1.547 E-boat Torpedo
8th Norman Queen Steamship 957 E-Boat Torpedo
10th Corinia Steamship 870 Mine -
10th Sparta Steamship 708 Mine -
10th Waterland Steamship 1.107 Mine -
11th Memnon Motor Vessel 7.506 Submarine Torpedo
11th Trevethoe Motor Vessel 5.257 E-Boat Torpedo
12th Empire Frost Steamship 7.005 Aircraft Bombed Attacked again on 13th whilst in two and sank
13th Tacoma City Steamship 4.738 Mine -
13th Ullapool Steamship 4.891 Mine -
13th Bullger  Tug 270 Mine -
14th Western Chief Steamship 5.759 Submarine Torpedo
14th Herport Steamship 2.633 Mine -
14th Stanleigh Steamship 1.802 Aircraft Bombed
14th Artemisia Steamship 6.507 Aircraft Bombed
15th British Strength Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.139 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
15th Simnia Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.197 Raider - "Gneisenau"
15th San Casimiro Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.046 Raider - "Gneisenau" Captured 15th, scuttled 20th
15th Royal Crown Steamship 4.388 Raider - "Gneisenau"
15th Myson Steamship 4.564 Raider - "Scharnhorst"
15th Rio Dorado Steamship 4.507 Raider - "Scharnhorst" or "Gneisenau"
15th Athelfoam Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.554 Raider - "Scharnhorst"
16th Sardinian Prince Steamship 3.491 Raider - "Scharnhorst"
16th Silverfir Motor Vessel 4.347 Raider - "Gneisenau"
16th Empire Industry Steamship 3.721 Raider - "Scharnhorst"
16th Demeterton Steamship 5.251 Raider - "Scharnhorst"
16th Chilean Reefer Motor Vessel 1.739 Raider - "Gneisenau"
16th Venetia Steamship / Tanker 5.728 Submarine Torpedo
17th Andalusian Steamship 3.082 Submarine Torpedo
17th J. B. White Steamship 7.375 Submarine Torpedo
17th Medjerda Steamship 4.380 Submarine -
18th Daphne II Steamship 1.970 E-Boat Torpedo
19th Benvorlich Steamship 5.193 Aircraft -
20th Sir Bevois Tug 338 Aircraft Bombed
20th Clan Ogilvy Steamship 5.802 Submarine Torpedo
21st Benwyvis Steamship 5.920 Submarine Torpedo
21st Jhelum Steamship 4.038 Submarine Torpedo
21st London II Steamship 1.260 Aircraft Bombed
21st Millisle Steamship 617 Aircraft -
22nd Agnita Motor Vessel / Tanker  3.552 Raider -
22nd St. Fintan Steamship 495 Aircraft -
23rd Chama Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.077 Submarine Torpedo
24th Koranton Steamship 6.695 Submarine -
24th Agnete Maersk Steamship 2.104 Submarine Gunfire
25th Rossmore Steamship 627 Aircraft Bombed
25th Beaverbrae Steamship 9.956 Aircraft Bombed
25th Britannia Steamship 8.799 Raider -
26th Faraday Cable Ship 5.533 Aircraft Bombed
26th Brier Rose Steamship 503 Cause Unknown -
26th Somali Steamship 6.809 Aircraft Bombed Sank on 27th 1 mile East of Snoophead, Sunderland
26th Empire Mermaid Steamship 6.381 Aircraft Bombed Sank on 28th 
27th Canadolite Motor Vessel / Tanker 11.309 Raider - Taken in prize
27th Meg Merrilies Steamship 642 Aircraft Bombed
28th Olivine Steamship 929 Cause Unknown -
29th Emma Spritsail Barge 81 Motor Vessel -
29th Hylton Motor Vessel 5.197 Submarine Torpedo
29th Germanic Steamship 5.352 Submarine Torpedo
29th Oiltrader Steamship / Tanker 5.550 Aircraft Bombed
30th Eastlea Steamship 4.267 Submarine -
30th Coultarn Steamship 3.759 Submarine Torpedo
30th Umona Steamship 3.767 Submarine Torpedo
April 1941
1st San Conrado Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.982 Aircraft Bombed
2nd British Reliance Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.000 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Beaverdale Steamship 9.957 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
2nd Homerfield Steamship 5.324 Aircraft Bombed
2nd Fermain Steamship 759 Aircraft Bombed
3rd British Viscount Steamship / Tanker 6.895 Submarine Torpedo
3rd Alderpool Steamship 4.313 Submarine Torpedo
3rd Westpool Steamship 5.724 Submarine Torpedo
3rd Cairnie Steamship 250 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Greenawn Steamship 784 Cause Unknown -
3rd Northern Prince Motor Vessel 10.917 Aircraft Bombed
4th Athenic Steamship 5.351 Submarine Torpedo
4th Harbledown Steamship 5.414 Submarine Torpedo
4th Conus Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.132 Submarine Torpedo
4th Welcombe Steamship 5.122 Submarine Torpedo
4th Marlene Steamship 6.507 Submarine Torpedo
4th Salvus Steamship 4.815 Aircraft Bombed
5th Ena De Larrinaga Steamship 5.200 Submarine Torpedo
5th St. Clement Steamship 450 Aircraft Bombed
5th Rattray Head Steamship 496 Aircraft Bombed
6th Dunstan Steamship 5.149 Aircraft Bombed
6th Olga S. Motor Vessel 5.252 Aircraft Bombed
6th Cyprian Prince Steamship 1.988 Aircraft Bombed
6th Clan Fraser Steamship 7.529 Aircraft Bombed
6th City of Roubaix Steamship 7.108 Aircraft Bombed
6th Patris Steamship 1.706 Aircraft Bombed
7th Portadoc Steamship 1.746 Submarine Torpedo
7th Elisabeth Steamship 945 Mine -
8th Helena Margaretea Steamship 3.316 Submarine Torpedo
8th Tweed Steamship 2.697 Submarine Torpedo
8th Harpathian Steamship 4.671 Submarine Torpedo
8th Eskdene Steamship 3.829 Submarine Torpedo
8th Ahamo Steamship / Tanker 8.621 Mine -
9th Duffield Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.516 Submarine Torpedo Previously attacked by Submarine on the 8th
9th Lunula Steamship / Tanker 6.363 Mine -
9th Craftsman Steamship 8.022 Raider -
9th Dudley Rose Steamship 1.600 Aircraft Bombed
11th Retriever  Cable Ship 674 Aircraft Bombed
11th Draco Steamship 2.018 Aircraft Bombed Again Bombed 21st and became total loss
12th St. Helena Steamship 4.313 Submarine Torpedo
12th Martin Maersk Motor Vessel / Tankers 8.271 Aircraft Bombed
13th Corinthic Steamship 4.823 Submarine Torpedo
13th City of Karachi Steamship 7.140 Aircraft Bombed
14th Clan Cumming Steamship 7.264 Mine -
15th Aurillac Steamship 4.733 Submarine Torpedo
15th Goalpara Steamship 5.314 Aircraft Bombed
15th Quiloa Steamship 7.765 Aircraft Bombed
15th Aquila Tug 59 Aircraft Bombed
16th Swedru Motor Vessel 5.379 Aircraft Bombed
16th Anglesea Rose Steamship 1.151 Aircraft Bombed
16th Amiens Steamship 1.158 Aircraft Bombed
17th Effra Steamship 1.446 E-Boat Torpedo
17th Montalto Steamship 623 Aircraft Bombed
18th British Science Motor Vessel / Tanker 7.138 Aircraft Torpedo
20th Empire Endurance Steamship 8.570 Submarine Torpedo
21st Bankura Steamship 3.185 Aircraft Bombed Subsequently further damaged by Aircraft and became total loss
21st Calchas Steamship 10.305 Submarine Torpedo
21st Urania Steamship 1.953 Cause Unknown -
22nd Coronation of Leeds Steam Barge 87 Mine -
23rd Santa Clara Valley Motor Vessel 4.665 Aircraft Bombed
24th Cavallo Steamship 2.269 Aircraft - Sank on 25th
25th Empire Light Steamship 6.828 Raider -
26th Moutnpark Steamship 4.648 Aircraft Bombed 
27th Beacon Grange Motor Vessel 10.160 Submarine Torpedo
27th Celte Steamship 943 Aircraft Bombed
27th Henri Mory Steamship 2.564 Submarine Torpedo
28th Port Hardy Steamship 8.897 Submarine Torpedo
28th Oilfireld Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.516 Submarine Torpedo
28th Capulet Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.190 Submarine Torpedo
28th Ambrose Fleming Steamship 1.555 E-Boat Torpedo
28th Clan Buchanan Steamship 7.266 Raider -
29th City of Nagpur Steamship 10.146 Submarine -
29th Kalua Steamship 722 Aircraft Bombed
30th Nerissa Steamship 5.583 Submarine Torpedo
30th Lassell Motor Vessel 7.417 Submarine Torpedo
May 1941
1st Samso Steamship 1.494 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Parracombie Steamship 4.702 Mine -
3rd Araybank Motor Vessel 7.258 Aircraft Bombed Again bombed on 16th and became total loss
3rd Wray Castle Steamship 4.253 Submarine Torpedo
3rd Corbet Steamship 468 Mine -
3rd Barnacle Sailing Barge 138 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Bonita Tug 65 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Elstree Grange Steamship 6.598 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Domino Steamship 1.453 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Luce Barge 143 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Europa Motor Vessel 10.224 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Malakand Steamship 7.649 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Emily Burton Motor Barge 58 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Pike  Sailing Barge 168 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Ling Sailing Barge 164 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Walton Steam Barge 82 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Silverdale Sailing Barge 176 Aircraft Bombed
4th Royston Steamship 2.722 Aircraft Bombed Taken in tow and sank on 5th
4th Tregor Motor Vessel 222 Aircraft Bombed
4th Pneumatic Elevator No. 11 - 295 Aircraft Bombed
5th Queen Maud Motor Vessel 4.976 Submarine Torpedo
5th Traffic Steam Barge 155 Aircraft Bombed
5th Fair Head Steamship 1.719 Aircraft Bombed
6th Surat Motor Vessel 5.529 Submarine Torpedo
6th Oakdense Steamship 4.255 Submarine Torpedo
6th Dunkwa Motor Vessel 4.752 Submarine Torpedo
7th Ixion Steamship 10.263 Submarine Torpedo
7th British Emperor Steamship / Tanker 3.663 Raider
7th Ril Ida Steamship 53 Aircraft Bombed
7th Bluestone Steamship 106 Aircraft Bombed
7th Kileenan Steam Barge 72 Mine -
7th Ida Burton Sailing Barge 46 Aircraft Bombed
8th Marton  Steamship 4.969 Aircraft Bombed
8th Rose Steam Barge 143 Aircraft Bombed
8th Trenting Steamship 3.079 Aircraft Bombed
8th Delite Sailing Barge 89 Aircraft Bombed
8th Ladore Sailing Barge 91 Aircraft Bombed
8th Whitakers No. II Sailing Barge 48 Aircraft Bombed
8th Irishman Tug 99 Mine  -
8th Ramillies Steamship 4.553 Submarine Torpedo
8th Rawnsley Motor Vessel 4.998 Aircraft Bombed Sank on 12th
9th City of Winchester Steamship 7.120 Submarine Torpedo
9th Gregalia Steamship 5.802 Submarine Torpedo
9th Bengore Head Steamship 2.609 Submarine Torpedo
9th Esmond Steamship 4.976 Submarine Torpedo
9th Empire Song Steamship 9.228 Mine -
10th Empire Caribou Steamship 4.861 Submarine Torpedo
10th City of Shanghai Steamship 5.828 Submarine Torpedo
11th Somerset Steamship 8.790 Aircraft Bombed
12th Fowberry Tower Steamship 4.484 Aircraft Bombed
12th Richard De Larrinaga Steamship 5.358 Aircraft Bombed
13th Benvrackie Steamship 6.434 Submarine Torpedo 
13th F Hopper Barge 496 Mine -
13th Somersbay Steamship 5.170 Submarine Torpedo
14th Rabaul Motor Vessel 6.809 Raider -
14th Dalesman Steamship 6.343 Aircraft Bombed
15th Benvenue Steamship 5.920 Submarine Torpedo
16th Rodney Star Steamship 11.803 Submarine Torpedo
16th Archangel Steamship 2.448 Aircraft Bombed
16th Ethel Radcliffe Steamship 5.673 Aircraft Bombed Previously damaged by E-Boat on 17th  April
16th Logician Steamship 5.993 Aircraft Bombed Again Bombed on 25th and sank
17th Statesman Steamship 7.939 Aircraft Bombed
17th Eleonora Maersk Motor Vessel / Tanker 10.694 Aircraft Bombed
18th Piako Steamship 8.286 Submarine Torpedo
18th Begerin Motor Vessel 483 Aircraft Bombed
19th Empire Ridge Steamship 2.922 Submarine Torpedo
19th Winkfield Steamship 5.279 Mine -
19th City of Rochester Paddle Steamer 194 Aircraft Parachute Mine
20th Darlington Court Motor Vessel 4.974 Submarine Torpedo
20th Javanese Prince Motor Vessel 8.593 Submarine Torpedo
20th Starcross Steamship 4.662 Submarine Torpedo Sunk by Escort
20th Harpagus Steamship 5.173 Submarine Torpedo
20th Norman Monarch Steamship 4.718 Submarine Torpedo
20th British Security Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.470 Submarine Torpedo
20th Rothermere Steamship 5.356 Submarine Torpedo
20th Cockaponset Steamship 5.996 Submarine Torpedo
21st Tewkesbury Steamship 4.601 Submarine Torpedo
21st Marconi Steamship 7.402 Submarine Torpedo
22nd Barnby Steamship 4.813 Submarine Torpedo
22nd British Grenadier Steamship / Tanker 6.857 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Vulcain Steamship 4.362 Submarine Torpedo
24th Trafalgar Steamship 4.530 Raider -
25th Helka Steamship / Tanker 3.471 Aircraft Bombed
26th Colonial Steamship 5.108 Submarine Torpedo
29th Tabaristan Steamship 6.251 Submarine Torpedo
29th Empire Storm Steamship 7.290 Submarine Torpedo
30th Silveryew Motor Vessel 6.373 Submarine Torpedo
30th Empire Protector Steamship 6.181 Submarine Torpedo
30th Westavon Steamship 2.842 Mine -
31st Clan Macdougall Motor Vessel 6.843 Submarine Torpedo
31st Gravelines Steamship 2.491 Submarine Torpedo
31st Sire Steamship 5.664 Submarine Torpedo
June 1941
1st Scottish Monarch Steamship 4.719 Submarine Torpedo
1st Alfred Jones Motor Vessel 5.013 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Michael E Steamship 7.628 Submarine Torpedo
2nd Inversuir Motor Vessel / Tanker 9.456 Submarine Torpedo & Gunfire
2nd Beaumanoir Steamship 2.477 Aircraft bombed
2nd Prince Rupert City Steamship 4.749 Aircraft Bombed
3rd Royal Fusiliers Steamship 2.187 Aircraft Bombed
4th Wellfield Motor Vessel / Tanker 6.054 Submarine Torpedo
4th Robert Hughes Dredger 2.879 Mine -
4th Trecarrel Steamship 5.271 Submarine Torpedo
6th Tregarthen Steamship 5.201 Submarine Torpedo
6th Baron Lovat Steamship 3.395 Submarine Torpedo
6th Sacramento Valley Steamship 4.573 Submarine Torpedo
6th Glen Head Steamship 2.011 Aircraft Bombed
6th Queensbury Steamship 3.911 Aircraft Bombed
7th Kingston hill Steamship 7.628 Submarine Torpedo
7th Baron Nairn Steamship 3.164 Submarine Torpedo
8th Elmdene Steamship 4.853 Submarine Torpedo
8th Trevarrack Steamship 5.270 Submarine Torpedo
8th Phidias Steamship 5.623 Submarine Gunfire
8th Adda Motor Vessel 7.816 Submarine Torpedo
9th Diana Steamship 942 Aircraft Bombed
9th Silverpalm Motor Vessel 6.373 Submarine -
9th Dagmar Steamship 844 Aircraft Bombed
10th Ainderby Steamship 4.860 Submarine Torpedo
10th Royal Scot Steamship 1.444 Mine -
11th Baron Carnegie Steamship 3.178 Aircraft Torpedo
11th Moorwood Steamship 2.056 Aircraft Torpedo
12th Empire Dew Motor Vessel 7.005 Submarine Torpedo
12th Chinese Prince Motor Vessel 8.593 Submarine Torpedo
12th Tresillian Steamship 4.743 Submarine Torpedo
13th Djurdjura Steamship 3.460 Submarine Torpedo
13th Kingstown Steamship 628 Aircraft Bombed
13th St. Lindsay Steamship 5.370 Submarine -
13th St. Patrick Steamship 1.922 Aircraft Bombed
13th Susan Maersk Steamship 2.355 Cause Unknown -
17th Tottenham Steamship 4.762 Raider -
17th Catherine Motor Vessel 2.727 Submarine Torpedo
18th Norfolk Steamship 10.948 Submarine Torpedo
19th Empire Warrior Steamship 1.306 Aircraft Bombed
21st Gasfire Steamship 3.001 Mine -
21st Kenneth Hawksfield Steamship 1.546 Mine -
22nd Balzac Steamship 5.372 Raider -
23rd Hull Trader Steamship 717 Mine -
23rd Trelissick Steamship 5.265 Aircraft Bombed
23rd Arakaka Steamship 2.379 Submarine -
24th Kinross Motor Vessel 4.956 Submarine Torpedo
24th Brockley Hill Steamship 5.297 Submarine Torpedo
25th Dashwood Steamship 2.154 Aircraft Bombed
26th Mareeba Steamship 3.472 Raider -
26th River Lugar Steamship 5.423 Submarine Torpedo
26th Malaya II Motor Vessel 8.651 Submarine Torpedo
27th Empire Ability Steamship 7.603 Submarine Torpedo
27th P.L.M. 22 Steamship 5.646 Submarine Torpedo
28th Auris Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.030 Submarine Torpedo
28th Barrhill Steamship 4.972 Aircraft Bombed
29th Rio Azul Steamship 4.088 Submarine Torpedo
29th Grayburn Steamship 6.342 Submarine Torpedo
29th Cushendall Steamship 626 Aircraft Bombed
30th St. Anselm Steamship 5.614 Submarine Torpedo
July 1941
1st Homefire Steamship 1.262 Aircraft Bombed
2nd Toronto City Steamship 2.486 Submarine -
3rd Rosme Spritsail Barge 82 Mine -
4th Auditor Steamship 5.444 Submarine Torpedo
4th Lunan Steamship 363 Mine -
4th Balfron Steamship 362 Aircraft Bombed
4th Robert L. Holt Steamship 2.918 Cause Unknown -
5th Anselm Steamship 5.954 Submarine Torpedo
5th Bencruachan Steamship 5.920 Mine -
5th Fowey Rose Steamship 470 Aircraft Bombed
9th Designer Steamship 5.945 Submarine Torpedo
9th Inverness Steamship 4.897 Submarine Torpedo
9th Blue Mermaid Sailing Barge 97 Mine -
13th Collingdoc Steamship 1.780 Mine -
14th Rupert De Larrinaga Steamship 5.358 Submarine Torpedo
15th Farfield Steamship 468 Aircraft Bombed
17th Guelma Steamship 4.402 Submarine Torpedo
19th Holmside Steamship 3.433 Submarine Torpedo
23rd Omfleet Steam Barge 130 Mine -
24th Macon Steamship 5.135 Submarine Torpedo
26th Horn Shell Motor Vessel / Tanker 8.272 Submarine Torpedo
26th Botwey Steamship 5.106 Submarine Torpedo
26th Kellwyn Steamship 1.459 Submarine Torpedo
27th Hawkinge Steamship 2.475 Submarine Torpedo
28th Erato Steamship 1.335 Submarine Torpedo
28th Wrotham Steamship 1.884 Submarine Torpedo
28th Lapland Steamship 1.330 Submarine Torpedo
29th Shahristan Steamship 6.935 Submarine Torpedo
29th Chaucer Steamship 5.792 Raider -
30th Adams Beck Steamship 2.816 Aircraft Bombed
August 1941
2nd Trident